INDIANA FOOTBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION COACHES POLL

6A

1 CENTER GROVE 2-0 (9) 90

2 BROWNSBURG 2-0 89

3 INDPLS CATHEDRAL 1-1 66

4 BEN DAVIS 1-1 52

5 HAMILTON SE 2-0 47

6 CARMEL 0-2 (1) 45

7 WARREN CENTRAL 1-1 40

PENN 2-0 28

9 CARROLL (ALLEN) 2-0 27

10 HOMESTEAD 2-0 14

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

WESTFIELD 1-1 (13), FISHERS 2-0 (12), WARSAW 2-0 (9), PERRY MERIDIAN 1-1 (3),

ELKHART 2-0 (2), LAWRENCE NORTH 1-1 (2), NOBLESVILLE 2-0 (1), ZIONSVILLE 2-0 (1)

5A

1 MERRILLVILLE 2-0 (9) 99

2 WHITELAND 2-0 (1) 88

3 MISHAWAKA 2-0 75

4 FW SNIDER 1-1 72

5 DECATUR CENTRAL 1-1 52

6 FRANKLIN 2-0 31

VALPARAISO 1-1 31

8 FW DWENGER 1-1 28

9 FW NORTH 1-1 25

10 HARRISON (WL) 1-1 15

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

CASTLE 1-1 (11), MICHIGAN CITY 0-2 (7), BLOOMINGTON SOUTH 1-1 (6), CONCORD 1-1 (6),

CHESTERTON 1-1 (5), BLOOMINGTON NORTH 1-1 (1)

4A

1 NEW PALESTINE 2-0 (6) 96

2 INDPLS RONCALLI 2-0 (4) 93

3 MOORESVILLE 2-0 75

4 EAST CENTRAL 2-0 68

5 KOKOMO 2-0 50

6 NORTHWOOD 2-0 34

7 BREBEUF JESUIT 1-1 30

8 GREENFIELD CENTRAL 2-0 29

NEW PRAIRIE 2-0 29

10 MT. VERNON (FORTVILLE) 0-2 19

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

JASPER 1-1 (7), MARTINSVILLE 2-0 (6), HOBART 0-2 (4), EAST NOBLE 1-1 (2),

LOGANSPORT 2-0 (2), NORTHRIDGE 1-1 (1)

3A

1 INDPLS CHATARD 2-0 (10) 100

2 WEST LAFAYETTE 2-0 88

3 GIBSON SOUTHERN 2-0 81

4 WESTERN BOONE 2-0 59

5 GUERIN CATHOLIC 2-0 58

6 MISHAWAKA MARIAN 1-1 43

7 TRI-WEST 1-1 31

8 HERITAGE HILLS 2-0 25

9 NORWELL 2-0 20

10 LAWRENCEBURG 1-1 17

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

HANOVER CENTRAL 2-0 (16), DELTA 2-0 (4), OAK HILL 2-0 (4), CHARLESTOWN 2-0 (1),

FW CONCORDIA 1-1 (1), SOUTHRIDGE 2-0 (1)

2A

1 EVANSVILLE MATER DEI 2-0 (8) 98

2 EASTBROOK 2-0 (1) 74

3 LINTON-STOCKTON 2-0 67

4 ANDREAN 0-2 (1) 60

5 INDPLS SCECINA 2-0 57

6 FW LUERS 1-1 51

7 TRITON CENTRAL 2-0 33

8 HERITAGE CHRISTIAN 2-0 29

9 EASTSIDE 1-1 21

LAFAYETTE CC 1-1 21

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

LAVILLE 2-0 (14), ALEXANDRIA 1-1 (9), EASTERN (GREENTOWN) 1-1 (9), EASTERN (PEKIN) 1-1 (8),

BROWNSTOWN CENTRAL 1-1 (3), NORTH POSEY 2-0 (3). SULLIVAN 2-0 (2), TIPTON 1-1 (1)

1A

1 INDPLS LUTHERAN 2-0 (10) 100

2 ADAMS CENTRAL 2-0 89

3 SOUTH ADAMS 2-0 69

4 MONROE CENTRAL 2-0 61

5 NORTH JUDSON 2-0 ` 55

6 PARK TUDOR 2-0 51

7 NORTH DECATUR 2-0 40

8 TRI 2-0 31

9 CARROLL (FLORA) 2-0 25

10 SOUTH DECATUR 0-2 10

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES:

SOUTH PUTNAM 1-1 (9), SPRINGS VALLEY 2-0 (6), TRITON 1-1 (5), SHERIDAN 1-1 (4),

PIONEER 1-1 (3), COVENANT CHRISTIAN 1-1 (1)

INDIANA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL GAME CAPSULES FRIDAY

http://scoreboard.homestead.com/football/capsFri.htm#loaded

WEEK 3

INDIANASRN GAMES THIS WEEK:

GREENFIELD CENTRAL @ MOUNT VERNON

EVANSVILLE CENTRAL @ EVANSVILLE MEMORIAL

ADAMS CENTRAL V COVENANT CHRISTIAN @ TAYLOR UNIVERSITY

HERITAGE CHRISTIAN @ GUERIN CATHOLIC

BROWNSBURG @ FRANKLIN CENTRAL

INDIANA BOYS SOCCER SCORES: https://www.maxpreps.com/in/soccer/scores/?date=8/29/2022

INDIANA GIRLS SOCCER SOCRES: https://www.maxpreps.com/in/soccer/girls/scores/?date=8/29/2022

INDIANA VOLLEYBALL SCORES: https://www.maxpreps.com/in/volleyball/scores/?date=8/29/2022

INDIANA HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL RANKINGS

4A

PENN

MT. VERNON (FV)

MCCUTCHEON

RONCALLI

HAMILTON SE

3A

1.  BISHOP DWENGER

2 MUNCIE BURRIS

3.  GREENSBURG

4.  BREBEUF

5.  BENTON CENTRAL

2A

ANDREAN

HAMMOND BISHOP NOLL

ILLIANA CHRISTIAN

NORTH DECATUR

COVENANT CHRISTIAN (IND.)

1A

1.   LOOGOOTEE

2.   CAMBRIDGE CITY LINCOLN

3.   KOUTS

4.   FRONTIER

5.   LAF. CENTRAL CATHOLIC

INDIANA BOYS CROSS COUNTRY POLL

  1. CARMEL
  2. CENTER GORVE
  3. ZIONSVILLE
  4. NOBLESVILLE
  5. COLUMBUS NORTH
  6. BREBEUF
  7. FISHERS
  8. FRANKLIN CENTRAL
  9. VALPARAISO
  10. HAMILTON SOUTHEASTERN
  11. BLOOMINGTON NORTH
  12. NORTHRIDGE
  13. BLOOMINGTON SOUTH
  14. PORTAGE
  15. WESTFIELD
  16. CHESTERTON
  17. LAKE CENTRAL
  18. BROWNSBURG
  19. WARSAW
  20. GUERIN CATHOLIC
  21. PENN
  22. NORTH CENTRAL
  23. FLOYD CENTRAL
  24. MT VERNON
  25. CHATARD

INDIANA GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY POLLS

  1. COLUMBUS NORTH
  2. NOBLESVILLE
  3. CARMEL
  4. HAMILTON SOUTHEASTERN
  5. HOMESTEAD
  6. FRANKLIN CENTRAL
  7. FORT WAYNE CARROLL
  8. NORTH CENTRAL
  9. FORT WAYNE CONCORDIA
  10. WESTFIELD
  11. BLOOMINGTON SOUTH
  12. VALPARAISO
  13. FLOYD CENTRAL
  14. PENN
  15. ZIONSVILLE
  16. NORTHVIEW
  17. PRINCETON
  18. CHATARD
  19. GUERIN CATHOLIC
  20. NORTHRIDGE
  21. AVON
  22. BLOOMINGTON NORTH
  23. EAST NOBLE
  24. CHESTERTON
  25. WARSAW

INDIANA BOYS TENNIS POLL

1.WL HARRISON

2.CARMEL

3.NORTH CENTRAL

4.ZIONSVILLE

5.HSE

6.FISHERS

7.COLUMBUS NORTH

8.HOMESTEAD

9.CENTER GROVE

10.FW CARROLL

11.BLOOMINGTON S

12.PENN

13.FLOYD CENTRAL

14.CATHEDRAL

15.MUNSTER

16.BREBEUF

17.JASPER

18.AVON

19.PARK TUDOR

20.WEST LAFAYETTE

21.CULVER ACADEMY

22.GOSHEN

23T.BROWNSBURG

23T.WESTFIELD

25.LOOGOOTEE

26.PLAINFIELD

27.SB ST JOSEPH

28.NOBLESVILLE

29.FW LEO

30T.EVANS. MEMORIAL

30T.CHESTERTON

COLLEGE FOOTBALL WEEK 1

THURSDAY, SEPT. 1

ST. FRANCIS (PA) AT AKRON | 6 P.M. | ESPN3
BALL STATE AT TENNESSEE | 7 P.M. | SEC NETWORK
WEST VIRGINIA AT NO. 17 PITT | 7 P.M. | ESPN
SOUTH CAROLINA STATE AT UCF | 7 P.M. | ESPN+
CENTRAL MICHIGAN AT NO. 12 OKLAHOMA STATE | 7 P.M. | FS1
BRYANT AT FIU | 7 P.M. | ESPN3
LONG ISLAND UNIVERSITY AT TOLEDO | 7 P.M. | ESPN3
VMI AT NO. 22 WAKE FOREST | 7:30 P.M. | ACC NETWORK
PENN STATE AT PURDUE | 8 P.M. | FOX
EASTERN ILLINOIS AT NORTHERN ILLINOIS | 8 P.M. | ESPN+
ALABAMA A&M AT UAB | 8 P.M. | CBSSN
LOUISIANA TECH AT MISSOURI | 8 P.M. | ESPNU
NEW MEXICO STATE AT MINNESOTA | 9 P.M. | BIG TEN NETWORK
NORTHERN ARIZONA AT ARIZONA STATE | 10 P.M. | PAC-12 NETWORK
CAL POLY AT FRESNO STATE | 10:30 P.M. | FS1

FRIDAY, SEPT. 2

EASTERN KENTUCKY AT EASTERN MICHIGAN | 7 P.M. | ESPN3
WESTERN MICHIGAN AT NO. 15 MICHIGAN STATE | 7 P.M. | ESPN
VIRGINIA TECH AT OLD DOMINION | 7 P.M. | ESPNU
WILLIAM & MARY AT CHARLOTTE | 7 P.M. | ESPN3
TEMPLE AT DUKE | 7:30 P.M. | ACC NETWORK
TENNESSEE TECH AT KANSAS | 8 P.M. | ESPN+
ILLINOIS AT INDIANA | 8 P.M. | FS1
TCU AT COLORADO | 10 P.M. | ESPN

SATURDAY, SEPT. 3

SAM HOUSTON AT NO. 6 TEXAS A&M | 12 P.M. | SEC NETWORK
SOUTH DAKOTA STATE AT IOWA | 12 P.M. | FS1
BUFFALO AT MARYLAND | 12 P.M. | BIG TEN NETWORK
COLORADO STATE AT NO. 8 MICHIGAN | 12 P.M. | ABC
RUTGERS AT BOSTON COLLEGE | 12 P.M. | ACC NETWORK
NORTH CAROLINA AT APPALACHIAN STATE | 12 P.M. | ESPNU
NO. 13 NC STATE AT EAST CAROLINA | 12 P.M. | ESPN
DELAWARE AT NAVY | 12 P.M. | CBSSN
RICHMOND AT VIRGINIA | 12:30 P.M. | ESPN3
SE MISSOURI STATE AT IOWA STATE | 2 P.M. | ESPN+
BOWLING GREEN AT UCLA | 2:30 P.M. | PAC-12 NETWORK
NO. 23 CINCINNATI AT NO. 19 ARKANSAS | 3:30 P.M. | ESPN
NO. 11 OREGON VS. NO. 3 GEORGIA (ATLANTA, GEORGIA) | 3:30 P.M. | ABC
ARIZONA AT SAN DIEGO STATE | 3:30 P.M. | CBS
NORTH DAKOTA AT NEBRASKA | 3:30 P.M. | BIG TEN NETWORK
BETHUNE-COOKMAN AT NO. 16 MIAMI (FLA.) | 3:30 P.M. | ACC NETWORK
NORFOLK STATE AT MARSHALL | 3:30 P.M. | ESPN3
TULSA AT WYOMING | 3:30 P.M. | FS1
UTEP AT NO. 9 OKLAHOMA | 3:30 P.M. | FOX
NO. 24 HOUSTON AT UTSA | 3:30 P.M. | CBSSN
TROY AT NO. 21 OLE MISS | 4 P.M. | SEC NETWORK
NO. 25 BYU AT SOUTH FLORIDA | 4 P.M. | ESPNU
NICHOLLS AT SOUTH ALABAMA | 5 P.M. | ESPN3
MORGAN STATE AT GEORGIA SOUTHERN | 6 P.M. | ESPN3
FLORIDA ATLANTIC AT OHIO | 6 P.M. | ESPN+
MIDDLE TENNESSEE AT JAMES MADISON | 6 P.M. | ESPN+
RICE AT NO. 14 USC | 6 P.M. | PAC-12 NETWORK
MERCER AT AUBURN | 7 P.M. | ESPN+
NO. 7 UTAH AT FLORIDA | 7 P.M. | ESPN
MIAMI (OHIO) AT NO. 20 KENTUCKY | 7 P.M. | ESPN+
ELON AT VANDERBILT | 7 P.M. | ESPN+
SOUTH DAKOTA AT KANSAS STATE | 7 P.M. | ESPN+
ARMY AT COASTAL CAROLINA | 7 P.M. | ESPN+
LIBERTY AT SOUTHERN MISS | 7 P.M. | ESPN+
ILLINOIS STATE AT NO. 18 WISCONSIN | 7 P.M. | FS1
UMASS AT TULANE | 7 P.M. | ESPN+
SE LOUISIANA AT LOUISIANA | 7 P.M. | ESPN+
ALBANY AT NO. 10 BAYLOR | 7 P.M. | ESPN+
GRAMBLING AT ARKANSAS STATE | 7 P.M. | ESPN3
UTAH STATE AT NO. 1 ALABAMA | 7:30 P.M. | SEC NETWORK
MEMPHIS AT MISSISSIPPI STATE | 7:30 P.M. | ESPNU
GEORGIA STATE AT SOUTH CAROLINA | 7:30 P.M. | ESPN+
NO. 5 NOTRE DAME AT NO. 2 OHIO STATE | 7:30 P.M. | ABC
SMU AT NORTH TEXAS | 7:30 P.M. | CBSSN
MURRAY STATE AT TEXAS TECH | 8 P.M. | ESPN+
UL MONROE AT TEXAS | 8 P.M. | LONGHORN NETWORK
LOUISVILLE AT SYRACUSE | 8 P.M. | ACC NETWORK
IDAHO AT WASHINGTON STATE | 9:30 P.M. | PAC-12 NETWORK
BOISE STATE AT OREGON STATE | 10:30 P.M. | ESPN
KENT STATE AT WASHINGTON | 10:30 P.M. | FS1

NFL WEEK ONE AND TWO SCHEDULES

WEEK 1

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 08, 2022

BUFFALO BILLS AT LOS ANGELES RAMS (THU) 5:20P (PT) 8:20P NBC

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 11, 2022

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS AT ATLANTA FALCONS 1:00P (ET) 1:00P FOX

CLEVELAND BROWNS AT CAROLINA PANTHERS 1:00P (ET) 1:00P CBS

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS AT CHICAGO BEARS 12:00P (CT) 1:00P FOX

PITTSBURGH STEELERS AT CINCINNATI BENGALS 1:00P (ET) 1:00P CBS

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES AT DETROIT LIONS 1:00P (ET) 1:00P FOX

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS AT HOUSTON TEXANS 12:00P (CT) 1:00P CBS

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS AT MIAMI DOLPHINS 1:00P (ET) 1:00P CBS

BALTIMORE RAVENS AT NEW YORK JETS 1:00P (ET) 1:00P CBS

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS AT WASHINGTON COMMANDERS 1:00P (ET) 1:00P FOX

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS AT ARIZONA CARDINALS 1:25P (MST) 4:25P CBS

LAS VEGAS RAIDERS AT LOS ANGELES CHARGERS 1:25P (PT) 4:25P CBS

GREEN BAY PACKERS AT MINNESOTA VIKINGS 3:25P (CT) 4:25P FOX

NEW YORK GIANTS AT TENNESSEE TITANS 3:25P (CT) 4:25P FOX

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS AT DALLAS COWBOYS 7:20P (CT) 8:20P NBC

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 12, 2022

DENVER BRONCOS AT SEATTLE SEAHAWKS (MON) 5:15P (PT) 8:15P ESPN/ABC

WEEK 2

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 15, 2022

LOS ANGELES CHARGERS AT KANSAS CITY CHIEFS (THU) 7:15P (CT) 8:15P PRIME VIDEO

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 18, 2022

MIAMI DOLPHINS AT BALTIMORE RAVENS 1:00P (ET) 1:00P CBS

NEW YORK JETS AT CLEVELAND BROWNS 1:00P (ET) 1:00P CBS

WASHINGTON COMMANDERS AT DETROIT LIONS 1:00P (ET) 1:00P FOX

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS AT JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS 1:00P (ET) 1:00P CBS

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS AT NEW ORLEANS SAINTS 12:00P (CT) 1:00P FOX

CAROLINA PANTHERS AT NEW YORK GIANTS 1:00P (ET) 1:00P FOX

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS AT PITTSBURGH STEELERS 1:00P (ET) 1:00P CBS

ATLANTA FALCONS AT LOS ANGELES RAMS 1:05P (PT) 4:05P FOX

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS AT SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS 1:05P (PT) 4:05P FOX

CINCINNATI BENGALS AT DALLAS COWBOYS 3:25P (CT) 4:25P CBS

HOUSTON TEXANS AT DENVER BRONCOS 2:25P (MT) 4:25P CBS

ARIZONA CARDINALS AT LAS VEGAS RAIDERS 1:25P (PT) 4:25P CBS

CHICAGO BEARS AT GREEN BAY PACKERS 7:20P (CT) 8:20P NBC

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 19, 2022

TENNESSEE TITANS AT BUFFALO BILLS (MON) 7:15P (ET) 7:15P ESPN

MINNESOTA VIKINGS AT PHILADELPHIA EAGLES (MON) 8:30P (ET) 8:30P ABC

DIVISION 1 COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL POLL

1Texas (41)15752-02
2Nebraska (23)15523-01
3Louisville14143-04
4Minnesota14042-05
5Georgia Tech12352-09
6Wisconsin12271-13
7BYU10563-010
8Ohio State10380-27
9Baylor10011-116
10Pittsburgh9602-16
11Purdue9463-013
12Stanford8842-014
13Florida7923-015
14Washington7221-18
15San Diego6393-025
16Kentucky6051-111
17Creighton5813-018
18Oregon4472-019
19Illinois4221-117
20Kansas3673-023
21Penn State3533-020
22Western Kentucky3273-021
23UCLA3131-112
24Marquette2142-0NR
25Southern California2083-024

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

TORONTO 5 CHICAGO CUBS 4 (11)

MINNESOTA 4 BOSTON 2

LA ANGELS 4 NY YANKEES 3

ST. LOUIS 13 CINCINNATI 4

LA DODGERS 3 MIAMI 2 (10)

MILWAUKEE 7 PITTSBURGH 5

ARIZONA 13 PHILADELPHIA 7

SAN DIEGO 6 SAN FRANCISCO 5

TOP NATIONAL HEADLINES

(MLB NEWS)

Pujols sets mark for most pitchers tagged, Cards rout Reds

CINCINNATI (AP) St. Louis Cardinals slugger Albert Pujols tagged his major league record 450th different pitcher for a home run, connecting off Cincinnati left-hander Ross Detwiler on Monday night in a 13-4 rout of the Reds.

Pujols hit his 694th home run overall. He had been tied with Barry Bonds for most pitchers as longball victims at 449.

Bonds leads the all-time home run list with 762, followed by Hank Aaron (755), Babe Ruth (714) and Alex Rodriguez (696).

“Obviously, his career speaks for itself,” Detwiler said. “All of his numbers are better than anything I’ve seen in person. It is kind of unbelievable. He’s been so good for so long.”

The 42-year-old Pujols lined a two-run, opposite-field drive to right field off the left-handed Detwiler in the third inning at Great American Ball Park. Pujols’ 15th homer gave the NL Central-leading Cardinals an 8-0 lead.

“I got ahead of him,” Detwiler said. “I tried to go high fastball. I didn’t get it high enough, and it leaked over the plate a little bit more than I wanted it to. The ball jumps off his bat.”

Detwiler is from St. Louis.

“I don’t know him that well,” Pujols said. “I’ve faced him a few times.”

This was Pujols’ 134th career home run in August, his most prolific month. He broke a tie with Alex Rodriguez for second behind Bonds’ 148.

“We’re having a blast watching him do what he’s been doing,” St. Louis manager Oliver Marmol said. “He’s swinging the bat well. He stayed on that pitch well. It was a good swing all the way around. When he gets hot, it gives everybody confidence.”

The crowd of 11,051 included many fans wearing Cardinals gear. They gave Pujols warm welcomes every time he stepped to the plate.

“It’s pretty special” Pujols said. “The energy is pretty special. It means a lot to me. Right now, I’m enjoying it.”

Tyler O’Neill hit two home runs on a rainy night as the Cardinals moved a season-high 21 games over .500. He has homered in three of his last four games, including a go-ahead, three-run drive in Sunday night’s 6-3 win over Atlanta.

O’Neill homered during a six-run second and again in a four-run sixth.

Miles Mikolas faced one batter over the minimum through four innings before allowing solo homers by TJ Friedl and Stuart Fairchild and a two-run drive by Chuckie Robinson while getting just one out in the fifth.

Mikolas allowed six hits and four runs in 4 1/3 innings. He is winless in six Cincinnati starts since April 14, 2018.

Chris Stratton (7-4) relieved and got the win.

The Cardinals did most of their damage against Chase Anderson, a right-hander promoted from Triple-A Louisville after signing a minor league contract with the Reds. Anderson (0-1) lasted 1 1/3 innings in his first major league appearance since Aug. 4, 2021. He gave up four hits and five runs with a walk and two strikeouts.

The Reds used seven relievers, including utilityman Alejo Lopez in the ninth. He gave up a solo homer to Corey Dickerson.

STREAKING

Brendan Donovan extended his career-high hitting streak to 11 games with a two-run single in the Cardinals second.

ALL OUT

Shortstop Tommy Edman made a diving catch of Kyle Farmer’s line drive just inches above the infield dirt to end the Reds first.

GET THE BALL

Robinson’s homer was the first of his career in his fourth game.

WON’T GIVE UP

The start of the game was delayed by rain one hour, 31 minutes and again in the middle of the sixth for 36 minutes.

TRAINER’S ROOM

Reds: RHP Hunter Greene (right shoulder strain) is scheduled to make his first rehab appearance on Thursday with Triple-A Louisville at Indianapolis. Greene went on the injured list on August 5.

UP NEXT

Cardinals: RHP Dakota Hudson (7-6, 4.23) didn’t allow a hit after the third inning and retired 13 of the last 14 batters he faced while going seven innings in an 8-5 win over the Cubs at Chicago on Thursday.

Reds: RHP Justin Dunn (1-2, 5.12) logged a career-high six innings in his last start, a 4-1 loss at Philadelphia on Thursday.

Jansen homers, drives in winner in 11th as Jays beat Cubs

TORONTO (AP) Danny Jansen hit a three-run homer in the seventh inning and singled home the winning run in the 11th as the Toronto Blue Jays overcame a four-run deficit to defeat the Chicago Cubs 5-4 on Monday night.

Jansen connected off Erich Uelmen for his 11th homer, then won it with a base hit to left field against Mark Leiter Jr. (2-6) that scored Matt Chapman from second base and ended Toronto’s three-game skid.

“We love what he does behind the plate, we love what does as a leader of the pitching staff,” Blue Jays interim manager John Schneider said of Jansen. “When he’s hitting like that, it’s a bonus.”

Toronto, chasing an AL wild card, bounced back after a weekend sweep by the Angels that included two shutouts.

“We needed this one and many more,” Blue Jays right-hander Jose Berrios said.

Chicago blew a lead and lost for the 41st time, more than any other big league team.

Toronto tied it 4-all in the eighth when Cavan Biggio hit a two-out double off Manuel Rodriguez and scored on Chapman’s single.

Cubs outfielder Ian Happ lined out to begin the 10th and shortstop Bo Bichette doubled automatic runner Nelson Velazquez off second base. That was one of five outs Chicago ran into on the basepaths, including one at third and another at the plate.

“We can’t leave so many outs on the bases,” manager David Ross said. “Too many mistakes baserunning-wise that cost us the game, really.”

After Chicago intentionally walked Alejandro Kirk to start the bottom of the 10th, third baseman Christopher Morel turned a double play on Bichette’s grounder. Kirk was initially ruled safe at second, but the Cubs challenged and umpire Nick Mahrley’s call was overturned.

The Cubs put runners at second and third with two outs in the 11th but Yimi Garcia (3-4) struck out P.J. Higgins.

Berrios allowed a season-high 10 hits and four runs in 5 2/3 innings. He slammed his glove onto the dugout bench in frustration after being replaced by left-hander Tim Mayza.

Pinch-hitting for Alfonso Rivas, Higgins greeted Mayza with a two-run double. The hit snapped an 0-for-13 slump and was Higgins’ second in his past 35 at-bats.

Making the second appearance of his career, Cubs right-hander Javier Assad allowed four hits, all singles, in five scoreless innings. He walked two and struck out one.

Assad escaped a bases-loaded jam in the first by getting Biggio to fly out.

After back-to-back hits by Nick Madrigal and Willson Contreras put runners at second and third with one out in the fifth, Toronto turned a unique double play to end the threat. Happ struck out on a pitch that got away from Jansen, who threw to first to complete the strikeout. Madrigal broke for home on the throw, but Vladimir Guerrero Jr. threw back to Jansen, who got the tag down just in time.

“That was a wild play,” Jansen said. “You don’t really see it often. It was great on Vladdy getting rid of it right away.”

STRO SHOW RETURNS

The Blue Jays welcomed back Cubs right-hander Marcus Stroman to Toronto with a pregame video. Stroman went 47-45 in six seasons with the Blue Jays and started the 2016 AL wild-card game against Baltimore. He was traded to the Mets in July 2019.

Stroman, who has the Toronto skyline tattooed across his left side, will make his first career start against his old team Tuesday. He acknowledged pulling for the Blue Jays to make a postseason push.

“If there’s one team I’m rooting for in the playoffs it’s Toronto,” Stroman said.

ANOTHER CLOSE ONE

The Blue Jays are 26-17 in one-run games and 7-6 in extra innings.

END OF THE LINE

George Springer went 0 for 5 for Toronto, ending his 12-game hitting streak.

TRAINER’S ROOM

Blue Jays OF Teoscar Hernandez (left foot) was held out of the starting lineup. Hernandez started in right field Sunday but appeared unable to run the bases at full speed. He left Friday’s game after fouling a ball off his left foot and did not play Saturday.

ROSTER MOVES

Cubs: Chicago put RHP Adrian Sampson and LHP Justin Steele on the restricted list and added LHP Brendon Little as a substitute player. Little was 3-3 with a 4.15 ERA in 29 relief appearances at Triple-A Iowa.

Blue Jays: Toronto claimed OF Bradley Zimmer off waivers from Philadelphia. Zimmer appeared in 77 games for the Blue Jays earlier this season but was designated for assignment Aug. 15. He’s expected to join the team when rosters expand Sept. 1.

UP NEXT

Stroman (3-6, 4.10 ERA) faces Blue Jays RHP Kevin Gausman (9-9, 3.15) on Tuesday.

Judge hits 50th, Ohtani also goes deep as Angels edge Yanks

ANAHEIM, Calif. (AP) Aaron Judge hit his 50th home run of the season but Shohei Ohtani also went deep during their MVP showdown, and the Los Angeles Angels held off the slumping New York Yankees 4-3 on Monday night.

The top two candidates for AL MVP both delivered before a sellout crowd that included plenty of Yankees fans. Ohtani broke a 2-all tie in the fifth inning with his 29th homer, a two-run drive to right-center.

Judge connected in the eighth for a 434-foot shot off reliever Ryan Tepera that made it 4-3.

With his parents in the stands, the California-born slugger became one of 10 players in major league history with multiple 50-homer seasons. Judge smashed 52 long balls in 2017, setting a rookie record that was broken two years later when Pete Alonso hit 53 for the New York Mets.

“It’s just another number,” Judge said. “It’s great, but I’m kind of upset about the loss.”

The first-place Yankees tried to rally in the ninth, but three-time AL MVP Mike Trout went a long way to make a running catch in deep center on a drive by Oswaldo Cabrera with a runner on first for the final out.

Judge, who received loud “MVP!” chants late in the game, was intentionally walked twice before going deep. He is chasing the single-season Yankees record of 61 home runs established by Roger Maris in 1961.

“I’m not downplaying it,” Judge said. “I don’t like talking numbers.”

New York, which leads the AL East by seven games over Tampa Bay, has lost three in a row – all on the road. The Angels, who have struggled mightily most of the season, have won four straight.

Angels starter Jose Suarez (5-6) held the Yankees to two runs and three hits in six innings. Jimmy Herget got two outs for his fourth save.

Frankie Montas (4-11), obtained in a trade with Oakland at the beginning of the month, allowed three home runs in the loss. He gave up four earned runs and eight hits in six innings.

Luis Rengifo and ex-Yankee Mike Ford homered for the Angels along with Ohtani, the two-way star who won last year’s AL MVP award.

Anthony Rizzo also connected for New York.

Rizzo, dropped to sixth in the batting order, hit a solo shot to right field to give the Yankees a 2-1 lead in the fourth.

The lead didn’t last long as Ford homered in the bottom half to tie it. It was his first of the season.

Ford was signed by the Yankees as an undrafted free agent in 2012 and made his major league debut with the team in 2019.

Rengifo went deep in the second to give the Angels a 1-0 lead. It was his career-best 11th home run of the season.

DJ LeMahieu used a sacrifice bunt – his first since 2019 – to bring in Isiah Kiner-Falefa with the tying run in the third. Kiner-Falefa drew a walk to start the inning.

TRAINER’S ROOM

Yankees: RHP Clay Holmes was reinstated from the injured list after recovering from back spasms. He entered with a runner on in the seventh and got three straight outs in his first appearance since Aug. 12. … LHP Nestor Cortes (groin) will throw a bullpen Wednesday and could throw again this weekend at the team’s training facility in Tampa, Florida.

Angels: RHP Michael Lorenzen (right shoulder strain) said he feels 100% after a 70-pitch rehab start but might have another one. . INF Matt Duffy (lower back) was reinstated from the injured list.

ROSTER MOVES

New York placed INF/OF Marwin Gonzalez on the paternity list and recalled OF Tim Locastro from Triple-A Scranton/Wilkes-Barre. RHP Luke Bard was optioned to Triple-A after Sunday’s game in Oakland.

UP NEXT

Yankees: RHP Jameson Taillon (12-4, 3.89 ERA) pitched well in Oakland last time out, allowing one earned run in six innings without a walk.

Angels: RHP Mike Mayers (1-1, 4.46) tossed five scoreless innings in his last start at Tampa Bay. He gave up just two hits, but the Angels lost in 11 innings.

Mitchell, Hiura homer late, Brewers rally past Pirates 7-5

MILWAUKEE (AP) Garrett Mitchell hit a tying home run in the eighth inning and Keston Hiura connected for a game-ending shot in the ninth as the Milwaukee Brewers rallied past the Pittsburgh Pirates 7-5 on Monday night.

Hiura, who replaced injured first baseman Rowdy Tellez in the fourth, launched a two-run homer off reliever Wil Crowe (5-8) that bounced off the top of the left-field wall. Willy Adames singled leading off the ninth for the Brewers, bringing Hiura to the plate with nobody out.

Hiura wasn’t sure the ball had cleared the fence as he began to race around the bases.

“I had to ask the second base umpire if it was out,” Hiura said.

Mitchell, starting his second game in the majors after being called up from Triple-A Nashville late last week, belted his first career homer, a two-run drive off Crowe with two outs in the eighth. That earned Mitchell a curtain call from the crowd, which included several family members.

Mitchell said he wants to be trusted in big moments and won’t shy away from those situations.

“When I went up there I was thinking, why not me? I like being in these type of situations and having a chance to help the team win. It’s a blessing,” Mitchell said. “It was an awesome experience. I kind of blacked out for a second, but it was awesome.”

The 2020 first-round draft pick also had a key hit in Sunday’s 9-7 win over the Chicago Cubs in his first major league start. Milwaukee’s top prospect made his first appearance as a defensive replacement Saturday. He also walked, stole a base and scored the Brewers’ first run on Monday.

Devin Williams (6-3) pitched a scoreless ninth for the win.

The Brewers, sitting just outside the NL wild-card picture, won their third straight and remained six games behind first-place St. Louis in the NL Central.

“You’ve seen what this team has done in previous Septembers,” Hiura said. “When you’re chasing something, it definitely lights a fire under your butt and convinces you and persuades you to do a little bit extra.”

Milwaukee snapped a five-game losing streak to the Pirates, who are last in the division at 48-80. Pittsburgh lost for 14th time in 17 games.

The Brewers broke through in the third against starter Bryse Wilson. Adames got it started with a run-scoring single. After Christian Yelich was cut down at the plate trying to score on Tellez’s single, Hunter Renfroe followed with a two-run double to give Milwaukee a 3-0 lead.

The Pirates stormed back in the fifth against Corbin Burnes. Jason Delay drove in Pittsburgh’s first run with a single and Oneil Cruz followed by lining a three-run homer into the right-field seats.

Cruz, who entered the game hitting .199, has hit six of his 11 home runs this season against the Brewers, and 14 of his 33 RBIs have also come versus Milwaukee.

Rodolfo Castro lined a solo home run off Burnes in the sixth to extend Pittsburgh’s advantage to 5-3.

Burnes, last year’s NL Cy Young Award winner, gave up eight hits and five runs in six innings. He walked one, struck out five and threw two wild pitches.

AGAINST THE ODDS

Garrett said dealing with a potentially troublesome health issue has boosted his confidence on the field.

“I’m a Type 1 diabetic. I’ve been told a lot in my lifetime that I won’t be able to do it,” he said. “They don’t think I’ll go very far and the diabetes may stop me. For me, I just want people to know that if you trust and believe in yourself and do your part, anything is possible. This is just another part of the journey, another part of the story.”

PAGING THE RAPTOR

Brewers manager Craig Counsell tried to summon a reliever but had to improvise when he realized the bullpen phones weren’t working. He struck a raptor-like pose – Brent Suter has long gone by the nickname The Raptor – to get the pitcher’s attention.

“It might be the background image for my phone,” Suter said. “The phone broke and we were wondering is it me, Hoby (Milner) or maybe even (Taylor) Rogers? But I figured it was me. I was ready to go. I’m going to cherish that image forever.”

TRAINER’S ROOM

Pirates: 3B Ke’Bryan Hayes didn’t start due to a routine rest day, manager Derek Shelton said. Hayes entered as a pinch-hitter in the eighth and stayed in the game.

Brewers: Tellez left with right knee soreness after he singled and scored from second on Renfroe’s third-inning double. . RHP Adrian Houser, who returned to the starting rotation last week after being sidelined nearly eight weeks by a right flexor strain, will pitch out of the bullpen for now, Counsell said.

ROSTER MOVES

The Pirates recalled OF Jack Suwinski from Triple-A Indianapolis and optioned OF/1B Bligh Madris to their top farm club. INF Kevin Padlo cleared waivers and was sent outright to Indianapolis.

UP NEXT

Pirates: RHP Mitch Keller (4-10, 4.50 ERA) allowed seven runs (two earned) over 3 2/3 innings in his last start Wednesday. Keller is 0-2 with a 4.40 ERA in three career starts against the Brewers.

Brewers: RHP Jason Alexander (2-1, 5.26) will make his eighth start of the season but first since July 12 at Minnesota. The rookie’s lone outing against the Pirates this year came in relief on June 30, when he gave up two runs in two innings.

Drury homers, drives in 3 as Padres hold off Giants 6-5

SAN FRANCISCO (AP) Mike Clevinger came to the San Diego Padres from Cleveland, so he knows a thing or two about rain delays.

He did a beautiful job weathering not one but two unusual stoppages Monday night.

Brandon Drury hit a two-run homer in the first inning and later added an RBI single, leading Clevinger and the Padres past the San Francisco Giants 6-5 in a game that included a pair of delays due to an injured umpire and an electrical issue.

“This was a very frequent occurrence, but it was rain,” Clevinger said about his nearly five seasons in Cleveland. “It was either rain on the forecast or rain happening.”

Josh Bell had an RBI single for San Diego to get things started in the first, then Austin Nola hit a two-run single in the fourth.

Play was initially halted when plate umpire Marvin Hudson got hurt in the bottom of the first, then again for 40 minutes in the top of the third when some of the ballpark light banks went out.

Unfazed, Clevinger moved to the indoor mound and kept throwing.

“He ended up throwing 80 pitches or so. It felt like he threw 150,” Padres manager Bob Melvin said.

That wasn’t far off – 83 in the game, plus all the additional work. Clevinger tossed the equivalent of another bullpen session during the break.

“From 83 in the game to 32 before the game and 30 extra in the tunnel and the eight or nine between each inning, yeah, about 150 pitches,” he said with a chuckle.

During the long delay, the scoreboard operator with a good sense of humor played Journey’s “When the Lights Go Down in the City” for a singalong. Then, the Padres’ Petco Park Twitter handle posted a photo of working lights at their ballpark, saying, “Just going to leave this here (at)OracleParkSF.”

Clevinger (5-5) allowed Joc Pederson’s two-run homer in the fourth for the only runs off him in five innings. Austin Slater’s two-run single in the eighth against Nick Martinez and a run-scoring single by J.D. Davis made things interesting.

Martinez got four outs for his seventh save as San Diego held on in a 3-hour, 44-minute game after a 15-7 loss at Kansas City on Sunday.

Pederson’s shot ended a streak of 172 plate appearances without a longball for San Francisco, and it was the Giants’ first in five games. It was the club’s second-longest streak this season behind 176 plate appearances without a homer from July 2-6.

Giants catcher Joey Bart left following the fourth after he took a foul tip from Manny Machado in the third. Bart stayed in to catch Carlos Rodon (12-7) in the fourth following a quick check at the plate of his face by athletic trainer Anthony Reyes, who then walked him up to the clubhouse for further examination.

Rodon, who was 4-0 over his previous five starts, allowed five runs and four hits. He struck out two and walked four while matching his second-shortest outing of the year at four innings as the Giants dropped their fifth straight and ninth in 11 overall.

SUMMER STRUGGLES

Giants manager Gabe Kapler still hopes his team has enough fight to make a September push. The defending NL West champions, who won a franchise-best 107 games last year, haven’t strung together enough consistent elements to win regularly.

“I think we can definitely do better at bouncing back from the tough stretch and I think that we’re sitting at the end of August,” Kapler said. “There’s still a lot of baseball left to be played and we’re gonna have lots of opportunities to be better at bouncing back.”

TRAINER’S ROOM

Umpire: Hudson exited in the bottom of the first with right knee discomfort after slipping and landing awkwardly with his right knee bent above his left leg. Hudson was tracking the ball on Tommy La Stella’s foul popup when he fell. Giants athletic trainer Dave Groeschner checked on Hudson and walked him out a nearby tunnel by the visitors’ dugout. It delayed the game approximately 10 minutes. Second base umpire John Tumpane moved behind the plate to replace Hudson.

Giants: 3B Evan Longoria had the night off after injuring his right hamstring in Sunday’s series finale at Minnesota. … 1B Brandon Belt will see Dr. Timothy McAdams at Stanford on Tuesday for a second opinion on his inflamed right knee that continues to cause him pain. … Jose Alvarez (left elbow) will be examined by Dr. Keith Meister this week for a second opinion. … Anthony DeSclafani (right ankle) is scheduled to be re-evaluated by Giants doctors this week in San Francisco. … Mauricio Llovera (right flexor strain) is rehabbing in Arizona.

UP NEXT

LHP Blake Snell (5-7, 4.24 ERA) looks for his second win in five starts when he pitches the middle game of the series for San Diego.

Giants RHP Logan Webb (11-7, 3.33) tries for his career-high 12th victory after finishing 2021 with 11 wins.

Dodgers All-Star pitcher Gonsolin out with forearm strain

MIAMI (AP) The Los Angeles Dodgers put All-Star pitcher Tony Gonsolin on the injured list Monday because of a strained right forearm, making the move as a precaution hours before his scheduled start against the Miami Marlins.

Pitching more than he ever has in his career, Gonsolin is tied for the big league lead with 16 victories. His injury is the latest for a rotation that’s helped the Dodgers post the best record in the majors.

“It just felt kind of tight coming out of the last outing,” Gonsolin said. “I’ve dealt with a little bit of tightness early this year. Thought it was going to go away a couple of days and it lingered this time so we are going to push back.”

After splitting time between starting and relief his first three seasons, the 28-year-old Gonsolin (16-1) has emerged as one of the top pitchers in the major leagues. The right-hander leads the NL with a 2.10 ERA and is tied with Houston’s Justin Verlander and Atlanta’s Kyle Wright for the most wins in the majors.

With injuries to three-time Cy Young Award winner Clayton Kershaw and Walker Buehler, Gonsolin ascended in the Dodgers’ rotation and earned his first All-Star selection.

But Gonsolin’s workload also has increased, unlike his previous three seasons with the club. Gonsolin already has thrown 128 1/3 innings this season after a previous a major league high of 55 2/3 in 2021.

Dodgers manager Dave Roberts said this is new territory for Gonsolin.

“One part of it is, you do lose a little bit of momentum of the season that you’re having. But I think the most important part is you have to do everything we can to keep him healthy,” he said.

Gonsolin doesn’t expect to miss beyond the two starts during his IL stint. He said that an MRI wasn’t required after other tests revealed no structural damage.

“Every ligament test came out negative,” Gonsolin said. “Everything is feeling really good other than a little bit of tightness when I throw.”

The Dodgers, who began the day with a 19 1/2-game lead over San Diego in the NL West, recalled Michael Grove from Triple-A Oklahoma City. The right-hander will start against the Miami.

The Dodgers begin a three-game set at the NL East-leading New York Mets on Tuesday.

MLB players’ association trying to unionize minor leaguers

NEW YORK (AP) The Major League Baseball Players Association is attempting to unionize minor leaguers, reversing decades of opposition.

The players’ association said Monday it is circulating union authorization cards among players with minor league contracts to form a separate bargaining unit from the big leaguers.

While the average major league salary is above $4 million, players with minor league contracts earn as little as $400 a week during the six-month season.

“The working conditions facing these players have been nothing short of offensive,” union head Tony Clark wrote in a letter Sunday to player agents. “Poverty wages, oppressive reserve rules, discipline without due process, ever-expanding offseason obligations, appropriation of intellectual property, substandard attention to player health and safety, and a chronic lack of respect for minor leaguers as a whole (to name just a few) – these cancers on our game exist because minor league players have never had a seat at the bargaining table. It’s time for that to change.”

The union’s executive board unanimously approved the minor league initiative on Friday.

Clark was not available to respond to questions, spokesman Chris Dahl said.

Signed cards from 30% of minor leaguers in the bargaining unit would allow the union to file a petition to the National Labor Relations Board asking for an union authorization election. There are 5,000 to 6,500 U.S.-based minor leaguers at any given time, MLB estimates, the number increasing when new players sign each summer.

An authorization election would be decided by majority vote. MLB also could voluntarily recognize the union representing the bargaining unit, a process that typically can occur if a majority of the unit signs cards.

The staff of Advocates for Minor Leaguers, which formed two years ago, quit and will work for the MLBPA. The union gave the minor league group $50,000 last November.

“This generation of minor league players has demonstrated an unprecedented ability to address workplace issues with a collective voice,” Harry Marino, the executive director of Advocates for Minor Leaguers, said in a statement. “Joining with the most powerful union in professional sports assures that this voice is heard where it matters most – at the bargaining table.”

Players with major league contracts, of which there are approximately 1,200, are represented by the union, which since the 1981 strike settlement also has negotiated terms for those on option to the minor leagues.

MLB raised weekly minimum salaries for minor leaguers in 2021 to $400 at rookie and short-season levels, $500 at Class A, $600 at Double-A and $700 at Triple-A. For players on option, the minimum is $57,200 per season for a first big league contract and $114,100 for later big league contracts.

In addition, MLB this year began requiring teams to provide housing for most minor leaguers.

Prodded by the minor league advocacy group, leaders of the Senate Judiciary Committee said last month they planned a hearing on the sport’s antitrust exemption.

Unionizing could limit the minor leaguers’ ability in future lawsuits. The Supreme Court ruled in the 1996 case Brown v. Pro Football Inc. that unionized industries are exempt from antitrust challenges.

The big league union had long declined to represent minor leaguers, though its labor contract specifies terms for the amateur draft and signing bonuses for amateur players. There were 128 draft picks this year who agreed to signing bonuses of $500,000 and up, including 82 for at least $1 million.

The players’ association negotiated its first collective bargaining agreement in 1968 and has gone through nine work stoppages, the latest a 99-day lockout that delayed the start of this season.

Major League Baseball and lawyers for minor leaguers agreed this year to a $185 million settlement of an 8-year-old federal lawsuit alleging violations of minimum wage laws. An early estimate is that perhaps 23,000 players could share roughly $120 million with an average payment of $5,000 to $5,500, and their lawyers will split $55.5 million.

U.S. Chief Magistrate Judge Joseph C. Spero in San Francisco granted preliminary approval to the settlement on Friday and scheduled a Feb. 17 fairness hearing ahead of possible final approval.

(NFL NEWS)

AP source: 49ers rework deal to keep Garoppolo as backup

SANTA CLARA, Calif. (AP) Jimmy Garoppolo is staying in San Francisco after agreeing to a reduced contract to be the backup to Trey Lance on the 49ers.

A person familiar with the deal said on condition of anonymity Monday that the sides are finalizing a deal to reduce Garoppolo’s $24.2 million base salary for 2022. The person spoke on condition of anonymity because the deal hadn’t been announced.

ESPN reported Garoppolo will receive a $6.5 million fully guaranteed base salary, $500,000 in roster bonuses and the chance to make nearly $9 million more in playing time bonuses. The deal also includes a no-trade clause and prevents San Francisco from using the franchise tag on Garoppolo next offseason.

The Niners had been unable to find a trade partner for Garoppolo and were facing a deadline with rosters being cut to 53 players on Tuesday.

They were unwilling to keep Garoppolo as a backup at his full salary, and with no chances at a starting job on another team, the two sides found a compromise.

Garoppolo had not taken part in a single practice or meeting with the team this training camp, working out on the side on his own as he works his way back from offseason shoulder surgery.

But after spending the past five years in San Francisco, he should have little problem getting back up to speed on coach Kyle Shanahan’s offense and he gives the Niners insurance if Lance struggles or gets hurt.

The other quarterbacks on the roster are seventh-round rookie Brock Purdy and Nate Sudfeld, who hasn’t started a game in the NFL.

Garoppolo arrived in San Francisco with plenty of fanfare in 2017 when he was acquired from New England before the trade deadline in San Francisco’s first season under Shanahan and general manager John Lynch.

The Niners lost their first nine games that season and were 1-10 when Garoppolo took over as starter and led the team to five straight wins. That led San Francisco to give him a five-year, $137.5 million contract that offseason.

But Garoppolo had a season-ending knee injury in the third game of the 2018 campaign and also missed 10 games with injuries in 2020. In the two seasons when he was mostly healthy, San Francisco had great success as a team even if Garoppolo had limitations at quarterback.

San Francisco went 31-14 in his starts, while going just 8-28 with other quarterbacks under Shanahan. The Niners made it to the Super Bowl in the 2019 season and the NFC title game last season.

San Francisco had set in motion the plan to move on from Garoppolo before the 2021 season when the 49ers traded three first-round picks to draft Lance third overall. Lance spent most of his rookie season on the bench adjusting to the NFL but was put in the starting role at the start of the 2022 offseason program.

Lance has started just three games the past two seasons in college and the pros after starting for one season at lower-level North Dakota State in 2019.

Lance bring elements that were lacking with Garoppolo with the ability to run and a stronger arm that should open up the offense for more deep passes to talented receivers like Deebo Samuel and Brandon Aiyuk.

Garoppolo completed 67.7% of his passes in five seasons in San Francisco, averaging 8.4 yards per attempt with 66 TDs, 38 interceptions and a 98.3 passer rating. Garoppolo’s strength was getting the ball to his playmakers in space and letting them make big plays after the catch.

Jaguars trade WR Shenault to Panthers for 2023 draft pick

JACKSONVILLE, Fla. (AP) Receiver Laviska Shenault, a second-round draft pick in 2020, is getting a fresh start in Carolina.

The Jacksonville Jaguars traded Shenault to the Panthers on Monday for an undisclosed draft pick in 2023.

It’s the second trade in a year between the teams involving early round picks. Jacksonville sent troubled cornerback C.J. Henderson to Carolina last September for tight end Dan Arnold and a fifth-round pick in 2022. Henderson was the ninth overall pick in 2020.

So now Jacksonville has dumped two of its top three selections that year on Carolina, which already has helped Henderson made huge strides as a professional.

Shenault opened training camp in a tight battle for a roster spot despite catching 121 passes for 1,219 yards and five touchdowns during his first two NFL seasons. The Jaguars signed receivers Christian Kirk and Zay Jones in free agency and liked what they saw from Tim Jones in the preseason.

Moving to Carolina will give Shenault a fourth head coach, fourth offensive coordinator and fourth receivers coach in three years.

“In this game of football, excuses are the No. 1 no-no,” Shenault said earlier this month. “At the same time, it has been a long two years and a lot of different things have happened. But we’re focused on this year. There’s a lot of high hopes, a lot of great things, a lot of great motivation. The vibes are up.”

A hamstring injury slowed Shenault during voluntary workouts in the spring and again early in training camp. And that’s an issue for a specialty receiver whose role had been tweaked to be roughly eight to 10 plays a game.

Shenault lacks the speed to be a typical X or Z wideout or to be much of a threat out of the backfield, a la San Francisco’s Deebo Samuel. He also doesn’t return kicks and has played just 11 snaps of special teams in two seasons.

The 42nd overall pick in 2020, Shenault caught 58 passes for 600 yards and five touchdowns in 14 games as a rookie. He also ran 18 times for 91 yards. He had 63 receptions for 619 yards last year as well as 11 carries for 41 yards.

But he also led the team in drops with eight in 2021 and was the subject of trade rumors after Jacksonville spent nearly $60 million guaranteed to land Kirk, Jones and tight Evan Engram in free agency.

Shenault responded by hiring a speed coach in the offseason and tweaking his workout routine to focus less on lifting and more on movement.

Michel, Sanu highlight wave of Dolphins roster cuts

MIAMI GARDENS, Fla. (AP) Running back Sony Michel and veteran receiver Mohamed Sanu Sr. were among 12 players that the Miami Dolphins cut Monday.

Miami has until 4 p.m. Tuesday to cut its roster to 53 players.

Also Monday, the Dolphins signed edge rusher Trey Flowers, who spent the past three seasons with the Detroit Lions.

Michel signed with the team in May after winning the Super Bowl with the Los Angeles Rams last year, but he came to a Dolphins team with a deep backfield. Miami signed Chase Edmonds and Raheem Mostert during the offseason and still has Myles Gaskin and Salvon Ahmed on the roster.

The Dolphins signed Sanu ahead of training camp, but he joined a deep receiver room that added Tyreek Hill and Cedrick Wilson Jr. in the offseason.

“You’ve seen multiple playmakers, really from top to bottom, in both groups,” Dolphins coach Mike McDaniel said of the difficulty of making roster cuts, specifically at receiver and running back. “That’s what’s super rare is you have at your final 53 decision time, every player in the position group has been on the field making plays. So that does not make it easy.”

The Dolphins also announced the release of offensive lineman Adam Pankey and defensive back Quincy Wilson. Miami waived offensive lineman Blaise Andries, defensive lineman Owen Carney Jr., running back Gerrid Doaks, cornerback Elijah Hamilton, defensive tackle Niles Scott and running back ZaQuandre White.

Linebacker Calvin Munson was placed on injured reserve, and the team waived/injured linebacker Darius Hodge and defensive back D’Angelo Ross.

Titans releasing 3-time Pro Bowl punter Brett Kern

NASHVILLE, Tenn. (AP) The Tennessee Titans told three-time Pro Bowl punter Brett Kern on Monday that he will be released, going with an undrafted rookie to replace the man who had been their longest-tenured player.

The NFL deadline for teams to trim rosters to 53 is Tuesday afternoon. Titans general manager Jon Robinson said in a statement that Kern embodies everything they look for in a player for Tennessee.

“He has been at the top of his game for a long time in this league, has been an outstanding leader for us, and has been an excellent representation of the Titans in our community,” Robinson said. “I’m blessed to have worked with him, and on behalf of the entire organization, we wish him all the best moving forward.”

Kern spent 13 seasons with Tennessee after being picked up off waivers during the 2009 season. He joined former linebacker Derrick Morgan as the only players to play for each coach the Titans have had since the franchise moved to Tennessee in 1997.

The punter posted a message on social media, calling it an honor and privilege to play for the Titans the past 13 years.

“I will never forget watching two running backs rush for 2k, holding a game-winning kick in 0-degree weather, experiencing a playoff run that almost took us to the Super Bowl, going to 3 Pro Bowls with my family and teammate, jumping out of cardboard boxes in the hallway to scare the rookies …,” Kern wrote.

The 2019 All-Pro is just four punts shy of becoming the NFL’s 25th player with at least 1,000 punts. Since Kern signed with Denver out of Toledo in 2008, only Andy Lee (1,010) and the recently retired Sam Koch (1,004) have more punts in the NFL than Kern.

Kern leaves the Titans third in franchise history with 197 games played, trailing only Hall of Famers Bruce Matthews and Elvin Bethea. He tied Brad Hopkins for the third-most seasons in franchise history.

Kern, 36, lost his job to rookie Ryan Stonehouse out of Colorado State. Kern said he knew in April that there would be a competition, with the rookie hitting the ball like he had seen only three or four other players do in his lifetime.

The veteran had been in the final year of his contract and has only a $550,000 “dead cap” hit. He is from Grand Island, New York, and could be headed back to his home state with the Buffalo Bills needing a punter. The Titans visit Buffalo on Sept. 19.

Last season, Kern ranked third in the NFL of punts downed inside the 20 compared with touchbacks. He placed 59.5% of his punts (22 of 37) inside the 20 for the best results by any punter with at least 30 punts since 1991. Kern earned his third straight Pro Bowl nod in 2019.

Kern holds several career records for the franchise including most punts (923), a 45.9-yard average, net average of 40.8 and 373 punts inside the 20. He set both the single-season punting average at 49.7 and net average of 44.6 in 2017. He tied Jim Norton’s mark for the team’s longest single punt with a 79-yarder Dec. 28, 2014, against the Colts.

Vikings WR Bisi Johnson has season-ending knee injury again

EAGAN, Minn. (AP) Minnesota Vikings wide receiver Bisi Johnson will miss the season with a knee injury for the second straight year.

Johnson was placed on injured reserve on Monday, one day before the NFL’s deadline for reducing rosters to the 53-player limit for the regular season. The fourth-year player was hurt in the team’s final preseason game at Denver on Saturday, after which coach Kevin O’Connell confirmed the injury was serious.

Johnson suffered a torn ACL during training camp last year. He was firmly in the mix for a backup spot behind Justin Jefferson, Adam Thielen and K.J. Osborn. Drafted in the seventh round in 2019 out of Colorado State, Johnson had 31 catches for 294 yards and three touchdowns as a rookie.

The Vikings also placed defensive lineman T.Y. McGill on injured reserve, after the veteran hurt his ankle in the last preseason game. McGill had 3 1/2 sacks over the three exhibition games, the second-most in the league this preseason.

By landing on injured reserve before the roster cutdown, Johnson and McGill are not eligible to return to the active roster in 2022.

Veteran punter Sam Martin among Denver Broncos’ early cuts

ENGLEWOOD, Colo. (AP) Ten-year pro Sam Martin became the second veteran punter to lose his job Monday when the Denver Broncos waived him in favor of waiver wire pickup Corliss Waitman.

Earlier, the Tennessee Titans released three-time Pro Bowler Brett Kern, who had been with them since 2009, when he was picked up on waivers from Denver.

Kern, 36, lost his job in Tennessee to rookie Ryan Stonehouse out of Colorado State.

Martin punted the last two seasons for the Broncos, but Waitman had better hangtimes during training camp and in the preseason.

Waitman will make $825,000 this season. Martin had been set to make $2.7 million.

Broncos special teams coordinator Dwayne Stukes last week called the punting competition “an ongoing evaluation.”

“We chart them in practice, we chart all their kicks, chart their distance, chart their hang times,” Stukes said. “It’s not just the preseason games. It’s an accumulation of things.”

Martin’s 42.8-yard net punting average was third in the league in 2021 and he placed 28 punts inside the 20, which ranked in the top five in the league. His four preseason punts averaged 49 yards but he missed a game at Buffalo after spraining an ankle during warmups.

Waitman averaged 43.3 net yards in a half dozen preseason punts this summer, slightly better than his average in two regular season games for the Steelers last year.

The Broncos waived four other players Monday: cornerback Bless Austin, linebacker Jeremiah Gemmel, tackle Sebastian Gutierrez and running back JaQuan Hardy. Cornerback Donnie Lewis Jr. was waived with an injury designation.

The Broncos must make another 21 cuts by Tuesday’s deadline.

Ernie Zampese of ‘Air Coryell’ Chargers, Cowboys, dies at 86

Ernie Zampese, one of the architects of the Dan Fouts-led “Air Coryell” offense with the San Diego Chargers and Troy Aikman’s play-caller for the last of the Dallas Cowboys’ three Super Bowl titles in the 1990s, has died. He was 86.

The Washington Commanders announced the death Monday without providing further details. Zampese’s son, Ken Zampese, is Washington’s quarterbacks coach.

Zampese joined Don Coryell’s San Diego staff in 1979, starting an eight-year run during which Fouts and the Chargers led the NFL in yards passing six times. The Chargers made the playoffs the first four years, reaching the AFC championship game twice.

“He meant a great deal,” Fouts told The Associated Press. “Obviously, the way that he and Don Coryell worked together to develop this amazing passing attack and offense. But you know, even more than that, I mean, everybody loved Ernie.

“He was a fearless person as far as how he taught the game and how he called the game. And I owe him a tremendous amount.”

Zampese went on to the Los Angeles Rams for seven seasons as offensive coordinator before joining the Cowboys in 1994 to direct an offense led by the “Triplets” of Aikman, running back Emmitt Smith and receiver Michael Irvin.

Dallas beat Pittsburgh in the Super Bowl a year later, and Zampese was in charge of the offense two more years before spending two seasons as New England’s offensive coordinator.

Zampese ended his career with four seasons as a consultant: two in Dallas (2000-01) and one each with the St. Louis Rams (2002) and Washington (2004).

The Pro Football Hall of Fame gave Zampese an award of excellence this summer. Fouts and Aikman are in the Hall of Fame along with Smith, Irvin and a pair of Chargers pass-catchers in receiver Charlie Joiner and tight end Kellen Winslow.

“Ernie Zampese was one of the brightest offensive minds in the history of the game,” Aikman wrote on Instagram with a picture of Zampese and him at a practice. “Many of his offensive concepts are still being used to this day.”

A day after Commanders rookie running back Brian Robinson Jr. was shot in what the NFL team described as an attempted robbery or carjacking, Ken Zampese got the news that his dad had died.

“Some things, obviously internally, we are just praying for our guys,” quarterback Carson Wentz said. “We’re a family and we want to keep it that way and pray for everybody when they’re going through stuff off the field.”

Zampese was an assistant at Cal Poly in 1966 before spending a decade at San Diego State. He broke into the NFL as a scout with the New York Jets in 1977 before moving on to the Chargers. Coryell is a finalist for the Hall of Fame’s class of 2023.

After four years as the receivers coach on Coryell’s staff, Zampese was the assistant head coach in charge of the passing game for three seasons, then offensive coordinator for one.

He joined the Cowboys after Norv Turner went to Washington as head coach, the same year of the acrimonious split between owner Jerry Jones and coach Jimmy Johnson.

Jones hired Barry Switzer, and Dallas lost the NFC championship game to San Francisco in Zampese’s first season before winning the franchise’s fifth Super Bowl. The Cowboys haven’t even reached an NFC title game since the 1995 season.

“Norv was a student under Ernie, but Ernie is, to this day, is one of the best, if not the best in the business, in terms of developing quarterbacks and designing and developing Super Bowl championship offenses,” Cowboys executive vice president of personnel Stephen Jones said on his radio show on Monday.

When Zampese joined Coryell in 1979, Joe Gibbs was offensive coordinator and Jim Hanifan led the offensive line as an assistant head coach.

Gibbs went on to a Hall of Fame career that included three Super Bowl titles as Washington’s coach, while Hanifan took over the St. Louis Cardinals a year later. Zampese was the only one of the four not to become a head coach.

“He enjoyed being a coordinator,” Fouts said. “You don’t have to deal with a lot of other stuff. As a coordinator it fit his personality to create things and to coach and be a teacher.”

Commanders’ Robinson says he had surgery after shooting

ASHBURN, Va. (AP) Washington Commanders rookie running back Brian Robinson Jr. said Monday he underwent surgery a day after being shot in what the NFL team described as an attempted robbery or carjacking.

Robinson posted to social media from a hospital that surgery went well and thanked followers for their prayers, which the team passed along on its official Twitter account an update on his condition. Coach Ron Rivera after practice said doctors have been positive, but added there’s no timeline for Robinson’s return to the football field.

“He was in a really good place,” said Rivera, who visited Robinson at the hospital Sunday night along with owners Dan and Tanya Snyder, team president Jason Wright, running backs coach Randy Jordan and players.

“The doctors were very positive with him, and he was very positive, as well. We’re very fortunate. He’s very fortunate. It was a very unfortunate situation, but he’s doing well and it’ll be a matter of time before he’s back out here.”

A report by District of Columbia police indicated Robinson was shot in one of his legs by two suspects. The 23-year-old former Alabama player was taken to MedStar Washington Hospital Center with what the team called non-life-threatening injuries.

“It’s sad,” defensive captain and fellow Alabama product Jonathan Allen said. “Young guy. You never want to see something like that happen. By the grace of God, he’s OK. It’s not life-threatening, and he’s going to be OK, so that’s really what’s the most important thing right now.”

Rivera gathered players for a team meeting before practice Monday, 13 days before the start of the regular season. Robinson impressed since Washington drafted him in the third round and looked to have earned a starting job.

“He’s exactly the kind of guy that we want, and he’s exactly the kind of guy that we needed,” Allen said. “We’re really excited about him.”

Rivera wore an orange shirt to signify his support for measures to curb gun violence and spoke about the subject. He said Robinson was in the wrong place at the wrong time just trying to get a meal when the incident happened outside a popular Washington establishment.

The veteran coach, who was watching film of Robinson along with Jordan when he learned what happened, said Robinson “sounded pretty optimistic and positive, considering his circumstances.”

“Everything’s been very positive so far,” Rivera said. “It’s just about the healing process and once he’s well enough to get out on the field, then the doctors will have to clear him, obviously, and then we’ll go from there.”

The concern about Robinson extended beyond Washington to Tuscaloosa, where he played five seasons for Alabama.

“Obviously that’s something that’s really sad,” Crimson Tide quarterback Bryce Young said. “Me individually and us as a team, I think we’re just sending our prayers and our love to B-Rob and his family in a tough time like this.”

Alabama coach Nick Saban said he tried to call before then texting Robinson and relayed similar optimism as Rivera.

“We’re glad that this is not something that is critical to his future or putting his life in jeopardy in the short term,” Saban said.

“He’s doing well relative to the information that we have, even to the point where they think he may be able to come back and play at some point in the season. We’re hopeful for that and keep our fingers crossed.”

(COLLEGE FOOTBALL NEWS)

Harbaugh plans to start McNamara, McCarthy in opening games

ANN ARBOR, Mich. (AP) Jim Harbaugh has decided to start Big Ten championship-winning quarterback Cade McNamara when No. 8 Michigan opens its season Saturday at home against Colorado State.

When the Wolverines host Hawaii the following week, Harbaugh has chosen to give J.J. McCarthy their first snap.

Harbaugh said no one can be sure who the team’s starting quarterback will be after the first two games.

“No person knows what the future holds,” he said Monday. “The process will be based on performance.”

McNamara started every game last season as a junior, leading Michigan to a win over rival Ohio State for the first time in a decade and to its first Big Ten title since 2004.

The third-team, All-Big Ten player from Reno, Nevada, completed 64% of his passes for an average of 184 yards passing per game with 15 passing touchdowns, one rushing score and six interceptions. This summer, he was voted in as a team captain.

McCarthy, from La Grange Park, Illinois, played in 11 games last year as a highly touted freshman. He connected on 58% of his 59 passes for a total of 516 yards with five touchdowns and two interceptions. He also had 124 yards rushing and two scores.

Harbaugh insisted, more than once, that he isn’t planning to play McCarthy to keep him out of the transfer portal.

“Did it factor in that one would transfer or not? No,” Harbaugh said. “They are both the kind of guys that don’t flinch, fold, or quit at the slightest whiff of adverse circumstances or something that doesn’t go their way.

“That’s not Cade McNamara. That’s not J.J. McCarthy.”

McCarthy did not throw last spring, resting a shoulder injury, but that did not seem to hurt his chances of competing for the starting job.

“He didn’t have spring ball, but he’s continued to flourish,” Harbaugh said.

Playing both quarterbacks against Connecticut in the team’s third game, and in Big Ten play, seems to be likely and opponents will have to prepare for their different styles.

McNamara appears to have more patience in the pocket and often makes the right decision, weighing the risk and reward of throwing into traffic or tucking the ball and running.

McCarthy seems to be more of a big-play threat, giving defenses the challenge of containing a speedy quarterback with a big arm.

Two quarterbacks, Harbaugh and his players, say is better than having one, clear-cut starter under center.

“It’s a great spot to be in,” offensive guard Zak Zinter said. “I’m excited to see how it all plays out.”

All-America OL Patterson questionable for Irish at No. 2 OSU

SOUTH BEND, Ind. (AP) Notre Dame coach Marcus Freeman said Monday that offensive lineman Jarrett Patterson was questionable for the fifth-ranked Fighting Irish’s opener against No. 2 Ohio State.

Patterson has been dealing with an injury to his right foot for about two weeks. Freeman said he did expect the fifth-year senior to practice this week.

“We’ll see as we get closer to game-time where he’ll be, but I would say he’s questionable right now,” Freeman said.

Patterson was one of the best centers in the country last year for Notre Dame and a preseason All-American. He was listed as the starter at left guard on the Irish’s first depth chart of the season, released Monday.

Patterson’s injury gave Zeke Correll an opportunity to earn the start at center.

Linebacker Marist Liufau, who missed all of last season with a broken leg that required surgery, is listed as a starter. Liufau was limited at times during preseason practice, but Freeman said the senior was ready to go.

“I don’t expect any limitations on Marist Liufau,” Freeman said.

The Irish are more than a two-touchdown underdog at Ohio State on Saturday.

Stoops: Rodriguez out for No. 20 Kentucky, facing suspension

LEXINGTON, Ky. (AP) Kentucky running back Chris Rodriguez Jr. will not play in Saturday night’s season opener against Miami of Ohio, and coach Mark Stoops expects multiple-game suspensions for the No. 20 Wildcats’ rushing leader and other players.

Rodriguez pleaded guilty this summer to driving under the influence and other charges following his arrest in May. Neither the senior nor linebacker Jordan Wright was listed on the depth chart released Monday, but Stoops said they were “unavailable” rather than suspended. He did not offer further details during a news conference.

“These players have some rights as well and I have to be very conscientious of that,” he said. “I expect a few of them will have multiple-game suspensions, but I don’t know. I’ll address it next week.”

Discipline was expected for the first team All-Southeastern Conference selection, but Stoops has sidestepped questions about his status throughout fall camp.

Rodriguez is coming off a season in which he rushed for a career-high 1,379 yards and nine touchdowns to help Kentucky finish 10-3 last season and win the Citrus Bowl. Wright had 30 tackles, six pass breakups and four tackles for loss in nine games last fall.

Senior Kavosiey Smoke and Sam Houston State transfer Ramon Jefferson are listed 1-2 on the depth chart for the non-conference meeting. Kentucky begins SEC play at Florida on Sept. 10.

Fisher names King starting QB for No. 6 Texas A&M in opener

COLLEGE STATION, Texas (AP) Haynes King will start for the sixth-ranked Texas A&M Aggies in their opener against Sam Houston State Saturday.

Coach Jimbo Fisher announced Monday that King had won the job after vying with Max Johnson and Conner Weigman during camp.

“We felt Haynes had a great camp and puts us in a great spot to be successful going in right now,” Fisher said. “That’s what we believe. There’s no one thing. It’s a multitude of things on a daily basis. From on-field, off-field, throwing, running, reading, checking.”

King won the job last year and threw for 292 yards and two touchdowns in Texas A&M’s season-opening 41-10 win over Kent State. But he broke his right leg in the first quarter of the team’s second game against Colorado and missed the remainder of the season.

Zach Calzada started the rest of the season before transferring to Auburn.

Receiver Ainias Smith said he’s seen a lot of growth in King from last year to now.

“I can definitely say he’s matured a lot,” Smith said. “That leadership role that he’s stepping into definitely changed. He’s not going to be the type of person to sit back and stay quiet.”

Fisher said Johnson, who was the starter at LSU last season before transferring to A&M, would back up King. Johnson, the son of Super Bowl-winning QB Brad Johnson, threw for 2,815 yards with 27 touchdowns and six interceptions for the Tigers.

Weigman, a five-star prospect and one of the stars of Fisher’s top-ranked recruiting class, will be the team’s third quarterback.

Fisher said it was a tough decision because all three quarterbacks performed well in camp.

“It took a while because you had guys that were matching each other,” he said. “Guys played very well off of each other and kept pushing each other. But we had to make a decision for the first game.”

(NBA NEWS)

Agent: Barrett agrees to contract extension with Knicks

NEW YORK (AP) RJ Barrett has agreed to a contract extension with the New York Knicks, agent Bill Duffy said Monday night.

ESPN first reported the agreement, saying the four-year deal could be worth up to $120 million.

Barrett is entering his fourth season with the Knicks and has seen his scoring numbers climb in each of the last two years. He averaged 14.3 points as a rookie, then 17.6 points in 2020-21 and 20.0 points this past season.

And he’s done it all as a starter; Barrett has come off the bench in just one of his first 198 NBA regular season games.

The 6-foot-6 wing out of Duke was the No. 3 pick in the 2019 draft. He will make about $11 million this coming season, the last of his rookie deal, and the extension will start with the 2023-24 season.

(TENNIS NEWS)

Serena Williams not done yet; wins 1st match at US Open

NEW YORK (AP) They came from far and wide for Serena – no last name required, befitting someone as much an icon as superstar athlete – to see her practice and play and, it turned out, win a match at the U.S. Open on Monday night, turning out in record numbers to fill Arthur Ashe Stadium and shout and applaud and pump their fists right along with her.

Serena Williams is not ready to say goodbye just yet. Nor, clearly, are her fans. And she heard them, loud and clear.

In her first match at what is expected to be the last U.S. Open – and last tournament – of her remarkable playing career, even if she insists that she won’t quite say so, Williams overcame a shaky start to overpower Danka Kovinic 6-3, 6-3 amid an atmosphere more akin to a festival than a farewell.

What memory will stick with her the most from the evening?

“When I walked out, the reception was really overwhelming. It was loud and I could feel it in my chest. It was a really good feeling,” said the owner of six U.S. Open championships and 23 Grand Slam titles overall, numbers unsurpassed by any other player in the sport’s professional era.

“It’s a feeling I’ll never forget,” she added. “Yeah, that meant a lot to me.”

This opening outing against Kovinic, a 27-year-old from Montenegro ranked 80th, became an event with a capital “E.” Spike Lee participated in the pre-match coin toss. Former President Bill Clinton was in the stands. So were Mike Tyson and Martina Navratilova, sitting next to each other. And sitting with Dad and Grandma was Williams’ daughter, Olympia, who turns 5 on Thursday, wearing white beads in her hair just like Mom did while winning the U.S. Open for the first time at age 17 back in 1999.

Williams is now 40, and told the world three weeks ago via an essay for Vogue that she was ready to concentrate on having a second child and her venture capital firm.

Asked after her victory Monday whether this will definitively be her final tournament, Williams replied with a knowing smile: “Yeah, I’ve been pretty vague about it, right?”

Then she added: “I’m going to stay vague, because you never know.”

The night session drew 29,000 folks, a high for the tournament – more than 23,000 were in Ashe; thousands more watched on a video screen outside the arena – and the place was as loud as ever. Certainly louder than any other first-round match in memory.

Both players called the decibel level “crazy.” Kovinic said she couldn’t hear the ball come off Williams’ racket strings – or even her own.

Early, Williams was not at her best. Maybe it was the significance of the moment. There were double-faults. Other missed strokes, missed opportunities. She went up 2-0, but then quickly trailed 3-2. Then, suddenly, Williams, looked a lot like the champion she’s been for decades and less like the player who came into this match with a 1-3 record since returning to action in late June after nearly a year off the tour.

“At this point, honestly, everything is a bonus for me, I feel,” Williams said. “It’s good that I was able to get this under my belt. … I’m just not even thinking about that. I’m just thinking about just this moment. I think it’s good for me just to live in the moment now.”

She rolled through the end of that opening set, capping it with a service winner she reacted to with clenched fists and her trademark cry of “Come on!” That was met with thunderous cheers and applause – as was the ending of the 1-hour, 40-minute contest, as if another trophy had been earned.

Instead, there is plenty more work to be done. Williams will play in the second round of singles on Wednesday against No. 2 seed Anett Kontveit of Estonia. And there’s also doubles, too: Williams and her sister, Venus, are entered together in that competition, with their initial match slated for Wednesday or Thursday.

“Just keep supporting me,” Williams told the spectators, “as long as I’m here.”

They surely will. They were there to honor her and show appreciation for what she’s done on the court and off. After watching the victory over Kovinic, spectators held up blue, white or red placards that were distributed at their seats to spell out “We (Heart) Serena.”

After Kovinic was introduced simply by name, making clear to even her what an afterthought she was on this muggy evening, Williams’ entrance was preceded by a tribute video narrated by Queen Latifah, who called the American the “Queen of Queens.” The arena announcer called Williams “the greatest of all time,” and intoned: “This U.S. Open marks the final chapter of her storied tennis history.”

She means a lot to a lot of people. As a tennis player. As a woman. As an African American. As a mother. As a businesswoman.

“When she started out, female athletes weren’t getting recognized. She’s done so much,” said Quintella Thorn, a 68-year-old from Columbus, Georgia, making her eighth trip to the U.S. Open. “And now, she’s …”

“Evolving,” chimed in Thorn’s friend, Cora Monroe, 72, of Shreveport, Louisiana, using the word Williams says she prefers to “retirement.”

Which is why Monday mattered more than the usual Day 1 at a major tournament. And why the daily program did not make mention of any other of the dozens of athletes in action, showing instead a montage of six images of Williams holding her six U.S. Open trophies above the title: “Serena Williams, A Legacy of Greatness.” And why there was a sense of less importance for matches involving wins for other elite players such as past U.S. Open champions Bianca Andreescu, Andy Murray and Daniil Medvedev, or French Open finalist Coco Gauff, an 18-year-old American.

After her own 6-2, 6-3 victory over Leolia Jeanjean earlier in the day, Gauff looked forward to sitting in Ashe herself to watch Williams, someone she credits with inspiring her to play tennis. Gauff’s original plan was to tune in on TV, but then she decided this was too important to miss.

“Everybody is going to be on her side. I’m going to be cheering for her,” Gauff said. “It’s going to be probably one of the most electric matches that will ever happen in tennis.”

Lived up to the billing.

Now there is more to come for Williams and her supporters.

TOP INDIANA RELEASES

(INDIANA FOOTBALL GAME NOTES VS. ILLINOIS)

BLOOMINGTON, Ind. – The season opener is just four days away, as the Indiana football program will host Illinois on Friday (Sept. 2) evening at Memorial Stadium. It will be the first IU home game on a Friday night since 1995 and its third straight season opening versus a Big Ten opponent.

INDIANA (0-0, 0-0 Big Ten) hosts ILLINOIS (1-0, 0-0 Big Ten)

Memorial Stadium

Friday, Sept. 2 | 8 p.m. ET

TV: FS1  |  RADIO: Indiana Hoosiers Sports Network

Setting The Scene

• Indiana kicks off its 138th season of football when it hosts Illinois to open the 2022 season on Friday, Sept. 2. Kickoff is set for 8 p.m. inside Memorial Stadium (55,250; Field Turf) on FS1.

• With the season opening falling on a Friday night, it will mark the first time IU has played under the Friday night lights of Memorial Stadium since at least 1995. The Hoosiers have played just two prior Friday contests in that span.

• Indiana has won 15-of-18 season openers, including seven straight from 2004-10 and five straight from 2012-16.

• IU will open with a Big Ten foe for the fourth time in Tom Allen’s six campaigns and third straight season. Allen has faced No. 2 Ohio State (2017), No. 8 Penn State (2020) and No. 17 Iowa (2021) to open seasons with the Hoosiers.

• Indiana will kick off a campaign against Illinois for the for the fifth time in program history and the first time since 1974.

• Illinois has won three of the four season openers with IU’s lone win coming in a 20-0 blanking of the Illini on August 26, 1959. The 1960, 1973 and 1974 meetings went the way of Illinois, with the ’73 contest played in Bloomington, as well.

• Indiana and Illinois are meeting for the first time since 2017 and the first time in Bloomington since 2013.

• Since 2002, Indiana has opened the season at home in 13 of the 20 seasons. The Hoosiers own a 12-1 record in those games, with the lone loss to No. 2 Ohio State (2017).

News & Notes

• Head coach Tom Allen enters 2022 on pace to join a select group of coaches in Indiana history, as he is on pace to reach the 30-win mark at the school.

• Indiana returns the bulk of its defensive snaps from the 2021 season for new defensive coordinator Chad Wilt, while first-year offensive coordinator Walt Bell will begin his first season in Bloomington with a more fresh-faced crew.

• Senior Jaylin Williams enters his final season with the Cream and Crimson on pace to join the top-10 list for career interceptions. The Memphis, Tennessee, native owns six picks in his career entering the campaign.

• Don Fischer, the Voice of the Hoosiers, will begin his 50th season on the call  in 2022 and will be honored by the National Football Foundation in 2022, while color analyst and IU alum, Rhett Lewis begins his first season on the broadcast crew.

(INDIANA MEN’S SOCCER)

BLOOMINGTON, Ind. — The Hoosiers are home.

Indiana men’s soccer (0-1-0) kicks off a four-match homestand Tuesday (Aug. 30) night when it hosts the Portland Pilots (0-0-1) at 8 p.m. ET on Jerry Yeagley Field at Bill Armstrong Stadium. The match can be streamed live via the Big Ten Plus digital platform.

Tuesday’s match is Teacher Appreciation Night at Bill Armstrong Stadium as kindergarten through 12th grade teachers and school staff are eligible to purchase $5 tickets. The program will also have a 50th Season poster giveaway.

SETTING THE SCENE

• Indiana’s upcoming homestand consists of four straight matches against opponents that reached the NCAA Tournament last season.

• IU owns a 345-69-64 record all-time at Bill Armstrong Stadium. The Hoosiers went 11-3-0 at home last season thanks to a run of nine straight home wins to close the season.

• Indiana owns a 31-10-8 (32-10-8) record in home openers all-time. IU is undefeated in its last 11 such matches, with wins in 10 and a seven-match winning streak. The Hoosiers have lost only once in their last 20 home openers going back to 2002.

ABOUT THE PILOTS

• In 2021, Portland owned an 11-7-1 record and made the NCAA Tournament for the third time in six seasons. The Pilots defeated Seattle in the first round, 3-2, before falling to Washington, 3-1.

• The Pilots are led by seventh-year head coach Nick Carlin-Voigt. Carlin-Voigt has compiled a 56-34-11 record at Portland.

• Portland was picked as the preseason favorite to win the West Coast Conference regular season title, finishing first in the annual WCC Preseason Coaches Poll.

SERIES HISTORY

• The series between Indiana and Portland sits tied at 2-2 coming into Tuesday’s match.

• The two programs last played each other in 2001, a 1-0 win for the Pilots.

• The series’ most famous match was in 1988 in the NCAA Tournament semifinal. Portland came into the match undefeated at 21-0 after allowing just six goals all season, but Simon Katner’s 44th minute goal was the difference in IU’s 1-0 win. The contest featured an intriguing goalkeeper matchup between Indiana’s Juergen Sommer and Portland’s Kasey Keller, who both eventually had great success in their professional careers. IU went on to win its third NCAA National Championship that season.

(PURDUE FOOTBALL)

GAME NOTES VS. PENN STATE

• Purdue opens its 135th season of football with a Thursday night bout against Penn State in front of a packed Ross Ade Stadium and a national audience on FOX. Kickoff is set for 8:05 p.m. • The game will also be aired nationally on Westwood One with JP Shadrick, Ryan Harris and Jon Stashower on the call. • Ross-Ade Stadium will be blacked out Thursday night. The Boilermakers will host their first Blackout game since 2018 when Purdue thumped No. 3 Ohio State. • Head coach Jeff Brohm enters his sixth season at the helm in West Lafayette. Holding a 28-29 record at Purdue, the Boilermakers have won the last two season openers under Brohm. • Purdue saw its rebuilding efforts pay off with an historic 2021 campaign that finished with a 9-4 record, two wins over AP top-5 teams, two All-America honorees and a bowl victory. • Purdue will don a helmet decal to honor the late Purdue and Pro Football Hall of Famer Len Dawson, who passed away on August 24. • Quarterback Aidan O’Connell returns behind center after one of the most prolific passing seasons in program history. Last year, O’Connell threw for 3,712 yards and 28 touchdowns with a Purdue record 71.8% completion clip over 12 games and nine starts. • Purdue and Penn State will meet for the 20th time and the first in West Lafayette since 2016. The Boilermakers have not defeated the Nittany Lions since 2004, a nine game skid. • The Boilermakers have won 22 of their last 24 home openers. • Purdue’s honorary captain against Penn State is 1980 Big Ten MVP and College Football Hall of Fame inductee quarterback Mark Herrmann. 

FULL RELEASE: https://purduesports.com/documents/2022/8/29/Purdue_Notes_-_Week_1_vs._Penn_State.pdf

(PURDUE VOLLEYBALL)

WEST LAFAYETTE, Ind. – Purdue volleyball freshman Eva Hudson was named Big Ten Player and Freshman of the Week in her inaugural season.

The outside hitter is the first Boilermaker in program history to receive both honors in the same week.

Over the weekend, Hudson helped Purdue to a 3-0 start at the Tennessee Classic, earn the tournament title and was named MVP.

Hudson, a Fort Wayne, Indiana, native averaged 4.70 kills per set and 5.10 points per set to lead the Big Ten over the opening weekend of play. In her first collegiate match, Hudson notched 18 kills vs. Bowling Green with just two errors on 36 attempts for a .444 attack %. Moreover, not only did she tally the most kills by a freshman since All-American Grace Cleveland in 2018, but her 36 swings were the most by a freshman for more than seven years – a feat she bested the next day with 44 attempts at Tennessee.

In the second match of the year, Hudson recorded 12 kills on 28 swings on her way to a .321 hitting clip vs. Loyola Chicago. Then, she posted another 17 kills on 44 swings (.273) at Tennessee, a team receiving votes in the AVCA poll.

Purdue will be back in action this weekend for the Reamer Club Xtra Special tournament, playing in three matches over two days. On Friday, Purdue will play at 10 a.m. ET vs. Bradley (BTN+) and 6:30 p.m. ET vs. Utah (Big Ten Network) before taking on Milwaukee on Saturday at 3 p.m. ET (BTN+).

(BUTLER MEN’S SOCCER)

Butler men’s soccer forward Palmer Ault has been selected as the Freshman of the Week by the BIG EAST Conference for his performance in the Bulldogs’ 2-0 season-opening win over Western Michigan.

In his first career appearance, Ault led the Bulldogs in shots (4) and shots on goal (2), scoring the game-winning goal in the season-opening win over Western Michigan. After 78 minutes of scoreless action, Ault broke the game open when he took a rebound off a Western Michigan defender and slid it under the Broncos goalkeeper for the deciding goal in the 79th minute. Moments later, Ault drew a foul in the box to set-up a penalty kick opportunity for his teammate, but the Broncos’ Hunter Morse made the save. In the 86th minute, Butler earned another penalty kick opportunity, this time capitalizing for the 2-0 triumph.

(NOTRE DAME FOOTBALL)

GAME NOTES VS. OHIO STATE

WHO:No. 5/5 Notre Dame at No. 2/2 Ohio State
WHAT:The 2022 season opener for both teams
WHERE:Ohio Stadium | Columbus, OH
WHEN:Saturday, September 3, 2022 | 7:30 p.m. ET
TV:ABC | Play-by play: Chris Fowler | Analyst: Kirk Herbstreit | Sideline: Holly Rowe
RADIO:Notre Dame Football Radio Network | Play-by-play: Paul Burmeister | Analyst: Ryan Harris

SERIES HISTORY

Ohio State leads the all-time series 4-2-0. Notre Dame won the first two meetings in the series, including what was touted as the original college football ‘Game of the Century’ in 1935 when Bill Shakespeare connected with Wayne Millner for a 19-yard game-winning touchdown pass for the Irish with 32 seconds remaining. 

First meetingNotre Dame 18, Ohio State 13November 2, 1935
Last ND VictoryNotre Dame 7, Ohio State 2October 31, 1936
Most recent meetingOhio State 44, Notre Dame 28January 1, 2016 (Fiesta Bowl)

Saturday will mark the first regular-season meeting between Notre Dame and Ohio State since 1996. The two more recent meetings between the two schools occurred in the Fiesta Bowl 10 years apart (2006, 2016) and in two different venues (Sun Devil Stadium, University of Phoenix Stadium). 

STORYLINES

  • Notre Dame’s Dick Corbett Head Football Coach Marcus Freeman, the 30th head coach in schooll history, begins his first full season with the Irish by taking on his alma mater, Ohio State. Freeman was a linebacker for the Buckeyes (2004-08) and has coached against his alma mater in Ohio Stadium previously – in 2019 as the defensive coordinator at Cincinnati. 
  • Tyler Buchner will make his first career start at quarterback for the Irish in Ohio Stadium. The sophomore signal caller appeared in 10 games in 2021, finishing with six total touchdowns (three rushing, three passing), 298 passing yards and 368 rushing yards (7.0 ypc).
  • The 2022 season opener marks the first time Notre Dame is kicking off the season in a top five matchup since 1990, when the top-ranked Irish defeated No. 4 Michigan 28-24 in Notre Dame Stadium. 

NOTRE DAME VS. NUMBER TWO

  • All-time: 8-9-2
  • On Opponent’s Field: 4-2-2
  • Last win vs. No. 2: October 20, 1990 – No. 10 Notre Dame 29, Miami 20
  • Last game vs. No. 2: December 29, 2018 – No. 3 Notre Dame 3, No. 2 Clemson 30

NOTRE DAME SEASON OPENERS

  • All-time: 109-17-5 (.851)
  • On Opponent’s Field: 26-5-2 (.818)
  • Notre Dame has won its last five season openers. 
  • In the 109 seasons Notre Dame has won its opener, the Irish have gone on to post a winning record 93.5 percent of those campaigns (102). 
  • In 10 of the last 12 seasons, the Irish have scored the first points in the season’s opening game. Since 1958, Notre Dame is 38-4 (.904) in the season opener when scoring first, while they are 14-6 when the opponent registers the first score. 
  • Notre Dame began the 2021 season on the road as well, marking the 2022 season as the first time the Irish have started on the road in back-to-back years since 2005 and 2006 (wins at Pittsburgh and Georgia Tech, respectively). 

IRISH ITEMS – BY THE NUMBERS

.53Sack average per game for junior defensive end Isaiah Foskey. Of all the Notre Dame players who have recorded 15 or more sacks in a career, Foskey ranks fourth in sacks-per game behind Justin Tuck, Kory Minor and Stephon Tuitt (see page 5 for more details). 
2All-America seasons at Northwestern for junior safety Brandon Joseph before transferring to Notre Dame during his past offseason. Joseph boasts 129 career tackles, nine interceptions and has been named to the Thorpe, Nagurski and Bednarik Award watch lists. 
3Notre Dame has only played three times in its history on September 3 and are 2-1 on the date, which includes Charlie Weis’ first game for the Irish on the road at No. 23 Pittsburgh (a 42-21 Notre Dame victory). 
7Notre Dame and Ohio State, who rank 1-2 in all-time college football winning percentage (.7339* for ND, .7314 for OSU), will be meeting for just the seventh time on Saturday night.
8Over the past two seasons with Tommy Rees as the offensive coordinator, Notre Dame is one of only eight FBS schools to pass for over 6,500 yards and rush for over 4,000 yards (North Carolina, Ole Miss, BYU, Alabama, Oklahoma, Ohio State, Florida and Clemson). 
11Sacks last season by Isaiah Foskey. A Nagurski and Bednarik Award Watch List selection, Foskey is just outside of the top-10 on the Irish career sack charts with 15.5 in his career. The school record is 24.5 by Justin Tuck from 2002-04. 
41.0Notre Dame tied the school record for sacks in a season last year with 41, matching the total from the 1996 season. Of those 41 sacks, only 6.5 were recorded by players who graduated and left the program at the end of the 2021 season. 
42Since Paul Hornung started his first career game against SMU in the 1955 season opener in Notre Dame Stadium, Irish quarterbacks are 42-16 (.724) in their first career starts (see page 6 for more details). 
71Receptions last season for junior tight end Michael Mayer, the most in a single season for a Notre Dame tight end. At 113 career receptions, Mayer has his eyes set on the school career receptions record by a tight end (140, Tyler Eifert, 2009-12). 
101Team-leading tackle total last season for junior linebacker JD Bertrand and it marked the first time since 2018 an Irish player had reached double digits in tackles during a season. 
213Since 1980, Notre Dame is 213-24 (.899) when it scores 30 or more points. 

(PURDUE FT. WAYNE MEN’S BASKETBALL)

FORT WAYNE, Ind. – The 2022-23 Purdue Fort Wayne men’s basketball non-league schedule was released on Monday (Aug. 29). The Mastodons will play two Big Ten teams for the first time since 2011-12.

The Mastodons will open the 2022-23 season at Big Ten member Michigan on Nov. 7. Five days later the ‘Dons will host SIUE for the home opener on Nov. 12. Two days later it will be nearby foe Manchester coming to Fort Wayne (Nov. 14).

The Mastodons will play three games as part of the Cancun Challenge. The ‘Dons will head to Northwestern on Nov. 18 and then continue the event in Cancun Nov. 22 and Nov. 23. The ‘Dons will play Eastern Michigan first and then either Southern Miss or Winthrop the following day. On Nov. 27 Purdue Fort Wayne will close out the month with a home game with Division III Bluffton.

The previously announced league schedule starts with home games with Detroit (Dec. 1) and Oakland (Dec. 3). Trips to SEMO (Dec. 7) and Missouri State (Dec. 10) follow.

Following a break for finals week, the ‘Dons will then host the inaugural Indiana Classic with Texas A&M-Commerce, Southern Indiana and IUPUI coming to the Summit City. The event will feature back-to-back doubleheaders at the Allen County War Memorial Coliseum. IUPUI and Southern Indiana will play at 4:15 p.m. on Dec. 19. The ‘Dons and Texas A&M-Commerce will follow. The next day the squads will switch opponents. IUPUI will play at 4:15 p.m. vs. Texas A&M-Commerce and the ‘Dons will play Southern Indiana. Both Mastodon games will be 7 p.m. starts.

This will be the first meeting between the ‘Dons and the Texas A&M-Commerce Lions. The Screaming Eagles and Mastodons were long-time NCAA Division II conference rivals in the Great Lakes Valley Conference. It will be the first meeting between the two in-state schools since 2001.

The 2022-23 Mastodons are looking to defend their Horizon League Regular Season Championship from last season.

(EVANSVILLE WOMEN’S SOCCER)

ST. LOUIS – Finishing the opening weekend with an average of 5.25 kills per set, University of Evansville fifth-year star Alondra Vazquez was named the Missouri Valley Conference Player of the Week on Monday afternoon.

It is the fourth Player of the Week honor for Vazquez, who earned the accolade twice last fall and once in the spring of 2021.

An unbelievable start to the season saw Vazquez average 5.25 kills per set as Evansville competed in the Marshall Invitational.  Her average has her ranked third in the nation in that statistic while her total of 63 kills is currently second in the NCAA.

Vazquez completed Friday’s opener against Wright State with a match-high 21 kills.  She added seven digs and a block assist.  In a 5-set contest versus Marshall on Friday evening, Vazquez once again led all players, recording 26 kills to go along with 12 digs, 3 service aces and a pair of block assists.  Her most efficient outing of the weekend came in Saturday’s finale where she hit .367 with 16 kills in a 3-set road sweep of the Thundering Herd.  She added 8 digs.

Adding to the impressive weekend was her continued rise in the UE record book.  Over the weekend, she took over the top spot in program history with 4,440 career attempts.  She surpassed the previous record of 4,401, which was held by Julie Groves.  With a final tally of 63 kills in the opening three matches, Vazquez moved from fifth to third on the Aces all-time list.  Currently standing with 1,490, Vazquez is just 33 kills out of the #2 spot, which is also held by Groves.

(EVANSVILLE MEN’S SOCCER)

EVANSVILLE – After serving two seasons as lead assistant, Head Men’s Soccer Coach, Marshall Ray, has announced the promotion of Robbe Tarver to Associate Head Coach.

Tarver, entering his third year on staff, will continue to assist with all aspects of the Evansville men’s soccer program with an emphasis on recruiting and training sessions.

“Coach Tarver has been a tremendous addition to our program and in a short amount of time has had a significant impact on and off the field.  He loves the grind of college soccer and has been on two great staffs before coming to Evansville.  It was an easy decision to promote him to Associate Head Coach and I look forward to the seasons ahead.”

Tarver joined Evansville in 2020 right before the pandemic and immediately made a mark in recruiting, helping bring the Spring 2021 MVC Freshmen of the Year, Pablo Guillen, to Evansville. In Fall 2021, Tarver continued the recruiting success as Jose Vivas was named MVC Freshmen of the Year, and Jon Varela was named to the All-Freshman team.

On the field, Tarver helped the turnaround from the Spring 2021 season to the Fall 2021 season, which saw the Aces return to the MVC Championship game for the first time since 2009. Primarily running the day-to-day aspects of training, he works closely on the game model and tactical approach for the Aces.

Tarver joined the Aces’ staff after spending three seasons as the volunteer assistant at University of Louisville. A 2014 graduate of Centre College, Tarver played 2010-2013 for the Colonels captaining the program’s return to the NCAA tournament.

(EVANSVILLE VOLLEYBALL)

EVANSVILLE, Ind. – For the first time as Division I opponents, the University of Evansville and the University of Southern Indiana will square off in competition on Tuesday evening when the Purple Aces volleyball team faces the Screaming Eagles inside Meeks Family Fieldhouse at 6 p.m.
 

UE vs. USI
Match InfoTuesday, August 30 | 6 p.m. CT | Live Stats | ESPN+ 
UE VolleyballMatch Notes | Volleyball Home Page | Twitter

 
Facing USI
– Tuesday’s contest marks the first “official” meeting between the teams since 1992 when the Aces took a 3-1 win on Oct. 6
– In 24 meetings, UE has picked up 18 wins
 
Opening Weekend
– On Friday, the 2022 season opened at the Marshall Invitational
– Despite winning the first set in both contests on Friday, UE came out on the losing end in a 3-1 setback to Wright State and a 5-set defeat at Marshall
– The Aces came back strong on Saturday, earning a 3-0 road sweep over the Thundering Herd
– Alondra Vazquez led all players in kills in each of the first three matches
 
New Record
– UE’s opening weekend saw Alondra Vazquez move past Julie Groves for the most attempts in program history
– Vazquez currently has 4,440, which surpassed Groves’ mark of 4,401
– Groves played at UE from 1997-2000
 
Top Three Nationally
– Accumulating 63 kills and an average of 5.25 per set, Alondra Vazquez has established herself as one of the best in the NCAA
– Her total of 63 kills ranks second in the country while her average of 5.25 is third nationally…both lead the MVC
– She set an early season mark of 26 kills in Friday’s 5-set contest at Marshall before hitting .367 with 16 more
 
Making her Debut
– Freshman Kora Ruff opened her collegiate career at the Marshall Invitational and completed the weekend with 10.17 assists per set
– Her total of 122 kills ranks 24th in the NCAA
– Ruff posted 45 assists in her debut against Wright State while contributing 10 digs on the defensive side


– Over the weekend, she registered four service aces, second on the UE team.

(VALPO VOLLEYBALL)

For Valpo volleyball freshman libero Emma Hickey (Granger, Ind./Penn), a memorable first weekend of collegiate competition culminated in yet another award on Monday, as Hickey was named Missouri Valley Conference Defensive Player of the Week for the opening weekend of action.

Hickey stepped right into the starting libero spot in her first collegiate action, earning All-Tournament Team honors as she helped lead the Beacons to the Youngstown Invitational title. Hickey opened her career with a match-high 22 digs to go with five assists in the win over Delaware State, and followed by tying for team-high honors with nine digs in the sweep of Idaho. In the title match versus YSU, Hickey delivered a match-best 28 digs and added six assists as well.

For the weekend, Hickey averaged 5.36 digs/set — second-most in the Valley — and helped limit Valpo’s opponents to just 9.73 kills/set.

Hickey and the rest of the Beacons go for their second straight tournament title this coming weekend as Valpo hosts the Popcorn Classic. Tournament action begins Friday morning at 10 a.m.

(VALPO FOOTBALL)

After finishing with a Pioneer Football League record of .500 or better in back-to-back seasons for the first time in over two decades, the Valparaiso University football team carries significant momentum with it into the 2022 campaign.

The team’s sight is set on taking the next step forward as the program prepares to kick off the new year on Saturday night under the lights at Brown Field as Indiana Wesleyan comes to town for a Labor Day Weekend showdown.

The Beacons are coming off a fall camp that featured 100 percent retention from the start of camp to its conclusion. All 110 student-athletes who began the fall finished camp with the program.

“That tells you something about the upperclassmen, about the freshmen, about our parents and about the program,” head coach Landon Fox said. “It takes everyone to be successful. When we talk about everyone completing camp, we’re excited for everyone involved. It’s more than just the football coach, it’s all of those factors. When you have all of that support, that allows you to have that opportunity. It’s all about retention in the Pioneer Football League. The best teams have always been the teams with the most experience.”

With a recent taste of success, an enhanced gameday fan experience and additions to the coaching staff highlighted by offensive coordinator Will Fleming, the positive energy surrounding the program is palatable with the season’s first kickoff just days away.

“I’m very excited about the culture that we have,” Fox said. “The players have done a nice job driving that culture. The program is in a place where it’s player driven. That’s a good thing; you want to be a player coached team and not a coach coached team. The players are driving our standards and expectations.”

Quarterback

Leading into the season, one of the most frequently asked questions has been as follows – who enters the season atop the quarterback depth chart?

After a competitive camp in a deep quarterback room, a pair of redshirt freshmen will see playing time on Saturday. Michael Appel Jr. (Springboro, Ohio / Springboro) and Mason Kaplan (Peachtree Corners, Ga. / Norcross) begin the season as the two quarterbacks on the two-deep. Kaplan saw action in two games last season, while Appel’s next snap will mark his collegiate debut.

“Mason is a football junkie who understands the game,” Fox said. “He understands the offense and where the ball is supposed to go. He has the ability to be a dual-threat quarterback and he’s very strong. He’s a good leader within our program. Mikey had a good camp. He has the ability to make all the throws. He’s smart and understands our schemes and where the ball is supposed to go. He’s a very intelligent football player both on the field and in the classroom, and is another very good leader.”

Redshirt senior Jeffrey Jackson (San Diego, Calif. / Bishop’s [San Diego]) and redshirt junior Teryn Berry (Redmond, Washington / Redmond [Weber State]) both saw game action a year ago, while true freshman Rowan Keefe (Park Ridge, Ill. / Maine South) rounds out the position group.

“It was a very competitive camp at quarterback, and that brought out the best in all of the guys,” Fox said. “You have to show up each and every day trying to win the job. At the same time, you’re playing for one team, it’s Valpo. They all have the ability to go out there and play well as individuals while doing it within the scheme for our team.”

Running Back

There’s no way around it – Valpo has significant shoes to fill at the running back position with the departure of Robert Washington, who turned in the second-highest single-season rushing total in program history en route to earning an NFL Rookie Minicamp Invite with the Philadelphia Eagles. Nick Orekoya has departed as well, but Washington and Orekoya are among the players who have established the model of successful transfers into the program.

The coaching staff has gone back to the transfer well for its projected starter at running back as Aaron Dawson (Westbury, N.Y. / W.T. Clarke & Milford Prep [Central Connecticut State]) is utilizing his COVID-19 eligibility year after spending the last four seasons at Central Connecticut State. Dawson’s CCSU career was highlighted by an epic performance on Oct. 27, 2018 vs. Wagner, when he posted the sixth-highest single-game rushing output in FCS history (361) and set a Division-I (FBS and FCS) record for rushing yardage in a half with 308. He also set an FCS record with 197 rushing yards in the fourth quarter alone.

“Aaron is a big back who can go the distance,” Fox said. “He has the ability to break long runs. He’s a complete back on all three downs. As a transfer, he has shown a tremendous ability to fit in well and do what we ask. Our standards and expectations are high, there’s a certain way we do it in our program, and he’s adjusted well to that.”

Redshirt freshman Jahni Clarke (Norcross, Ga. / Norcross) showed flashes in his three appearances last season. Sophomore Barret Labus (Wadsworth, Ohio / Wadsworth), freshman Jeffery Vercher (Nashville, Tenn. / Franklin Road Academy), freshman Ryan Mann (Vernon Hills, Ill. / Vernon Hills) and redshirt sophomore Darius Lane (Stephens City, Va. / Sherando) are all part of a deep running back room.

“We saw tremendous growth in Jahni during camp, and that’s a result of the competition in that room,” Fox said. “The position group is very deep, and we expect a number of those guys to have roles within our offense. Barret played a little receiver last year, and we’ve moved him back to running back. We plan to utilize a number of running backs this season because they all have different areas where they excel.”

Wide Receiver

Speaking of positions of depth, Valpo boasts a talented wide receiving corps that includes significant returning experience.

Junior Braden Contreras (Hillsdale, Ill. / Hinsdale Central) has shown an ability to make big plays with his memorable late-game touchdown catch to beat San Diego in Spring 2021. Redshirt junior Matt Ross (Naperville, Ill. / Montini Catholic [Eastern Illinois]) is battling with Contreras for the top spot at the X position, and both will see significant playing time. The same goes for redshirt freshman Dom Grguric (Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio / Walsh Jesuit) and redshirt junior Solomon Davis (Brighton, Tenn. / Brighton), who are the top pair at the Z position. Redshirt sophomore Diego Del Castillo (Murrieta, Calif. / Rancho Verde) will provide depth at both wide receiver spots.

In the slot, redshirt junior Jordan Bingham (Indianapolis, Ind. / North Central) had one of Valpo’s biggest catches of the Fall 2021 season, a game-winning 30-yard TD with 1:05 remaining in Valpo’s 24-21 victory at Drake on Sept. 25. The speedy Chuck Maxwell (Elkhart, Ind. / Elkhart Christian Academy) will also see time at slot receiver.

“The receiving corps could be a strength of our team,” Fox said. “We have a lot of guys in that group who have played significant football for us. We are looking forward to utilizing the talent that we have in this position group.”

Tight End

Redshirt sophomore Jake Vickers (Canton, Mich. / Canton) is atop the Week 1 depth chart in a position group that also includes East Tennessee State transfer Dawson Pierson (Kingsport, Tenn. / Dobyns Bennett [ETSU]) as well as redshirt freshman Evan Jernegan (Altadena, Calif. / St. Francis) and redshirt junior Alex Conlin (Louisville, Ky. / duPont Manual).

“We have a number of guys who will play in our tight end room,” Fox said. “You’re always looking for those big skilled guys. They have the build to do a variety of different things, whether that’s blocking, receiving or special teams. Vickers played a decent amount of football for us last year, and Dawson is very similar to Jake.”

Offensive Line

When it comes to the Valpo offensive line, redshirt senior right guard Aaron Byrd (Bradley, Ill. / Bourbonnais) has become a household name as a veteran of 29 career games who has twice earned the team’s offensive lineman of the year award. Other linemen with significant experience include redshirt junior center Drew Parrish (New Lenox, Ill. / Lincoln Way Central) and junior right guard Carter Woody (Fort Mills, S.C. / Charlotte Catholic).

Redshirt freshman left guard Ryan Merklinger (Savannah, Ga. / Calvary Day) and redshirt sophomore right tackle Keith Szczpanski (Batavia, N.Y. / Batavia Notre Dame) are also projected starters. Redshirt freshman Brett Gray (Vancouver, Wash. / Skyview) and redshirt junior Danny Files (Lake Orion, Mich. / Cranbrook-Kingswood) are both expected to see significant snaps as well.

“Coach Pat Denecke has done a great job with our offensive line,” Fox said. “We’ve seen growth from that group in the spring and into the fall. The nice thing is that we have depth and we’ve created competition at all of the positions. We’ll see a little bit of a rotation this year at guard and tackle, which is a good thing for the program. This group is unified, understands the schemes and knows what we’re trying to accomplish on offense.”

Defensive Line

A clear strength on the team last season, the defensive line will look to keep the success rolling despite several key graduation losses within the position group. Junior Kurt Kessen (Shelby Township, Mich. / Utica) is the group’s most experienced returner, while redshirt sophomore Sam Hafner (Green Bay, Wis. / De Pere) joins Kessen in providing leadership.

Freshman Chase Randall (Tucson, Ariz. / Canyon Del Oro), redshirt freshman Kevin Spelman (New Lenox, Ill. / Providence Catholic), redshirt freshman George Trojanek (Carpentersville, Ill. / IMC Academy), redshirt freshman George Dristiliaris (Lowell, Mass. / Lowell), redshirt senior Fletcher Christian (San Diego, Calif. / Helix) and junior Trent Miller (Gibsonia, Pa. / Pine-Richland) are the other players on the defensive line two-deep for the opening week.

“The defensive line is an inexperienced group that is going to have to establish an identity,” Fox said. “We have to show the ability to play the run and also get after the passer. Kurt and Sam do a nice job in terms of leadership as they’ve both been a part of the program for three years and Kurt has played a lot of football for us. Sam has established himself as being very consistent day-to-day between last spring and this fall.”

Linebacker

Redshirt junior Evan Annis (Hilliard Ohio / Hilliard Davidson) is an emotional leader of the team, while redshirt senior Ben Hines (Snohomish, Wash. / Archbishop Murphy [Washington]) has claimed a starting role after joining the program as a transfer. Senior Anthony Sciarroni (Columbus, Ohio / St. Francis DeSales [Alderson Broaddus at Findlay]) is projected to start at nickelback.

Others in the mix are junior Adam Mekky (Mount Prospect, Ill. / Prospect), redshirt freshman Jake Birmingham (River Forest, Ill. / Oak Park and River Forest), redshirt sophomore James Doerer (Grosse Pointe, Mich. / Grosse Pointe South) and freshman Wade Abrams (Fox River Grove, Ill. / Cary-Grove).

“Ben Hines has done a nice job coming in and establishing himself as a starting middle linebacker,” Fox said. “Sciarroni is another guy with experience in our program. He played safety last year. Evan is a vocal and emotional leader for us.”

Secondary

At the safety position, fifth-year Kohlton Sherman (Millington, Mich. / Millington), sophomore Colin Graves (Seattle, Wash. / Bishop Blanchet) and redshirt junior Austin Chilton (Windermere, Fla. / West Orange) will all see significant playing time. Redshirt senior Tyler Days (Syracuse, N.Y. / Cicero-North Syracuse [Boston College]) will provide depth at that position. Sherman was named to the CoSIDA Academic All-District First Team last season, while Chilton ranked third on the team with 60 tackles and second on the squad with 37 solo stops.

Junior Keyon Turner (Chicago, Ill. / Marist) burst onto the scene by holding the outright national lead in takeaways as a true freshman in Spring 2021, earning HERO Sports Freshman All-American honors and finishing as a Jerry Rice Award finalist. Fifth-year Jadarius Horton (Charlotte, N.C. / West Charlotte [Southwestern College]) returns to start at the other corner after earning All-PFL Honorable Mention each of the last two seasons.

Sophomore Max Franco (La Habra, Calif. / La Habra) and redshirt senior Ousmane Dabo (Columbus, Ohio / Westland [Eastern Kentucky]) will also be factors at the cornerback spot. Junior Garner Jones (Brentwood, Tenn. / Brentwood) and redshirt freshman Caleb Rao (Liberty Township, Ohio / Lakota West) have moved from wide receiver to defensive back to provide additional depth.

“The secondary has a lot of experience and depth,” Fox said. “We have to play well on the back end. Corner is really deep. We’ve moved two players to DB to put them in the best position to play as soon as possible, and they’ll both see time in the defensive backfield as well as on special teams.”

Specialists

Redshirt senior kicker Brian Bartholomew (Sugar Grove, Ill. / Kaneland) is back after earning First Team All-PFL honors each of the last two seasons. After joining the program as a walk-on, Bartholomew has become the league’s finest kicker. He finished tied for second in single-season program history with 12 made field goals and ranked fifth in the program record book with 32 made PATs a year ago. While Bartholomew has established himself as the placekicker, redshirt freshman Ryan Hawk (Columbus, Ohio / Bishop Hartley) will push Bartholomew for kickoff duties.

Ben Niesner has graduated after becoming one of the best punters in Pioneer Football League history during his time with the Brown & Gold. The Beacons have welcomed another transfer at that position, as redshirt senior Evan Matthes (Reston, Va. / South Lake [West Virginia]) will serve as the team’s punter after four years at West Virginia. Junior Chuck Maxwell (Elkhart, Ind. / Elkhart Christian Academy) is a Preseason All-PFL choice at kick returner after leading the league in kickoff return yardage last season.

“We expect big things from Bart in the PAT/field goal department,” Fox said. “Like all of our transfers, Evan is a mature, smart kid. Chuck has established himself as a very good kick returner in this league over the last few years.”

(INDIANA WESLEYAN MEN’S SOCCER)

JACKSON, Mich. – Indiana Wesleyan men’s soccer junior, Winter Casseus, posted impressive numbers for the Wildcats on the pitch this past weekend and earned Crossroads League Offensive Player of the Week honors.

Casseus scored three goals in a pair of lopsided wins for Indiana Wesleyan, netting two in an 8-1 win over Anderson and adding another in a 5-0 shutout of Grace Christian. Casseus made the most of limited action, playing just 40 minutes in each affair.

The Wildcats will be back in action this Wednesday night at Wildcat Soccer Field for a top ranked matchup against No. 4 Columbia College starting at 5:00PM.

(INDIANA WESLEYAN VOLLEYBALL)

JACKSON, Mich. – Indiana Wesleyan volleyball freshman, Eva Joldersma, had immediate impact for the Wildcats in their season opening action this weekend and earned Crossroads League Attacker of the Week honors.

Joldersma posted impressive numbers in four matches last weekend at the Columbia College Tournament. The Hudsonville, Mich. native made an impression in her collegiate debut, slamming 23 kills and adding 15 digs and four blocks in No. 16 Indiana Wesleyan’s five-set upset of No. 3 Bellevue. She went on to post three 20-kill outings and two double-doubles to help the red and gray score a trio of wins over teams ranked or receiving votes in the NAIA Top-25.

The Wildcats will be back in action this Friday and Saturday as they travel to Joliet, Ill. to play four matches in the Big Dogs Classic.

(ROSE HULMAN WOMEN’S GOLF)

TERRE HAUTE, Ind. — Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology head men’s golf coach Jon Lester will also serve as interim women’s golf head coach, effective immediately.

Lester has coached the Rose-Hulman men’s golf program to one Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference and one trip to the NCAA Division III National Championship in 2021.  He also coached the men’s squad to a top-three finish at the 2022 HCAC championships.

A 9th year member of the Rose-Hulman coaching staff, Lester will lead a women’s golf program that seeks its 4th straight HCAC championship and 3rd straight NCAA Division III Championship appearance in 2022-23.  The women’s golf squad has national finishes of No. 14 in 2021 and No. 21 in 2022 in their two appearances at the NCAA Championships.

Lester earned a bachelor’s degree in history and secondary education at Grove City College in 2009 and completed a master’s degree from the US Sports Academy in sports management.  He previously served stints on coaching staffs at NCAA Division III Millikin University and Eastern University prior to coming to Rose-Hulman in 2014-15.

(ANDERSON MEN’S BASKETBALL)

The Anderson University athletic department and Athletic Director Marcie Taylor have named Carter Collins the interim head men’s basketball coach on Monday. Collins will serve in the interim head men’s basketball coach role for the full 2022-23 season.

“Coach Collins’s preparation within the AU men’s basketball program as an assistant for the past five seasons, his familiarity with the current men’s basketball student-athletes and the recruitment and educational processes at AU make him the perfect leader for this time of transition,” Marcie Taylor said. “Coach Collins’s leadership will continue the competitive tradition built under Coach Handy’s guidance.”

Collins has served as an Anderson men’s basketball assistant coach for the last five years. During that time, the Ravens went 64-56 and made the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference (HCAC) Tournament in each of the five seasons.

Collins also took the reins Anderson head men’s golf coach during the 2021-22 season. His first recruiting class consisted of eight newcomers, bringing the program’s roster to its largest size in more than a decade.

“I could not be more excited to take the reins of the Men’s Basketball program here at AU,” Carter Collins said. “After having spent five years as an assistant coach in the program, I have seen first-hand the quality young men that have passed through the program and left with degrees, and I believe that I have a locker room full of men currently on our roster that will be added to that list in the coming years. I am looking forward to continuing our effort to consistently compete for conference championships, and I can’t wait to get started.”

Collins spent the three years prior to AU as a student assistant coach at Hope, assisting with both the varsity and junior varsity teams. During his four years at Hope, the Dutchmen won three conference championships, and participated in the NCAA Tournament in those three seasons, including a run to the Sweet Sixteen in 2017.

Prior to coaching, Collins spent his freshman year at Hope playing on the junior varsity team, continuing a playing career that began in Fowlerville High School in Fowlerville, Mich., where he was an all-conference and all-county selection and two-time captain for the Gladiators. Collins also competed in golf during his prep career at Fowlerville.

Collins earned a Master’s of Business Administration degree at Anderson. He received a bachelor’s degree with a double major in Psychology and Communication at Hope College.

The Anderson University athletics department announced on Monday that men’s basketball head coach Owen Handy will not return for the 2022-23 season.

“Coach Owen Handy has served Anderson University tirelessly over the past 10 seasons as the head men’s basketball coach,” Marcie Taylor said. “He has positively impacted countless students with his leadership and dedication to mentoring student-athletes of the men’s basketball program on the court, off the court and in their academic commitments.  Coach Handy has built a consistently competitive program and departs with it on a solid foundation for the next coach.  AU is grateful for his leadership and the positive impact he’s had as a member of the campus community.”

During his 10 seasons at Anderson, Handy has compiled a 124-123 record and seven Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference (HCAC) Tournament appearances. The Ravens have qualified for the HCAC Tournament in each of the last six seasons. During Handy’s tenure, Anderson has totaled seven first-team all-conference selections and 19 total all-HCAC selections. Handy mentored Maurice Knight, who was an HCAC MVP, two-time HCAC Defensive Player of the Year and a consensus all-region recipient. He has also coached the full careers of Anderson’s top four career scorers in the Anderson D-III Era.

“There are a lot of elements that have gone into this decision, but the short version is that it was just time – both for me to move on and for the program to have a new leader,” Owen Handy said. “I feel a tremendous sense of gratitude to the many people who have faithfully supported our program, friends on the opposing bench, assistant coaches, and most especially the players who chose to trust me as their coach.”

Carter Collins, who has served as an Anderson assistant men’s basketball coach for the last five years, has been named the interim head men’s basketball coach for the 2022-23 season. A national search for the head men’s basketball coach position will begin following the 2022-23 season.

“I want to thank Coach Handy both for everything that he has done for our program, and also for me, personally,” Carter Collins said. “The goal of a coach in any program is to leave the program in a better place than you found it, and there is absolutely no doubt that Coach Handy accomplished this many times over. Coach Handy has also been a fantastic coach for me to work under, and I have learned a ton from him. I wish him the best of luck moving forward, and look forward to keeping in touch with him long into the future.”

(TRINE WOMEN’S GOLF)

HUDSONVILLE, Mich. – Grace Dubec of the Trine University women’s golf team was named the Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (MIAA) Women’s Golf Athlete of the Week following her round at the Trine Women’s Invite last week.

The sophomore from Fishers, Indiana and Hamilton Southeastern High School fired an 81 at Zollner Golf Course to enter into a tie for fourth place on the player leaderboard. She tied for the lowest score by an NCAA DIII student-athlete in the field of 64. Dubec birdied hole four and went two-over on the final eight holes on the afternoon.

As a team, Trine was second-place overall at 341 strokes in their first tournament of the 2022-23 campaign. Up next for the Thunder is the IU East Invite at Highland Lake Golf Course in Richmond, Indiana. The two-day event tees off at 1 pm on Friday, September 2.

(IU KOKOMO WOMEN’S SOCCER)

KOKOMO, Ind. – The Indiana University Kokomo women’s soccer team will travel to Columbia, Missouri, for their only match of the week. The Cougars enter Thursday night’s contest with the Stars of Stephens College (Mo.) with a record of 1-0-2.

Thursday, September 1 • Columbia, Missouri • Battle High School

IU Kokomo at Stephens College (Mo.) • 8:00 P.M.

IU Kokomo will come into Thursday’s contest looking to win their second-straight match, as the Cougars blanked IU South Bend 6-0 Saturday for their first win of the season. The Cougars also battled Holy Cross College (Ind.) to a 2-2 draw earlier in the week. Six different Cougars have scored three games into the season.

Stephens College (Mo.) enters the matchup with IU Kokomo with a record of 0-2-0. The Stars lost their season opener 2-1 to Evangel University (Mo.) and fell this past Saturday 5-3 to Northwestern University (Iowa). Stephens College tied a program record for wins in a season in 2021, with seven, and they returned their two leading goal scorers.

(ST. MARY OF WOODS WOMEN’S SOCCER)

Saint Mary-of-the-Woods freshman Sierra Mullins was named River States Conference Offensive Player of the Week on Monday.

Mullins led the Pomeroys to victory in their season opener Saturday at Iowa Wesleyan, scoring three goals and contributing two assists in a 5-3 victory.

“She had a great first game at the collegiate level,” SMWC coach Ron Kiernicki said. “It’s going to be exciting to see her grow and develop game to game.”

The Pomeroys return to action Thursday at home against Anderson University.

(GOSHEN CROSS COUNTRY)

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – The Goshen men’s cross country team ended the 2021 season finishing 24th in the NAIA Cross Country National Championship as well as ranked 24th in the postseason Coaches Top 25 poll. Now they come into the 2022 season ranked 23rd in the preseason poll. The women’s cross country team is receiving votes in their preseason poll.

 This is the fourth time the men have been ranked in the preseason, the other occasions being in 2015, 2020 and 2021. Goshen is among five Crossroads League schools in the top 25. Indiana Wesleyan leads the conference with a number two ranking. The Wildcats received three of the 19 first-place votes, with the other 16 going to Milligan (Tenn.).

The women received five points after a seventh-place finish in the Crossroads League championship last season. The Crossroads League is also stacked on the women’s side, as six teams are placed ahead of Goshen. Taylor received the most points in the conference, coming in fourth in the preseason rankings. Milligan leads the women’s rankings, too.

The women’s season begins this Friday, September 2, at the Mastodon XC Opener. The race is set to start at 6:30 pm. The men will not race until Saturday, September 10, at the Calvin Knight Invite at 10:00 am. Then both teams compete at the IU-Kokomo Cross Country Invitational on Saturday, September 17.

“Our early races are for gaining valuable experience while we build into our more important races in October and November,” said head coach Rustin Nyce. “We race high-level competition all season, so we always need to be ready.”

Stay tuned for updates on the cross country teams at goleafs.net.

(GOSHEN VOLLEYBALL)

GOSHEN, Ind. — Kassidy Faler, a first-year on the women’s volleyball team, has been named the Everence Student-Athlete of the Week for August 22 – August 29!

Faler totaled 75 digs this weekend in the Goshen College Tri-Match. The freshman averaged 5.36 digs per set and had 27 digs in each match against Calumet College of St. Joseph. Goshen won the first matchup against CCSJ in a thrilling five-set win.

Faler is ranked third in the Crossroads League with 4.53 digs per set. She is only behind Grace Erwin (Grace, 5.36) and Gianna Feld (Marian, 4.85).

Goshen competes in the Racer Classic this weekend at Elida High School in Lima, Ohio. The Leafs face Stephens College and the University of Northwestern Ohio on Friday, September 2. Then they take on Lawrence Tech and Monreat College the next. Start times on Friday are 6:00 pm and 8:00 pm with Saturday’s matches starting at 11:00 am and 1:00 pm.

TAYLOR ATHLETICS | Bragg and Ieremia Dubbed CL Players of the Week

JACKSON, Mich. – Monday afternoon marked the second installment of the 2022 Crossroads League Volleyball Player-of-the-Week awards, and two Trojans racked up the weekly honor this go-around.

The 2021 Crossroads League Setter of the Year, Kacy Bragg, picked up her first 2022 CL Setter-of-the-Week award, while West Florida transfer, Grace Ieremia, earned her first CL Defender-of-the-Week honor while sporting a Trojan uniform.

Bragg put up progressively more impressive numbers throughout Taylor’s 4-0 weekend, compiling 174 total assists that were highlighted by an absurd 61-assist match against Thomas More. While never leaving the court, Bragg averaged 10.24 assists-per-set throughout Taylor’s undefeated performance at the second-annual Amber McClure Fayerweather Memorial Tournament. Even more, she posted two double-doubles, including a 47-assist-15-dig clinic in Taylor’s thrilling five-set win over IU-Kokomo.

The Trojan setter now leads the Crossroads League and sits 15th in the nation with a season-average of 10.13 assists-per-set. Meanwhile, the Warsaw, Indiana, native now boasts 2,983 career-assists, a mere 17 away from the 3,000-career milestone.

While Bragg catalyzed the Trojan offense throughout the weekend, Ieremia solidified the TU defense by totaling 26 total blocks in Taylor’s four matches. The Florida native played in each of Taylor’s 17 sets, averaging a remarkable 1.53 blocks-per-set, a mark that leads the Crossroads League and sits third in the entire nation.

Ieremia’s award-winning week was spotlighted by a nine-block performance in TU’s win over St. Thomas, a match in which she also pounded seven kills without making a single error.

Just two weeks into the 2022 campaign, Taylor volleyball already boasts three Crossroads League player-of-the-week awards, while Taylor Athletics has a total of seven CL or MSFA weekly awards.

No. 22 Taylor (6-0) is set to return to action Friday, September 2, when the Trojans take on No. 14 Central Methodist (2-1) at 3:00 pm ET, followed by a matchup with No. 25 Ottawa (1-4) at 7:00 pm ET.

TAYLOR ATHLETICS | Trojan Women’s Golf Ranked No. 16 in Preseason Poll

KANSAS CITY – The National Athletic Intercollegiate Association released on Friday its 2022-2023 Women’s Golf Coaches’ Top-25 Preseason Poll, in which the Taylor Trojans landed the No. 16 spot in the country.

After finishing second at the Crossroads League Championships and 14th at the NAIA National Championships in 2021, while also posting the second-best two-round team score in program history, the Trojans are poised for another stellar season in 2022.

Taylor returns four All-Crossroads League performers from last year, including Sabrina Langerak, the 2021 Crossroads League Newcomer of the Year. Langerak posted five top-five finishes in 2021, while also winning the Crossroads League Championship title and finishing 70th at the NAIA National Championships. Furthermore, the freshman-sensation also set the TU program-record for the lowest 18-hole total, bolstering a season-average score of 78.94.

Fellow classmates of Langerak, Ellie Beavins and Ellie Karst, had Honorable-Mention All-Crossroads League campaigns in 2021, entering 2022 as sophomores eager to contribute for the No. 16 Trojans. Karst posted four top-10 finishes throughout her freshman season, while Beavins finished her first collegiate campaign with a 79.54 scoring average.

Junior, Elizabeth Kemper, also enters the 2022 season after earning an Honorable Mention All-Crossroads League nod in 2021. Kemper finished in the top-five at the Heritage Hills Collegiate, while also posting a top-10 finish at the Crossroads League Championships and a 70th-place finish at the NAIA National Championships.

Bolstering this impressive returning lineup are two standout incoming freshmen, Shayne Lim and Margarita Garrido. Lim, a native of Singapore, holds a World Amateur Ranking of 1,257, while Garrido, who hails from Mexico, moves to Upland after finishing 21st at the AJGA Senior Showcase.

With all this talent in mind, the No. 16 Taylor Trojan women’s golf squad is poised for an exciting 2022-2023 year, set to commence on September 5, in Fort Wayne, Indiana, at the Battle of Brookwood.

TAYLOR ATHLETICS | Oke Set to Lead Taylor Golf Programs

UPLAND, Ind. – Taylor University Director of Intercollegiate Athletics, Kyle Gould, announced on Monday that Lorne Oke had been named the new head coach for the TU men’s and women’s golf programs and will begin his tenure immediately.

“After a thorough search, we are ecstatic to name Lorne Oke as our next golf coach,” expressed Gould. “His experiences not only on the course, but in leadership positions in higher education make him uniquely qualified to lead our two perennially powerful golf programs. I am excited for him to get with the teams and get started preparing for our fall season.”

Oke comes to Taylor after serving on staff with the Indiana Wesleyan golf programs since 2014 and boasts over 14 years of golf coaching experience between various roles at IWU and Bethel.

“Taylor University’s golf programs are nationally competitive with a great reputation established by a dedicated group of people and brought to this level of success by my friend, Cam Andry,” stated Oke. “God has given me the opportunity to build on this foundation and the opportunity for our current players to look confidently into both the immediate and long-term future.”

Oke led the men’s and women’s golf programs at Indiana Wesleyan from 2016 through 2019, led the Bethel women’s team through its inaugural season in 2000-2001 and guided the Bethel men’s program from 1994 through 2000.

Some of Oke’s most recent coaching accomplishments include leading the Wildcats to top-three finishes within the Crossroads League in each of his seasons with the men’s and women’s golf programs from 2016 through 2019.

Additionally, Oke worked as an assistant volleyball coach at Indiana Wesleyan from 2011 through 2013 and was the head coach at Bethel from 1991-2000. While with the Pilots, Oke earned Crossroads League Coach-of-the-Year honors in 1996 to go with a trio of NCCAA National Championships and three NCCAA National Coach-of-the-Year accolades.

Oke has also served as an associate professor at Indiana Wesleyan since 2008, is the associate vice president of the Talent Ladder at IWU and has an extensive background in information technology.

Oke takes over the Taylor golf programs which have won six-straight Crossroads League Championships on the men’s side and four of the past five titles on the women’s side.

Other recent highlights on the links for the Trojans include five-straight top-25 finishes for the men at NAIA Nationals and four-straight top-15 showings for the women, highlighted by the NAIA National Runner-Up finish in 2021.

“SPORTS EXTRA”

MLB STANDINGS

American League
East
TeamWLPctGBHomeRoadEastCentralWestLast 10Streak
NY Yankees7851.60545 – 2033 – 3135 – 2322 – 714 – 135 – 5L 3
Tampa Bay7057.551742 – 2328 – 3430 – 2514 – 1516 – 97 – 3W 1
Toronto6958.543837 – 2832 – 3027 – 2419 – 1515 – 146 – 4W 1
Baltimore6760.5281037 – 2430 – 3627 – 2913 – 1417 – 96 – 4L 1
Boston6267.4811631 – 3431 – 3318 – 3615 – 1321 – 83 – 7L 2
Central
TeamWLPctGBHomeRoadEastCentralWestLast 10Streak
Cleveland6759.53232 – 2535 – 3412 – 1431 – 2412 – 135 – 5L 1
Minnesota6661.5201.539 – 2827 – 3316 – 1230 – 2012 – 174 – 6W 4
Chi White Sox6365.492530 – 3433 – 3115 – 1727 – 2713 – 142 – 8L 4
Kansas City5277.40316.532 – 3720 – 4012 – 2023 – 2610 – 184 – 6W 1
Detroit5078.3911829 – 3521 – 439 – 2022 – 368 – 136 – 4W 2
West
TeamWLPctGBHomeRoadEastCentralWestLast 10Streak
Houston8247.63643 – 2039 – 2710 – 1223 – 840 – 216 – 4W 1
Seattle7058.54711.535 – 2835 – 3016 – 1710 – 735 – 286 – 4W 1
Texas5869.4572328 – 3630 – 335 – 1417 – 1326 – 346 – 4L 2
LA Angels5673.4342627 – 3629 – 3710 – 2214 – 925 – 294 – 6W 4
Oakland4881.3723422 – 4326 – 3812 – 1811 – 1822 – 365 – 5W 2
National League
East
TeamWLPctGBHomeRoadEastCentralWestLast 10Streak
NY Mets8247.63643 – 2039 – 2743 – 1915 – 517 – 136 – 4L 1
Atlanta7950.612342 – 2437 – 2632 – 2221 – 1216 – 117 – 3L 2
Philadelphia7257.5581039 – 3033 – 2729 – 2720 – 1016 – 127 – 3L 2
Miami5573.43026.526 – 3629 – 3725 – 2811 – 1512 – 213 – 7L 2
Washington4385.33638.520 – 4623 – 399 – 4213 – 1615 – 184 – 6W 1
Central
TeamWLPctGBHomeRoadEastCentralWestLast 10Streak
St. Louis7554.58142 – 2233 – 3214 – 1634 – 1917 – 97 – 3W 3
Milwaukee6859.535634 – 2534 – 3411 – 1334 – 2910 – 135 – 5W 3
Chi Cubs5574.4262028 – 3827 – 3613 – 929 – 318 – 213 – 7L 3
Cincinnati5077.3942426 – 3724 – 4012 – 2219 – 278 – 214 – 6L 2
Pittsburgh4880.37526.526 – 3622 – 448 – 2022 – 3214 – 172 – 8L 1
West
TeamWLPctGBHomeRoadEastCentralWestLast 10Streak
LA Dodgers8938.70145 – 1644 – 2218 – 1221 – 935 – 128 – 2W 2
San Diego7159.54619.535 – 2836 – 3119 – 1519 – 1027 – 255 – 5W 1
San Francisco6166.4802834 – 3027 – 3614 – 1317 – 1120 – 322 – 8L 5
Arizona6067.4722933 – 3227 – 3515 – 1413 – 1521 – 316 – 4W 4
Colorado5574.4263536 – 3219 – 429 – 2211 – 1227 – 304 – 6W 1

X – Clinched Division,  Y – Clinched Playoff Spot

TODAY IN BASEBALL HISTORY

1865       The National Base Ball Club of Washington and the Brooklyn Atlantics meet with President Andrew Johnson at the White House, marking the first official meeting between a president and an entire organized baseball team. The 17th commander-in-chief apologized for missing their game due to “urgent business,” promising to attend a contest soon, which he did on Opening Day, 1867.

1905       In his first major league at-bat, 18 -year-old center fielder Ty Cobb doubles off Jack Chesbro in the first inning of the Tigers’ 5-3 victory over the Highlanders at Detroit’s Bennett Park. The two-bagger is the first of the 4,189 hits the ‘Georgia Peach’ will collect during his 24-year Hall of Fame career.

1910       1910 In the nightcap of a doubleheader at Hilltop Park, Highlander hurler Tom Hughes tosses 9.1 innings of no-hit ball before giving up a single to Naps’ left fielder Harry Niles. The New York right-hander, eventually giving up seven hits, goes the distance, losing the 11-inning contest, 5-0.

1912       At Navin Field, Browns’ hurler Earl Hamilton no-hits the Tigers, 5-1, becoming the first hurler to accomplish the feat without recording a strikeout. In the fourth inning, Detroit gets on the scoreboard thanks to a Ty Cobb walk, a two-base error, and a fielder’s choice, ruining the southpaw’s bid for a shutout.

1913       With the Phillies ahead 8-6, umpire William Brennan forfeits the game to the Giants in the top of the ninth inning when the Baker Bowl fans sitting in the bleachers continue to distract New York batters by waving their handkerchiefs and straw hats. After National League president Thomas Lynch reverses the decision, giving Philadelphia the victory, the circuit’s board of directors orders the game, which will end with the same score, to be completed in NY on October 2nd before the start of a scheduled doubleheader between the two clubs at the Polo Grounds.

1916       In the fastest professional baseball nine-inning game ever played, the visiting Winston-Salem Twins beat the Tourists, 2-1, in an astounding thirty-one minutes. The 200 fans at Oates Park, unaware of the agreement to speed up the NC State League contest because both teams had trains to catch, are so upset with the brief game that Asheville owner L.L. Jenkins assures the angry patrons he will refund their price of admission.

1916       At Fenway Park, Boston’s Dutch Leonard no-hits the Browns, 4-0. The 24-year-old Red Sox southpaw, who will finish the season 18-12 for the eventual World Champs, will hurl another no-hitter in 1918 against Detroit’s Tigers.

1918       At the Polo Grounds, the Giants beat the Robins, 1-0, on an unearned run in the bottom in the ninth in a contest that takes fifty-six minutes to complete. Pete Compton’s base hit off Jack Combs plates Larry Doyle, who had singled to lead off the frame and moved to third on Ollie O’Mara’s errant throw on a sacrifice bunt.

1928       Tris Speaker, in his final major league at-bat, is struck out by Red Sox hurler Red Ruffing. The 40-year-old A’s outfielder known as the ‘Grey Eagle’ ends his 22-year Hall of Fame career with a .345 batting average, sixth-best in major league history.

1939       Yankee freshman Atley Donald, who will win 12 straight games to set an AL record for the most consecutive victories thrown by a rookie, throws a recorded pitch at 139 feet per second (94.7 mph) to establish a new record for a fastball. A speed meter owned by the Indians and the Cleveland Plain Dealer measured the velocity of ‘Swampy’s’ throw.

1949       More than 12,000 fans attend a special night for former Chicago second baseman Jackie Hayes, whose career ended in 1940 due to the sudden loss of sight in his right eye due to glaucoma that would lead to total blindness a few years later. Showing their appreciation of his nine-year tenure with the club, the White Sox honor the 43-year-old Birmingham (AL) native, showering him with gifts and cash.

1950       When Eddie Stanky gets his fourth base-on-balls off Pirates’ southpaw Lefty Chambers in a 4-0 victory at Forbes Field, the Giants’ leadoff hitter ties a major league record by drawing a walk in seven consecutive plate appearances. The second baseman, called the ‘Brat’ by his teammates, will be the league leader in walks (144) and OBP (.460) this season.

1952       Nine-time All-Star infielder Arky Vaughn drowns with a friend when their boat capsizes while fishing in a volcanic lake near Eagleville (CA). The former shortstop and third baseman, who compiled a .318 batting average and a .406 on-base percentage playing with the Pirates and Dodgers, will be inducted into the Hall of Fame in 1985.

1953       During the 19-4 win over the Pirates in the opening game of a twin bill, the Braves stroke a big-league record eight home runs, including three from rookie outfielder Jim Pendleton. Boston will add four more homers in the 11-5 nightcap victory to establish the mark for most round-trippers in a doubleheader.

1960       Pete Runnels, with two doubles and a single in the 3-2 nightcap victory, collects a total of ten hits in the Red Sox doubleheader sweep of the Tigers at Fenway Park. The 32-year-old infielder, who will win the American League batting crown with a .320 average, goes 6-for-7 in the opener, which Boston wins in 15 innings, 5-4.

1961       A computer named Casey predicts Roger Maris’ chances of passing Babe Ruth’s record of 60 home runs in 154 games. The IBM 1481 believes the Yankee slugger has a 55 percent chance of hitting 61 round-trippers to establish a new single-season mark for homers.

1965       Casey Stengel, recovering from a fractured hip, announces his retirement as the Mets skipper, ending a 56-year career in baseball as a player, coach, and manager. At an hour-long press conference held at the Essex House, Casey’s New York residence, the “Old Perfessor’ shares his disappointment in the team’s performance during their first four and a half seasons in the National League and praises his interim replacement, Wes Westrum, the club’s former pitching coach.

1966       In his final decision facing the Mets, Sandy Koufax lasts only two innings, losing to Bob Friend at Shea Stadium, 10-4. The Dodgers Hall of Fame southpaw has compiled a 17-2 record against the lowly expansion team since its inception in 1962.

1972       With the game scoreless in the fifth inning at the Astrodome, Terry Harmon hits his first major league home run in the Phillies’ 5-3 loss to Houston. The Philadelphia infielder, who will hit just four round-trippers in his 10-year career, quickly circles the bases for an inside-the-park round-tripper when right fielder Jimmy Wynn fails to make a shoestring catch and the ball rolls along the artificial turf before bouncing off the fence.

1972       In different games, Pete Rose of the Reds and Pittsburgh’s Roberto Clemente tie their club records for hits on the same night. With his two hits at Three Rivers Stadium, the Pirates outfielder equals Honus Wagner’s club mark of 2,970 career hits, and Cincinnati’s ‘Charlie Hustle’ matches Vida Pinson’s total when he singles at Riverfront Stadium to collect his 1,881st hit.

1973       Billy Martin orders his pitchers to throw spitballs to show the umpiring crew that they don’t consistently enforce the rules when Indians right-hander Gaylord Perry is on the mound. The Tiger manager, suspended for three days by American League president Joe Cronin, doesn’t understand being punished for telling the truth about asking his pitchers to throw illegal pitches.

1973       The Mets lose to the Cardinals, 1-0, thanks to a Jose Cruz tenth inning walk-off single off Tom Seaver at Busch Stadium. The defeat drops the eventual National League champs into last place, 6.5 games behind the first-place Redbirds.

1974       Dave Nelson, leading off in the bottom of the first inning, walks and then proceeds to steal second and third base before completing the stolen base cycle by swiping home. The Ranger second baseman’s thievery doesn’t arrest (pun intended) the team’s eventual 7-3 loss to the Indians at Arlington Stadium.

1975       The Braves replace manager Clyde King with scout Connie Ryan, disappointing some of the fan base who had hoped Billy Martin, recently released by the Rangers, would get the nod before being hired by the Yankees. The 55-year-old former Atlanta skipper stays with the club as a special assistant to executive vice president Eddie Robinson.

1984       Jim Rice grounds into his 33rd double play of the season, establishing a new major league mark. The Red Sox outfielder breaks the 1954 record set by another Boston flycatcher, Jackie Jensen.

1984       When Montreal brings back Jim Fanning to be the skipper of the Expos, the hiring marks the second time Bill Virdon will be fired during the season to be replaced by the manager he succeeded. In 1973, Danny Murtaugh returned to the dugout to replace the bespectacled skipper, who took his place two years earlier.

1986       New York releases Let’s Go Mets Go!, a music video that features players, coaches, and fans, and a cameo appearance by Joe Piscopo. Shelton Leigh Palmer composes and produces the team’s official theme song, which becomes a Gold Record, and directs the accompanying triple-platinum music video.

1986       Yankee hurlers Tommy John (43) and Joe Niekro (41) become the first 40+ pitchers to start both ends of a doubleheader since 1933 when White Sox hurlers Sad Sam Jones (41) and Red Faber (44) started against the A’s in a twin bill at Shibe Park. John loses 1-0 in the opener, and Niekro pitches five innings of the nightcap for a 3-0 victory over the Mariners.

1987       Texas catcher Geno Petralli is charged with six passed balls in one game, tying an 85-year-old major league record established by Harry Vickers in 1902 while playing for the Reds. Knuckleballer Charlie Hough, who started the Rangers’ eventual 7-0 loss to Detroit at Tiger Stadium, adds to the 27-year-old backstop’s tough day behind the plate.

1987       Twins outfielder Kirby Puckett, in a 10-6 victory over the Brewers, collects six hits and drives in four runs. The future Hall of Famer’s 6-for-6 day at Milwaukee’s County Stadium includes two homers and two doubles.

1998       Defeating the Marlins 7-5, the Reds hand Florida its 89th loss, the most ever for a reigning World Series champ. The Reds lost 88 games in 1991 after its Fall Classic sweep of the A’s.

1998       Toms River becomes the first American team since 1993 to win the Little League World Series. Chris Cardone hits home runs in consecutive at-bats, including a game-deciding two-run shot, beating Kashima, Japan,12-9.

1998       The Cardinals honor Jack Buck, who broadcasted more than 6,500 games for the team, with a bronze statue created by renowned sculptor Harry Weber, a St. Louis native. The sportscaster’s likeness, located at Busch Stadium, features the ‘Voice of the Cardinals’ sitting in front of a microphone with a montage of photos chronicling his 46 years in the Redbirds broadcasting booth.

1999       At the Astrodome, Edgardo Alfonzo becomes the first player in the Mets’ 38-year history to go 6-for-6, scoring six times, and drives in five runs. The second baseman hits three homers, two singles, and a double for a team-record 16 total bases in New York’s 17-1 rout of Houston.

2000       Except for hitting his first batter and giving up an opposite-field leadoff single in the ninth, Pedro Martinez is nearly perfect in Boston’s win over the Devil Rays, 8-0. The brawl-filled contest features five fights with eight Devil Rays (five players, the manager, and two coaches) getting ejected and Carl Everett needing a single to hit for the cycle but homers for the second time.

2000       Earning his 1,600th victory, Braves’ manager Bobby Cox passes former Dodger skipper Tommy Lasorda for managerial career victories. Atlanta’s 5-2 win over the Reds puts the skipper 14th on the all-time list.

2002       After marathon negotiation sessions to avoid a players’ strike just hours away, Bud Selig announces the players union and owners have reached an agreement on a new four-year CBA without a work stoppage. The settlement, called ‘historic’ by the commissioner, gives the owners the economic restraints they wanted with the players assured of no contraction of teams until the 2007 season and the gradual implementation of a revenue-sharing plan during the span of the contract.

2004       Chipper and Sharon Jones welcome their second child into the world, a seven-pound, 14 ounces son. As a tribute to the New York ballpark, the couple names the boy Shea where the Braves’ third baseman has enjoyed tremendous success against the Mets.

2005       In the long tradition of Bronx Bombers, Alex Rodriguez becomes only the second right-handed batter in Yankees history to hit 40 homers in a season. The New York third baseman joins Joe DiMaggio, who hit 46 homers in 1937, the only time ‘Joltin’ Joe’ reached the mark.

2006       The Padres, bolstering their wild card chances, obtain southpaw David Wells from the Red Sox for a player to be named later or cash considerations. The 43-year-old ‘Boomer,’ who had played for San Diego in 2004, posted a 2-3 record with a 4.98 ERA during an injury-plagued (knee) campaign in Boston.

2006       In the first inning of a 7-2 defeat to the A’s, Red Sox starter Curt Schilling whiffs Nick Swisher swinging to record his 3000th career strikeout. The Alaskan-born right-hander becomes the 14th pitcher in major league history to reach the milestone.

2006       Adam LaRoche’s nine total bases and three RBIs help the Braves beat the Giants at Turner Field, 5-3. The 26-year-old first baseman’s offensive output includes three doubles and a triple.

2010       Cubs right-hander Carlos Zambrano becomes the first major league hurler to homer in eight consecutive seasons since 1970 when he hits a two-run homer off Brian Burres in the fifth inning of the team’s 14-2 rout of the Pirates at Wrigley Field. Southpaw Gary Peters accomplished the feat for nine straight years, launching at least one round-tripper every season beginning 1963 while playing for the White Sox.

2011       With a 9-4 victory over Colorado at Chase Field, the Diamondbacks extend their home winning streak to a franchise record-tying 11 games. The consecutive string of victories in the desert equals the mark set by the 2000 and 2003 teams.

2014       Trevor Hoffman, who spent parts of 16 seasons of his 18 years in the majors with San Diego, retiring as baseball’s all-time saves leader with 601, becomes the ninth person inducted into the Padres’ Hall of Fame. The closer, known for his devastating changeup, joins Buzzie Bavasi, Nate Colbert, Jerry Coleman, Tony Gwynn, Randy Jones, Ray Kroc, Dick Williams, and Dave Winfield to be enshrined by the team.

2015       The NL’s eventual 2015 Cy Young Award recipient Jake Arrieta, needing just 116 pitches, beats Los Angeles, 2-0, tossing the 12th no-hitter ever thrown at the Chavez Ravine ballpark, and the 14th no-no in Cubs history. The contest marks the second time in ten games the Dodgers have been unable to get a hit after being held hitless by Astros right-hander Mike Fiers on August 21st.

2020       Red Sox’s first baseman Bobby Dalbec homers in his first major league at-bat, becoming the ninth player in franchise history to accomplish the feat. In September, the 25-year-old Boston rookie slugger will go yard in five straight games to equal a club record shared by Jimmie Foxx (1940), Ted Williams (1957), Dick Stuart (1963), George Scott (1977), and José Canseco (1995).

2020       Giants reliever Tony Watson records his only victory of the season but doesn’t get credit for facing a batter. After throwing only four pitches, the southpaw picks off Jake Lamb off of first base (scored as a caught stealing, 1-3-4), ending the seventh inning in the team’s 4-1 win over the Diamondbacks at Chase Field.

WORLD SERIES HISTORY-1971

Sixty-eight years after being crowned the first National League Champions (in 1903), the Pittsburgh Pirates returned to the top of the National League evoking memories of their former glory. Many fans still remembered Bill Mazeroski’s ninth inning blast that defeated the perennial champion New York Yankees in 1960 and now they were anxious to see Roberto Clemente win title #2.

The “Buccos” had dominated the National League East (winning their division by seven games) and went on to beat the San Francisco Giants three-games-to-one in the Championship Series. The Baltimore Orioles had just completed their third successive American League Series sweep (over the Oakland A’s) as well as their third one-hundred win season. They also became only the second club in Major League history (1920 Chicago White Sox) to feature four different twenty game winners in their rotation (Dave McNally, Jim Palmer, Mike Cuellar and Pat Dobson).

Pittsburgh set the pace early on in Game 1 and knocked McNally for three quick, second inning runs, but the Orioles ace regained his focus and held the Pirates hitless from the third inning on. Of the three hits he did surrender, two were off the bat of Roberto Clemente – a future member of the 3,000 Hits Club, who had emerged as one of the top players in the National League. Despite “The Great One’s” best efforts, Baltimore went on for the 5-3 victory, thanks to a three run homer from Merv Rettenmund and solo blasts from both Frank Robinson and Don Buford.

Series vet, Jim Palmer followed with an 11-3 triumph in Game 2 that tallied a staggering fourteen singles. Brooks Robinson notched three hits and two walks while reaching base a record five consecutive times. Like Clemente in the opener, Rich Hebner accounted for all of the Pirates numbers with a three run homer in the eighth.

As the Series shifted to “The Steel City”, the hometown Pirates took a considerable turn and showed what had made them National League champions. Steve Blass dominated the mound at Three Rivers Stadium in Game 3, tossing a three hitter while Bob Robertson matched his teammates numbers with a three run homer of his own. The final was a 5-1 victory that put manager Danny Murtaugh’s team back in the race.

Game 4 was the first of its kind to be played under the lights and the inaugural night game witnessed a clutch comeback by the “Buccos”. Baltimore started strong with a three run first that ended with Pirate lefty Luke Walker hitting the showers. Twenty-one year old Bruce Kison came in as relief and pitched one hit, scoreless ball for 6 1/3 innings. Milt May, another young thoroughbred, knocked a game winning pinch-single in the seventh as the Pirates tied it up with a 4-3 triumph.

The fifth meeting showcased even better pitching by an unlikely candidate named Nelson Briles. The Pirate novice had not seen much action during the regular season with only fourteen starts and four complete games to his credit. Experience apparently was not a factor though as he silenced all his critics with a brilliant, two hit effort that ended in a 4-0 decision that put Pittsburgh in the lead.

On the verge of elimination, the Orioles dug in for Game 6 and held the Pirates to a 2-2 tie through nine innings. Sensing the desperateness of Baltimore’s situation, Frank Robinson decided to end the contest himself in the tenth. First the speedy outfielder walked, then he stole second on a Merv Rettenmund grounder up the middle and finally reached home on Brooks Robinson’s shallow fly to center field. The “Bird’s” were still alive and looking forward to a Game 7, while the “Bucs” were obviously disappointed after failing to finish them off.

Blass returned against Cuellar for the grand finale and neither blinked as Pittsburgh took its final at-bat in the fourth. To no surprise, Roberto Clemente stepped up to the plate and shattered the 0-0 tie with a tape-measure homer over the wall in left-center. Later in the eighth, Clemente’s protégé, Willie Stargell crossed home on a Jose Pagan double. Baltimore appeared to position themselves for a comeback, after putting runners on second and third with one out in the last half of the inning, but only managed an RBI on a Don Buford grounder. After narrowly escaping the previous inning, Blass promised not to give the Orioles another chance. The intention would stand as the Pirate ace sat down all three Baltimore batters in a row. With the scoreboard reading 2-1, the Pittsburgh Pirates dethroned the defending World Champions for their fourth World Series title. Clemente was undoubtedly voted the “Buccos” MVP and totaled twelve hits in twenty-nine at-bats to finish with a .414 average. Teammate Manny Sanguillen hit .379 and infielder Bob Robertson added two homers and five runs batted in.

Unfortunately the celebration in Pittsburgh would soon turn to mourning as a short fourteen months later Clemente was killed in a plane crash. The nationally revered icon was on a humanitarian mission that was taking supplies to earthquake victims in Nicaragua when the aircraft he was flying in went down off the coast of Puerto Rico.

The bright black and gold banners that usually adorned the windows and streetcars of Pittsburgh (in honor of all their sports teams) were replaced by black wreaths and the #21 as the entire town remained shocked by the loss of their adopted son. It would take several years for the city’s fans to recover although the pain would be numbed by the emerging Steelers dynasty of the mid-late 70’s. In retrospect, it seems fitting that Clemente’s own protégé, Willie Stargell, would be the one to return the Pirates franchise to their former glory a few short years later.

ALL-STAR GAME HISTORY-1980

As baseball ushered in the 80’s the National League was riding a three decade winning streak much like the American League had from the 30’s-50’s. Surprisingly, most of their wins came after late-inning comebacks and extra-innings.

The American League knew that great pitching would be the key to victory as many of the new players who were replacing the retiring All-Star journeymen were major threats at the plate. They got their wish as starter Steve Stone pitched three perfect innings (becoming the first to do so since Denny McLain in 1966). Tommy John did the same for another 1 2/3 innings. By then, the American League even had a 2-0 lead.

The American League pitchers kept the National League in check by throwing a perfect game into the fifth. Then as expected, the National League made a spectacular comeback that had become their signature at the midsummer classic. Ken Griffey started the rally off with a homerun. With one out, singles by Ray Knight, Phil Garner and George Hendrick tied it. Ed Farmer replaced John and Dave Winfield blistered a ground ball that Willie Randolph couldn’t handle. Garner scored the go-ahead run and the American League went down to their ninth straight loss. Much like 1960 and 1970, it was the start of a new decade, but the same old All-Star Game.

TODAY IN FOOTBALL HISTORY

August 30, 1939 – At Chicago’s Soldier Field, the NFL defending champions, the New York Football Giants defeated the College Stars by the score of 9-0 at the 6th annual Chicago Charities College All-Star Game in front of over 81,000 fans. The Most Valuable player of the game, always on the College team was none other than Bill Osmanski who was a running back from Holy Cross.

August 30, 1944 – The 11th Chicago Charities College All-Star Game finds the NFL Champion Chicago Bears defending their turf in a thriller over the All-Stars 24-21. The College player that earned the MVP in this game was Tulsa running back Glenn Dobbs.

August 30, 1945 – A crowd of over 92,000 in attendance watched as the Green Bay Packers opened up the defense of their title by dropping the collegians by a score of 19-7 at the 12th annual Chicago College All-Star Game. Charlie Trippi the multi-talented quarterback and halfback from the University of Georgia won the MVP award for the game for the College All-Stars.

August 30, 2001 – Kicker Ashley Martin becomes the first woman to play and score in an NCAA Division I football game when she successfully converted 3 extra point kicks for her Jacksonville State team.

HALL OF FAME BIRTHDAY’S

August 30, 1955 – Marvin Powell was a tackle that played for the University of Southern California. He went on to play as pro in the NFL for both the New York Jets and the Tampa Bay Buccaneers. Marvin Powell is forever enshrined in College Football Hall of Fame since the ceremonies took place installing him in the institution of collegiate pigskin legends in 1994.

NUMBERS IN SPORTS

3 – 28 – 21 – 48 – 14 – 34

August 30, 1905 – Detroit Tigers future Baseball HOF center fielder Ty Cobb made his MLB debut. The Georgia Peach promptly punched his ticket to the show by doubling off Jack Chesbro in a 5-3 win over the NY Highlanders at Bennett Park, Detroit

August 30, 1906 – Hal Chase became the first New York Yankees batter to hit three triples in a game

August 30, 1910 – New York Yankees hurler Tom Hughes pitched 9 no-hit innings but loses to Cleveland 5-0 in 11

August 30, 1912 – St Louis Brown Earl Hamilton no-hit the Detroit Tigers lineup in a 5-1 win from the mound.

August 30, 1922 – Babe Ruth, future Number 3, was thrown out of a game for 5th time in 1922

August 30, 1939 – New York Yankee Atley Donald, Number 28 pitched a baseball a record 94.7 mph (152 kph)

August 30, 1941 – St Louis Cardinals player Lon Warneke, Number 21 took the mound and threw a no-hit masterpiece against the Cincinnati Reds, for a 2-0 Cards victory

August 30, 1961 – Baltimore Oriole pitcher Jack Fisher, Number 48 walked 12 LA Angels batters in a 9 inning game

August 30, 1984 – Boston Red Sox legend Number 14, Jim Rice grounded into record 33rd double play en route to 36

August 30, 1987 – Kirby Puckett, wearing Number 34 for the Minnesota Twins went 6-for-6 with 2 HRs in Minneapolis to help aid in a 10-6 win over Milwaukee

TV TUESDAY

MLBTIME ETTV
Baltimore at Cleveland6:10pmMASN/2
Bally Sports
St. Louis at Cincinnati6:40pmBally Sports
Tampa Bay at Miami6:40pmBally Sports
Oakland at Washington7:05pmNBCS-CA
MASN/2
Chi. Cubs at Toronto7:07pmMARQ
Sportsnet
LA Dodgers at NY Mets7:10pmSportsnet
SNY
Seattle at Detroit7:10pmRoot Sports
Bally Sports
Colorado at Atlanta7:20pmATTSN-RM
Bally Sports
Boston at Minnesota7:40pmNESN
Bally Sports
Houston at Texas8:05pmBally Sports
ATTSN-SW
Kansas City at Chi. White Sox8:05pmBally Sports
NBCS-CHI
Pittsburgh at Milwaukee8:10pmBally Sports
ATTSN-PIT
NY Yankees at LA Angels9:38pmMLBN
YES
Bally Sports
Philadelphia at Arizona9:40pmMLBN
Bally Sports
NBCS-PHI
San Diego at San Francisco9:45pmMLBN
NBCS-BAY
Bally Sports
SOCCERTIME ETTV
Serie A: Sassuolo vs Milan12:30pmParamount+
EPL: Crystal Palace vs Brentford2:30pmPeacock
EPL: Fulham vs Brighton & Hove Albion2:30pmPeacock
EPL: Southampton vs Chelsea2:45pmPeacock
Serie A: Internazionale vs Cremonese2:45pmParamount+
Serie A: Roma vs Monza2:45pmParamount+
DFB Pokal: Teutonia Hamburg vs RB Leipzig2:45pmESPN+
EPL: Leeds United vs Everton3:00pmUSA
Copa Libertadores: Athletico-PR vs Palmeiras8:30pmbeIN Sports
TENNISTIME ETTV
US Open12:00pmESPN
US Open7:00pmESPN

TV WEDNESDAY

MLBTIME ETTV
Houston at Texas2:05pmMLBN
Bally Sports
ATTSN-SW
Pittsburgh at Milwaukee2:10pmMLBN
Bally Sports
ATTSN-PIT
San Diego at San Francisco3:45pmNBCS-BAY
Bally Sports
Baltimore at Cleveland6:10pmMASN/2
Bally Sports
St. Louis at Cincinnati6:40pmBally Sports
Tampa Bay at Miami6:40pmBally Sports
Oakland at Washington7:05pmNBCS-CA
MASN/2
Chi. Cubs at Toronto7:07pmMLBN
MARQ
Sportsnet
LA Dodgers at NY Mets7:10pmMLBN
Sportsnet
SNY
Seattle at Detroit7:10pmRoot Sports
Bally Sports
Colorado at Atlanta7:20pmATTSN-RM
Bally Sports
Boston at Minnesota7:40pmNESN
Bally Sports
Kansas City at Chi. White Sox8:10pmBally Sports
NBCS-CHI
NY Yankees at LA Angels9:38pmYES
Bally Sports
Philadelphia at Arizona9:40pmBally Sports
NBCS-PHI
SOCCERTIME ETTV
Serie A: Sampdoria vs Lazio12:30pmCBSSN
Serie A: Udinese vs Fiorentina12:30pmParamount+
Serie A: Empoli vs Hellas Verona12:30pmParamount+
Eredivisie: PSV vs Volendam12:45pmESPN+
Ligue 1: Olympique Lyonnais vs Auxerre1:00pmbeIN Sports
Ligue 1: Strasbourg vs Nantes1:00pmbeIN Sports
EPL: Arsenal vs Aston Villa2:30pmPeacock
EPL: AFC Bournemouth vs Wolverhampton Wanderers2:30pmPeacock
EPL: Manchester City vs Nottingham Forest2:30pmPeacock
Serie A: Juventus vs Spezia2:45pmParamount+
EPL: West Ham United vs Tottenham Hotspur2:45pmPeacock
Serie A: Napoli vs Lecce2:45pmParamount+
DFB Pokal: Viktoria Köln vs Bayern München2:45pmESPN+
EPL: Liverpool vs Newcastle United3:00pmUSA
Ligue 1: Lille vs Nice3:00pmbeIN Sports
Ligue 1: Toulouse vs PSG3:00pmbeIN Sports
MLS: Philadelphia Union vs Atlanta United7:00pmFS1
MLS: New England vs Chicago Fire7:30pmESPN+
MLS: CF Montréal vs New York RB7:30pmESPN+
MLS: Columbus Crew vs Inter Miami7:30pmESPN+
MLS: Toronto FC vs LA Galaxy7:30pmESPN+
MLS: Orlando City SC vs Seattle Sounders FC7:30pmESPN+
MLS: New York City vs DC United8:00pmESPN+
MLS: Houston Dynamo vs Los Angeles FC8:30pmESPN+
MLS: Nashville SC vs Colorado Rapids8:30pmESPN+
MLS: Austin vs Portland Timbers9:00pmESPN+
Friendly: Mexico vs Paraguay9:00pmUnivision
MLS: Real Salt Lake vs Minnesota United9:30pmESPN+
TENNISTIME ETTV
US Open12:00pmESPN
US Open7:00pmESPN
WNBATIME ETTV
Connecticut at Chicago8:00pmESPN2
Seattle at Las Vegas10:00pmESPN2