The Jacksonville Jaguars own the No. 1 pick in the 2021 National Football League Draft, which is scheduled for April 29-May 1 in Cleveland, Ohio.

The tentative order of the first round was announced today by the NFL, subject to the results of the playoffs.

The draft order is determined by the following procedures:

(A)            The winner of the Super Bowl selects last and the loser selects next-to-last in all rounds, regardless of the record of the participating clubs in the regular season.

(B)            The losers of the Conference Championship games select 29th and 30th in all rounds, according to the reverse order of their standing.

(C)           The losers of the Divisional Playoffs select 25th through 28th in all rounds, according to the reverse order of their standing.

(D)           The losers of the Wild Card games select 19th through 24th in all rounds, according to the reverse order of their standing.

(E)            Clubs not participating in the playoffs select in the first through 18th positions in all rounds, according to the reverse order of their standing.​

If, after all the foregoing procedures have been applied, ties still exist in any grouping except (A) above, such ties shall be broken by figuring the aggregate won-lost-tied percentage of each involved club’s regular-season opponents and awarding preferential selection order to the club that faced the schedule of teams with the lowest aggregate won-lost-tied percentage.

If ties still exist between teams in the same division or the same conference, the divisional or conference tie-breaking method is used, whichever is applicable.

If ties still exist, the procedures for breaking ties for teams of different conferences shall be applied.

For interconference ties, the draft order is determined by the following procedures:

  1. Ties involving TWO teams from different conferences will be broken by (a) head-to-head meeting; (b) best won-loss-tied percentage in common games, minimum of four, (c) strength of victory in all games, (d) best combined ranking among all teams in points scored and points allowed in all games, (e) best net points in all games, (f) best net touchdowns in all games, and finally (g) coin toss.
  2. Ties involving THREE OR MORE clubs from different conferences will be broken by applying (a) divisional tie breakers to determine the lowest-ranked team in a division, (b) conference tie-breakers to determine the lowest-ranked team within a conference, and (c) interconference ties breakers to determine the lowest-ranked team in the league. The process will be repeated until the draft order has been established.

Clubs involved in two-club ties will alternate positions from round to round. In ties that involve three or more clubs, the club at the top of a tied segment in a given round will move to the bottom of the segment for the next round, while all other clubs in the segment move up one position. This rotation continues throughout the Draft.

2021 FIRST-ROUND DRAFT ORDER

 #TeamWinLossTieWinning PercentageOpp WinOpp LossOpp TieStrength of Schedule
1.Jacksonville Jaguars1150.0631401151.549
          
2.New York Jets2140.1251521040.594
          
3.Houston Texans
(traded to Miami)
4120.2501381171.541
4.Atlanta Falcons4120.2501411150.551
          
5.Cincinnati Bengals4111.2811351201.529
6.Philadelphia Eagles4111.2811371181.537
          
7.Detroit Lions5110.3131301260.508
8.Carolina Panthers5110.3131361200.531
9.Denver Broncos5110.3131451110.566
          
10.Dallas Cowboys6100.3751191343.471
11.New York Giants6100.3751271263.502
12.San Francisco 49ers6100.3751401151.549
          
13.Los Angeles Chargers790.4381231321.482
14.Minnesota Vikings790.4381291270.504
15.New England Patriots790.4381351210.527
          
16.Arizona Cardinals880.5001211341.475
17.Las Vegas Raiders880.5001381180.539
          
18.Miami Dolphins1060.6251191361.467
          
19.Washington Football Team*790.4381161373.459
          
20.Chicago Bears*880.5001251310.488
          
21.Los Angeles Rams*
(traded to Jacksonville)
1060.6251261291.494
          
22.Indianapolis Colts*1150.6881131421.443
23.Cleveland Browns*1150.6881141393.451
24.Tennessee Titans*1150.6881211341.475
25.Tampa Bay Buccaneers*1150.6881251310.488
26.Baltimore Ravens*1150.6881251283.494
          
27.Seattle Seahawks*
(traded to New York Jets)
1240.7501141411.447
28.New Orleans Saints*1240.7501171381.459
29.Pittsburgh Steelers*1240.7501201333.475
          
30.Green Bay Packers*1330.8131091461.428
31.Buffalo Bills*1330.8131311250.512
          
32.Kansas City Chiefs*1420.8751191370.465

*- Subject to Playoffs​