NCC FOOTBALL-SATURDAY

Richmond (0-0) at Connersville (0-0)

Last Years Records: Richmond 4-6, Connersville 0-10

Recent Series: RHS 12-1

Series Since 1990:

10-18-1996          Richmond            41 – 22   Connersville       13-0

08-29-1997          Richmond            27 – 13   Connersville       14-0

10-23-1998          Richmond            87 – 46   Connersville       15-0

08-23-2013          Richmond            23 – 7     Connersville       16-0

08-22-2014          Richmond            27 – 14   Connersville       17-0

08-21-2015          Richmond            49 – 20   Connersville       18-0

08-19-2016          Richmond            27 – 0     Connersville       19-0

08-18-2017          Richmond            16 – 22   Connersville      19-1%

08-17-2018          Richmond            34 – 16   Connersville       20-1

10-19-2018          Richmond            31 – 7     Connersville       21-1

08-23-2019          Richmond            41 – 21   Connersville       22-1*

*Overall Series Record

%Connersville’s lone win

LAST SEASON’S WRAP: RHS RB Wyatt Byrd rushed for 215 yards and scored two touchdowns as the Red Devils opened the 2019 season with a convincing 41-21 win at Lyboult Field. Freshman QB Drew VanVleet made his first varsity start and threw for 154 yards and four touchdowns in the win. WR Marquis Johnson was on the receiving end of three scores. LB Jake Haynes led the Red Devils defense with eight solo tackles and 11 overall. Blane Pierce add 11 overall tackles.

Connersville QB Adam Kelly went 12-22 for 178 yards and a score. RB Gavin Lynch led the Spartans in rushing with 53 yards

 

 

Western (0-0) at Kokomo (0-0)

First Ever Meeting

 

NCC FOOTBALL -FRIDAY

Indianapolis Tech (0-0) at Indianapolis Washington (0-0)

Recent Series: Washington, 10-8

Last Meeting: Tech, 38-24

 

Logansport (0-0) at Peru (0-0)

Recent Series: Logansport, 25-11

Last Meeting: Peru, 48-21

 

Marion (0-0) at Eastbrook (0-0)

Recent Series: Marion, 1-0

Last Meeting: Marion, 35-19

 

McCutcheon (0-0) at Guerin Catholic (0-0)

Recent Series: Tied, 1-1

Last Meeting: Guerin, 24-14

 

West Lafayette (0-0) at Lafayette Jeff (0-0)

Recent Series: Tied, 1-1

Last Meeting: Lafayette Jeff, 74-66

 

Yorktown (0-0) at Anderson (0-0)

Recent Series: Yorktown, 5-0

Last Meeting: Yorktown, 18-0

 

 

AREA FOOTBALL FRIDAY

Cambridge City Lincoln (0-0) at Centerville (0-0)

Recent Series: Centerville, 28-7

Last Meeting: Centerville, 42-6

LAST SEASON’S WRAP: Centerville scored 28 unanswered points in the second half and went on to beat Lincoln in the season opener 42-6. Bulldogs RB Jamari Pamplin carried the football 20 times for 139 yards and two touchdowns. Centerville rushed for 236 yards on the ground overall. Pamplin had 139 yards of total offense and QB Ryan Dickenson had 136 yards of total offense. The Bulldogs defense held Lincoln to just 159 yards of TO. WR Hayden Pierce led the Golden Eagles with 112 yards receiving and Lincoln’s only touchdown.

Centerville’s Drew VanWinkle led the Bulldogs defense with 12 total tackles. Lincoln’s Jacob Ervin had 15 tackles, Josh Miles added 14.

LINCOLN’S OVERALL RECORD SINCE 1990:

1990       0-9

1991       3-6

1992       4-5

1993       2-7

1994       0-9

1995       0-9

1996       0-9

1997       3-7

1998       4-6

1999       4-7

2000       0-10

2001       0-10

2002       2-8

2003       5-5

2004       7-5

2005       4-6

2006       2-8

2007       1-9

2008       1-9

2009       4-6

2010       3-7

2011       8-3

2012       6-4

2013       1-10

2014       2-8

2015       5-7

2016       1-9

2017       1-9

2018       0-10

2019       2-8

 

CENTERVILLE’S OVERALL RECORD SINCE 1990:

1990       4-6

1991       0-9

1992       0-9

1993       5-4

1994       5-4

1995       8-2

1996       6-3

1997       2-8

1998       1-9

1999       5-5

2000       6-4

2001       2-8

2002       6-4

2003       4-7

2004       5-5

2005       6-4

2006       7-3

2007       9-2

2008       9-2

2009       9-2

2010       7-3

2011       9-2

2012       2-8

2013       5-5

2014       6-5

2015       1-10

2016       3-7

2017       7-3

2018       5-5

2019       4-6

 

Hagerstown (0-0) at Knightstown (0-0)

Recent Series: Hagerstown, 20-16

Last Meeting: Knightstown, 21-0

LAST YEAR’S WRAP: Knightstown QB Chase Richmond went 14-19 for 142 yards and RB Nick Walsh rushed for 121 yards on 14 carries as the Panthers opened the season with a 21-0 win over Hagerstown. Knightstown’s defense held Hagerstown to just 31 yards of total offense, a minus 70 on the ground.

The Panthers had four interceptions with Walsh picking off two Noah Snodgrass passes and they recorded seven sacks.

Max Muncey led the Panther defense with 11 tackles. Hagerstown was led by Matt Brown with 12.

HAGERSTOWN’S OVERALL RECORD SINCE 1990:

1990       10-1

1991       8-2

1992       7-3

1993       11-1

1994       11-1

1995       5-5

1996       9-3

1997       11-2

1998       7-4

1999       11-2

2000       12-1

2001       8-2

2002       6-5

2003       7-3

2004       2-9

2005       3-7

2006       5-5

2007       7-4

2008       10-2

2009       6-5

2010       12-1

2011       5-5

2012       9-1

2013       1-9

2014       5-6

2015       5-5

2016       9-3

2017       10-2

2018       9-3

2019       4-7

 

KNIGHTSTOWN’S OVERALL RECORD SINCE 1990:

1990       0-9

1991       3-8

1992       7-5

1993       3-7

1994       9-2

1995       6-5

1996       6-3

1997       14-1

1998       7-5

1999       6-4

2000       4-6

2001       7-4

2002       6-5

2003       9-3

2004       4-6

2005       14-1

2006       5-7

2007       4-6

2008       5-5

2009       9-4

2010       8-4

2011       7-4

2012       7-4

2013       6-5

2014       4-6

2015       2-8

2016       2-9

2017       4-6

2018       9-2

2019       6-4

 

Union City (0-0) at Tri (0-0)

Recent Series: Tri, 27-10

Last Meeting: Union City, 23-21

LAST YEAR’S WRAP: The Indians scored the final three points and upended Tri 23-21 in the season opener. Both teams were even in total yards with Union City holding a one yard advantage 253-252. RB Zach Davis led the Titans with 106 rushing yards and teammate Tyler Kingery added 86. The Indians had three backs gain over 45 yards led by Hunter Clay with 53, Jayden Hindsley 52 and Nic Wells with 48. Indians QB Hunter Reagan threw for two scores in the win.

Hindsley had 14 tackles to lead the Union City defense. Dennis Trosper led Tri with 10 total tackles.

UNION CITY’S OVERALL RECORD SINCE 1990:

1990       4-5

1991       2-7

1992       1-8

1993       2-7

1994       3-7

1995       2-7

1996       3-6

1997       3-7

1998       9-3

1999       3-7

2000       4-7

2001       4-6

2002       3-7

2003       2-7

2004       5-6

2005       7-4

2006       4-6

2007       1-9

2008       3-7

2009       2-8

2010       5-6

2011       9-2

2012       7-4

2013       5-5

2014       4-6

2015       4-6

2016       3-7

2017       3-7

2018       5-7

2019       5-6

 

TRI’S OVERALL RECORD SINCE 1990:

1990       9-2

1991       9-3

1992       8-3

1993       9-2

1994       7-4

1995       7-3

1996       9-1

1997       8-3

1998       5-5

1999       2-8

2000       5-5

2001       9-3

2002       5-6

2003       2-8

2004       5-5

2005       6-4

2006       7-4

2007       7-6

2008       4-7

2009       4-7

2010       0-10

2011       0-10

2012       0-10

2013       3-7

2014       0-10

2015       3-8

2016       6-5

2017       5-6

2018       2-8

2019       5-6

 

Union County (0-0) at Northeastern (0-0)

Recent Series: Union County, 18-17

Last Meeting: Northeastern, 27-14

LAST YEAR’S WRAP: The Knights opened the 2019 season with a 27-14 road win over Union County. The Knights scored 14 fourth quarter points to seal the win after the Patriots took the lead in the third quarter 14-13. Union County played without starting QB Zach Hill who was injured in an automobile accident.

Northeastern RB Shane Berry had a huge night rushing for 141 yards and scored two touchdowns. The Knights outgained the Patriots in total offense 334-229. Mason Wicker filled in for Hill and threw for 56 yards and rushed for another 118 to lead the Patriots.

Northeastern added three interceptions, two by Wesley Mull. Josh Berger led the defense in tackles with 11.

 

UNION COUNTY’S OVERALL RECORD SINCE 1990:

1990       3-6

1991       5-4

1992       6-4

1993       1-8

1994       3-6

1995       3-6

1996       2-7

1997       6-5

1998       10-2

1999       4-6

2000       7-4

2001       4-6

2002       1-9

2003       1-9

2004       8-2

2005       2-8

2006       1-9

2007       1-9

2008       2-8

2009       5-5

2010       3-7

2011       3-7

2012       1-9

2013       3-7

2014       3-7

2015       3-7

2016       2-7

2017       5-5

2018       5-5

2019       1-9

 

NORTHEASTERN’S OVERALL RECORD SINCE 1990:

1990       1-8

1991       3-6

1992       2-7

1993       3-6

1994       5-4

1995       1-8

1996       2-7

1997       1-9

1998       0-10

1999       1-9

2000       5-5

2001       5-6

2002       5-5

2003       8-3

2004       0-10

2005       0-10

2006       6-4

2007       10-2

2008       7-4

2009       3-9

2010       6-5

2011       6-6

2012       6-5

2013       9-3

2014       11-1

2015       7-3

2016       7-3

2017       5-5

2018       6-5

2019       7-3

 

Winchester (0-0) at South Adams (0-0)

Recent Series: South Adams, 12-6

Last Meeting: South Adams, 40-0

LAST YEARS WRAP: It was all South Adams from the beginning as the Starfires led 33-0 at the half and went on to beat the Golden Falcons 40-0.

Nic Stuber led South Adams with 112 yards rushing and QB Aidan Wanner went 7-7 for 184 yards and three TD’s. Drew Stutzman had just two receptions but accounted for 104 receiving yards.

Winchester was held to just 161 yards of total offense in the loss. QB Brayden Tippett led the Golden Falcons with 65 passing yards and 64 yards on the ground.

 

WINCHESTER’S OVERALL RECORD SINCE 1990:

1990       6-3

1991       8-1

1992       7-2

1993       3-6

1994       2-7

1995       5-4

1996       3-6

1997       3-7

1998       3-7

1999       7-3

2000       1-9

2001       4-6

2002       10-2

2003       6-4

2004       10-1

2005       6-5

2006       5-5

2007       5-5

2008       3-7

2009       9-3

2010       4-6

2011       1-9

2012       6-5

2013       7-4

2014       10-2

2015       10-3

2016       7-4

2017       1-9

2018       3-7

2019       6-4

 

COMPLETE INDIANA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL SCHEDULE-FRIDAY

ALL TIMES EASTERN

Adams Central                   at            Fremont                             7:00 pm

Alexandria                          at            Eastern Hancock               7:00 pm

Andrean                              at            Merrillville                          8:00 pm

Attica                                    at            Frontier                            7:00 pm

Avon                                     at            Lawrence North                7:00 pm

Batesville                             at            Indian Creek                     7:00 pm

Blackford                             at            Wes-Del                            7:00 pm

Bloomington North         at            Greenwood                           7:00 pm

Bloomington South         at            New Albany                           7:00 pm

Boonville                             at            Washington                      7:30 pm

Bremen                                at            LaVille                             7:00 pm

Brown County                   at            Pike Central                      7:00 pm

Brownsburg                       at            Ben Davis                         7:00 pm

Brownstown Central       at            Corydon Central                  7:00 pm

Cambridge City Lincoln   at            Centerville                         7:00 pm

Carmel                                  at            Plainfield                       7:00 pm

Carroll (Fort Wayne)       at            Fort Wayne Luers               7:00 pm

Cascade                               at            Triton Central                7:00 pm

Castle                                    at            Evansville North            8:00 pm

Caston                                  at            West Central                  7:00 pm

Central Noble                    at            West Noble                       7:00 pm

Charlestown                      at            Silver Creek                       7:00 pm

Churubusco                        at            Columbia City                   7:00 pm

Clinton Central                  at            Frankfort                            7:00 pm

Covington                           at            South Vermillion               7:00 pm

Crawfordsville                   at            Greencastle                      7:00 pm

Culver                                   at            North Judson                7:30 pm

Culver Academy               at            Tippecanoe Valley           7:30 pm

Decatur Central                 at            Center Grove                   7:00 pm

DeKalb                                  at            Angola                          7:00 pm

Delphi                                   at            Benton Central               7:00 pm

Eastern (Greentown)     at            Oak Hill                               7:00 pm

Eastern (Pekin)                 at            West Washington            7:00 pm

Edgewood                          at            Mitchell                            7:00 pm

Elwood                                 at            Lapel                             7:00 pm

Evansville Harrison          at            Evansville Reitz                8:00 pm

Evansville Mater Dei       at            Evansville Central             8:00 pm

Evansville Memorial        at            Jasper                                7:30 pm

Fishers                                  at            North Central               7:00 pm

Forest Park                         at            Princeton                       7:30 pm

Fort Wayne Concordia   at            Fort Wayne South            7:00 pm

Fort Wayne North            at            Fort Wayne Snider           7:00 pm

Fort Wayne Northrop     at            Homestead                       7:00 pm

Fort Wayne Wayne         at            Fort Wayne Dwenger         7:00 pm

Franklin                                at            Danville                          7:00 pm

Frankton                              at            Tri-Central                       7:00 pm

Gibson Southern              at            Columbus North               7:30 pm

Greensburg                        at            Shelbyville                       7:00 pm

Hagerstown                       at            Knightstown                   7:00 pm

Hamilton Southeastern at            Lawrence Central              7:00 pm

Hanover Central               at            Portage                           8:00 pm

Heritage                               at            Eastside                        7:00 pm

Hobart                                  at            Chesterton                    8:00 pm

Indianapolis Cathedral   at            Westfield                           7:00 pm

Indianapolis Chatard       at            Brebeuf Jesuit                  7:00 pm

Indianapolis Lutheran    at            Beech Grove                     7:00 pm

Indianapolis Roncalli       at            Southport                          7:00 pm

Indianapolis Tech             at            Indianapolis Washington 7:00 pm

Indianapolis Tindley        at            Edinburgh                          7:00 pm

Jay County                          at            Norwell                            7:00 pm

Jeffersonville                     at            Floyd Central                    7:00 pm

Jennings County               at            Covenant Christian          7:00 pm

John Glenn                         at            Boone Grove                    7:00 pm

Lawrenceburg                   at            East Central                       7:30 pm

Linton-Stockton                 at            Southridge                         7:30 pm

Logansport                         at            Peru                                  7:00 pm

Lowell                                   at            Crown Point                    8:00 pm

Marion                                 at            Eastbrook                         7:30 pm

Martinsville                        at            Bedford North Lawrence 7:00 pm

McCutcheon                      at            Guerin Catholic               7:00 pm

Michigan City                     at            South Bend Riley           7:30 pm

Milan                                     at            Rushville                     7:00 pm

Mishawaka Marian          at            Mishawaka                       7:00 pm

Monrovia                            at            Indianapolis Ritter         7:00 pm

Mooresville                        at            Lebanon                        7:00 pm

Mount Vernon (Fortville) at         Noblesville                         7:00 pm

Mount Vernon (Posey)  at            Heritage Hills                     8:00 pm

Munster                              at            Lake Central                8:00 pm

New Haven                         at            Garrett                         7:00 pm

North Decatur                   at            South Decatur                7:00 pm

North Harrison                  at            Salem                             7:00 pm

North Miami                       at            Manchester                    7:00 pm

North Montgomery        at            North Putnam                     7:00 pm

North Posey                       at            South Spencer               8:00 pm

North White                       at            Taylor                              7:00 pm

Northfield                           at            Bluffton                           7:00 pm

Oldenburg Academy       at            Rock Creek Academy      7:00 pm

Paoli                                      at            Madison                       7:30 pm

Park Tudor                          at            Clinton Prairie                7:00 pm

Pendleton Heights           at            Mississinewa                    7:30 pm

Perry Meridian                  at            Franklin Central                7:00 pm

Pioneer                                 at            Lewis Cass                   7:00 pm

Plymouth                            at            East Noble                       7:30 pm

Prairie Heights                   at            Whitko                              7:00 pm

Purdue Polytechnic         at            West Vigo                           7:00 pm

Rensselaer Central          at            Kankakee Valley               8:00 pm

Scottsburg                          at            Clarksville                       7:00 pm

Seymour                              at            South Dearborn             7:00 pm

Shenandoah                      at            Indianapolis Scecina        7:00 pm

South Bend Adams          at            South Bend Washington    7:00 pm

South Bend Clay                at            Osceola Grace                7:00 pm

South Bend St. Joseph   at            Heritage Christian            7:00 pm (CANCELLED)

South Newton                   at            North Newton                  8:00 pm

South Putnam                   at            Cloverdale                       7:00 pm

Southmont                         at            Fountain Central             7:00 pm

Southwood                        at            Knox                                 7:30 pm

Springs Valley                    at            Eastern Greene                7:00 pm

Sullivan                                 at            North Knox                    7:00 pm

Tecumseh                           at            North Daviess                 7:30 pm

Tell City                                at            Perry Central                  8:00 pm

Terre Haute North           at            Northview                         7:00 pm

Terre Haute South           at            Harrison (West Lafayette) 7:30 pm

Tipton                                   at            Madison-Grant                7:00 pm

Tri-County                           at            Carroll (Flora)                   7:00 pm

Triton                                    at            South Central (Union Mills) 7:30 pm

Tri-West                               at            Speedway                       7:00 pm

Twin Lakes                          at            Northwestern                  8:00 pm

Union City                           at            Tri                                    7:00 pm

Union County                    at            Northeastern                   7:00 pm

Valparaiso                           at            Penn                              7:30 pm

Vincennes Lincoln            at            Evansville Bosse              7:30 pm

Wabash                                at            Monroe Central             7:00 pm

Warsaw                                at            Huntington North           7:00 pm

Wawasee                            at            Lakeland                        7:00 pm

West Lafayette                 at            Lafayette Jeff                   7:30 pm

Western Boone                 at            Sheridan                           7:00 pm

Wheeler                              at            River Forest                     8:00 pm

Whiteland                           at            Columbus East                  7:00 pm

Winchester                         at            South Adams                    7:00 pm

Woodlan                              at            Leo                                   7:00 pm

Yorktown                            at            Anderson                           7:00 pm

Zionsville                             at            Pike                                   7:00 pm