With the cancellation of the Men’s NCAA Basketball Tournament, we have taken the time to do our own 2020 NCAA selections. We have made some changes (because it’s our tournament). The first four will consist of eight teams who will become #16 seeds and will be distributed into all four regions after Tuesday’s games. Why make an #11 seed participate in a play in game anyway? We also didn’t take into consideration of what regional the teams would play in since they won’t have to travel (saves money).  Some of the criteria is based on this seasons tourney champs (since some conferences already played their tourney games). So here are our seeds: (if you have any argument, talk to our attorney’s Ditcher, Quick and Hyde.

We will have winners round by round throughout the tournament!!

 

#1 SEEDS

Kansas….overall #1 seed… 28 – 3

Gonzaga… WEST COAST Champs (Regular and Tourney)… 31 – 2

Dayton…Atlantic 10 Champs… 29 – 2

Baylor…2nd Big 12…. 26 – 4

#2 SEEDS

Duke…2nd ACC…. 25 – 6

SDSU…Mountain West Champs (Regular Season)…. 30 – 2

Maryland…1st Big 10 (MSU and Wisconsin)…. 24 – 7

Florida State…..ACC Champs…. 26 – 5

#3 SEEDS

Michigan State….1st Big 10 (Maryland and Wisconsin)…. 22 – 9

Villanova…Big East (Regular season champs with Creighton and Seton Hall)… 24 – 7

Oregon…PAC 12 Champs… 24 – 7

Kentucky…SEC Champs… 25 – 6

#4 SEEDS
Louisville…2nd ACC…. 24 – 7

Creighton…Big East (Regular Season Champs with Villanova and Seton Hall)… 24 – 7

West Virginia…3rd Big 12… 21 – 10

Auburn…2nd SEC…. 25 – 6

#5 SEEDS

Wisconsin…Big 10 Champs (with MSU and Maryland)… 21 – 10

Seton Hall….Big East Champs (Regular Season with Villanova and Creighton)…. 21 – 9

Ohio State….5th Big 10…. 21 – 10

Providence…4th Big East…. 19 – 12

#6 SEEDS

Houston…AAC Champs (Tulsa and Cincinnati)… 23 – 8

Michigan….9th Big 10…. 19 – 12

Virginia….2nd ACC…. 23 – 7

Arizona State….4th PAC 12…. 20 – 11

#7 SEEDS

Butler…5th Big East… 22 – 9

Texas Tech….3rd Big 12… 18 – 13

Iowa….5th Big 10…. 20 – 11

BYU…2nd West Coast… 24 – 8

#8 SEEDS

LSU…..2nd SEC…. 21 – 10

Colorado…5th PAC 12… 21 – 11

Wichita State…4th AAC…. 23 – 8

St. Mary’s…3rd West Coast… 26 – 8

#9 SEEDS

Penn State…5th Big 10…. 21 – 10

Illinois…4th Big 10…. 21 – 10

Rhode Island….3rd Atlantic 10… 21 – 9

Richmond…..2nd Atlantic 10… 24 – 7

#10 SEEDS

Northern Iowa…Missouri Valley Champs…. 25 – 6

Cincinnati…AAC Champs (Houston and Tulsa)… 20 – 10

USC…3rd PAC 12…. 22 – 9

Rutgers…6th Big 10…. 20 – 11

#11 SEEDS

Indiana….11th Big 10, beat 5 top 25 teams… 20 – 12

Florida….3rd SEC… 19 – 12

Oklahoma…3rd Big 12…. 19 – 12

Memphis….3rd American Athletic… 21 – 10

#12 SEEDS

Tulsa…Won American Athletic Conference (With Houston and Cincinnati)… 21 – 10

East Tennessee State….Southern League Champs (Regular and Tourney)… 30 – 4

Utah State…Mountain West Champs (Tourney)… 26 – 8

Akron…MAC Champs (Regular Season with Ball State and Northern Illinois)… 24 – 7

#13 SEEDS

Duquesne….5th Atlantic 10…. 21 – 9

East Washington…Big Sky Champs… 23 – 8

Belmont…Ohio Valley Champs (Regular Season and Tourney)… 26 – 7

Hosftra…Colonial Champs (Regular Season and Tourney)… 26 – 8

#14 SEEDS

Northern Kentucky…Horizon Champs (Tourney)…. 23 – 9

Vermont…American East Champs…. 26 – 7

Robert Morris…Northeast Champs (Tourney Champs)… 20 – 14

Winthrop…Big South Champs (Regular Season and Tourney)… 24 – 10

#15 SEEDS

Liberty…Atlantic Sun Champs (Regular and Tourney)…. 30 – 4

UC Irvine….Big West Champs… 21 – 11

Yale…Ivy League Champs… 23 – 7

Siena…Metro Atlantic Champs (Regular Season and Tourney)… 20 – 10

#16 SEEDS/PLAY IN TEAMS

NC A&T…Mid-Eastern Champs…(Tourney)… 17 – 15

North Texas…Conference USA Champs… 20 – 11

Boston U…..Patriot League Champs (Tourney)… 21 – 13

Stephen F. Austin….Southland Champs (Regular Season)… 28 – 3

Prairie View A&M…Southwestern Athletic Champs (Regular Season)…. 19 – 13

North Dakota State…Summit League Champs (Regular Season and Tourney)…. 25 – 8

Bradley…Missouri Valley (Tourney Champs)…. 23 – 11

Little Rock…Sun Belt Champs (Regular and Tourney)… 21 – 10

FIRST ROUND

EAST BRACKET

#1 Kansas vs. Winner North Texas/North Carolina A&T

#8 LSU vs. #9 Penn State

#5 Wisconsin vs. #12 Tulsa

#4 Louisville vs. #13 Duquesne

#6 Houston vs. #11 Indiana

#3 Oregon vs. #14 Northern Kentucky

#7 Butler vs. #10 Northern Iowa

#2 Florida State vs. #15 Siena

WEST BRACKET

#1 Dayton vs. Winner Bradley/Little Rock

#8 St. Mary’s vs. #9 Richmond

#5 Ohio State vs. #12 Utah State

#4 Auburn vs. #13 Hofstra

#6 Arizona State vs. #11 Oklahoma

#3 Michigan State vs. #14 Robert Morris

#7 BYU vs. #10 USC

#2 Duke vs. #15 Yale

SOUTH BRACKET

#1 Baylor vs. Winner Boston/Stephen F. Austin

#8 Colorado vs. #9 Illinois

#5 Seton Hall vs. #12 Akron

#4 Creighton vs. #13 Eastern Washington

#6 Michigan vs. #11 Memphis

#3 Villanova vs. #14 Vermont

#7 Texas Tech vs. #10 Rutgers

#2 Maryland vs. #15 Liberty

MIDWEST BRACKET

#1 Gonzaga vs. Winner Prairie View/North Dakota State

#8 Wichita State vs. #9 Rhode Island

#5 Providence vs. #12 E. Tennessee State

#4 West Virginia vs. #13 Belmont

#6 Virginia vs. #11 Florida

#3 Kentucky vs. #14 Winthrop

#7 Iowa vs. #10 Cincinnati

#2 San Diego State vs. #15 UC Irvine