HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL – NCC/AREA

New Castle 12 Richmond 5….Richmond managing just 7 hits…Josiah Sizemore 2-3, Mikey Vance 2RBI, Brice Brown LP 6IP 10R, 7ER, 5K

New Castle 10 Richmond 5…Gabe Crowe 2-4 RBI, Mikey Vance 2-4 RBI

Lafayette Jeff 4 N. Montgomery 1

Kokomo 7 Hamilton Southeastern 3

Kokomo 9 Hamilton Southeastern 3

Avon 5 Logansport 1

Avon 5 Logansport 2

Peru 15 Marion 11

Marion 10 Peru 7

Lincoln 4 Tri 0…. Mason Dick WP, 10K’s, 3H.. Cameron Gwin 2H 3BB

Tri 9 Lincoln 7 (9)

Winchester 8 Union City 5

Winchester 14 Union City 4

Jay County 5 Centerville 3

Jay County 14 Centerville 5

Eastern Hancock 12 Knightstown 11

Knightstown 17 Eastern Hancock 4

Wapahani 11 Northeastern 1

Hagerstown 2 Monroe Central 0

 

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL – NCC/AREA

Richmond 4 Hagerstown 1

Logansport 11 Hammond Noll 1

Logansport 4 South Bend Clay 1

Marion 24 Fort Wayne South 9

Lafayette Jeff 19 Indianapolis Tech 0

Crown Point 10 Harrison 6

Crown Point 4 Harrison 2

Munster 3 Kokomo 0

Pendleton Heights 9 Anderson 1

Greensburg 7 Lincoln 6…..Emmie Pugh 3-4, Jaela Patton 4RBI, Alyssa Messer 2-4,

Bedford North Lawrence 4 Lincoln 3…Emmie Pugh 2-3 2RBI, Kaleigh Lamb 2-4 RBI, Allison Frost 2-3

Knightstown 17 Blue River 3

Jay County 6 Centerville 5

Centerville 20 Hagerstown 0

Union County 14 Franklin County 8

Union County 7 Franklin County 4

Bluffton 22 Union City 7

Union City 16 Union County 14….Union City Softball On the day:
Carpenter 4-7, 2 BB, 2 RBI, Triple, 4 Runs
Lutz 6-8, 3 RBI, Double 4 Runs
Reichard 3 hits, 2 RBI, 4 Runs
Crowder 2 hits, 2 RBI, Double, 3 Runs
E. Livingston 5-8, 7 RBI, HR, Double, 3 Runs
Green 3-6, 1 Run, Triple, 1 BB
H. Livingston 2-7, 3 RBI
Mays 1 Hit, 1 BB, 1 RBI, 1 Run
Claywell 1 Hit, 1 BB, 2RBI, 1 Run
Partin Sac Bunt, 1 RBI

Lewis pitched 7 innings for the Win. 3 Ks on 140 pitches.
Gray went 5 1/3 innings on the loss with 3 Ks on 140 pitches.

Indianapolis Lutheran 20 Monroe Central 0

 

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS GOLF – Joe Moehring Invite

Heritage Christian 319

Muncie Central 323

Westfield 334

Union County 336…. Cody Peters 81, Tyler Osborne 83, Luke Yamashiro 85, Cameron Woods 87, Nick Orr 100

Park Tudor 339

Richmond 350…Jake Miller 79, Jack Weber 86, Alex Brown 91, Nathan Steele 94, Andrew Click 106

Centerville 353… Hunter Morgan 81, Sam Roberts 82, Erin Glover 88, Mike Davis 102, Evan Linde 103

Northeastern 356… Jake Shue 79, Kyle Woolums 91,Bailey Moistner 92, Alex Beatty 94, Nick Laird 102

East Central 395

Franklin County 407… Zach Jewell 91, Austin Hill 98, Cole Erfman 104, Brandon Cowan 114, Austin Bohman 124

Connersville 414… Jonah Graham 91, Hutton Getz 99, Alex Austerman 106, Bayden Shafer 118, Dylan Thomas 122

Lincoln 423… Jackson Reed 95, Devon Brooks 106, Donovan Pennington 110, Eric Castor 112, Shawn Suttles 113

Rushville 435

Hagerstown 444… James Cochran 95, Ryan Hill 111, Nick Habzansky 118, Alex Ramsey 120, Dane Waterman 113

Lawrenceburg 458

Richmond White 469… Hunter Burton 102, Christian Rogan 116, Mark Brunton 118, Connor Drook 133, Andrew Borsdorf 135

 

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TRACK

The Lincoln boys track team competed at the Small School Invite hosted by Randolph Southern. Lincoln finished 2nd in the meet scoring 82 pts. Individual scoring results for Lincoln:

4×8 – Trenton Bertsch, Dylan McCullum, Payton McGriff, Blake Smith 3rd

100m – Michael Dalrymple 6th

400m – Britten West 1st, Dalton Grap 5th

800m – Trenton Bertsch 2nd, Dylan McCullum 6th

1600m – Trenton Bertsch 3rd

3200 – Payton McGriff 3rd, Blake Smith 4th

110H  Jacob Ervin 3rd, Keaton Southerland 4th

300H – Keaton Southerland 2nd, Michael Dalrymple 5th

4×1 – Jacob Ervin, Alex Bertsch, Keaton Southerland, Josh Miles 4th

4×4 – Trenton Bertsch, Dalton Grap, Michael Dalrymple, Britten West 2nd

Discus – Darian Bishop 6th

HJ – Michael Dalrymple 5th, Braelen Twine 6th

LJ – Jacob Ervin 5th