The Indiana High School Football draw is this Sunday from 5-7pm. Here is a look at our area teams in the Sagarin Power Ratings after week 7.

 

SECTIONAL 21
SECT.
RANK
STATE
RANK
TEAM OVERALL
RATING
SCHEDULE
STRENGTH RANK
RECENT
RATING   RANK
PREDICTOR
RATING   RANK
1 57 Pendleton Heights 70.19 59.99 67 70.12 57 70.72 56
2 72 Mount Vernon (Fortville) 65.59 49.44 118 66.22 69 64.72 71
3 185 New Castle 38.26 54.36 95 37.23 189 38.67 182
4 195 Greenfield-Central 35.35 66.37 47 35.51 198 36.11 195
5 207 Richmond 32.73 61.96 62 33.40 206 31.25 216
6 215 Muncie Central 31.71 54.15 97 29.14 224 33.93 203
7 283 Connersville 9.10 39.49 175 8.80 286 9.95 280
8 302 Shelbyville 3.14 57.66 76 3.04 300 2.39 303
SECTIONAL 21
Sect Class Overall
Mount Vernon (Fortville) 4-  0 4-  1 5-  2
Pendleton Heights 2-  1 3-  2 4-  3
Richmond 2-  1 2-  2 2-  5
Greenfield-Central 1-  2 1-  2 1-  6
New Castle 1-  2 1-  3 2-  5
Muncie Central 0-  1 0-  3 0-  7
Connersville 0-  1 0-  4 0-  7
Shelbyville 0-  2 0-  3 0-  7
INTRASECTIONAL RESULTS (home team in bold)
Aug. 23: Richmond 41, Connersville 21
Aug. 30: Mount Vernon 45, Richmond 14
Sep. 6: Mount Vernon 32, Greenfield 8
Sep. 6: Pendleton Heights 52, New Castle 7
Sep. 13: New Castle 50, Shelbyville 0
Sep. 13: Pendleton Heights 47, Greenfield 6
Sep. 13: Richmond 16, Muncie Central 12
Sep. 20: Greenfield 67, Shelbyville 0
Sep. 27: Mount Vernon 18, Pendleton Heights 14
Oct. 4: Mount Vernon 61, New Castle 20

 

SECTIONAL 31
SECT.
RANK
STATE
RANK
TEAM OVERALL
RATING
SCHEDULE
STRENGTH RANK
RECENT
RATING   RANK
PREDICTOR
RATING   RANK
1 93 Lawrenceburg 60.13 41.24 162 61.78 86 60.17 93
2 105 Brownstown Central 56.41 28.63 249 57.45 102 54.68 110
3 137 Charlestown 48.00 30.64 239 48.15 136 49.34 134
4 148 Franklin County 46.15 42.01 156 48.58 135 46.40 149
5 176 Greensburg 41.13 39.90 172 42.90 164 40.72 179
6 203 Batesville 34.06 43.35 148 32.23 212 34.55 201
7 248 Rushville 20.60 39.92 171 19.63 252 20.65 248
8 259 Scottsburg 17.91 37.95 189 19.62 253 17.70 261
SECTIONAL 31
Sect Class Overall
Lawrenceburg 4-  0 4-  0 6-  1
Brownstown Central 1-  0 4-  0 7-  0
Greensburg 2-  1 2-  1 4-  3
Charlestown 1-  1 3-  1 5-  2
Franklin County 1-  2 1-  2 4-  3
Batesville 1-  2 1-  2 2-  5
Scottsburg 0-  1 1-  4 2-  5
Rushville 0-  3 0-  3 1-  6
INTRASECTIONAL RESULTS (home team in bold)
Aug. 30: Brownstown 21, Charlestown 14
Sep. 7: Franklin County 53, Rushville 20
Sep. 13: Batesville 25, Rushville 20
Sep. 13: Lawrenceburg 49, Greensburg 17
Sep. 20: Lawrenceburg 41, Franklin County 7
Sep. 27: Charlestown 47, Scottsburg 7
Sep. 27: Greensburg 29, Franklin County 22
Sep. 27: Lawrenceburg 36, Batesville 35
Oct. 4: Greensburg 24, Batesville 18
Oct. 4: Lawrenceburg 48, Rushville 18

 

SECTIONAL 38
SECT.
RANK
STATE
RANK
TEAM OVERALL
RATING
SCHEDULE
STRENGTH RANK
RECENT
RATING   RANK
PREDICTOR
RATING   RANK
1 98 Indianapolis Scecina 58.78 51.55 109 56.75 105 58.49 98
2 112 Heritage Christian 54.80 35.20 211 56.20 110 54.17 113
3 161 Eastern Hancock 43.93 21.45 282 46.55 146 43.25 163
4 162 Shenandoah 43.93 34.45 220 44.43 158 41.42 176
5 192 Winchester 36.73 24.11 272 37.68 187 37.68 190
6 212 Northeastern 31.90 18.56 295 32.61 211 30.54 219
7 239 Centerville 24.06 21.36 283 22.63 241 25.04 237
8 243 Indianapolis Howe 22.51 17.71 299 26.48 232 21.70 246
SECTIONAL 38
Sect Class Overall
Heritage Christian 2-  0 3-  0 6-  1
Indianapolis Scecina 1-  0 4-  0 5-  2
Winchester 1-  1 2-  1 5-  2
Shenandoah 2-  2 3-  2 5-  2
Northeastern 1-  2 2-  2 5-  2
Centerville 1-  2 2-  2 4-  3
Indianapolis Howe 0-  0 0-  0 3-  3
Eastern Hancock 0-  1 0-  1 6-  1
INTRASECTIONAL RESULTS (home team in bold)
Aug. 23: Scecina 28, Shenandoah 18
Aug. 30: Heritage Christian 48, Shenandoah 7
Sep. 6: Northeastern 27, Winchester 14
Sep. 6: Shenandoah 20, Centerville 6
Sep. 13: Heritage Christian 38, Eastern Hancock 20
Sep. 13: Winchester 42, Centerville 28
Sep. 27: Centerville 14, Northeastern 13
Oct. 4: Shenandoah 30, Northeastern 18

 

SECTIONAL 39
SECT.
RANK
STATE
RANK
TEAM OVERALL
RATING
SCHEDULE
STRENGTH RANK
RECENT
RATING   RANK
PREDICTOR
RATING   RANK
1 110 Triton Central 54.96 46.60 132 52.63 123 56.24 105
2 186 Providence 38.02 42.70 151 37.33 188 37.95 187
3 224 Paoli 28.70 22.62 275 29.16 223 28.00 229
4 246 Mitchell 21.28 20.93 286 20.51 248 22.00 245
5 266 Clarksville 15.28 39.85 173 16.82 262 15.92 265
6 290 Eastern (Pekin) 6.77 38.76 184 5.85 291 8.69 286
7 294 Union County 5.65 21.28 284 4.08 296 6.50 292
8 304 Switzerland County 2.75 -5.13 320 2.70 302 3.41 299
SECTIONAL 39
Sect Class Overall
Providence 2-  0 2-  0 3-  4
Clarksville 1-  1 1-  1 1-  6
Switzerland County 0-  0 1-  0 5-  2
Paoli 0-  0 1-  0 4-  3
Triton Central 0-  0 2-  1 4-  3
Union County 0-  0 0-  3 1-  6
Mitchell 0-  1 1-  1 3-  4
Eastern (Pekin) 0-  1 0-  1 0-  7
INTRASECTIONAL RESULTS (home team in bold)
Aug. 30: Clarksville 54, Eastern 18
Sep. 13: Providence 35, Clarksville 8
Oct. 4: Providence 21, Mitchell 6

 

SECTIONAL 43
SECT.
RANK
STATE
RANK
TEAM OVERALL
RATING
SCHEDULE
STRENGTH RANK
RECENT
RATING   RANK
PREDICTOR
RATING   RANK
1 56 South Adams 70.79 33.48 227 72.08 54 71.10 54
2 171 Monroe Central 41.73 34.89 215 40.53 177 42.61 167
3 256 Madison-Grant 18.03 46.62 131 17.05 261 18.88 254
4 262 Wes-Del 16.58 32.63 232 15.98 264 17.73 260
5 280 Southern Wells 9.94 37.86 191 10.58 278 8.22 288
6 282 Tri-Central 9.33 29.66 244 9.99 279 8.83 285
7 288 Union City 7.45 20.67 288 3.09 299 9.26 282
8 306 Taylor -0.90 24.36 268 0.43 306 -3.42 308
SECTIONAL 43
Sect Class Overall
South Adams 1-  0 2-  0 7-  0
Monroe Central 3-  1 3-  2 4-  3
Taylor 0-  0 1-  5 1-  6
Madison-Grant 0-  0 0-  0 0-  7
Tri-Central 0-  0 0-  3 2-  5
Wes-Del 0-  1 1-  3 1-  6
Union City 0-  1 1-  4 2-  5
Southern Wells 0-  1 0-  3 1-  6
INTRASECTIONAL RESULTS (home team in bold)
Aug. 30: Monroe Central 36, Union City 7
Sep. 13: Monroe Central 41, Southern Wells 6
Sep. 20: South Adams 34, Monroe Central 15
Sep. 27: Monroe Central 41, Wes-Del 12

 

SECTIONAL 47
SECT.
RANK
STATE
RANK
TEAM OVERALL
RATING
SCHEDULE
STRENGTH RANK
RECENT
RATING   RANK
PREDICTOR
RATING   RANK
1 154 North Decatur 45.50 15.68 301 47.63 139 45.63 151
2 169 Milan 41.96 22.30 278 40.88 175 43.04 164
3 220 Knightstown 30.20 16.01 300 30.31 218 30.10 221
4 257 Tri 18.02 22.35 277 19.93 250 17.57 262
5 270 Hagerstown 13.92 21.48 281 14.49 269 13.57 269
6 286 South Decatur 8.37 24.12 271 9.97 280 7.17 290
7 287 Oldenburg Academy 8.01 5.95 313 8.32 288 7.64 289
8 296 Cambridge City Lincoln 4.29 18.75 294 8.91 284 1.26 305
SECTIONAL 47
Sect Class Overall
North Decatur 3-  0 5-  0 6-  1
Knightstown 3-  0 4-  0 5-  2
Milan 2-  1 3-  1 5-  2
Hagerstown 1-  1 2-  1 2-  5
Tri 1-  1 2-  2 3-  4
Oldenburg Academy 0-  2 2-  3 3-  3
South Decatur 0-  2 2-  3 3-  4
Cambridge City Lincoln 0-  3 1-  3 2-  5
INTRASECTIONAL RESULTS (home team in bold)
Aug. 23: Knightstown 21, Hagerstown 0
Aug. 23: North Decatur 39, South Decatur 7
Sep. 6: Tri 24, Lincoln 6
Sep. 13: Milan 42, South Decatur 6
Sep. 13: North Decatur 39, Oldenburg 7
Sep. 20: Hagerstown 20, Lincoln 0
Sep. 20: North Decatur 21, Milan 0
Sep. 27: Knightstown 46, Lincoln 6
Oct. 4: Knightstown 35, Tri 14
Oct. 4: Milan 48, Oldenburg 0