Richmond at Pendleton Heights postponed

Westfield 12 Kokomo 3

Harrison 2 Kankakee Valley 1

Northeastern 7 Eastern Hancock 0…KNIGHTS: Quantrell Gammon went 6 and 1/3 innings giving up no runs on only 4 hits while striking out 14. The Knights pounded out 12 total hits with Tanner Wilson going 3-4 all three hits being doubles. Justin Bane had two hits and two RBI’s, Seth Middleton added two hits and one RBI, and adding one hit each was Damian Esquivel, Cade Bray, Zack Jaykoski (1 RBI), Ben Deitsch, and Griffin Bry. Gammon also added a double. Ben Deitsch had three RBI’s.

Hagerstown 5 Knightstown 2…TIGERS: Dom Anderson 3 – 4 RBI, Cody Swimm 2 – 2 3R, Collin Romack RBI, WP Brady McMillan 7.0 IP 5H, 2R 1ER 7K 0BB

Union County 7 National Trail 2: PATRIOTS: Alex Van Winkle 2 – 4 2 RBI 2R, Mook Shepler 2 RBI, Nate Webb 2 – 3 2R, Mason Wicker 2 – 3 RBI

South Adams 11 Monroe Central 7

Greensburg 11 Connersville 1

Franklin County 3 Rushville 2

South Dearborn 9 Batesville 2

Lawrenceburg 9 East Central 6

 

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL – NCC/AREA

Harrison 11 Carmel 2

Union County 8 Centerville 3

Knightstown 6 Tri 3

Lincoln 11 Franklin County 8 Golden Eagles: Emmie Pugh 3 – 4 4 RBI 2R, Kaleigh Lamb 2 – 5 2 RBI 2R, Jaela Patton 2 – 5 RBI, Kaylee Gabbard RBI, Kylee Smith RBI

Connersville 14 Batesville 4

East Central 6 Greensburg 1

 

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS SECTIONAL DRAW

  1. Connersville (4)

M1: Union County vs. Rushville Consolidated.

M2: Connersville vs. Franklin County.

Championship: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.

 

  1. New Castle (5)

M1: Knightstown vs. Tri.

M2: Shenandoah vs. New Castle.

M3: Blue River Valley vs. Winner of M1.

Championship: Winner of M2 vs. Winner of M3.

 

  1. Richmond (6)

M1: Northeastern vs. Richmond.

M2: Seton Catholic vs. Hagerstown.

M3: Centerville vs. M1 winner.

M4: Cambridge City Lincoln vs. M2 winner.

Championship: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.

 

TEC GIRLS TENNIS

Centerville 4 Lincoln 1

#1 Singles: Rachel Merida: Lincoln HS

#2 Singles: Addie Walther: Centerville

#3 Singles: Morgan Guenther: Centerville

#1 Doubles: Sidne Thompson-Bailey Miller Centerville

#2 Doubles: Rieigh Marshall-Lexi King Centerville

Congratulations to Centerville, Winner of the Regular Season and the TEC Tournament.

 

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS GOLF

Union County 168 Randolph Southern 269

UNION COUNTY: Tyler Osborne 38, Cody Peters 40, Cameron Woods 41 Nick Orr 49, Luke Yamashiro 50

RANDOLPH SOUTHERN: Tate Kenworthy 66, Landon Saylor 67, Jake Ridgway 67, Noah Patterson 69 Lucas Perry 70

Union County is now 11 – 0 overall

 

PLACE POINTS
Harrison 1st 316
Logansport High School 2nd 319
Muncie Central High School 3rd 330
McCutcheon High School 4th 332
Lafayette Jefferson High School 5th 362
Kokomo High School 6th 367
Richmond High School 7th 367
Anderson High School 8th 439
Marion High School 9th 500
Richmond struggles on the greens to finish 7th at the NCC Championship Monday at Pebble Brook CC.

Jake Miller earned All-Conference for a 4th straight year as he finished with an 80.

Miller was followed up by Freshman Alex Brown (89), Nathan Steele (99), Jack Weber (99), and Andrew Click (103) for a team score of 367.

 

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL NEWS

Union City 5th Annual Dylan Williams Memorial Wood Bat Baseball Invitational

Champion: Mississinawa Valley—–Runner-ups: Union City

All Tourney Team

Trent Collins Senior Mississinawa Valley

Ethan Dirksen Senior Mississinawa Valley

Kyler Guillozet Senior Mississinawa Valley

Cameron Shimp Junior Mississinawa Valley

Cameron Luster Senior Union City

Jacob Curry Senior Union City

Hunter Reagan Sophomore Union City

Tanner Johnson Sophomore Southern Wells

Evan Reynolds Freshman Southern Wells

MVP of Tourney

Zac Longfellow Junior Mississinawa Valley

 

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL NEWS

Union City 3rd Annual Dylan Williams Memorial Softball Invitational

Champion: Randolph Southern—Runner-ups: Union City

All Tourney Team

Hailey McDavid Junior Randolph Southern

Sarah Wissel Senior Randolph Southern

Libby Dalzell Sophomore Randolph Southern

Haylee Pennington Sophomore Randolph Southern

Katie Reichard Sophomore Union City

Jodi Carpenter Sophomore Union City

Skylie Lutz Freshman Union City

Taylor Collins Sophomore Mississinawa Valley

Gabby Rammel Sophomore Mississinawa Valley

MVP of Tourney

Hailey McDavid Senior Randolph Southern

 

INDIANA HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL POLLS

4A

1 Crown Point

2 Center Grove

3 Mishawaka

4 Columbus North

5 Columbus East

6 Castle

7 Bloomington North

7 Penn

9 New Albany

10 Jasper

RECEIVING VOTES: Carmel, DeKalb, Fort Wayne Northrup, Homestead, Jeffersonville, Lake Central, McCutcheon, Richmond.

 

3A

1 Andrean

2 Crawfordsville

3 Edgewood

4 West Vigo

5 Guerin Catholic

6 Benton Central

7 New Prairie

8 Western

9 Silver Creek

10 Leo

RECEIVING VOTES: Frankfort, Griffith, Indian Creek, Providence, South Bend St. Joseph, Twin Lakes

 

2A

1 Hagerstown

2 Alexandria

3 Lafayette Central Catholic

4 Monroe Central

5 Linton Stockton

6 South Adams

7 Lewis Cass

8 Wapahani

9 Wabash

10 Southridge

RECEIVING VOTES: Clinton Prairie, Delphi, LaVille, North Posey, South Vermillion, Union County, Westview.

 

1A

1 Rossville

2 Barr Reeve

3 Rising Sun

4 Washington Township

5 Hauser

6 Riverton Parke

7 South Central– Union Mills

8 Covington

9 Southwestern – Shelbyville

10 Tecumseh

RECEIVING VOTES: Daleville, Loogootee, Oldenburg Academy, Shoals.

 

INDIANA GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD POLL

1 North Central

2 Warren Central

3 Hamilton Southeastern

4 Brebeuf

5 Homestead

6 Lake Central

7 Center Grove

8 Pike

9 Zionsville

10 Brownsburg

11 Noblesville

12 Fort Wayne Carroll

13 Carmel

14 Fort Wayne Northrup

15 West Lafayette

16 Chatard

17 Ben Davis

18 Whiteland

19 Lawrence Central

20 Pendleton Heights

 

INDIANA BOYS TRACK AND FIELD POLL

1 North Central

2 Pike

3 Fishers

4 Warren Central

5 Portage

6 Ben Davis

7 Cathedral

8 Brownsburg

9 Crown Point

10 Evansville Central

11 Hamilton Southeastern

12 Lawrence Central

13 Fort Wayne Carroll

14 Kokomo

15 Merrillville

16 Carmel

17 Franklin Central

18 Avon

19 Fort Wayne Snider

20 Zionsville