HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL– NCC/AREA

Logansport 5 Marion 2

McCutcheon 2 Brownsburg 1

West Lafayette 6 Lafayette Jeff 5

Seton Catholic 21 Union City 2….CARDINALS: Josh Brown 3 – 3 6 RBI 3R, Vincent Falcone 3 – 4 3 RBI 2R, Brandon Chandler 1 – 2 2 RBI 3R, Luke Leverton 2 – 4 RBI 2R, Louie Falcone 2 – 4 RBI 2R, WP Louie Falcone 10K 0H

Lincoln 5 Northeastern 4

Hagerstown 8 Rushville 3

Monroe Central 13 Cowan 0

Wes-Del 14 Muncie Burris 4

Wapahani 7 Shenandoah 3

Frankton 8 Eastern Hancock 5

Yorktown 6 Connersville 5

Greensburg 6 Scottsburg 4

 

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL – NCC/AREA

Harrison 21 Lafayette Central Catholic 0

Lafayette Jeff 12 Clinton Central 2

New Palestine 6 Kokomo 4

Winchester 9 Bluffton 1

Lincoln 19 Hagerstown 4…GOLDEN EAGLES: Emmie Pugh 3 – 4 4 RBI 4R, Kaleigh Lamb 3 – 5 3 RBI 2R, Laynie Russell 3 – 5 2 RBI 3R, Kaylee Gabbard 1 – 2 2 RBI, Alyssa Messer 1 – 3 2 RBI, Jaela Patton 2 – 4 2 RBI 3R

East Central 6 Franklin County 5

South Dearborn 18 Madison 1

Eastern Hancock 13 Cowan 1

 

INDIANA HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL POLLS

4A

1 Lake Central

2 Decatur Central

3 Center Grove

4 Pendleton Heights

4 Crown Point

6 Leo

7 Castle

8 Roncalli

9 Munster

10 Chesterton

ALSO RECEIVING VOTES: Penn, Gibson Southern, Evansville Reitz, Cathedral, Brownsburg, Jennings County, Noblesville, Franklin Central, Bedford North Lawrence, Kokomo, Terre Haute North, Mount Vernon, Hamilton Southeastern.

 

3A

1 New Palestine

2 Edgewood

3 Bellmont

4 Brown County

5 Yorktown

6 Danville

7 South Bend St. Joseph

8 Boonville

9 Lebanon

10 North Harrison

ALSO RECEIVING VOTES: Salem, Mississinewa, Delta, Angola, Benton Central, Western, Northview, Jasper, Vincennes Lincoln, Silver Creek, Chatard, Fairfield, Knox, South Dearborn, Lakeland.

 

2A

1 Bremen

2 Tecumseh

3 Indianapolis Ritter

3 South Adams

5 Tipton

6 Speedway

7 Frankton

8 Union County

9 Boone Grove

10 Central Noble

ALSO RECEIVING VOTES: Northwestern, Lapel, North Posey, South Vermillion, Centerville, Winamac, Adam Central, Eastern Hancock, Alexandria Monroe, Perry Central, Whitko, Cloverdale, Evansville Mater Dei, Oak Hill.

 

1A

1 Pioneer

2 Morgan Township

3 Rising Sun

4 Tri

5 North Central

6 South Central

7 Frontier

8 Indianapolis Lutheran

9 Washington Township

10 North Miami

ALSO RECEIVING VOTES: Fremont, Lincoln, North Vermillion, Indiana Deaf, Loogootee, Clay City, Caston, South Newton, Orleans, North Daviess, Lanesville, West Washington, North Decatur, Kouts, Edinburg, Michigan City Marquette.

 

FINAL INDIANA GIRLS TENNIS POLL – REGULAR SEASON

1 Cathedral

2 Park Tudor

3 Carmel

4 Munster

5 Terre Haute South

6 Evansville Memorial

7 Zionsville

8 Delta

8 Columbus North

10 Fort Wayne Carroll

11 Center Grove

12 Penn

13 Brebeuf

14 Homestead

15 Providence

16 Hamilton Southeastern

17 North Central

18 Franklin

19 Brownsburg

20 Franklin Central

21 Avon

22 Fishers

23 Lafayette Harrison

24 South Bend St. Joseph

25 Guerin Catholic

26 Jasper

27 Concord

28 Laporte

29 West Lafayette

30 Indianapolis Chatard

 

DISTRICT FOUR RANKINGS

1 Delta

2 Marion

3 New Palestine

4 Mount Vernon – Fortville

5 Centerville

6 Muncie Burris

7 Alexandria Monroe

7 Mississinewa

7 Madison Grant

 

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS

Franklin County 5 Union County 0

#1 Singles Lindsay Lang UC vs Lilli Stewart FC                0-6 0-6

# 2 Singles Maddie Gaebel UC vs Taylor McCreary FC  0-6 0-6

# 3 Singles Lissie Pitcher UC vs Maggy Brack FC             0-6 0-6

#1 Doubles Amanda Jahosky/Ryleigh Hollen UC vs Meredith Bohman/Allie Routh FC   1-6 0-6

#2 Doubles Ella Reis/Hayley Kottka UC vs Alexis Ball/Kairee Hodapp FC                            0-6 0-6

 

 

BOYS GOLF

Union County 163 Tri 197 (The Patriots improved 12 – 0)

PATRIOTS: Tyler Osborne 39, Luke Yamashiro 39, Cameron Woods 41, Cody Peters 44, Nick Orr 50

TITANS: Parker Engle 35, Evan Murphy 45, Holden Thomas 58, Dustin Hill 59, Izik Stamper 62

 

Northeastern 178 Winchester 190

Riding an emotional high from Saturday’s tournament win, the Knights looked listless and mentally unfocused despite winning 178-190 over Winchester.
“You know they say a win is a win, but tonight felt more like a team loss because some of us lacked focus and let our emotions govern our play tonight. Maybe it was us looking ahead to Saturday’s tournament, maybe it was something else, but our hearts and heads were not where they should have been tonight. Good teams rebound (usually in-match) so hopefully this was a one-time deal and we can regroup as a team and get it right before we head into some big matches coming up. We can’t overlook teams, we can’t overlook the details. I’ll chalk this performance up to just having a bad day of golf and a win is a win,” said Coach Haynes.
Jake Shue was medalist with a 41, and both freshmen Alex Beatty and Dylan Goble saved the Knights with scores of 45 each. The Knights round out the regular TEC season with a 6-2 record heading into Saturday’s TEC Tournament at Royal Hylands.

NHS
1 Jake Shue 41
2 Bailey Moistner 47
3 Alex Beatty 45
4 Kyle Woolums 53
5 Dylan Goble 45
Team Score 178

Winchester
1 Alex Pegg 42
2 Beman Welch 50
3 Nick Dunica 46
4 Brayton McKnight 52
5 Cooper McCoy 55
Team Score 190

NHS JV
1 Logan Daulton 56
2 Garrett Abney 57
3 Nate Irwin 59

Winchester JV
1 Paul Welch 55
2 Dexter Hatzell 61
3 Jacob Cockerill 72