ROSEMONT, Ill. – The Big Ten Conference announced the 2021 All-Big Ten football honorees on defense and special teams on Tuesday live on the Big Ten Network’s “B1G Today” program. A total of 60 student-athletes were named to either of the All-Big Ten teams selected by the coaches and media, while another 62 student-athletes were awarded honorable mention status.
 
The Big Ten also recognized 14 Sportsmanship Award honorees. The student-athletes chosen are individuals who have distinguished themselves through sportsmanship and ethical behavior. These student-athletes must also be in good academic standing and have demonstrated good citizenship outside of the sports-competition setting.

The Big Ten postseason awards are voted on by conference coaches and a select media panel and honors teams, coaches and students with individual awards that each bear the names of one or two former standouts. The Dungy-Thompson Humanitarian and Ford-Kinnick Leadership awards were announced Monday.

2021 Big Ten Individual Award Winners

Dungy-Thompson Humanitarian Award: Malcolm Jenkins, Ohio State

Named for Minnesota’s Tony Dungy and Indiana’s Anthony Thompson

Ford-Kinnick Leadership Award: Pat Richter, Wisconsin

Named for Michigan’s Gerald Ford and Iowa’s Nile Kinnick

Nagurski-Woodson Defensive Player of the Year: Aidan Hutchinson, Michigan

Named for Minnesota’s Bronko Nagurski and Michigan’s Charles Woodson

Hayes-Schembechler Coach of the Year (coaches vote): Mel Tucker, Michigan State

Named for Ohio State’s Woody Hayes and Michigan’s Bo Schembechler

Dave McClain Coach of the Year (media vote): Mel Tucker, Michigan State

Named for Wisconsin’s Dave McClain

Smith-Brown Defensive Lineman of the Year: Aidan Hutchinson, Michigan

Named for Michigan State’s Bubba Smith and Penn State’s Courtney Brown

Butkus-Fitzgerald Linebacker of the Year: Leo Chenal, Wisconsin

Named for Illinois’ Dick Butkus and Northwestern’s Pat Fitzgerald

Tatum-Woodson Defensive Back of the Year: Riley Moss, Iowa

Named for Ohio State’s Jack Tatum and Purdue’s Rod Woodson

Bakken-Andersen Kicker of the Year: Jake Moody, Michigan

Named for Wisconsin’s Jim Bakken and Michigan State’s Morten Andersen

Eddleman-Fields Punter of the Year: Jordan Stout, Penn State

Named for Illinois’ Dike Eddleman and Michigan State’s Brandon Fields

Rodgers-Dwight Return Specialist of the Year: Charlie Jones, Iowa

Named for Nebraska’s Johnny Rodgers and Iowa’s Tim Dwight

2020 All-Big Ten Football Team
As selected by Big Ten coaches*

OFFENSE             FIRST TEAM       SECOND TEAM             THIRD TEAM

Quarterback JUSTIN FIELDS, OHIO STATE Michael Penix Jr., Indiana Peyton Ramsey, Northwestern
Running Back Tyler Goodson, Iowa Stevie Scott III, Indiana Jake Funk, Maryland
Running Back Mohamed Ibrahim, Minnesota Master Teague, Ohio State Zander Horvath, Purdue
Receiver Chris Olave, Ohio State Ty Fryfogle, Indiana Rashod Bateman, Minnesota
Receiver Garrett Wilson, Ohio State David Bell, Purdue Jahan Dotson, Penn State
Center Josh Myers, Ohio State Tyler Linderbaum, Iowa Michal Menet, Penn State
Guard Kendrick Green, Illinois Cole Banwart, Iowa Harry Miller, Ohio State
Guard Wyatt Davis, Ohio State Mike Miranda, Penn State Logan Bruss, Wisconsin
Tackle Alaric Jackson, Iowa Nicholas Petit-Frere, Ohio State Peter Skoronski, Northwestern
Tackle Thayer Munford, Ohio State Will Fries, Penn State
Tackle Cole Van Lanen, Wisconsin
Tight End Pat Freiermuth, Penn State Jake Ferguson, Wisconsin Peyton Hendershot, Indiana

DEFENSE             FIRST TEAM       SECOND TEAM             THIRD TEAM
Line Chauncey Golston, Iowa Owen Carney, Illinois Garrett Haskell, Ohio State
Line Daviyon Nixon, Iowa Jerome Johnson, Indiana Jonathon Cooper, Ohio State
Line Jayson Oweh, Penn State Zach VanValkenburg, Iowa
Line Shaka Toney, Penn State Zach Harrison, Ohio State
Line Tommy Togiai, Ohio State
Line George Karlaftis, Purdue
Linebacker Micah McFadden, Indiana Blake Gallagher, Northwestern Jake Hansen, Illinois
Linebacker Paddy Fisher, Northwestern Derrick Barnes, Purdue Nick Niemann, Iowa
Linebacker Pete Werner, Ohio State Olakunle Fatukasi, Rutgers Antjuan Simmons, Michigan State
Linebacker Baron Browning, Ohio State
Defensive Back Shakur Brown, Michigan State Jamar Johnson, Indiana Devon Matthews, Indiana
Defensive Back Brandon Joseph, Northwestern Tiawan Mullen, Indiana Jack Koerner, Iowa
Defensive Back Greg Newsome II, Northwestern Jaylin Williams, Indiana Jaquan Brisker, Penn State
Defensive Back Shaun Wade, Ohio State Cam Taylor-Britt, Nebraska Tre Avery, Rutgers
Defensive Back Caesar Williams, Wisconsin

SPECIAL TEAMS     FIRST TEAM      SECOND TEAM           THIRD TEAM
Kicker Connor Culp, Nebraska Charles Campbell, Indiana Keith Duncan, Iowa
Punter Tory Taylor, Iowa Drue Chrisman, Ohio State Adam Korsak, Rutgers
Return Specialist Aron Cruickshank, Rutgers Charlie Jones, Iowa Giles Jackson, Michigan
Big Ten Sportsmanship Award Honorees: Blake Hayes, ILL; Michael Ziemba, IND; Mekhi Sargent, IOWA; Brian
Cobbs, MD; Carlo Kemp, MICH; Antjuan Simmons, MSU; Casey O’Brien, MINN; Collin Miller, NEB; Jesse Brown, NU;
Jonathon Cooper, OSU; Will Fries, PSU; Derrick Barnes, PUR; Billy Taylor, RU; Isaiahh Loudermilk, WIS.

OFFENSE      HONORABLE MENTION
ILLINOIS: Chase Brown, Mike Epstein, Doug Kramer, Vederian Lowe; INDIANA: Whop Philyor, Harry Crider;
IOWA: Mekhi Sargent, Ihmir Smith-Marsette, Cody Ince, Kyler Schott, Sam LaPorta; MARYLAND: Jaelyn Duncan;
MICHIGAN: Hassan Haskins, Andrew Stueber; MINNESOTA: Tanner Morgan, John Michael Schmitz, Conner Olson,
Blaise Andries, Sam Schlueter; NEBRASKA: Wan’Dale Robinson, Matt Farniok, Brenden Jaimes; NORTHWESTERN:
John Raine; OHIO STATE: Trey Sermon, Luke Farrell, Jeremy Ruckert; PENN STATE: Rasheed Walker; PURDUE:
Rondale Moore, Gus Hartwig, Spencer Holstege, Grant Hermanns, Payne Durham; RUTGERS: Bo Melton, Reggie
Sutton; WISCONSIN: Mason Stokke, Tyler Beach.

DEFENSE        HONORABLE MENTION
ILLINOIS: Roderick Perry; INDIANA: Cam Jones; IOWA: Dane Belton, Riley Moss; MARYLAND: Mo Kite, Chance
Campbell, Nick Cross, Tarheeb Still; MICHIGAN: Kwity Paye, Carlo Kemp, Daxton Hill; MICHIGAN STATE: Drew
Beesley; MINNESOTA: Boye Mafe, Coney Durr; NEBRASKA: Will Honas, Ben Stille, JoJo Domann, Deontai
Williams, Marquel Dismuke; NORTHWESTERN: Eku Leota, Earnest Brown IV, Chris Bergin; OHIO STATE: Tyreke
Smith, Tuf Borland, Sevyn Banks, Marcus Hooker, Josh Proctor, Marcus Williamson; PENN STATE: PJ Mustipher,
Antonio Shelton, Brandon Smith, Tariq Castro-Fields, Joey Porter, Lamont Wade; PURDUE: Lorenzo Neal, Jaylan
Alexander, Cam Allen; RUTGERS: Julius Turner, Michael Dwumfour, Mike Tverdov, Brendon White, Christian Izien;
WISCONSIN: Isaiahh Loudermilk, Leo Chenal, Jack Sanborn, Eric Burrell, Faion Hicks.

SPECIAL TEAMS         HONORABLE MENTION
ILLINOIS: James McCourt, Blake Hayes; INDIANA: Haydon Whitehead, Reese Taylor; IOWA: Ihmir Smith-Marsette;
MICHIGAN: Brad Robbins; MICHIGAN STATE: Matt Coghlin; NORTHWESTERN: Charlie Kuhbander, Derek Adams;
PENN STATE: Jahan Dotson; PURDUE: J.D. Dellinger; WISCONSIN: Andy Vujnovich.

2020 All-Big Ten Football Team
As selected by conference media

OFFENSE              FIRST TEAM                      SECOND TEAM                    THIRD TEAM
Quarterback Justin Fields, Ohio State Michael Penix Jr., Indiana Peyton Ramsey Northwestern
Running Back Tyler Goodson, Iowa Stevie Scott III, Indiana Chase Brown, Illinois
Running Back MOHAMED IBRAHIM, MINNESOTA Master Teague, Ohio State Zander Horvath, Purdue
Receiver Ty Fryfogle, Indiana Chris Olave, Ohio State Rashod Bateman, Minnesota
Receiver David Bell, Purdue Garrett Wilson, Ohio State Jahan Dotson, Penn State
Center Tyler Linderbaum, Iowa Josh Myers, Ohio State Michal Menet, Penn State
Guard Kendrick Green, Illinois Cole Banwart, Iowa Conner Olson, Minnesota
Guard Wyatt Davis, Ohio State Mike Miranda, Penn State Logan Bruss, Wisconsin
Tackle Alaric Jackson, Iowa Peter Skoronski, Northwestern Blaise Andries, Minnesota
Tackle Thayer Munford, Ohio State Cole Van Lanen, Wisconsin Rasheed Walker, Penn State
Tight End Jake Ferguson, Wisconsin Pat Freiermuth, Penn State Peyton Hendershot, Indiana

DEFENSE       FIRST TEAM            SECOND TEAM            THIRD TEAM
Line Jerome Johnson, Indiana Owen Carney, Illinois Eku Leota, Northwestern
Line Chauncey Golston, Iowa Zach VanValkenburg, Iowa Jonathon Cooper, Ohio State
Line Daviyon Nixon, Iowa Kwity Paye, Michigan Isaiahh Loudermilk, Wisconsin
Line Shaka Toney, Penn State Tommy Togiai, Ohio State
Line Jayson Oweh, Penn State
Linebacker Micah McFadden, Indiana Jake Hansen, Illinois Pete Werner, Ohio State
Linebacker Paddy Fisher, Northwestern Antjuan Simmons, Michigan State Derrick Barnes, Purdue
Linebacker Olakunle Fatukasi, Rutgers Blake Gallagher, Northwestern Jack Sanborn, Wisconsin
Defensive Back Jamar Johnson, Indiana Jaylin Williams, Indiana Devon Matthews, Indiana
Defensive Back Tiawan Mullen, Indiana Jack Koerner, Iowa Joey Porter, Penn State
Defensive Back Brandon Joseph, Northwestern Shakur Brown, Michigan State Lamont Wade, Penn State
Defensive Back Greg Newsome II, Northwestern Tre Avery, Rutgers
Defensive Back Shaun Wade, Ohio State

SPECIAL TEAMS  FIRST TEAM            SECOND TEAM          THIRD TEAM
Kicker Connor Culp, Nebraska Charles Campbell, Indiana Keith Duncan, Iowa
Punter Tory Taylor, Iowa Adam Korsak, Rutgers Blake Hayes, Illinois
Return Specialist Aron Cruickshank, Rutgers Giles Jackson, Michigan Charlie Jones, Iowa

SPECIAL TEAMS HONORABLE MENTION
ILLINOIS: James McCourt; INDIANA: Haydon Whitehead, Reese Taylor; IOWA: Ihmir Smith-Marsette; MICHIGAN:
Brad Robbins; MICHIGAN STATE: Matt Coghlin, Jayden Reed; NORTHWESTERN: Charlie Kuhbander, Derek Adams;
OHIO STATE: Drue Chrisman; PENN STATE: Jahan Dotson; PURDUE: J.D. Dellinger.

DEFENSE HONORABLE MENTION
ILLINOIS: Roderick Perry; INDIANA: Cam Jones; IOWA: Nick Niemann, Seth Benson, Riley Moss, Matt Hankins, Dane
Belton; MARYLAND: Mo Kite, Chance Campbell, Tarheeb Still, Nick Cross; MICHIGAN: Michael Barrett, Daxton Hill,
Brad Hawkins; MICHIGAN STATE: Drew Beesley; MINNESOTA: Boye Mafe, Coney Durr; NEBRASKA: Ben Stille,
JoJo Domann, Will Honas, Cam Taylor-Britt, Dicaprio Bootle, Deontai Williams, Marquel Dismuke; NORTHWESTERN:
Earnest Brown IV, Chris Bergin, JR Pace; OHIO STATE: Garrett Haskell, Zach Harrison, Tyreke Smith, Tuf Borland,
Baron Browning, Sevyn Banks, Marcus Hooker; PENN STATE: PJ Mustipher, Antonio Shelton, Brandon Smith, Jaquan
Brisker, Tariq Castro-Fields; PURDUE: George Karlaftis, Lorenzo Neal, Cam Allen, Brennan Thieneman; RUTGERS:
Julius Turner, Michael Dwumfour, Mike Tverdov, Tyshon Fogg, Avery Young, Christian Izien; WISCONSIN: Leo Chenal,
Faion Hicks, Caesar Williams, Eric Burrell.

OFFENSE HONORABLE MENTION
ILLINOIS: Mike Epstein, Doug Kramer, Vederian Lowe; INDIANA: Whop Philyor, Harry Crider; IOWA: Spencer
Petras, Mekhi Sargent, Cody Ince, Kyler Schott, Mark Kallenberger, Sam LaPorta, Shaun Beyer; MARYLAND: Taulia
Tagovailoa, Jake Funk, Dontay Demus, Rakim Jarrett, Johnny Jordan, Jaelyn Duncan; MICHIGAN: Hassan Haskins
MINNESOTA: Tanner Morgan, John Michael Schmitz, Sam Schlueter; NEBRASKA: Matt Farniok, Brenden Jaimes;
NORTHWESTERN: Ramaud Chiaokhiao-Bowman, John Raine; OHIO STATE: Trey Sermon, Harry Miller, Nicholas
Petit-Frere; PENN STATE: Will Fries; PURDUE: Rondale Moore, Gus Hartwig, Spencer Holstege, Grant Hermanns,
Greg Long; RUTGERS: Bo Melton, Raiqwon O’Neal.