ROSEMONT, Ill. — A total of 19 Big Ten Conference soccer students from nine schools have earned Scholar All-Region honors, it was announced Monday by United Soccer Coaches. The first-team selections will be eligible for Scholar All-America accolades, which will be announced Wednesday.

Penn State had four students chosen as Scholar All-Region honorees, with Iowa and Wisconsin having three selections and two each from Indiana, Northwestern and Rutgers. Illinois, Minnesota and Ohio State also had one Scholar All-Region recipient.

To be eligible for Scholar All-Region honors, students must be a junior or above in academic standing, maintain a 3.30 cumulative GPA or better throughout their careers, have started more than 50 percent of all games and been a significant contributor to their team, and be nominated by the head coach of a current United Soccer Coaches College Services member institution.

 

United Soccer Coaches Scholar All-East Region

First Team

Kerry Abello, Jr., M, Penn State (4.00, Science – Biological and Health Professions)

Sam Coffey, Jr., M, Penn State (3.86, Journalism)

Brandon Hackenberg, Sr., D, Penn State (3.51, Public Relations)

Kaleigh Riehl, Sr., D, Penn State (3.91, Kinesiology – Movement Science)

Amanda Visco, Sr., D, Rutgers (3.45 – Sport Management)

 

Second Team

Taylor Aylmer, Sr., M, Rutgers (3.40, Exercise Science)

 

United Soccer Coaches Scholar All-North/Central Region

First Team

Claire Graves, Sr., GK, Iowa (3.98, Human Physiology)

Matt Moderwell, Sr., M, Northwestern (3.30, Computer Science)

Maia Cella, Jr., M, Wisconsin (3.93, Psychology)

Dani Rhodes, Sr., F, Wisconsin (3.59, Life Sciences Communications)

 

Second Team

Kelly Maday, Sr., F, Illinois (3.44, Kinesiology)

Hannah Drkulec, Sr., D, Iowa (4.09, Biomedical Engineering)

Nikki Albrecht, Sr., M, Minnesota (3.75, Kinesiology)

Regan Steigleder, Jr., M, Northwestern (3.60, Earth Science)

Lauren Rice, Jr., M, Wisconsin (3.67, Biology)

 

Third Team

Allison Jorden, Sr., D, Indiana (4.00, Accounting)

Bethany Kopel, Jr., GK, Indiana (3.98, Human Biology)

Isabella Blackman, Sr., M, Iowa (3.81, Finance)

Izzy Rodriguez, Jr., D, Ohio State (3.78, Business and Finance)