CFP TOP 25 RANKINGS

1 Alabama

2 Notre Dame

3 Clemson

4 Ohio State

5 Texas A&M

6 Florida

7 Cincinnati

8 Northwestern

9 Georgia

10 Miami

11 Oklahoma

12 Indiana

13 Iowa State

14 BYU

15 Oregon

16 Wisconsin

17 Texas

18 USC

19 North Carolina

20 Coastal Carolina

21 Marshall

22 Auburn

23 Oklahoma State

24 Iowa

25 Tulsa

INDIANA BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL-NCC/AREA

Peru 65 Logansport 57

Western 61 Kokomo 46

Frankton 52  Hagerstown 35

Blue River 59 Muncie Burris 45

Jay Co. at Hagerstown PPD

INDIANA GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL-NCC/AREA

North Central 64 Anderson 36

Plymouth 47 Logansport 27

Northeastern 58 Delta 30

Lincoln 37 Centerville 20

Tipton 52 Union City 50

Blue River 74 Muncie Burris 13

Mt. Vernon 65 Connersville 9

TOP 25 COLLEGE BASKETBALL WEDNESDAY

No. 4 Virginia vs. Towson, 1:30 p.m. ET

North Carolina A&T at No. 8 Illinois, 2 p.m. ET

Illinois State at No. 23 Ohio State, 2 p.m. ET

Lamar at No. 17 Houston, 3 p.m. ET

North Carolina Central at No. 5 Iowa, 4 p.m. ET

Bowling Green at No. 25 Michigan, 4 p.m. ET

Morehead State at No. 10 Kentucky, 6 p.m. ET

Eastern Michigan at No. 13 Michigan State, 6 p.m. ET

Charleston at No. 16 North Carolina, 6 p.m. ET

Northwestern State at No. 14 Texas Tech, 7 p.m. ET

No. 18 Arizona State vs. Rhode Island, 7 p.m. ET

Sacred Heart at No. 24 Rutgers, 7 p.m. ET

UT Rio Grande Valley at No. 19 Texas, 8 p.m. ET

No. 3 Villanova vs. Boston College, 9:30 p.m. ET

Eastern Illinois at No. 7 Wisconsin, 10 p.m. ET

No. 22 UCLA at San Diego State, 10:30 p.m. ET

INDIANA FOOTBALL STATE FINALS

Friday, Nov. 27

Class 2A State Championship 
11 am ET | Fort Wayne Bishop Luers (8-6) vs. Western Boone (10-4)

Class 4A State Championship
3 pm ET | Hobart (11-2) vs. Roncalli (12-1)

Class 6A State Championship 
7 pm ET | Westfield (12-1) vs. Center Grove (13-0)

Saturday, Nov. 28

Class A State Championship
11 am ET | South Adams (13-0) vs. Covenant Christian (14-0)

Class 3A State Championship
3 pm ET | Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (12-1) vs. Danville (11-0)

Class 5A State Championship
7 pm ET | Zionsville (7-5) vs. Indianapolis Cathedral (12-1)

NFL THIS WEEK

WEEK 12 NFL SCHEDULE

THURSDAY, SUNDAY & MONDAY, NOVEMBER 26, 29-30

(All times Eastern)

Thursday, Thanksgiving, November 26
Houston Texans at Detroit Lions12:30 PMCBS
Washington Football Team at Dallas Cowboys4:30 PMFOX
Baltimore Ravens at Pittsburgh Steelers8:20 PMNBC
Sunday, November 29
Las Vegas Raiders at Atlanta Falcons1:00 PMCBS
Los Angeles Chargers at Buffalo Bills1:00 PMCBS
New York Giants at Cincinnati Bengals1:00 PMFOX
Tennessee Titans at Indianapolis Colts1:00 PMCBS
Cleveland Browns at Jacksonville Jaguars1:00 PMCBS
Carolina Panthers at Minnesota Vikings1:00 PMFOX
Arizona Cardinals at New England Patriots1:00 PMFOX
Miami Dolphins at New York Jets1:00 PMCBS
New Orleans Saints at Denver Broncos4:05 PMFOX
San Francisco 49ers at Los Angeles Rams4:05 PMFOX
Kansas City Chiefs at Tampa Bay Buccaneers4:25 PMCBS
Chicago Bears at Green Bay Packers8:20 PMNBC
Monday, November 30
Seattle Seahawks at Philadelphia Eagles8:15 PMESPN

INDIANA BOYS BASKETBALL THIS WEEK

Wednesday, Nov. 25

Tech at Warren Central, 7:30 pm

Marion at Mississinewa, 7:30 pm

West Lafayette at McCutcheon, 7:30 pm

Saturday, Nov. 28

North Side at Marion, 7:30 pm

Metropolitan at Lafayette Jeff, 7 pm

TEC

Wednesday, Nov. 25

Eastern Hancock at Centerville, 7:30 pm

Knightstown at Tri, 7:30 pm, ppd.

Seton Catholic at Northeastern, 7:30 pm

Wes-Del at Lincoln, 7:30 pm

Friday, Nov. 27

Winchester at Randolph Southern, 7:30 pm

Saturday, Nov. 28

Monroe Central at Northeastern, 7:30 pm

Seton Catholic at Centerville, 7:30 pm

Union City at Lincoln, 7:30 pm

Waldron at Knightstown, 7:30 pm

Wapahani at Tri, 7:30 pm

Winchester at New Castle, 7:30 pm

MEC

Wednesday, Nov. 25

Eastern Hancock at Centerville, 7:30 pm

Wes-Del at Lincoln, 7:30 pm

Friday, Nov. 27

Winchester at Randolph Southern, 7:30 pm

Saturday, Nov. 28

Horizon Christian at Daleville, 7:30 pm

Monroe Central at Northeastern, 7:30 pm

Englewood at Union (Modoc), 4:30 pm

Shenandoah at Blue River © , 7:30 pm

Wapahani at Tri, 7:30 pm

PIONEER

Wednesday, Nov. 25

Park Tudor at Guerin Catholic, 7:30 pm

Seton Catholic at Northeastern, 7:30 pm

Saturday, Nov. 28

Greenwood Christian at Greenwood, 7:30 pm

Liberty Christian at Alexandria, 7:30 pm

Seton Catholic at Centerville, 7:30 pm

University at Shortridge, 7:30 pm

INDIANA GIRLS BASKETBALL THIS WEEK

NCC

Wednesday, Nov. 25

Tech at Warren Central, 6 pm

Saturday, Nov. 28

Harrison at South Side, 2:30 pm, ccd.

Tech at Marion , noon

Kokomo at Anderson , 1:30 pm

Central at Richmond , 6 pm

TEC

Wednesday, Nov. 25

Daleville at Tri, 7:30 pm

Knightstown at Tri , 6 pm, ppd.

Union City at New Castle, 7:30 pm, ppd.

Winchester at Hagerstown, 7:30 pm

Saturday, Nov. 28

New Castle at Winchester, 7:30 pm

Randolph Southern at Union County, 7:30 pm

Switzerland County at Knightstown, noon

MID-EASTERN

Wednesday, Nov. 25

Daleville at Tri, 7:30 pm

Friday, Nov. 27

Shenandoah at Frankton, 7:30 pm

Saturday, Nov. 28

Blue River at Blackford, 1:30 pm

Daleville at Alexandria, 2 pm

Eastern Hancock at Wapahani , 1:30 pm

Englewood at Union, 4 pm

Randolph Southern at Union County, 7:30 pm

Wes-Del at Elwood, 6 pm

COLLEGE FOOTBALL SCHEDULE

Week 13

Thursday, Nov. 26

Colorado State at Air Force | 2 p.m. | CBSSN

New Mexico at Utah State | 7 p.m. | FS1

Friday, Nov. 27

No. 15 Iowa State at No. 20 Texas | 12 p.m. | ABC

UMass at Liberty | 12 p.m. | ESPN3

Southern Miss at UAB | 12:30 p.m. | CBSSN

Nebraska at Iowa | 1 p.m. | FOX

No. 2 Notre Dame at No. 25 North Carolina | 3:30 p.m. | ABC

UCF at South Florida | 3:30 p.m. | ESPN

Central Michigan at Eastern Michigan | 4 p.m. | CBSSN

Wyoming at UNLV | 4 p.m. | FS1

Stanford at Cal | 4 p.m. | FOX

No. 9 Oregon at Oregon State | 7 p.m. | ESPN

Washington at Washington State | 10:30 p.m. | ESPN

San Diego State at Fresno State — CANCELED

Saturday, Nov. 28

Kentucky at No. 6 Florida | 12 p.m. | ESPN

Arkansas at Missouri | 12 p.m. | SEC Network

Texas Tech at No. 21 Oklahoma State | 12 p.m. | FOX

No. 3 Ohio State at Illinois | 12 p.m. | FS1

Maryland at No. 12 Indiana | 12 p.m. | ESPN2

Penn State at Michigan | 12 p.m. | ABC

NC State at Syracuse | 12 p.m. | ACC Network

SMU at East Carolina | 12 p.m. | ESPN+

Louisiana Tech at FIU | 12 p.m. | ESPN+

Georgia Southern at Georgia State | 12 p.m. | ESPN3

Northern Illinois at Western Michigan | 12 p.m. | ESPN+

Bowling Green at Ohio | 12 p.m. | ESPN+

Kent State at Buffalo | 12 p.m. | CBSSN

Ball State at Toledo | 12 p.m. | ESPN3

No. 24 Tulsa at Houston | 12 p.m. | ESPNU

Miami (Ohio) at Akron | 1 p.m. | ESPN3

UTEP at Rice | 1 p.m. | ESPN3

Minnesota at No. 18 Wisconsin | 2 p.m. | Big Ten Network

No. 16 Coastal Carolina at Texas State | 3 p.m. | ESPN+

Florida Atlantic at Middle Tennessee | 3 p.m. | CBSSN

No. 23 Louisiana at UL Monroe | 3 p.m. | ESPN3

North Texas at UTSA | 3 p.m. | Stadium

South Alabama at Arkansas State | 3 p.m. | ESPN3

No. 22 Auburn at No. 1 Alabama | 3:30 p.m. | CBS

Pittsburgh at No. 4 Clemson | 3:30 p.m. | ESPN

No. 11 Northwestern at Michigan State | 3:30 p.m. | ESPN2

Colorado at No. 19 USC | 3:30 p.m. | ABC

No. 7 Cincinnati at Temple | 4 p.m. | ESPNU

Mississippi State at Ole Miss | 4 p.m. | SEC Network

San Jose State at Boise State | 4 p.m. | FOX

Rutgers at Purdue | 4 p.m. | FS1

Louisville at Boston College | 4 p.m. | ACC Network

Western Kentucky at Charlotte | 6 p.m. | CBSSN

LSU at No. 5 Texas A&M | 7 p.m. | ESPN

Kansas State at Baylor | 7 p.m. | ESPN2

Duke at Georgia Tech | 7 p.m. | RSN

Memphis at Navy | 7 p.m. | TBD

No. 14 Oklahoma at West Virginia | 7:30 p.m. | ABC

No. 13 Georgia at South Carolina | 7:30 p.m. | SEC Network

Tennessee at Vanderbilt | 7:30 p.m. | SEC ALT

TCU at Kansas | 8 p.m. | FS1

Arizona at UCLA | 8 p.m. | FOX

Troy at Appalachian State | 8 p.m. | ESPNU

Virginia at Florida State | 8 p.m. | ACC Network

Nevada at Hawai’i | 11 p.m. | PPV

Sunday, Nov. 29

Utah at Arizona State | TBD

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

The first edition of this season’s College Football Playoff Top 25 was unveiled Tuesday night – and its top four features a slight difference compared to the latest AP Poll.

The CFP selection committee gave the top ranking to Alabama, followed by Notre Dame, Clemson, and Ohio State. The Buckeyes earned a spot in the top four despite playing in just four games this season and traded spots with Clemson in the CFP rankings after placing No. 3 in the AP Poll.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

BYU is likely the team that feels most aggrieved after the release of the first College Football Playoff rankings Tuesday.

Despite their spotless 9-0 record and placing No. 8 on the latest AP Poll, the Cougars were ranked No. 14 on the CFP list, drawing raised eyebrows across the country.

An independent, BYU doesn’t have the luxury of being assigned specific conference opponents. After the release of the rankings, CFP selection committee chair Gary Barta acknowledged that BYU’s light schedule up to this point hadn’t done them any favors.

“BYU’s best win is over Boise State and I think they got down to their third-string quarterback,” Barta said, according to Bryan Fischer of Athlon Sports. “Cincinnati has four wins over teams over .500 and had quality wins as recently as this weekend against UCF.

“Certainly schedule compared to teams around them came into play,” Barta added, per Fischer.

BYU’s 51-17 victory over Boise State is its only game against a ranked opponent. A scheduled game against a ranked Army team was postponed.

BYU has scored at least 41 points in all but one game, but its wins have come against Navy, Troy, Louisiana Tech, UTSA, Houston, Texas State, Western Kentucky, and North Alabama.

The Cougars next scheduled game is Dec. 12 against San Diego State.

There’s been talk of BYU booking a date with a Power Five team that has lost an opponent due to postponement, but a potential booking with Washington fell through.

“(The game against Washington) didn’t work out for whatever reason,” head coach Kalani Sitake said, per Stadium’s Brett McMurphy. “We’re not afraid of anybody.”

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Saturday’s Big Ten matchup between Minnesota and Wisconsin has been called off due to COVID-19 issues among the Golden Gophers, the school announced Tuesday.

Nine players and six staff members tested positive for COVID-19 over the last five days, and there may be other presumptive positive tests.

As a result, Minnesota has suspended all team activities.

“The health and safety of our student-athletes will always come first,” said Minnesota head coach P.J. Fleck. “Like almost every program in the country, we have been affected on some level by COVID-19 every week this season, but these last few days have resulted in more cases than we have previously seen.”

The cancellation ends a string of 113 years in which Minnesota and Wisconsin have met on the field, a college football record, according to ESPN’s Chris Low.

Under Big Ten policy, the game will not be rescheduled and will be ruled a no contest.

With this being the Badgers’ third cancellation of the season, they won’t play enough games to qualify for the Big Ten championship game. Wisconsin is 2-1 after blowouts of Illinois and Michigan and last week’s loss to Northwestern. Games against Nebraska and Purdue were canceled due to Wisconsin’s COVID-19 issues weeks ago.

The Badgers have just two games remaining on their schedule and won’t meet the minimum requirement of six games played.

Northwestern now only needs to win one of its remaining three games to claim the Big Ten West, reports Stadium Network’s Brett McMurphy.

NFL

Peyton Manning, Calvin Johnson, Charles Woodson, and Jared Allen are semifinalists for Pro Football Hall of Fame induction in their first year of eligibility.

The Hall revealed all 25 former players still up for enshrinement in 2021 on Tuesday following its latest round of cuts. The list, which began with 130 modern-era nominees, will next be trimmed to 15 finalists.

Eric Allen, Willie Anderson, Cornelius Bennett, and Rodney Harrison were named semifinalists for the first time after previously failing to reach the top 25.

Pro Football Hall of Fame semifinalists

Eric Allen, CB

Jared Allen, DE

Willie Anderson, OT

Ronde Barber, CB

Cornelius Bennett, LB

Tony Boselli, OT*

LeRoy Butler, S*

Alan Faneca, G*

Rodney Harrison, S

Torry Holt, WR*

Calvin Johnson, WR

John Lynch, S*

Peyton Manning, QB

Clay Matthews, LB

Sam Mills, LB*

Richard Seymour, DE*

Steve Tasker, ST/WR

Fred Taylor, RB

Zach Thomas, LB*

Hines Ward, WR

Reggie Wayne, WR*

Patrick Willis, LB

Charles Woodson, CB/S

Darren Woodson, S

Bryant Young, DT*

*Finalist in 2020

Manning, who is widely considered a lock to get in on the first ballot, will have a chance to go in with former Indianapolis Colts teammate Reggie Wayne. Wayne, who has the 10th-most receiving yards in NFL history, is in his second year of eligibility.

The 2021 class of inductees will be announced before Super Bowl LV in February. The class is scheduled to officially enter the Hall in Canton, Ohio, on Sunday, Aug. 8, 2021.

NFL

The National Football League is thankful for many things. Thrilling games decided in the final minutes and players with gleaming futures making significant contributions in the present are high on that list.

Through 11 weeks, only one other season in NFL history has produced more games within one score (eight points or fewer) in the fourth quarter. And, through 11 weeks, only two other prior years have produced more games decided by one score.

MOST GAMES WITHIN EIGHT POINTS IN FOURTH QUARTER, THROUGH 11 WEEKS, NFL HISTORY MOST GAMES DECIDED BY EIGHT POINTS OR FEWER, THROUGH 11 WEEKS, NFL HISTORY
2016123 201696
2020114 201589
2013114 202087
2007113 201986
2004113 201886
 198886

RARIFIED AIR: When the NEW ORLEANS SAINTS travel to play the DENVER BRONCOS on Sunday at Empower Field at Mile High (4:05 PM ET, FOX), Saints quarterback TAYSOM HILL can continue a unique climb within an exclusive group.

  • Making his first NFL start at quarterback last week, Hill passed for 233 yards, rushed for 51 yards and had two rushing touchdowns.
  • Pro Football Hall of Famer PAUL HORNUNG entered the NFL as the first-overall selection in the 1957 draft. Among those who began their careers since Hornung joined the league, Hill is one of only 10 players with at least 500 career rushing yards, 300 career passing yards and 300 career receiving yards.​

The players with at least 500 career rushing yards, 300 career passing yards and 300 career receiving yards, among those that entered the league since 1957:

PLAYERYEARSPASS YARDSRUSH YARDSREC. YARDS
Taysom Hill2017-20438589312
Terrelle Pryor2011-181,9946461,563
Kordell Stewart1995-200514,7462,874658
Walter PaytonHOF1975-8733116,7264,538
Dan Reeves1965-723591,8881,483
Dick Hoak1961-704141,858818
Paul Lowe1960-693264,9951,045
Tom Moore1960-673832,4451,152
John David Crow1958-687594,9633,699
Paul HornungHOF1957-663833,7111,480
  • Last week, New Orleans wide receiver MICHAEL THOMAS had nine receptions for 104 yards while running back ALVIN KAMARA rushed for 45 yards and a touchdown in the Saints’ 24-9 win over Atlanta.
  • Thomas has 489 career receptions and surpassed JARVIS LANDRY (481) for the most receptions by a player in his first five seasons in NFL history.
  • Kamara has 531 rushing yards and 648 receiving yards this season and is the first player with at least 500 rushing yards and 500 receiving yards in each of his first four seasons in NFL history. He is also the sixth running back with four-or-more consecutive seasons with at least 500 rushing yards and 500 receiving yards in the Super Bowl era (1966-2020).

FIRST PLACE ON THE LINE IN INDY: The TENNESSEE TITANS and INDIANAPOLIS COLTS, both 7-3 and tied atop the AFC South, meet in a key showdown on Sunday (1:00 PM ET, CBS). It’s the teams’ second meeting in three weeks. In Week 10 on Thursday Night Football, Indianapolis defeated Tennessee, 34-17, as running back NYHEIM HINES totaled two touchdowns (one rushing, one receiving). Last week, each team won an overtime thriller.

  • In that win last week, the Colts overcame a 14-point deficit to defeat Green Bay, 34-31, in overtime. This season in the NFL, there have been 12 games in which a team has overcome a deficit of at least 14 points to win, tied with the 1996 and 1979 seasons for the third-most such games through Week 11 in NFL history. Only the 1987 (15 games) and 2011 (14) seasons had more.
  • The Titans, meanwhile, overcame an 11-point deficit to defeat Baltimore, 30-24, in overtime. This season, there have been 33 games in which a team has overcome a deficit of at least 10 points to win, the most through Week 11 in NFL history.
  • Tennessee running back DERRICK HENRY rushed for 133 yards, including the game-winning 29-yard touchdown in overtime, last week. He leads the NFL with 1,079 rushing yards this season.
  • Henry, who also registered a 5-yard overtime touchdown run in Week 6, is the first player with multiple overtime rushing touchdowns in a single season in NFL history.
  • This season, the Titans have won an NFL-high five games in which they’ve scored the game-deciding points in either overtime or the last two minutes of regulation. Through the season’s first 11 weeks, the league has produced 28 games – or 2.54 per week – in which the winning team earned the deciding points in either the final two minutes of regulation or overtime.

The games in which the deciding points were scored in the final two minutes of regulation or overtime this season:

WEEKRESULTPLAYTIMEQTRWEEKRESULTPLAYTIMEQTR
1Chi 27, Det 23TD pass1:5446Ten 42, Hou 36TD run6:30OT
1Ten 16, Den 14FG0:1747Ari 37, Sea 34FG0:15OT
2Dal 40, Atl 39FG0:0047Cle 37, Cin 34TD pass0:114
2KC 23, LAC 20FG1:55OT7Det 23, Atl 22TD pass0:004
2Ten 33, Jax 30FG1:3647Phi 22, NYG 21TD pass0:404
3Buf 35, LAR 32TD pass0:1548Den 31, LAC 30TD pass0:004
3Chi 30, Atl 26TD pass1:5348NO 26, Chi 23FG1:36OT
3Det 26, Ari 23FG0:0049NE 30, NYJ 27FG0:004
3Sea 38, Dal 31TD pass1:47410Ari 32, Buf 30TD pass0:024
3Ten 31, Min 30FG1:44410Det 30, Was 27FG0:004
5Chi 20, TB 19FG1:13411Dal 31, Min 28TD pass1:374
5Dal 37, NYG 34FG0:00411Ind 34, GB 31FG7:10OT
5NO 30, LAC 27FG5:08OT11KC 35, LV 31TD pass0:284
5Sea 27, Min 26TD pass0:15411Ten 30, Bal 24TD run5:21OT

STRIKING DISTANCE: Through 11 weeks, 23 of 32 teams are either in first place or within three games of first place.

  • In five of eight divisions – the AFC East, AFC South, NFC East, NFC South and NFC West – the gap between first and second place is no more than a game and a half.

BRADY-MAHOMES IV: Kansas City quarterback PATRICK MAHOMES leads the Chiefs against TOM BRADY and the Buccaneers on Sunday at Raymond James Stadium (4:25 PM ET, CBS). Including their 2018 AFC Championship contest, Mahomes and Brady are meeting for the fourth time, with Brady having won two of the three previous games, all with his former team, the Patriots.

  • The Buccaneers are allowing the NFL’s fifth-fewest yards per game (310.5), while the Chiefs on offense are averaging 414.1 yards per game, second in the league.
  • Kansas City is 5-0 in road games this season, tied with Pittsburgh for the best road record in the NFL. Chiefs head coach ANDY REID has the fifth-most wins (110) on the road in NFL history, including postseason.

The head coaches with the most wins on the road, including postseason, in NFL history:

COACHROAD WINS
Don ShulaHOF148
George HalasHOF138
Bill Belichick128
Tom LandryHOF119
Andy Reid110

MEN OF STEEL: The PITTSBURGH STEELERS can clinch the first NFL playoff berth this week, needing a win plus a Miami loss or tie and a Las Vegas loss or tie (and assuming both the Dolphins and Raiders don’t tie). The 16th team since the 1970 league merger to begin a season 10-0, Pittsburgh hosts the BALTIMORE RAVENS on Thanksgiving night (8:20 PM ET, NBC). Over the past 50 seasons, only 11 teams have opened 11-0. Nine of those teams reached the Super Bowl, and five brought home the Vince Lombardi Trophy.​

The teams that began a season 11-0 since 1970:

YEARTEAMRECORDSEASON RESULT
2015Carolina15-1Advanced to Super Bowl 50
2011Green Bay15-1Advanced to NFC Divisional playoffs
2009Indianapolis14-2Advanced to Super Bowl XLIV
2009New Orleans13-3Won Super Bowl XLIV
2007New England16-0Advanced to Super Bowl XLII
2005Indianapolis14-2Advanced to AFC Divisional playoffs
1998Denver14-2Won Super Bowl XXXIII
1991Washington14-2Won Super Bowl XXVI
1985Chicago15-1Won Super Bowl XX
1984Miami14-2Advanced to Super Bowl XIX
1972Miami14-0Won Super Bowl VII

THE CLOSE-GAMES BAROMETER: Good teams win close games, and the data proves it. The CLEVELAND BROWNS, who travel to play Jacksonville on Sunday (1:00 PM ET, CBS), are off to their best start since 1994, when they opened 8-2. One of the hallmarks of their overall success in 2020 has been winning close games. The Browns (4-0, 1.000) are one of seven teams this season with a winning percentage of at least .700 in games decided by seven points or less. The PITTSBURGH STEELERS (5-0, 1.000), KANSAS CITY CHIEFS (3-0, 1.000), TENNESSEE TITANS (6-1, .857), NEW ORLEANS SAINTS (4-1, .800), BUFFALO BILLS (4-1, .800) and LOS ANGELES RAMS (3-1, .750) are the others.

  • Since the NFL expanded to 32 teams in 2002, 86 of 103 teams (83.5 percent) that finished with a .700-or-better winning percentage in games decided by seven points or less have made the playoffs.​

In Week 11, Cleveland defensive end OLIVIER VERNON registered three sacks and a safety, while linebacker SIONE TAKITAKI returned an interception 50 yards for a touchdown in the Browns’ 22-17 win. Cleveland, which also recorded a safety and an interception return for a touchdown in Week 5, is the fourth team in NFL history to produce two games in the same season with both a safety and an interception-touchdown, joining the 1997 KANSAS CITY CHIEFS, 1996 NEW YORK GIANTS and 1947 PITTSBURGH STEELERS.

Meanwhile, Jacksonville rookie running back JAMES ROBINSON has 1,011 scrimmage yards this season and is the fifth undrafted rookie with at least 1,000 scrimmage yards in the common-draft era, joining DOMINIC RHODES (1,328 scrimmage yards in 2001), PHILLIP LINDSAY (1,278 in 2018), CLARK GAINES (1,124 in 1976) and LEGARRETTE BLOUNT (1,021 in 2010).

STELLAR YOUNG QUARTERBACKS FACE OFF IN BUFFALO: The LOS ANGELES CHARGERS and BUFFALO BILLS renew a rivalry that dates back to their AFL roots on Sunday (1:00 PM ET, CBS).

  • Last week, Chargers rookie quarterback JUSTIN HERBERT passed for a career-high 366 yards and three touchdowns with zero interceptions for a 116.5 rating. Meanwhile, Chargers wide receiver KEENAN ALLEN had a career-high 16 receptions for 145 yards and one touchdown.
  • With at least 300 yards passing on Sunday, Herbert can match ANDREW LUCK (six games in 2012) for the most 300-yard passing games by a rookie in NFL history. His five such games this year are tied with JOE BURROW (2020), DANIEL JONES (2019) and KYLER MURRAY (2019) for the second-most in league annals.
  • Herbert has five games with at least three touchdown passes this season, the most by a rookie in NFL history. Herbert, who has 22 touchdown passes this season, is also the first rookie quarterback with at least two touchdown passes in seven consecutive games in NFL history. He can make it eight straight on Sunday.
  • Allen, who leads the NFL with 81 receptions this season, is the fifth player in NFL history with at least 15 catches in two career games, joining ANTONIO BROWNBRANDON MARSHALLWES WELKER and JASON WITTEN. Allen has six career games with at least 13 receptions, surpassing ANTONIO BROWN (five games) and WES WELKER (five) for the most in NFL history.
  • Buffalo is coming off a bye. In the Bills’ Week 10 game at Arizona, quarterback JOSH ALLEN passed for 284 yards with two touchdowns and had a touchdown reception. Allen, who had 20 touchdown passes and nine rushing touchdowns in 2019, has 21 touchdown passes and five rushing touchdowns this season and joins DAK PRESCOTT (2016-18) and DESHAUN WATSON (2018-19) as the only players with at least 20 touchdown passes and five rushing touchdowns in consecutive seasons in NFL history.

BOSTON COMMON: Two of the premier rushing quarterbacks in the NFL face off when the ARIZONA CARDINALS meet the NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS at Gillette Stadium on Sunday (1:00 PM ET, FOX).

  • Arizona’s KYLER MURRAY leads all quarterbacks and ranks second in the NFL with 10 rushing touchdowns, trailing only DALVIN COOK (13). From Weeks 6-10, Murray became the first quarterback in the Super Bowl era and fourth quarterback in NFL history to rush for a touchdown in five consecutive games. Plus, his 10 rushing touchdowns through Week 10 tied JOHNNY LUJACK (1950) for the most by a quarterback in his team’s first nine games of a season in league annals.
  • Among quarterbacks this season, New England’s CAM NEWTON ranks second behind Murray with nine rushing touchdowns. Newton has 67 career rushing touchdowns, the most by a quarterback in NFL history. In 2020, Murray and Newton have established a historic pace through 10 games.

The most rushing touchdowns by a quarterback in his team’s first 10 games of a season in NFL history:

QUARTERBACKTEAMYEARRUSH TD
Johnny LujackChicago Bears195010
Kyler MurrayArizona202010
Cam NewtonNew England20209
Cam NewtonCarolina20119
Tobin RoteGreen Bay19569
Kordell StewartPittsburgh19978
Steve GroganNew England19768

  • Arizona wide receiver DEANDRE HOPKINS leads the NFL with 912 receiving yards this season. Last week, he became the youngest player to reach 700 career receptions and the fifth player in NFL history with 700 receptions in his first eight seasons. Earlier this season, he became the third player in NFL history with at least 800 receiving yards in each of his first eight seasons, joining GARY CLARK and Pro Football Hall of Famer JERRY RICE.

DREAMERS OF THE DAY ARE DANGEROUS MEN: Quarterback RUSSELL WILSON is on the Monday Night Football marquis this week (8:15 PM ET, ESPN) as the SEATTLE SEAHAWKS travel across the country to meet the PHILADELPHIA EAGLES.

  • In Week 11, Wilson earned his 93rd regular-season win as a starting quarterback, surpassing PEYTON MANNING (92) for the most wins by a quarterback in his first nine seasons in NFL history. The victory also moved Wilson past TOM BRADY (101) for the most wins including postseason over a starting quarterback’s first nine seasons in NFL annals. Since entering the NFL as the Seahawks’ third-round selection (75th overall) in the 2012 draft, Wilson is 102-50-1 (.670), including postseason.
  • Wilson, who leads the league with 30 touchdown passes and ranks second in passing yards (2,986) this season, can join PEYTON MANNING as one of two quarterbacks in NFL history with at least 3,000 passing yards and 20-or-more touchdown passes in each of their first nine seasons.

RODGERS NEARS 50,000: Quarterback AARON RODGERS and the GREEN BAY PACKERS are at home on Sunday Night Football against the CHICAGO BEARS (8:20 PM ET, NBC). Rodgers needs 165 passing yards to become the 11th quarterback in NFL history to reach 50,000. He enters the week with 49,835 career passing yards.

  • Green Bay wide receiver DAVANTE ADAMS had seven receptions for 106 yards and one touchdown against Indianapolis in Week 11. Adams is the fourth player in NFL history with at least seven receptions and a touchdown catch in five consecutive games, joining Pro Football Hall of Famer CRIS CARTER (1999), T.J. HOUSHMANDZADEH (2007) and ADAM THIELEN (2018).

RAMS RECEIVERS STANDING OUT: On Monday night in Tampa Bay, teammates COOPER KUPP and ROBERT WOODS helped the LOS ANGELES RAMS to a key NFC victory to close out Week 11. This week, the Rams host the SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS on Sunday (4:05 PM ET, FOX) with an opportunity to improve their conference record to 8-1.

  • Kupp (11 receptions for 145 yards) and Woods (12 receptions for 130 yards and one touchdown) became the first pair of NFL teammates in 10 years, and the fourth pair in NFL history, to each record at least 11 catches and 130-or-more receiving yards in the same game.

The teammates each with at least 11 receptions and 130 receiving yards in a game in NFL history:

TEAMDATE, OPPONENTPLAYERRECYARDSPLAYERRECYARDS
Los Angeles Rams11/23/2020, at Tampa BayCooper Kupp11145Robert Woods12130
Houston Texans9/19/2010, vs. WashingtonAndre Johnson12158Kevin Walter11144
Washington11/4/1990, at DetroitArt MonkHOF13168Ricky Sanders11132
Dallas9/15/1985, at DetroitDoug Cosbie11159Tony Hill11181

WEEK 12 NFL SCHEDULE

THURSDAY, SUNDAY & MONDAY, NOVEMBER 26, 29-30

(All times Eastern)

Thursday, Thanksgiving, November 26
Houston Texans at Detroit Lions12:30 PMCBS
Washington Football Team at Dallas Cowboys4:30 PMFOX
Baltimore Ravens at Pittsburgh Steelers8:20 PMNBC
Sunday, November 29
Las Vegas Raiders at Atlanta Falcons1:00 PMCBS
Los Angeles Chargers at Buffalo Bills1:00 PMCBS
New York Giants at Cincinnati Bengals1:00 PMFOX
Tennessee Titans at Indianapolis Colts1:00 PMCBS
Cleveland Browns at Jacksonville Jaguars1:00 PMCBS
Carolina Panthers at Minnesota Vikings1:00 PMFOX
Arizona Cardinals at New England Patriots1:00 PMFOX
Miami Dolphins at New York Jets1:00 PMCBS
New Orleans Saints at Denver Broncos4:05 PMFOX
San Francisco 49ers at Los Angeles Rams4:05 PMFOX
Kansas City Chiefs at Tampa Bay Buccaneers4:25 PMCBS
Chicago Bears at Green Bay Packers8:20 PMNBC
Monday, November 30
Seattle Seahawks at Philadelphia Eagles8:15 PMESPN

NFL

The Baltimore Ravens received as many as four positive COVID-19 test results on Tuesday morning, sources told Jeff Zrebiec of The Athletic.

Baltimore has reportedly recorded at least 10 positives since Sunday night, including coaches and support staff. The team placed linebacker Pernell McPhee on the COVID-19 reserve Tuesday afternoon.

The Ravens announced earlier in the day that their facility will again be closed and the team will work virtually for the rest of the week ahead of Thursday’s game against the Pittsburgh Steelers.

Baltimore opted to reopen its facility Monday after a brief closure following positive test results for running backs Mark Ingram and J.K. Dobbins on Sunday night.

Both players will miss Thursday’s game, as will defensive tackle Brandon Williams due to contact tracing.

The Thanksgiving AFC North showdown is still expected to be played as scheduled.

“We will continue to monitor developments in consultation with our medical experts,” the NFL said in a statement. “Our foremost concern is the health and safety of players, coaches, and game day personnel. There’s no change to the status of the game.”

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Dabo Swinney took another swing at Florida State on Tuesday after the Seminoles defended their decision to cancel a game with Clemson due to COVID-19.

“I’m not really worried much about what they say down there in Tallahassee,” Swinney said, according to The Athletic’s Grace Raynor. “I’ve been in this league 18 years, I’ve been the head coach for 12. They’ve had three head coaches in four years.”

Swinney initially said the Seminoles were using a positive test on the Tigers as an “excuse” to back out of their Nov. 21 matchup hours before kickoff. The two-time national champion added that Florida State should have been forced to forfeit the game.

Florida State’s Mike Norvell defended his program a day later, dismissing Swinney’s opinion that it was safe to play.

“Football coaches are not doctors,” Norvell said. “Some of us might think that we are, but there’s a reason why those advisors are able to make the decisions from the information that is provided.”

Swinney shared his frustration with that response during his radio show.

“The last thing we would ever do is put somebody in harm’s way,” he said Monday night, according to Matt Connolly of The State. “And it’s an insult to the credibility of our program, the credibility of our medical people. And we all agreed to the same rules, and just magically those rules changed on Saturday morning.”

He added: “We had no positives yesterday. Zero. We tested yesterday, zero. We had 150 tests Friday, one positive. And we didn’t travel anybody with (symptoms). Are you kidding me? This was a backup offensive lineman that wasn’t even going to probably play.”

Clemson has won its past five meetings with Florida State. The Tigers are looking to book a spot in the College Football Playoff for the sixth straight year.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Tennessee pulled out of the Jimmy V Classic on Dec. 2 in Indianapolis following positive COVID-19 test results in their basketball program Monday, the school announced.

The Volunteers were scheduled to face Gonzaga at the event. The Associated Press’ preseason poll ranks the Bulldogs as the country’s No. 1 team.

Tennessee announced Monday that Rick Barnes was one of multiple people within the program to test positive, forcing the head coach to follow isolation protocol and the school to suspend all basketball activities. Athletic director Philip Fulmer recently revealed he tested positive but was not deemed to be in close contact with any student-athletes.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Big Ten Network Announces 2020 Men’s Non-Conference Basketball Schedule

CHICAGO, Ill. – The Big Ten Network today announced its 2020 non-conference television schedule for Big Ten men’s basketball, featuring over 40 games throughout the next three weeks.

The schedule opens tomorrow at noon ET with six consecutive games, 12 hours of action and four teams ranked inside the AP Top 25 when Nebraska, No. 8 Illinois, No. 5 Iowa, No. 13 Michigan State, Indiana and No. 7 Wisconsin make their season debuts. Additional non-conference highlights include Notre Dame at No. 13 Michigan State, Iowa State at No. 5 Iowa, Nebraska at No. 11 Creighton and Seton Hall at Penn State.

Bringing the sights and sounds of Big Ten Basketball to life will be the veteran play-by-play voices of Kevin Kugler, Brandon Gaudin, Dave Revsine, Lisa Byington, Mike Hall, Jeff Levering and Chris Vosters. A versatile lineup of analysts will accompany that group, including John Beilein, Robbie Hummel, Stephen Bardo, Mike DeCourcy, Andy Katz, Len Elmore, Shon Morris, Christy Winters-Scott and others.

2020-21 Men’s Basketball Non-Conference Television Schedule:

DateVisiting Team Home TeamTVTime (ET)
November 25, 2020McNeese StateatNebraskaBTN12:00 PM
November 25, 2020North Carolina A&TatIllinoisBTN2:00 PM
November 25, 2020North Carolina CentralatIowaBTN4:00 PM
November 25, 2020Eastern MichiganatMichigan StateBTN6:00 PM
November 25, 2020Tennessee TechatIndianaBTN8:00 PM
November 25, 2020Eastern IllinoisatWisconsinBTN10:00 PM
November 26, 2020Chicago StateatIllinoisBTN12:00 PM
November 26, 2020NevadaatNebraskaBTN2:00 PM
November 27, 2020OhioatIllinoisBTN1:00 PM
November 27, 2020NavyatMarylandBTN3:00 PM
November 27, 2020SouthernatIowaBTN5:00 PM
November 27, 2020Fairleigh DickinsonatRutgersBTN7:00 PM
November 27, 2020Arkansas-Pine BluffatWisconsinBTN9:00 PM
November 28, 2020North Dakota StateatNebraskaBTN12:00 PM
November 28, 2020Loyola MarymountatMinnesotaBTN6:00 PM
November 28, 2020Notre DameatMichigan StateBTN8:00 PM
November 29, 2020UMass-LowellatOhio StateBTN12:00 PM
November 29, 2020Mount St. Mary’satMarylandBTN2:00 PM
November 29, 2020HofstraatRutgersBTN4:00 PM
November 29, 2020OaklandatMichiganBTN6:00 PM
November 30, 2020North Dakota StateatMinnesotaBTN8:00 PM
December 1, 2020OaklandatPurdueBTN3:00 PM
December 1, 2020Green BayatWisconsinBTN5:00 PM
December 1, 2020MonmouthatMarylandBTN7:00 PM
December 1, 2020South DakotaatNebraskaBTN9:00 PM
December 2, 2020Morehead StateatOhio StateBTN5:00 PM
December 2, 2020Ball StateatMichiganBTN7:00 PM
December 2, 2020Arkansas-Pine BluffatNorthwesternBTN9:00 PM
December 3, 2020Western IllinoisatIowaBTN8:00 PM
December 4, 2020George MasonatMarylandBTN3:00 PM
December 4, 2020DetroitatMichigan StateBTN5:00 PM
December 4, 2020ValparaisoatPurdueBTN7:00 PM
December 4, 2020North DakotaatMinnesotaBTN9:00 PM
December 5, 2020TBDatIllinoisBTN or BTN+TBD
December 5, 2020Chicago StateatNorthwesternBTN or BTN+TBD
December 5, 2020Alabama A&MatOhio StateBTN or BTN+TBD
December 6, 2020Florida A&MatNebraskaBTN2:00 PM
December 6, 2020UCFatMichiganBTN4:00 PM
December 6, 2020Western MichiganatMichigan StateBTN6:00 PM
December 6, 2020Seton HallatPenn StateBTN8:00 PM
December 11, 2020NebraskaatCreightonBTN7:00 PM
December 11, 2020Iowa StateatIowaBTN9:00 PM
December 12, 2020Indiana StateatPurdueBTN or BTN+TBD
December 12, 2020TBDatWisconsinBTN or BTN+TBD
December 13, 2020North AlabamaatIndianaBTNTBD
December 13, 2020Cleveland StateatOhio StateBTNTBD
December 13, 2020Penn StateatMichiganBTNTBD
December 14, 2020RutgersatMarylandBTNTBD
December 16, 2020Northern IowaatWisconsinBTNTBD
Dec. 21 or 22, 2020La SalleatMarylandBTNTBD

INDIANA MEN’S BASKETBALL

Indiana Opens the 2020-21 Season Wednesday Against Tennessee Tech

OPENING TIP

Indiana University begins its 121st season of competition in men’s basketball and will open the doors of Simon Skjodt Assembly Hall for the 50th season in the building against Tennessee Tech. This is the latest the Hoosiers have opened a season since 2004-05 when they started the 2004-05 campaign against UMass at the Maui Invitational. The Hoosiers will play 15 games away from their home court and just 12 games at home.  That is the fewest home games for IU since the 2005-06 season when they played 13 away or neutral site games.  Potentially, the Hoosiers could play 15 games against teams ranked in the AP Preseason Poll (Iowa, Wisconsin, Illinois, Michigan State, Texas, North Carolina, Florida State, Ohio State, Rutgers, Michigan).  The Hoosiers were tied for 7th in the country with 5 wins over nationally ranked teams (Florida State, Ohio State, Michigan State, Iowa, Penn State) a year ago.

GAME INFORMATION

Wednesday, Nov. 25 • 8 p.m.

Simon Skjodt Assembly Hall (17,222)

Watch: BTN (Brandon Gaudin and Robbie Hummel)

Radio: IU Radio Network (Don Fischer, Errek Suhr, Joe Smith) | TuneIn

Series History: Indiana leads, 4-0

Last Meeting: at IU 87, TTU 59; 12/21/17

THE COACHES

Indiana Coach Archie Miller is in his fourth season of guiding the Cream and Crimson and is 55-43 with the Hoosiers. He is 194-106 in nine years as a head coach, which includes six years at the University of Dayton. His Flyer teams made NCAA Tournament appearances in each of his last four seasons, including a trip to the Elite Eight in 2014. John Pelfrey is in his second year as head coach at Tennessee Tech. The former Kentucky standout saw his team finish 9-22 a season ago. He also has been a head coach at South Alabama and Arkansas. IU Co-Associate Head Coach Tom Ostrom was on Pelfrey’s staff at both stops. The pair also worked together at Florida.

JACKSON-DAVIS EARNS PRESEASON HONORS

Sophomore forward Trayce Jackson-Davis, a Preseason All-Big Ten pick, has been named to several Preseason All-American teams and is on the watch lists for the Naismith and Malone Award.  He was named third team All-Big Ten and also selected to the All-Freshman team. He had 12 double-doubles, the most since D.J. White had 20 in 2007-08.  Davis, a native of Greenwood and a graduate of Center Grove High School, averaged a team-best 13.5 points and 8.4 rebounds.  He was just one of four freshman nationally a year ago to lead his team in scoring, rebounds, FG percentage, FT made and FT attempted and blocked shots.  He was 7th in the B1G in rebounding, 2nd in FG percentage and 7th in blocked shots.

MISCELLANEOUS

IU will return seven of its top nine scorers, including four starters.  Last year, IU was on the brink of earning its first NCAA Tournament berth since 2016 before the COVID-19 pandemic halted post season play after one game.  The Hoosiers finished the season with a 20-12 record.  Senior guard Aljami Durham returns along with his 71 career starts.  The Georgia native averaged 9.8 points.  Senior center Joey Brunk averaged 6.8 points and 5.2 rebounds in 32 starts.  Junior guard Rob Phinisee has made 45 career starts and averaged 7.3 points and led the team with 93 assists.  Junior forward Race Thompson, sophomore wing Jerome Hunter and sophomore guard Armaan Franklin give IU a deep returning cast.  Freshman guard Khristian Lander is the top recruit and he skipped his senior year of high school to join the Hoosiers. Fellow freshmen Anthony Leal (Indiana Mr. Basketball, 2020), Trey Galloway, and Jordan Geronimo all look to have an immediate pact.  The Hoosiers have signed the last three Indiana Mr. Basketball winners including Leal, Jackson-Davis and Romeo Langford (2018).

PURDUE BASKETBALL

WEST LAFAYETTE, Ind. – Purdue will open its 123rd season of collegiate basketball Wednesday, when it heads to Melbourne, Florida, for the Space Coast Challenge. The Boilermakers will meet Liberty while Clemson and Mississippi State will meet on the other side of the bracket.

This marks the first of two trips to the Sunshine State during the first month of the season as the Boilermakers will travel to Miami for the ACC / Big Ten Challenge on Dec. 8. It also marks the second straight year that Purdue has played its multi-team event in Florida after it played in the Emerald Coast Classic (Destin) last year, falling to Florida State in the title game.

The entire tournament will be broadcast on CBS Sports Network with Dave Ryan and Bob Wenzel on the call. On the radio waves, Wednesday’s broadcast will begin at 5 p.m. ET, with the Purdue Basketball Pregame Show. Rob Blackman and Bobby Riddell will handle the call on the Purdue Sports Network.

THE NOTES TO KNOW

1) Purdue begins the season in search of its 25th Big Ten Championship, having won two of the last four regular-season titles. The Boilermakers are the all-time leader in Big Ten regular-season championships, two ahead of rival Indiana (22).

2) The Boilermakers return three starters (Eric Hunter Jr., Sasha Stefanovic and Trevion Williams) from last year’s team that showed promising glimpses, but struggled with consistency en route to a 16-15 record.

3) A year ago, Purdue became the first team since 1997 Florida to beat three top-25 teams by at least 25 points (Virginia, Michigan St., Iowa).

4) Purdue returns 83 combined starts from last season. In 10 previous seasons that Purdue returned at least 74 starts from the previous campaign, the Boilermakers posted a combined 222-110 record with eight NCAA Tournament appearances (missed in 2006 and 2014).

5) Purdue is not ranked in the AP preseason top 25 poll for the first time since the 2014-15 season.

6) Purdue is 14-1 under head coach Matt Painter in season openers, having won seven straight openers by a combined 30.3 points per game. Purdue has won its last six openers by at least 22 points.

7) As many as seven players could see their first career action this week. Redshirt freshmen Brandon Newman and Mason Gillis and freshmen Jaden Ivey, Zach Edey, Ethan Morton, Chase Martin and Carson Barrett could all see action for the first time. Gillis will be suiting up for the first time in 985 days — since March 17, 2018 (junior season at New Castle H.S.).

8) Painter has won four tournaments at Purdue (2009 Big Ten, 2010 Paradise Jam, 2015 Hall of Fame Tipoff, 2016 Cancun Challenge).

BUTLER BASKETBALL

Butler MBB Opens the 2020-21 Season Wednesday Night with Western Michigan

GAME 1:  BUTLER (0-0) VS. WESTERN MICHIGAN (0-0)

Wednesday, Nov. 25;  6PM

Hinkle Fieldhouse;  Indianapolis, Ind.

TV:  FS1 – @Alex_Faust & @JimJackson419

Radio:  107.5FM/93.5FM/1070AM – @MarkMinner & Nick Gardner (@n_gardner)

TuneIn Radio App, XM 380, SiriusXM Internet 970 

The Bulldogs open the 2020-21 season Wednesday night when Western Michigan visits Hinkle Fieldhouse. The NCAA pushed back the start of the season by two weeks due to the COVID-19 pandemic (which also ended the 2019-20 season prematurely). The Bulldogs haven’t opened a season this late since the 1996-97 season (a Nov. 26 win over Indiana State). Butler’s LaVall Jordan arrived on campus as a freshman the next season.

THE SERIES: Butler and Western Michigan have played 12 times, dating back to the 1921-22 season. The teams have not played since 1950. The teams played twice during the 1948-49 season and twice during the 1949-50 season, which were Butler’s final two seasons as a member of the Mid-American Conference. 

• Butler has won 58 consecutive home games against non-conference opponents, the longest active streak in the nation.

• The Bulldogs have won their home opener in 21 consecutive seasons. That dates back to 1998 when Southwest Missouri State (now referred to as Missouri State) won a 72-57 decision at Hinkle Fieldhouse.

• Butler has won 20 or more games in 20 of the past 24 seasons.

• Aaron Thompson was second in the BIG EAST in assist/turnover ratio (2.5) and fourth in assists per game (4.7).

• Thompson enters his senior season with 386 career assists, which is already seventh in Butler history.

• Thompson was named one of 10 semifinalists for the 2019-20 Naismith Men’s Defensive Player of the Year Award.

• At 6.6 rebounds per game, Bryce Nze is the BIG EAST’s second-leading returning rebounder.

• Nze earned preseason All-BIG EAST second team recognition by the league’s head coaches

• Nze led the BIG EAST in field goal percentage (.629) in 2019-20.

• The Bulldogs finished the 2019-20 season ranked 21st (coaches) and 23rd (AP) in the national polls; Butler was ranked No. 5 in both national polls Jan. 13, the highest in-season ranking in program history.

• Butler’s 10 NET Quad 1 wins were tied for third nationally in 2019-20.

• Butler led the BIG EAST and was 11th nationally, allowing only 62.1 points per game during the 2019-20 season.

• Butler limited opponents to a .395 field goal percentage, best in the BIG EAST and 22nd nationally.

• Butler out-rebounded 23 of its 31 opponents in 2019-20 after out-rebounding only 10 of 33 the season prior.

• Butler’s +4.3 rebounding margin was second in the BIG EAST.

• Butler committed only 11.3 turnovers per game, 32nd nationally. Butler had 14 games with 10 or fewer turnovers.

PRESEASON LOVE: The league’s head coaches selected Bryce Nze to the 2020-21 Preseason All-BIG EAST Second Team. Nze is the Bulldogs’ leading returning scorer (9.2 points per game). He shot 62.9 percent from the field, which is the fourth-best single-season mark in Butler history and also led the BIG EAST a season ago. Nze’s 6.6 rebounds per game were sixth in the BIG EAST last season, while also leading the Bulldogs.

PRESEASON NON-LOVE: Butler was picked to finish eighth in the BIG EAST Preseason Coaches’ Poll by the conference’s head coaches. With Connecticut returning to the BIG EAST, there are now 11 teams in the conference. The Bulldogs were also predicted eighth a season ago before finishing the season fifth in the league standings. In fact, Butler has “bettered” its preseason pick by multiple positions in the league standings in four of the last six seasons.

NEXT DAWGS UP: Butler will look to replace 62.9 percent of its scoring from a season ago, which includes All-BIG EAST performer Kamar Baldwin (fourth in Butler career scoring) and Sean McDermott (who recently signed a two-way contract with the Memphis Grizzlies). The Bulldogs only return 21 of their made 212 three-pointers from a season ago.

SPEAKING OF NEW DAWGS: Much of that production will come from a group of newcomers, including the highest-ranked recruiting class in program history. Graduate transfer Jair Bolden arrives from South Carolina, where he averaged 8.5 points per game last season while hitting 41.2 percent of his three-point attempts. Bo Hodges has transferred from East Tennessee State, and Butler is filing a waiver with the NCAA in hopes that Hodges would be allowed immediate eligibility.

ON THE BOARDS: What was one of Butler’s most glaring weaknesses in 2018-19 became a strength in 2019-20. The Bulldogs out-rebounded 23 of its 31 opponents after out-rebounding only 10 of 33 in 2018-19. Butler held a 46-24 rebounding advantage at St. John’s in the BIG EAST opener on New Year’s Eve, its largest margin since 63-28 vs. The Citadel Nov. 14, 2015. The Bulldogs also out-rebounded Providence, 44-26, in the Jan. 10 win in Rhode Island.

The Bulldogs finished second among BIG EAST schools in rebounding margin in all games (+4.3) and in conference games (+3.6).

AN IMPORTANT LINE: Butler was 11-1 when attempting more free throws than its opponent; the Bulldogs were 7-7 when the opponent gets to the line more than Butler. (Butler and its opponent attempted the same number of free throws five times.)

HANDLE WITH CARE: Butler had 14 games last season with 10 or fewer turnovers. The Bulldogs committed a season-low five turnovers at Villanova Jan. 21.

THE NEXT GROUP: The Butler men’s basketball Class of 2021 has a distinct local Indiana feel. Coach LaVall Jordan has announced the signing of three standouts from the greater Indianapolis area to national letters of intent. 

Joining the Bulldogs beginning with the 2021-22 season will be Jayden Taylor (6-4 guard; Indianapolis, Ind./Perry Meridian), Pierce Thomas (6-6 guard/forward; Brownsburg, Ind./Brownsburg) and Dionte “D.J.” Hughes (6-8 forward; Indianapolis, Ind./Lawrence North). Each is ranked among the Top 10 recruits in the state and Top 50 nationally at their position by ESPN.

ON THE MEND: Senior forward Christian David continues to rehab from a torn ACL suffered Jan. 21 at Villanova. He is participating in non-contact portions of practice currently in hopes of returning to action later this season. Walk-on guard Campbell Donovan is also rehabbing a torn ACL in hopes of playing this season. Freshman Scooby Johnson suffered a torn ACL in August. He will miss the season.

BALL STATE OPENS WEDNESDAY

100th Season of Ball State Basketball Tips Wednesday

After a disjointed offseason across all of college basketball, Ball State is playing for real Wednesday night. The 100th season of BSU basketball starts at Northern Kentucky, a team that went 23-9 and edged the Cardinals 59-57 last year. It’s the first of five non-conference games for BSU, which returns three starters from last year’s team that won the MAC West Division.

The Starting 5  –  The Top 5 Storylines For This Game

1. SOMEHOW, THE 100th SEASON IS UNDERWAY                                                                                  

It’s been no secret how teams all across college basketball have patchworked their way to having a safe and healthy season. Schedules have changed and will likely continue to change. But, the games have arrived. The 2020-21 season begins Wednesday night at NKU and it’s the 100th edition of Ball State hoops. The program began with a five-game season in 1920-21 and went 1-4. Ball State’s all-time record through 99 seasons is 1,249-1,154-1 and it is 57-42 in all-time season openers.

2. OLDER, EXPERIENCED TEAM                                                                                                                 

The Cardinals remain an interesting blend of youth and experience. Last year, the Cards’ freshman unit played the most minutes in the conference. Yet, this team has seven players who have been in college four or more years. The current roster enters the season having played in 556 total Division I games and scored 3,832 points. Ball State returns 60.1 percent of its scoring from last year and 61.2 percent of its minutes played.

3. WHITFORD’S BEST DEFENSIVE TEAM                                                                                                  

Last year’s 18-13 team was James Whitford’s best defensive club at Ball State. BSU allowed just 62.5 points per game and allowed .401 field goal shooting, both seven-year bests under Whitford. The Cards also held opponents to .307 shooting from 3-point range, another best mark. The advanced metrics on KenPom bared this out as well, as BSU was 37th nationally in defensive efficiency, up from 72nd the previous year.

4. ALL-CONFERENCE CARDS                                                                                                                     

Ishmael El-Amin, son of the famed UConn point guard, is Ball State’s top returning offensive option. El-Amin, a senior from Minneapolis, averaged 13.8 points per game last year en route to third team all-conference honors. He was voted second team all-conference in the preseason poll, in which Ball State was picked fifth in the league. The Cardinals also have 2020 MAC Freshman of the Year Jarron Coleman in the backcourt, though he will miss time early this season due to a foot injury.

5. ATOP THE DIVISION                                                                                                                                 

The MAC West division has gone through Muncie more often than not in recent years. The Cardinals have won the division three of the last five seasons, including last year. BSU went 11-7 in conference play and tied atop the division with Northern Illinois, but Ball State won both meetings over NIU to break the standings tie.

BALL STATE WOMEN OPEN WEDNESDAY

Game 1

Ball State (0-0, 0-0 MAC) vs. Milwaukee (0-0, 0-0 Horizon League)

Milwaukee, Wis. | UWM Panther Arena

Watch: ESPN3 |  Listen | Live Stats

Game Notes: Ball State (PDF) | Milwaukee (PDF)

Opening Tip:

– Ball State and Milwaukee will face off for the first time since the 2003-04 season. The two schools’ have met a total of five times with the Panthers leading the all-time series 4-1. Milwaukee won the last meeting over the Cardinals by a score of 78-73 in the Moran Realty Classic hosted by DePaul.

– The Cardinals’ lone win against the Panthers was on Jan. 12, 1991 at Milwaukee by a score of 82-60.

– For the second-straight season the Panthers will be opening the season on their home court in the Klotsche Center.

– The last time Ball State won its season opener was in 2017, that year the Cardinals defeated Cleveland State on the road by a score of 76-64.

– Head coach Brady Sallee is 2-6 all-time in season openers at Ball State dating back to his first season in 2012-13.

– Milwaukee will be only the second school from the state of Wisconsin that ninth-year head coach Brady Sallee has faced. Last year, Ball State faced Big Ten foe Wisconsin at the Bahamas Hoopfest.

Brown Preseason All-MAC:

Senior Oshlynn Brown was selected for the second straight season as a member of the 2020-21 preseason All-Mid-American Conference Team. Brown enters her senior season with 1,088 points, 836 rebounds, 33 double-doubles, 40 double-digit rebounding performances and 58 double-digit scoring games. Last year she was tabbed First Team All-MAC and earned MAC West Division Player of the Week accolades four times.

BSU Picked To Finish Third:

The Cardinals were picked to finish third in the MAC preseason poll behind Central Michigan (1) and Ohio (2). Ball State also earned one vote to win the 2021 MAC Tournament.  (8-23).

The Future Is Bright:

Ball State has a lot to look forward to this season after ninth-year head coach Brady Sallee guided his team to a 21-10 overall record last year, with 13 more wins than they had in 2018-19 (8-23). The 13-game turnaround led all NCAA Division I women’s basketball programs and ranks 30th all-time in NCAA history. 

In the Nation:

Ball State ended the 2019-20 campaign ranked 10th in the nation in defensive rebounds per game (30.2), 11th in free throws attempts (655) and 49th in both field goal percentage defense (36.8) and 3-point defense (28.8). BSU went 13-4 last year in two-possession games, posted a 5-3 mark in one-possession contests and was 2-1 in overtime games.

20 Wins Again:

The Cardinals won their 20th game of the season on Feb. 29 against MAC champion Central Michigan, making Sallee the only head coach in program history to have four 20-win seasons —21-9 (2015-16), 21-10 (2016-17), 25-8 (2017-18) and 21-10 (2019-20).

1,000 Points, 1,000 Rebounds:

Senior Oshlynn Brown currently has 1,088 career points and 836 rebounds. Brown needs 164 rebounds to hit 1,000. Brown will become only the second player in Ball State women’s basketball history to reach 1,000 points and rebounds. Former Cardinal Emma Jones (1984-87) so far is the lone player in program history to get 1,000 points and 1,000 rebounds.

We Showed Them:

The Ball State women’s basketball team was picked to finish fifth in the Mid-American Conference West Division preseason polls last year. But the Cardinals made a loud statement by winning 10 more games than they hadthe previous, locking up the No. 2 spot in the overall MAC standings. The Cardinals’ turnaround from 2018-19 to last season is tied for second-best in the MAC record books. The 10+ wins in a season has happened five times:

Best MAC Turnaround:

Ohio +12 in 2014-15 (4 to 16)

Ball State +10 in 2019-20 (3 to 13)

Kent +10 in 2016-17 (3 to 13)

Ohio +10 in 1985-86 (6 to 16)

Toledo +10 in 1982-83 (3 to 13)

Home Sweet Home:

John E. Worthen Arena has been very good to the Cardinals for the past decade. Ball State has a record of 149-75 (.649) at Worthen Arena from 2004-present. In eight seasons Brady Sallee has compiled a 81-39 (.667)  record in Worthen Arena. His best season at home was in 2017-18 when the Cardinals went 15-3 in Muncie. Last year the Cardinals finished with a 12-1 ledger in Worthen Arena and a 9-0 league mark.

Roster Outlook:

The Cardinals’ roster this season includes two freshmen, Cameron Grant and Ivet Subirats along with three transfers Krystal Rice, Essence Booker and Ella Skeens. Ball State returns All-Mid-American Conference performers Oshlynn Brown for her senior season and Freeman for her sophomore campaign. The Cardinals roster is stacked with experience, as Maliah Howard-Bass, Thelma Dis Agustsdottir, Blake Smith, Estel Puiggros, Anna Clephane and Annie Rauch also make their return to the court.

It’s Been Nine Years:

Ball State ninth-year head coach Brady Sallee has guided the Cardinals to a wealth of success over his nine-year tenure at Ball State. Under his guidance, Ball State has made six appearances in the Women’s National Invitation Tournament (WNIT). Sallee is also the winningest head coach in program history with 149 victories.

A Cardinal Win Would:

– Give Brady Sallee his 150th career victory.

– Give Ball State its first season opening win since 2017.

– Give Brady Sallee his first win against a school from Wisconsin since his arrival at Ball State.

Scouting Milwaukee:

– The Milwaukee women’s basketball team has been predicted to finish seventh in the Horizon League.

–  The Panthers finished 15-16 overall last season and went 11-7 in conference action.

–  Milwaukee closed the year, winning seven of their final eight regular season games.

–  Kyle Rechlicz enters her ninth season as the head coach of the Milwaukee women’s basketball team in 2020-21. She has taking the Panthers to two WNIT appearance and one WBI. Rechlicz owns an overall record of 119-130 (.478).

OHIO STATE MEN’S BASKETBALL PREVIEW

No. 23 Ohio State Opens 122nd Season of Buckeye Basketball

COLUMBUS, Ohio –The 122nd season of Ohio State men’s basketball opens inside Value City Arena on Wednesday, Nov. 25 against Illinois State at 2 p.m. ET on ESPN. The Buckeyes will remain in Columbus to face UMass Lowell at the Covelli Center on Sunday, Nov. 29 at noon on BTN.

Ohio State went 21-10 during the 2019-20 season, which was cut short due to the coronavirus pandemic cancelling the 2020 Big Ten and NCAA Tournaments.

At the Helm

Chris Holtmann is in his fourth season as the head coach of the Buckeyes. He is 66-34 with Ohio State and 180-119 through nine seasons as a head coach at Gardner-Webb, Butler and Ohio State. He has guided his teams into five consecutive NCAA tournaments. 

Welcome Back

Senior CJ Walker returns for his second season in Scarlet & Gray after averaging 8.7 points and 3.1 rebounds with a team-high 107 assists and 40 steals last year. Duane Washington Jr., a junior guard, was the second-best scorer for the Buckeyes with 11.5 points per game. Senior Kyle Young averaged 7.5 points and 5.8 rebounds while shooting a team-high 58.5 percent from the field.

Ohio State vs. Illinois State

Wednesday’s season opener will be the first matchup in program history between Ohio State and Illinois State. The Redbirds went 10-21 during their 2019-20 campaign.

Ohio State vs. UMass Lowell

Ohio State will take on UMass Lowell for the third time when the teams meet Sunday at the Covelli Center. The Buckeyes defeated the River Hawks, 76-56, in the second game of their 2019-20 slate. The programs first met on the hardwood on Nov. 14, 1994 with a 92-55 Ohio State victory. The Buckeyes, ranked No. 20 at the time, had five players in double-figures, led by D’Angelo Russell (16), Marc Loving (14) and Sam Thompson (14).

Buckeyes’ 122nd Season, 109th in B1G

This is the 109th season of Big Ten membership in men’s basketball for the Buckeyes and the 122nd overall for the sport at Ohio State. The Buckeyes are 99-21 in season openers and 102-17 in the first home game of the season. Ohio State is 56-63 in the first true road game of the year. In Big Ten Conference play, the Buckeyes are 59-46 in league openers, 73-33 in the first conference home game of the season and 39-66 in league road openers. Ohio State is 41-20 when the first conference game of the year is at home and 19-26 when opening conference play on the road.

New Additions

Ohio State added a pair of freshmen to its 2020-21 roster – Zed Key (6-8 / Forward / Bay Shore, N.Y. / Long Island Lutheran) and Eugene Brown III (6-6 / Wing/Guard / Conyers, Ga. / Southwest DeKalb). Graduate transfer Seth Towns (6-8 / Forward / Columbus, Ohio / Harvard) will have two years of eligibility as a Buckeye beginning with the 2020-21 season while senior transfer Jimmy Sotos (6-3 / Guard / Elk Grove Village, Ill. / Bucknell) has been granted an immediate eligibility waiver from the NCAA and will be able to compete this season.

Preseason Recognition

Seth Towns is one of 20 watch list members for the 2020 Karl Malone Award. The honor recognizes the top power forward in men’s college basketball. Towns earned a sociology degree from Harvard after playing for two years (2017, 2018) and sitting out the last two years (2019, 2020) while recovering from knee injuries.

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

INDIANA VS. EASTERN KENTUCKY

Wednesday, November 25, 2020 • 1:30 p.m. ET

Simon Skjodt Assembly Hall • Bloomington, Ind.

ABOUT THE COLONELS

Eastern Kentucky is coming off an 11-18 campaign in 2019-20 and one of the biggest turn arounds in NCAA women’s basketball last season. They improved their win total last season by nine games for the fourth largest turnaround in Division I under first year head coach Samantha Williams. They bring back second leading scorer and rebounder senior Bria Bass (8.9 ppg., 5.9 rpg.) while adding seven new faces this season. Redshirt senior center and leading rebounder I’Lyah Green is also back for the program (7.8 ppg., 7.6 rpg.).

SERIES HISTORY

Indiana leads series, 6-3

LAST MEETING

11/26/02 – W, 61-49 (Anchorage, Alaska)

NOTES

Four starters return from the 2019-20 campaign that saw the Indiana women’s basketball program record a school record 24 win and advancing to the 2020 Big Ten Tournament semifinals for the first time since 2006.

Highlighting the returners are senior guard Ali Patberg and junior guard Grace Berger. The duo has pulled in a variety of preseason honors including both earning spots on the preseason All-Big Ten team.

Patberg is also a watch list candidate on the Nancy Lieberman Award for the nation’s top point guard, where she was one of 10 finalists last year. In addition, she earned spots on the Wade Trophy watch list and Jersey Mikes Naismith Player Top 50 watch list.

Berger was selected as a watch list candidate for the Cheryl Miller Award for the nation’s top small forward and redshirt junior Nicole Cardaño-Hillary is one of 20 on the Ann Meyers Drysdale Award watch list for the nation’s top shooting guard.

Indiana selected to win the Big Ten this season in a vote by the conference’s head coaches and media. It marks the first time in school history the Hoosiers have been picked to win the Big Ten.

IU will kick off the 2020-21 season with their highest ever preseason rankings in both the Associated Press Top 25 (No. 16) and USA Today/WBCA Coaches poll (No. 15).

Consistent with IU Athletics’ ongoing efforts to protect the health and safety of students, coaches, staff, spectators and the local community, all men’s and women’s basketball games scheduled at Simon Skjodt Assembly Hall – will be played without fans indefinitely. IU Athletics’ decision is in response to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic and is consistent with what has transpired on all Big Ten campuses during the 2020 football season. IU Athletics will continue to work with local and state health officials, the Big Ten, and campus leadership to determine if and when fans will be permitted to attend men’s and women’s basketball games at Simon Skjodt Assembly Hall during the 2020-21 season.

UP NEXT

The Hoosiers will host Samford at home on Dec. 3. Tipoff and TV information are still to be determined.

NBA

The New Orleans Pelicans and forward Brandon Ingram have reached an agreement on a five-year, $158-million extension, his agents told ESPN’s Adrian Wojnarowski.

Ingram was a restricted free agent this offseason but was expected to commit long term to New Orleans after a stellar breakout campaign in which he averaged a career-best 23.8 points, 6.1 rebounds, 4.2 assists, and shot 39.1% from three.

The 23-year-old also earned his first career All-Star selection and was named the Most Improved Player of the 2019-20 season.

Ingram was drafted second overall by the Los Angeles Lakers in 2016. He was traded to New Orleans prior to last season in the blockbuster deal that sent Anthony Davis to L.A.

He’s now the fourth member of the 2016 draft class to secure a maximum deal following his rookie contract, joining Pascal Siakam, Ben Simmons, and Jamal Murray. Boston Celtics wing Jaylen Brown and Sacramento Kings shooting guard Buddy Hield are other members of the class to have since landed deals nearing or exceeding $100 million.

NBA

Bam Adebayo is staying put in South Beach.

The Miami Heat have signed the All-Star big man to a five-year, $163-million max contract extension that can reach a total of $195 million, his agent told ESPN’s Zach Lowe.

Sacramento Kings guard De’Aaron Fox and Boston Celtics forward Jayson Tatum each recently signed a similar extension.

Adebayo had a breakout 2019-20 campaign in his first year as the Heat’s starting center, averaging 15.9 points, 10.2 boards, and 5.1 assists.

The new deal means Miami would have to shed some salary in order to free up a max contract slot for next summer’s free agency.

Two-time reigning MVP Giannis Antetokounmpo is set to hit the market in 2021 if he doesn’t sign a super-max extension with the Milwaukee Bucks.

Miami is among the teams that have been linked with the Greek Freak. Antetokounmpo’s agent also represents Adebayo.

NBA

Golden State Warriors swingman Kelly Oubre didn’t mince words when asked to compare his new club’s ownership to his previous NBA stops, and specifically Phoenix Suns governor Robert Sarver.

“I can play for an owner – somebody who actually cares about the organization and not just the perception of the organization on the media end of it,” Oubre said Monday during an appearance on “Damon, Ratto, and Kolsky” on 95.7 The Game in San Francisco. “It’s all about the foundation for me. (If) you have a beautiful foundation, you can build a beautiful (future) as Golden State has done.”

Sarver has been criticized over the years for failing to invest in the Suns to make them successful.

Phoenix acquired Oubre from the Washington Wizards midway through the 2018-19 campaign. The 6-foot-7 forward played the best basketball of his career in the desert, averaging 17.9 points, 5.8 boards, and 1.3 steals in parts of two seasons with the Suns.

Oubre was traded to the Oklahoma City Thunder this offseason in the Chris Paul blockbuster deal and subsequently flipped to the Warriors.

The move will cost Golden State $68 million in taxes, according to ESPN’s Bobby Marks.

NBA

The Denver Nuggets have converted big man Bol Bol’s two-way contract to a standard NBA deal worth $4.2 million over two years, his agents told Shams Charania of The Athletic.

Bol made his NBA debut during the season’s restart inside the Orlando bubble. He averaged 5.7 points and 2.7 rebounds in seven seeding games but didn’t feature prominently in the playoffs, averaging just 5.4 minutes in four postseason contests.

The 21-year-old is eligible for the 2020-21 Rookie of the Year award because he debuted after this past season’s suspension in play.

The Miami Heat drafted the 7-foot-2 center in the second round in 2019 before trading him to Denver. He’s the son of former NBA big man Manute Bol.

MLB

Tampa Bay Rays outfielder Randy Arozarena was arrested in Mexico “for problems relating to his ex-partner,” Yucatan state prosecutors confirmed to The Associated Press on Tuesday.

Arozarena allegedly tried to take his daughter from her mother and assaulted the woman’s father, sources told Jeff Passan of ESPN.

Major League Baseball is investigating.

Any discipline from the league would fall under the league’s domestic violence policy, Passan notes.

Abel Guerra, Arozarena’s agent, confirmed his client was arrested after an “apparent domestic dispute” involving his daughter, according to John Romano of the Tampa Bay Times.

“When it comes to family issues there are always layers of complexity. Everything is perspective,” said Guerra, who had spoken to members of the family but not Arozarena. “Hopefully everything clears itself up. It’s a horrible, unfortunate situation.”

The 25-year-old has not commented about the arrest and is expected to be in custody for 48 hours.

MLB

Charlie Morton is returning to where his career started.

The Atlanta Braves and the veteran right-hander agreed to a one-year, $15-million deal, the team announced Tuesday.

Atlanta drafted Morton in 2002. He pitched for the Braves for one season in 2008 before they traded him to the Pittsburgh Pirates.

After a mostly unsuccessful seven-year run with the Pirates and a one-year stop with the Philadelphia Phillies, Morton revitalized his career with the Houston Astros during two dominant campaigns in 2017 and 2018.

Morton then joined the Tampa Bay Rays in free agency to be closer to his family in Florida. He authored an 18-8 record with a 3.33 ERA and 2.92 FIP in two seasons with Tampa Bay and finished third in American League Cy Young voting in 2019.

The Rays declined his $15-million option for the 2021 season at the end of October.

Morton contemplated retirement upon the conclusion of this past campaign but said he would be interested in playing for a team close to Florida.

Atlanta also signed left-hander Drew Smyly to a one-year contract on Nov. 16.

“We had an extremely short list of guys we would consider, basically two-to-three. And obviously we got two,” Braves general manager Alex Anthopoulos said, according to The Athletic’s David O’Brien. “These were the two guys that were at the top of our list, Charlie and Drew.”

COLLEGE HOCKEY

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The No. 10-ranked Ohio State men’s hockey team lost game two at No. 8/7 Minnesota, 2-0, in 3M Arena at Mariucci in Minneapolis Tuesday. The series was the first of the season for the Buckeyes, who fall to 0-2-0 overall (0-2-0-0-0-0 B1G), while Minnesota improves to 4-0-0 overall and in league play with a second straight sweep.

Senior goalie Tommy Nappier had 33 saves to lead the Buckeyes, who were outshot 35-22. Minnesota scored early in the first period and carried the one-goal lead until past the midway point of the third period. Ohio State’s penalty kill was 4-for-4 in the contest, including on an extended 5-on-3. 

Up next, Ohio State will open the home portion of its schedule with two games vs. Michigan State this weekend. Puck drop is set for 5:30 p.m. Saturday and Sunday in Value City Arena, with the games streamed through BTN+ and on Ohio State Radio.

Quoting Buckeye head coach Steve Rohlik

“This was another hard-fought battle, we just came up short. We missed on some good opportunities. Nappier gave us a chance throughout the game. We’ll head back home, have a day off and a few days of practice before we get right back at it vs. Michigan State.”

Ohio State vs. Minnesota

In the First … Minnesota scored early in the period, with Scott Reedy tallying at 1:53. Shots were 15-6 in favor of the Gophers, who had the only power play of the stanza.

In the Second … The teams combined for 19 shots on net – 10 for the Gophers, nine for the Buckeyes – but no goals in the middle period. The Buckeyes killed one Minnesota power play chance.

In the Third … At 11:54 Minnesota gained a two-goal edge, with Nathan Burke scoring from in close on a rebound of a blocked shot. The Gophers had the edge in shots, 10-7, in the stanza and had two power play chances, including an extended 5-on-3.

Shots … The Buckeyes were outshot, 35-22, in the game. Senior goalie Tommy Nappier had 33 stops in 57:17 for Ohio State. Minnesota’s Jack LaFontaine stopped all 22 shots he faced for the shutout. It was the first time the Buckeyes were shut out on the road since Oct. 10, 2015 at Bowling Green and the first time the team was shut out overall since March 29, 2019 vs. Denver in the NCAA Tournament.

The Buckeyes blocked 18 Gopher shot attempts, with James Marooney and Evan McIntyre leading the way with three each and Matt Cassidy and Grant Gabriele each blocking two.

Special Teams … The Buckeye penalty kill was 4-for-4 against the Gophers. Ohio State did not have a power play opportunity.