NCAA BASEBALL RELEASE

INDIANAPOLIS — The NCAA Division III Baseball Committee has announced the 58 teams that will compete in the 2018 NCAA Division III Baseball Championship.

Six teams will compete at three regional sites and eight teams will compete at five regional sites. All regionals will use a double-elimination format. Forty conference champions qualified automatically.

Winners of the eight regional tournaments will qualify for the pool play double-elimination championship at Neuroscience Group Field at Fox Cities Stadium in Appleton, Wisconsin, Friday- Tuesday/Wednesday, May 25- 29/30, 2018.

Dates/Sites/Seedings:
Thursday – Sunday/Monday, May 17-20/21

Adrian, Michigan Region Hosted by Adrian College

  1. Wooster
  2. Otterbein
  3. La Roche
  4. Marietta
  5. Shenandoah
  6. Ithaca
  7. Adrian
  8. Wabash

Auburn, New York Region Hosted by State University of New York at Cortland

  1. SUNY Cortland
  2. Salisbury
  3. Southern Maine
  4. Baldwin Wallace
  5. Swarthmore
  6. Amherst
  7. St. Joseph’s (Long Island)
  8. Westfield State

Duluth, Minnesota Region Hosted by The College of St. Scholastica

  1. Concordia Chicago
  2. North Central (Illinois)
  3. Wisconsin-Oshkosh
  4. Bethel (Minnesota)
  5. Dubuque
  6. Bethany Lutheran

Harwich, Massachusetts Region Hosted by Massachusetts Maritime Academy

  1. Massachusetts Boston
  2. Oswego State
  3. Keystone
  4. Western New England
  5. Ramapo
  6. Mitchell
  7. Suffolk
  8. Penn State-Berks

Holly Springs, North Carolina Region Hosted by William Peace University

  1. Randolph-Macon
  2. The College of New Jersey
  3. Denison
  4. Christopher Newport
  5. Alvernia
  6. LaGrange

Sauget, Illinois Region Hosted by St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

  1. Webster
  2. Wisconsin-Whitewater
  3. Texas-Tyler
  4. Rhodes
  5. Franklin
  6. Aurora
  7. Monmouth (Illinois)
  1. Thomas More

Spokane, Washington Region Hosted by Whitworth University and Spokane Sports Commission

  1. Chapman
  2. Redlands
  3. Concordia University Texas
  4. Texas Lutheran
  5. Texas-Dallas
  6. Willamette

York, Pennsylvania Region Hosted by Middle Atlantic Conferences

  1. Rowan
  2. Babson
  3. Arcadia
  4. Virginia Wesleyan
  5. Misericordia
  6. Union
  7. Catholic
  8. Castleton

Teams at the final site will be seeded to determine first-round matchups.