INDIANA STATE WRESTLING FINALS

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ashton Jackson of LaPorte
  • 2nd Place – Evan Dickey of Indpls. Cathedral
  • 3rd Place – Toby Billerman of Perry Meridian
  • 4th Place – Blake Zirkelbach of North Posey
  • 5th Place – Evan Seng of Evansville Mater Dei
  • 6th Place – Jeffrey Bailey of River Forest
  • 7th Place – Nathan Smith of Southport
  • 8th Place – Tanner Tishner of Western

1st Place Match

  • Ashton Jackson (LaPorte) 35-2, So. over Evan Dickey (Indpls. Cathedral) 29-3, Jr. (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Toby Billerman (Perry Meridian) 35-4, So. over Blake Zirkelbach (North Posey) 28-7, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Evan Seng (Evansville Mater Dei) 27-2, So. over Jeffrey Bailey (River Forest) 32-4, Jr. (UTB 2-1)

7th Place Match

  • Nathan Smith (Southport) 29-7, Jr. over Tanner Tishner (Western) 32-4, Fr. (Dec 4-2)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alexzander Cottey of Perry Meridian
  • 2nd Place – Isaac Ruble of Bellmont
  • 3rd Place – Kyrel Leavell of Warren Central
  • 4th Place – Coy Hammack of Tell City.
  • 5th Place – Anthony Bahl of Crown Point
  • 6th Place – Hayden DeMarco of Chesterton
  • 7th Place – Jared Brooks of Wabash
  • 8th Place – Joey Buttler of Whiteland Community

1st Place Match

  • Alexzander Cottey (Perry Meridian) 36-2, Sr. over Isaac Ruble (Bellmont) 28-1, Jr. (MD 17-9)

3rd Place Match

  • Kyrel Leavell (Warren Central) 31-3, Fr. over Coy Hammack (Tell City.) 33-3, So. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Anthony Bahl (Crown Point) 27-4, So. over Hayden DeMarco (Chesterton) 37-5, Fr. (Dec 6-4)

7th Place Match

  • Jared Brooks (Wabash) 39-4, Jr. over Joey Buttler (Whiteland Community) 31-10, So. (Fall 2:02)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sergio Lemley of Chesterton
  • 2nd Place – Logan Frazier of Crown Point
  • 3rd Place – Lane Gilbert of Sullivan
  • 4th Place – Dillon Graham of Indpls. Cathedral
  • 5th Place – Cole Ross of Evansville Mater Dei
  • 6th Place – Aidan Sprague of East Noble
  • 7th Place – Braxton Vest of Westfield
  • 8th Place – Braden Haines of Brownsburg

1st Place Match

  • Sergio Lemley (Chesterton) 37-1, So. over Logan Frazier (Crown Point) 34-4, So. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Lane Gilbert (Sullivan) 30-1, So. over Dillon Graham (Indpls. Cathedral) 28-6, Fr. (Dec 9-5)

5th Place Match

  • Cole Ross (Evansville Mater Dei) 26-3, Sr. over Aidan Sprague (East Noble) 31-3, Jr. (Dec 6-5)

7th Place Match

  • Braxton Vest (Westfield) 35-4, Jr. over Braden Haines (Brownsburg) 18-11, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zeke Seltzer of Indpls. Cathedral
  • 2nd Place – Cheaney Schoeff of Avon
  • 3rd Place – Brady Ison of Brownsburg
  • 4th Place – Samuel Goin of Crown Point
  • 5th Place – Matteo Vargo of Penn
  • 6th Place – Landon Bertsch of Bluffton
  • 7th Place – Bryce Lowery of Roncalli
  • 8th Place – Nick Olson of Goshen

1st Place Match

  • Zeke Seltzer (Indpls. Cathedral) 33-0, Jr. over Cheaney Schoeff (Avon) 35-6, So. (Dec 9-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Brady Ison (Brownsburg) 26-2, Fr. over Samuel Goin (Crown Point) 16-3, So. (Dec 3-0)

5th Place Match

  • Matteo Vargo (Penn) 16-3, Jr. over Landon Bertsch (Bluffton) 24-2, Jr. (SV-1 4-2)

7th Place Match

  • Bryce Lowery (Roncalli) 38-4, So. over Nick Olson (Goshen) 33-5, Jr. (DQ)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kysen Montgomery of Brownsburg
  • 2nd Place – Alec Freeman of Evansville Mater Dei
  • 3rd Place – Ian Heath of Leo
  • 4th Place – David Pierson of Warren Central
  • 5th Place – Ben Dalton of Monrovia
  • 6th Place – Cole Solomey of Kankakee Valley
  • 7th Place – Stephen Roberson Jr. of Crown Point
  • 8th Place – Aidan Torres of Chesterton

1st Place Match

  • Kysen Montgomery (Brownsburg) 31-3, Sr. over Alec Freeman (Evansville Mater Dei) 28-2, Sr. (TB-1 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Ian Heath (Leo) 33-1, Sr. over David Pierson (Warren Central) 30-5, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

5th Place Match

  • Ben Dalton (Monrovia) 40-2, Sr. over Cole Solomey (Kankakee Valley) 27-7, So. (Dec 5-2)

7th Place Match

  • Stephen Roberson Jr. (Crown Point) 19-5, Sr. over Aidan Torres (Chesterton) 32-5, So. (Dec 4-1)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jesse Mendez of Crown Point
  • 2nd Place – Delaney Ruhlman of Bloomington South
  • 3rd Place – Blake Boarman of Evansville Mater Dei
  • 4th Place – Jace Alexander of Wawasee
  • 5th Place – Brody Arthur of Oak Hill
  • 6th Place – Hudson Harreld of Zionsville
  • 7th Place – Luke Goodwin of Southport
  • 8th Place – Julius Gerencser of Daleville

1st Place Match

  • Jesse Mendez (Crown Point) 34-0, Jr. over Delaney Ruhlman (Bloomington South) 30-3, So. (Fall 1:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Blake Boarman (Evansville Mater Dei) 31-2, Sr. over Jace Alexander (Wawasee) 26-3, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

5th Place Match

  • Brody Arthur (Oak Hill) 41-2, Jr. over Hudson Harreld (Zionsville) 32-5, Sr. (Dec 7-4)

7th Place Match

  • Luke Goodwin (Southport) 27-6, Sr. over Julius Gerencser (Daleville) 33-5, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Logan Wagner of Zionsville
  • 2nd Place – Hayden Watson of Center Grove
  • 3rd Place – Jaden Reynolds of Avon
  • 4th Place – Hunter May of Floyd Central
  • 5th Place – Ethan Kaiser of Chesterton
  • 6th Place – Hayden Shepherd of Western
  • 7th Place – Elijah Chacon of New Haven
  • 8th Place – Toby Abbott of Cowan

1st Place Match

  • Logan Wagner (Zionsville) 38-1, Sr. over Hayden Watson (Center Grove) 32-5, Jr. (Dec 9-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Jaden Reynolds (Avon) 40-2, Sr. over Hunter May (Floyd Central) 28-5, Fr. (Dec 10-4)

5th Place Match

  • Ethan Kaiser (Chesterton) 30-5, Sr. over Hayden Shepherd (Western) 34-4, Jr. (Dec 6-3)

7th Place Match

  • Elijah Chacon (New Haven) 34-2, Sr. over Toby Abbott (Cowan) 33-5, Jr. (Fall 4:32)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – James Conway of Floyd Central
  • 2nd Place – Brock Ellis of Chesterton
  • 3rd Place – Matthew Koontz of Perry Meridian
  • 4th Place – Jajuan Anderson of Warren Central
  • 5th Place – Tyler Conley of Avon
  • 6th Place – Javen Estrada of Crown Point
  • 7th Place – Aidan Hardcastle of Oak Hill
  • 8th Place – Benjamin Phillips of Charlestown

1st Place Match

  • James Conway (Floyd Central) 31-0, Jr. over Brock Ellis (Chesterton) 33-5, Sr. (SV-1 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Matthew Koontz (Perry Meridian) 34-3, Jr. over Jajuan Anderson (Warren Central) 34-2, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Tyler Conley (Avon) 36-4, Sr. over Javen Estrada (Crown Point) 30-4, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

7th Place Match

  • Aidan Hardcastle (Oak Hill) 38-2, Sr. over Benjamin Phillips (Charlestown) 38-4, Jr. (Dec 8-2)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Broderick Baumann of Evansville Mater Dei
  • 2nd Place – Robert Major of Carmel
  • 3rd Place – Kade Law of Columbus East
  • 4th Place – Andrew Wilson of Indpls. Cathedral
  • 5th Place – Orlando Cruz of Crown Point
  • 6th Place – Tyler Jones of Warren Central
  • 7th Place – Landon Boe of Plainfield
  • 8th Place – Landon Buchanan of Jimtown

1st Place Match

  • Broderick Baumann (Evansville Mater Dei) 30-0, Jr. over Robert Major (Carmel) 40-1, Sr. (Dec 15-11)

3rd Place Match

  • Kade Law (Columbus East) 36-4, Jr. over Andrew Wilson (Indpls. Cathedral) 28-5, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

5th Place Match

  • Orlando Cruz (Crown Point) 31-3, So. over Tyler Jones (Warren Central) 28-8, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

7th Place Match

  • Landon Boe (Plainfield) 34-4, Jr. over Landon Buchanan (Jimtown) 37-5, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bryer Hall of East Central
  • 2nd Place – Samuel Morrill of Columbus East
  • 3rd Place – Ulrik Urasky of Indpls. Cathedral
  • 4th Place – JaJuan Dale of Perry Meridian
  • 5th Place – John Purdy of Castle
  • 6th Place – Shane Bates of Zionsville
  • 7th Place – Pate Eastin of Penn
  • 8th Place – Aiden Sneed of Kankakee Valley

1st Place Match

  • Bryer Hall (East Central) 34-0, Sr. over Samuel Morrill (Columbus East) 38-2, Sr. (Fall 0:58)

3rd Place Match

  • Ulrik Urasky (Indpls. Cathedral) 27-4, Sr. over JaJuan Dale (Perry Meridian) 23-9, Sr. (Dec 8-4)

5th Place Match

  • John Purdy (Castle) 33-2, So. over Shane Bates (Zionsville) 28-8, Sr. (SV-1 6-4)

7th Place Match

  • Pate Eastin (Penn) 32-2, Sr. over Aiden Sneed (Kankakee Valley) 27-7, Sr. (Dec 9-3)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gabriel Sollars of Evansville Mater Dei
  • 2nd Place – Drake Buchanan of Center Grove
  • 3rd Place – Aiden Warren of Perry Meridian
  • 4th Place – Brandon Estepp of Warsaw Community
  • 5th Place – Gavin Layman of Chesterton
  • 6th Place – Hunter Page of Monroe Central
  • 7th Place – Riley Woodall of Southmont
  • 8th Place – Jake Sues of Lake Central

1st Place Match

  • Gabriel Sollars (Evansville Mater Dei) 30-0, Jr. over Drake Buchanan (Center Grove) 35-2, Jr. (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Aiden Warren (Perry Meridian) 37-3, Sr. over Brandon Estepp (Warsaw Community) 21-9, Sr. (MD 14-3)

5th Place Match

  • Gavin Layman (Chesterton) 40-1, Sr. over Hunter Page (Monroe Central) 36-7, So. (Dec 3-2)

7th Place Match

  • Riley Woodall (Southmont) 26-4, Sr. over Jake Sues (Lake Central) 22-7, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hayden Filipovich of Indianapolis Lutheran
  • 2nd Place – Brach Carrington of Greencastle
  • 3rd Place – Eli Pack of Culver Academies
  • 4th Place – Gage DeMarco of Chesterton
  • 5th Place – Wyatt Willman of North Posey
  • 6th Place – Ibrahim Khaoucha of Northridge
  • 7th Place – Connor Barket of West Lafayette
  • 8th Place – Blake Heyerly of Adams Central

1st Place Match

  • Hayden Filipovich (Indianapolis Lutheran) 44-0, Sr. over Brach Carrington (Greencastle) 40-1, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Eli Pack (Culver Academies) 21-1, Sr. over Gage DeMarco (Chesterton) 38-4, Jr. (Dec 1-0)

5th Place Match

  • Wyatt Willman (North Posey) 34-2, Jr. over Ibrahim Khaoucha (Northridge) 31-3, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

7th Place Match

  • Connor Barket (West Lafayette) 21-3, Jr. over Blake Heyerly (Adams Central) 42-4, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tristan Ruhlman of Bloomington South
  • 2nd Place – Jason Streck of Merrillville
  • 3rd Place – Evan Bates of Chesterton
  • 4th Place – Jeffrey McClure of Perry Meridian
  • 5th Place – Jamarion Taylor of New Castle
  • 6th Place – Joshua Howell of Terre Haute South Vigo
  • 7th Place – Kole Viel of East Central
  • 8th Place – Aataeveon Jordan of Franklin Central

1st Place Match

  • Tristan Ruhlman (Bloomington South) 27-0, Sr. over Jason Streck (Merrillville) 32-2, Sr. (MD 10-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Evan Bates (Chesterton) 37-1, Sr. over Jeffrey McClure (Perry Meridian) 31-8, Sr. (Dec 5-0)

5th Place Match

  • Jamarion Taylor (New Castle) 39-3, Sr. over Joshua Howell (Terre Haute South Vigo) 26-9, Sr. (Fall 4:42)

7th Place Match

  • Kole Viel (East Central) 28-5, Sr. over Aataeveon Jordan (Franklin Central) 30-8, Jr. (Fall 1:29)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Reeve Muncie of Carroll (Fort Wayne)
  • 2nd Place – Mariere Omonode of West Lafayette
  • 3rd Place – Leighton Jones of Brownsburg
  • 4th Place – Evan Shafer of Connersville
  • 5th Place – Braydon Erb of Western
  • 6th Place – Antone Alexander of Franklin Central
  • 7th Place – Mihailis Platomov of Westfield
  • 8th Place – Matthew Munoz of Jeffersonville

1st Place Match

  • Reeve Muncie (Carroll (Fort Wayne)) 35-1, Sr. over Mariere Omonode (West Lafayette) 16-1, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Leighton Jones (Brownsburg) 32-1, So. over Evan Shafer (Connersville) 39-2, Sr. (MD 14-1)

5th Place Match

  • Braydon Erb (Western) 34-2, Sr. over Antone Alexander (Franklin Central) 35-5, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)

7th Place Match

  • Mihailis Platomov (Westfield) 33-7, Jr. over Matthew Munoz (Jeffersonville) 35-4, Sr. (Fall 1:35)