HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL-SEMI-STATE

Washington Township 3 Cowan 0

Shakamak 11 Borden 1

Eastside 9 Delphi 1

Southridge 4 Brebeuf 2

Hanover Central 7 Norwell 0

Providence 14 University 1

Fishers 3 Munster 2

Jasper 17 Mount Vernon 2

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL STATE FINALS

2A

Pioneer 4 Sullivan 2….Pioneer rallies to win second title in four years, sweeps girls ‘triple crown’

Roncalli 4 Lake Central 1….Roncalli claims fourth softball title, first since 2011

INDIANA VS. KENTUCKY ALL-STAR SERIES

GIRLS

Kentucky 78 Indiana 76

BOYS

Indiana 86 Kentucky 70

COLLEGE BASEBALL WORLD SERIES

Vanderbilt 4 E. Carolina 1

Dallas Baptist 6 Virginia 5

Mississippi State 9 Notre Dame 8

North Carolina State 6 Arkansas 5

Stanford 9 Texas Tech 0

Tennessee 4 LSU 2

Texas 4 S. Florida 3

Ole Miss 12 Arizona 3

SUNDAY SCHEDULE

Virginia vs. Dallas Baptist

Notre Dame vs. Mississippi State

Arkansas vs. North Carolina State

Arizona vs. Ole Miss

LSU vs. Tennessee

South Florida vs. Texas

MLB

Interleague
NY Yankees7Final
10
Philadelphia8
 
LA Angels8Final
Arizona7
 
Texas12Final
LA Dodgers1
American League
Kansas City2Final
Oakland11
 
Toronto7Final
Boston2
 
Seattle4Final
10
Cleveland5
 
Chi White Sox15Final
Detroit2
 
Baltimore4Final
Tampa Bay5
 
Houston2Final
Minnesota5
National League
San Francisco0Final
Washington2
 
Pittsburgh4Final
Milwaukee7
 
Colorado3Final
Cincinnati10
 
San Diego1Final
NY Mets4
 
Atlanta2Final
Miami4
 
St. Louis2Final
Chi Cubs7
 
San Francisco2Final
Washington1

NBA PLAYOFFS

Utah106Final
LA Clippers132

MLS

Sporting KC1Final
Austin1

PGA LEADERBOARD

Palmetto Championship at Congaree
Jun. 10-13, Congaree Golf Club, Ridgeland, South Carolina
Suspended
RankNameRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Total Thru 
1Chesson Hadley6566-3 -14 (131)17
2Harris English6769-4 -10 (136)17
3tGarrick Higgo686968 -8 (205)F
3tDustin Johnson6568+1 -8 (133)17
5tBo Van Pelt697166 -7 (206)F
5tTyrrell Hatton716867 -7 (206)F
7tDanny Lee677367 -6 (207)F
7tLuke Donald716967 -6 (207)F
7tJhonattan Vegas667269 -6 (207)F
7tDoc Redman657270 -6 (207)F
7tPat Perez706671 -6 (207)F
7tSeamus Power706671 -6 (207)F
7tTain Lee6768+1 -6 (135)17
14tDavid Lipsky717067 -5 (208)F
14tScott Harrington707167 -5 (208)F
14tWes Roach647767 -5 (208)F
14tHudson Swafford687070 -5 (208)F
14tRob Oppenheim696871 -5 (208)F
14tErik van Rooyen657172 -5 (208)F
20tRhein Gibson707168 -4 (209)F
20tSatoshi Kodaira697268 -4 (209)F
20tSam Ryder677468 -4 (209)F
20tKevin Chappell687269 -4 (209)F
20tIan Poulter687269 -4 (209)F
20tAustin Cook706970 -4 (209)F
20tChez Reavie676973 -4 (209)F
27tBryson Nimmer687567 -3 (210)F
27tBeau Hossler717168 -3 (210)F
27tC.T. Pan697269 -3 (210)F
27tBroc Everett697269 -3 (210)F
27tScott Piercy717069 -3 (210)F
27tMatthew Fitzpatrick717069 -3 (210)F
27tNick Taylor677370 -3 (210)F
27tPatrick Rodgers677073 -3 (210)F
27tWilco Nienaber686874 -3 (210)F
36tJoseph Bramlett717268 -2 (211)F
36tAaron Baddeley707368 -2 (211)F
36tRobby Shelton727168 -2 (211)F
36tBen Taylor727069 -2 (211)F
36tBill Haas717070 -2 (211)F
36tRyan Armour716971 -2 (211)F
36tDavis Thompson716971 -2 (211)F
36tVaughn Taylor677272 -2 (211)F
36tHenrik Norlander706873 -2 (211)F
45tAnirban Lahiri697370 -1 (212)F
45tChase Seiffert707171 -1 (212)F
47tWill Gordon687570 E (213)F
47tTommy Fleetwood687570 E (213)F
47tRafael Campos737070 E (213)F
47tRussell Knox717171 E (213)F
47tHank Lebioda687471 E (213)F
52tSungjae Im756871 +1 (214)F
52tPeter Uihlein737071 +1 (214)F
52tAdam Schenk737071 +1 (214)F
52tMichael Gellerman717073 +1 (214)F
56tJ.B. Holmes697472 +2 (215)F
56tJosh Teater687572 +2 (215)F
56tRobert Garrigus697472 +2 (215)F
59tChris Baker687573 +3 (216)F
59tTyler Duncan707274 +3 (216)F
59tRoger Sloan677574 +3 (216)F
59tMark Hubbard717174 +3 (216)F
59tMatthew NeSmith726975 +3 (216)F
59tJonathan Byrd687375 +3 (216)F
59tByeong Hun An677376 +3 (216)F
66tRichard S. Johnson677674 +4 (217)F
66tBrandt Snedeker727075 +4 (217)F
68Andrew Putnam717275 +5 (218)F

LPGA LEADERBOARD

LPGA MEDIHEAL Championship
Jun. 10-13, Lake Merced Golf Club, Daly City, California
RankNameRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Total Thru 
1Min Lee706968 -9 (207)F
2tMatilda Castren716969 -7 (209)F
2tLauren Kim696971 -7 (209)F
4tAlbane Valenzuela687468 -6 (210)F
4tA Lim Kim726969 -6 (210)F
6tLindsey Weaver736969 -5 (211)F
6tJennifer Kupcho697270 -5 (211)F
6tJenny Shin726970 -5 (211)F
6tJenny Coleman716971 -5 (211)F
6tDanielle Kang716674 -5 (211)F
11tAshleigh Buhai717170 -4 (212)F
11tLucy Li717170 -4 (212)F
11tLydia Ko727070 -4 (212)F
11tPatty Tavatanakit707171 -4 (212)F
11tYealimi Noh726971 -4 (212)F
11tLeona Maguire657374 -4 (212)F
17tSo Yeon Ryu737367 -3 (213)F
17tMina Harigae737169 -3 (213)F
17tLexi Thompson717270 -3 (213)F
17tMin Seo Kwak717171 -3 (213)F
17tAngel Yin726972 -3 (213)F
17tJane Park697173 -3 (213)F
23tCydney Clanton757168 -2 (214)F
23tInbee Park697570 -2 (214)F
23tRyann O’Toole737170 -2 (214)F
23tHannah Green727171 -2 (214)F
23tJasmine Suwannapura667672 -2 (214)F
23tAnnie Park727072 -2 (214)F
23tDa Yeon Lee697273 -2 (214)F
23tCharley Hull736873 -2 (214)F
23tAlison Lee687274 -2 (214)F
32tShanshan Feng737072 -1 (215)F
32tNanna Koerstz Madsen746972 -1 (215)F
32tSu-Hyun Oh717074 -1 (215)F
32tYu Liu726974 -1 (215)F
36tSei Young Kim737469 E (216)F
36tEmma Talley717570 E (216)F
36tSarah Schmelzel746973 E (216)F
39tMichelle Wie West737569 +1 (217)F
39tAyako Uehara757369 +1 (217)F
39tCeline Boutier727570 +1 (217)F
39tGeorgia Hall777070 +1 (217)F
39tHyo Joo Kim717472 +1 (217)F
39tJeong Eun Lee717373 +1 (217)F
39tJodi Ewart Shadoff747073 +1 (217)F
39tNicole Broch Larsen727174 +1 (217)F
39tWei-Ling Hsu746974 +1 (217)F
39tLindy Duncan727075 +1 (217)F
39tLauren Stephenson707176 +1 (217)F
50tHee Young Park767171 +2 (218)F
50tXiyu Lin737372 +2 (218)F
50tSarah Jane Smith737372 +2 (218)F
50tDana Finkelstein727274 +2 (218)F
50tHaeji Kang737174 +2 (218)F
50tAlena Sharp756974 +2 (218)F
50tMinjee Lee736976 +2 (218)F
57tAzahara Munoz757371 +3 (219)F
57tBrittany Lincicome767271 +3 (219)F
57tEsther Henseleit777072 +3 (219)F
57tHaru Nomura786873 +3 (219)F
57tLinnea Johansson737274 +3 (219)F
62tKristy McPherson757372 +4 (220)F
62tKatherine Kirk757273 +4 (220)F
62tJanie Jackson767173 +4 (220)F
62tKendall Dye727276 +4 (220)F
66tWichanee Meechai727673 +5 (221)F
66tKelly Tan757373 +5 (221)F
66tGiulia Molinaro767273 +5 (221)F
66tAna Belac727574 +5 (221)F
66tJennifer Song747374 +5 (221)F
66tBianca Pagdanganan717377 +5 (221)F
66tJing Yan717278 +5 (221)F
73tKyung Kim727674 +6 (222)F
73tKlara Spilkova717675 +6 (222)F
75Mariajo Uribe697678 +7 (223)F
76tGemma Dryburgh737477 +8 (224)F
76tPornanong Phatlum727379 +8 (224)F
78Jacqui Concolino757279 +10 (226)F

Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Standings

Driver – Points
RankDriverPointsBehindStartsWinsTop 5Top 10DNFStage WinsPlayoff Points
1Denny Hamlin664160912055
2Kyle Larson6174716391111126
3Chase Elliott59173161810116
4William Byron564100161612116
5Joey Logano54811616179238
6Martin Truex Jr.527137163691318
7Kyle Busch520144161610127
8Ryan Blaney50915516127138
9Kevin Harvick483181160411100
10Brad Keselowski47319116155216
11Alex Bowman447217162483010
12Austin Dillon43622816016000
13Tyler Reddick39826616018100
14Chris Buescher39127316004111
15Christopher Bell36430016125205
16Michael McDowell35530916125105
17Matt DiBenedetto33133316023111
18Kurt Busch32833616013300
19Ricky Stenhouse Jr.30935516011200
20Ross Chastain30735716013200
21Bubba Wallace29836616000211
22Daniel Suarez29337116012200
23Ryan Newman28737716013100
24Ryan Preece28138316002200
25Erik Jones27239216002300
26Chase Briscoe27139316001000
27Cole Custer25341116002200
28Aric Almirola20545916001500
29Corey LaJoie18747716001400
30Anthony Alfredo17149316000300
31Quin Houff7858616000500
32James Davison7758711000100
33Josh Bilicki7159316000200
34Jamie McMurray306341001000
35Scott Heckert206442000000
36Mike Marlar66581000100
37Kyle Tilley66581000000
38Chris Windom46601000100
39David Ragan46601000100
40Shane Golobic16631000100
41Derrike Cope16631000100
42AJ Allmendinger06642012000
43Kaz Grala06642001100
44Austin Cindric06645000100
45Ty Dillon06643000000
46Joey Gase06645000000
47Harrison Burton06641000000
48Cody Ware066416000300
49B.J. McLeod066412000100
50Stewart Friesen06641000000
51Justin Haley066412000300
52J.J. Yeley06644000000
53Garrett Smithley066410000000
54Timmy Hill06646000200
55Josh Berry06641000000
56Ben Rhodes06641000000
57David Starr06641000000
58Matt Mills06641000000
59Noah Gragson06640000000

INDY CAR STANDINGS

Driver – Points
RankDriverPointsBehindStartsWinsTop 5Top 10DNFLapsLaps Led
1Alex Palou263714501004104
2Pato O’Ward2481571550100470
3Scott Dixon23726714601005395
4Rinus VeeKay2313271260100471
5Simon Pagenaud219447025010054
6Josef Newgarden204597035191525
7Marcus Ericsson189747114010045
8Graham Rahal179847045192325
9Colton Herta1709371222918110
10Takuma Sato16310070130100419
11Scott McLaughlin1541097013010020
12Will Power1411227012099942
13Jack Harvey135128701218710
14Alexander Rossi128135700417532
15Sebastien Bourdais108155701225984
16Helio Castroneves1031601111020020
17Ryan Hunter-Reay103160700119104
18Conor Daly1021617000272140
19Ed Jones100163700117552
20Ed Carpenter99164301106600
21Romain Grosjean891744012133845
22Felix Rosenqvist871767000292714
23James Hinchcliffe87176700027310
24Santino Ferrucci85178200202702
25Tony Kanaan79184300106580
26Dalton Kellett74189700027200
27Sage Karam53210100102002
28Juan Pablo Montoya53210200102840
29Max Chilton36227400013680
30Pietro Fittipaldi34229300014110
31Jimmie Johnson31232400013150
32J.R. Hildebrand30233100002000
33Marco Andretti22241100002000
34Simona de Silvestro10253100011690
35Stefan Wilson1025310001320
36Charlie Kimball825510000840

TOP HEADLINES

NOTRE DAME BASEBALL: NO. 10 IRISH CAN’T OVERCOME ERRORS IN 9-8 LOSS TO NO. 7 MISSISSIPPI STATE

(ND RELEASE)

STARKVILLE, Miss. — The No. 10 Notre Dame baseball team dropped a back and forth 9-8 affair on Saturday afternoon at Dudy Noble Field against No. 7 seed Mississippi State.

The Irish (33-12) bats stayed as hot as the weather in Starkville, scoring in each of the first five innings of the game. The long ball was still at play as Brooks Coetzee and Zack Prajzner both went yard early on for the Irish.

The Bulldog (44-15) bats woke up in a big way in the middle innings, scoring five runs over the fifth and sixth innings to take their first lead of the game. The Irish tied the game in the top of the seventh but the Bulldogs hit the go-ahead home run with two outs in the bottom of the inning that proved to be the difference.

HOW IT HAPPENED

Notre Dame wasted no time getting on the scoreboard in the top of the first. After two straight singles to start the game and a walk to Niko Kavadas, runners were on the corners with two outs for Carter Putz. He laced a first-pitch fastball back into center field for a single to score Spencer Myers and the Irish led 1-0 after the first half inning.

Mississippi State got right back in it with a solo home run in the bottom of the inning off the bat of Tanner Allen. After the first frame, the score was tied 1-1.

The tie game did not last long thanks to the bat of Coetzee. On the first pitch of the second inning, Coetzee hit a blast into the seats in left field and the Irish jumped back ahead 2-1.

The Irish tacked on another run in the top of the third. Ryan Cole walked and Kavadas and Putz both were hit on back to back pitches to load the bases. Jack Brannigan dropped a single into right field to score Cole.

The Bulldogs evened the game in the bottom of the third after taking advantage of a couple errors by the Irish. After three innings from Starkville, the score was level at 3-3.

Another quick response came from the Irish in the fourth inning. Prajzner led the inning off with a double in the gap in right center. The very next batter, Myers singled to center to score Prajzner and regained the lead at 4-3 for the Irish.

The bats kept it going in the fifth, this time with the first crooked number on the scoreboard of the game. With runners on first and second, Prajzner hit a blast into the seats in left field to increase the lead to 7-3.

Mississippi State cut into the lead in the bottom of fifth after uncharacteristic errors from the Irish defense. The Bulldogs scored three runs in the inning and cut the lead to 7-6 after five innings.

The Bulldogs took their first lead of the game after a two run home run from Rowdy Jordan in the sixth. After six full innings, Mississippi State led 8-7.

The Irish battled back in the top of the seventh to tie the game. Brannigan doubled to start the inning and then with two outs, Prajzner doubled down the line in left to score Brannigan. It was Prajzner’s third hit of the game and tied the game at 8-8.

In the bottom of the seventh with two outs and a full count, Logan Tanner hit an opposite field home run that was the difference in the 9-8 Bulldogs win.

UP NEXT

Notre Dame’s season will be on the line when they face Mississippi State for the second game of the Super Regional Sunday night. Game two will start at 6 p.m. ET from Dudy Noble Field and will be broadcast on either ESPN2 or ESPNU.

Vandy, Stanford heading to CWS after super regional sweeps

(AP) Reigning national champion Vanderbilt and Stanford swept their NCAA super regionals Saturday and became the first teams to lock up spots in the College World Series.

Jack Leiter gave Vanderbilt another stellar pitching performance in a 4-1 win over East Carolina to send the Commodores to the CWS in Omaha, Nebraska, for the fifth time since 2011.

Stanford will be in the CWS for the first time since 2008 after Alex Williams pitched a two-hitter and Brock Jones homered three times in a 9-0 win at Texas Tech.

North Carolina State bounced back from a 21-2 loss Friday to beat No. 1 national seed Arkansas 6-5 and even its best-of-three series, and Mississippi State opened its super regional against Notre Dame with a 9-8 win.

No. 2 Texas posted a 4-3 walk-off victory against South Florida, No. 3 Tennessee defeated LSU 4-2 in an all-SEC super regional and Dallas Baptist moved within a win of its first CWS appearance after beating Virginia 6-5.

No. 12 Mississippi avoided elimination and tied its series with No. 5 Arizona by cruising to a 12-3 victory.

Leiter, who along with Kumar Rocker forms the most vaunted 1-2 pitching tandem in the country, went seven innings and limited East Carolina (44-17) to a single and Josh Moylan’s homer.

Rocker and Leiter combined for 21 strikes and allowed one run on five hits and six walks in 14 1/3 innings for Vandy (45-15) in the super regional.

“This is why you come to Vanderbilt, for moments like this,” said Leiter, son of retired longtime major league pitcher Al Leiter. “The season would have felt incomplete if we hadn’t made it this far.”

Williams, like Branden Beck did on Friday, handcuffed one of the nation’s top offensive teams in Texas Tech. The Red Raiders had a total of three runs and nine hits in the two games. Williams struck out 10 and walked one in his first complete game of the season and second of his career.

Jones homered in the first inning, hit a grand slam in the sixth and went deep again in the eighth. Tommy Troy also homered for the Cardinal.

“I think we’re going to shock the world again,” Jones said. “We’re not satisfied. We didn’t get here just to get to a super and just to get to Omaha. We’re trying to go for the whole thing.”

Stanford (38-15), the No. 9 national seed, embraced the underdog role for its series at No. 8 Texas Tech (39-17), which had hosted and won all four of its previous super regionals.

The Cardinal were just 5-11 in the pandemic-shortened 2020 season and picked fifth in the Pac-12 in the preseason. It took until mid-April for them to break into the top 20 of the polls. They swept each of their regular-season series.

“Everybody was waiting for us to hit midnight and maybe not be as good as we were playing,” coach David Esquer said, “and it just never happened.”

NC State (34-18) erased a 2-1 deficit in the fourth inning against Arkansas (50-12) with Jose Torres, Luca Tresh and Vojtech Mensik each hitting solo homers in a span of four batters. Sam Highfill and Evan Justice combined to limit the Razorbacks to four hits, with Justice getting a strikeout to end the seventh with the tying run on third base.

Logan Tanner hit the tiebreaking homer in the seventh inning and Landon Sims pitched two perfect innings for his 10th save for Mississippi State (44-15) . Notre Dame (33-12), the top fielding team in the nation, committed four errors.

Texas (46-15) got past upstart South Florida when Silas Ardoin reached on an error and scored from first on Eric Kennedy’s fly that got over center fielder Roberto Pena’s head. The Bulls (31-29) had tied it at 3 in the top of the ninth when Daniel Cantu homered and, with the Bulls down to their last strike, Drew Brutcher hit a two-run homer just inside the right foul pole.

Chad Dallas struck out a career-high 12 and Tennessee (49-16) scratched out three runs in the sixth inning to take the lead against LSU (38-24). With one more win, the Vols will go to the CWS for the first time since 2005 and send Tigers coach Paul Mainieri into retirement.

Jacob Gonzalez hit a leadoff home run in the bottom of the first to open the scoring and added a two-run double in a six-run second for Mississippi (45-21). Peyton Chatagnier also homered for the Rebels.

Doug Nikhazy (12-2) gave up two runs and six hits with three walks and 10 strikeouts over 5 1/3 innings to beat Arizona (44-16). Nikhazy’s 12 wins are a single-season program record, and his 142 strikeouts are four shy of Lance Lynn’s school mark.

Ole Miss beats Arizona 12-3, stays alive in super regional

OXFORD, Miss. (AP) — Jacob Gonzalez hit a lead-off home run in the bottom of the first inning to open the scoring and added a two-run double in the Mississippi’s six-run second and the Rebels beat Arizona 12-3 on Saturday night to avoid elimination from the best-of-3 Oxford Super Regional.

Ole Miss (45-21), which dropped a 9-3 decision to Arizona in the series opener, forced a Game 3 on Sunday.

Gonzales, a true freshman, went 3 for 4 with a walk, three RBIs and three runs and Peyton Chatagnier hit a two-run homer to make it 7-0 in the second inning. Doug Nikhazy (12-2) gave up two runs on six hits and three walks with 10 strikeouts over 5 1/3 innings and his 12 wins are a single-season program record. The junior has 142 strikeouts this season, the second-highest total in Ole Miss history. Lance Lynn struck out 146 batters for the Rebels in 2007.

Donta Williams went 2 for 4 with a solo shot in the top of the seventh inning for Arizona (44-16). Bullard and Holgate hit back-to-back RBI singles in the fourth.

Hayden Hurst went 3 for 4 with two RBIs for Ole Miss.

Dallas strikes out 12, Tennessee beats LSU 4-2 in opener

KNOXVILLE, Tenn. (AP) — Chad Dallas had 12 strikeouts over six innings, Sean Hunley threw three scoreless innings of relief and Tennessee beat LSU 4-2 on Saturday night to open the best-of-3 Knoxville Super Regional.

Tennessee (49-16), the No. 3 overall seed, can clinch a berth in the College World Series with another win over the Tigers on Sunday. The Vols are 4-0 against LSU (38-24) this season, including a three-game sweep of the Tigers in Knoxville in March, beating them in walk-off fashion twice.

Max Ferguson fell behind 2-0 before taking four consecutive balls for a one-out walk to spark a three-run sixth inning for Tennessee. Jake Rucker followed with a double down the left-field line before Ferguson scored on a fielder’s choice by Drew Gilbert to make it 2-2. Russell walked before a fielder’s choice by Lipcius scored Rucker and a single by Beck drove in Gilbert to cap the scoring.

Dallas (11-1) gave up two runs — one earned — on five hits with no walks. Hunley, who had five strikeouts and gave up three hits, earned his ninth save of the season.

Cade Doughty opened the scoring hit a solo home run in the second inning for LSU. Cade Beloso stole third base and then scored on a throwing error to give the Tigers a 2-1 lead in the top of the fifth.

The game was delayed for nearly an hour after the second inning due to lightning in the area.

The Tigers, who are one game from elimination, are the sentimental favorite of many fans. LSU coach, and active career wins leader, Paul Mainieri announced before the tournament he will retire after this season.

LSU had to win four of its last five SEC series to get an at-large bid as a No. 3 regional seed, and the Tigers beat Oregon twice in two days to advance.

Leonard, George help Clippers beat Jazz, cut deficit to 2-1

LOS ANGELES (AP) Clippers coach Tyronn Lue was looking for a prime performance from both Paul George and Kawhi Leonard. They both delivered Grade A games to get Los Angeles back into its second-round series against Utah.

Leonard scored 34 points and George added 31 in the Clippers’ 132-106 victory in Game 3 on Saturday night. It is the second time both have scored at least 30 in the same playoff game, and helped No. 4 seed LA cut top-seeded Utah’s series lead to 2-1.

“We know that they are two of the best in the league,” Lue said. “Like I said yesterday, I don’t go to Mastro’s to order the ketchup. I go to order the steak. And tonight, our guys want steak. That’s what we need.”

George shot only 34.3% from the field in the first two games but was 12 of 24, including 6 of 10 on 3-pointers. He had 13 points in the second quarter, eight during a 13-2 run when LA seized control and took a 57-41 advantage with 2:54 remaining.

“I think I just shot my shots, got the shots I’m most comfortable with and stuck with it,” George said.

Leonard scored 24 points in the second half. It is his fourth career postseason game with at least 30 points, 10 rebounds and five assists. Three have come in his two seasons with the Clippers.

The big nights from Leonard and George helped offset another high-scoring game from Donovan Mitchell. The guard led Utah with 30 points, his fifth straight games with at least 30. The last player to do that was Leonard last year in the first round against Dallas.

“We kind of let them get comfortable. George hit some shots, but we can make it tougher on him and Kawhi,” Mitchell said.

Reggie Jackson and Nicolas Batum added 17 points apiece for the Clippers. LA had struggled from the perimeter in the first two games but was 19 of 36 on 3-pointers with many coming on open looks.

“Shots go in or not, our job is to keep being aggressive for ourselves and others,” Leonard said. “If Paul has it going, we’re going to go to him. If I got it going, it’s going to come to me. But if anybody else on the team has it going, we are going to try to get them the next shot as well.”

Joe Ingles had 19 points for Utah and Jordan Clarkson added 14. The Jazz were 19 of 44 on 3-pointers, but 17 of 40 inside the arc as the Clippers’ zone defense caused problems. Utah committed 16 turnovers, which led to 24 LA points.

“I’ve said it the last two games as well. Kawhi and PG, they’re capable of really making plays and they made plays for other people. There’s going to be times where it’s tough to stop them from making shots,” Utah coach Quin Snyder said. “Some of the breakdowns and the cleaner looks that they get, particularly tonight I thought in transition when we attacked the basket there’s got to be urgency to recognize that situation and really get back and show a crowd where they don’t have clear lanes to the basket.”

Embiid and the 76ers visit Atlanta with 2-1 series lead

Philadelphia 76ers (49-23, first in the Eastern Conference during the regular season) vs. Atlanta Hawks (41-31, fifth in the Eastern Conference during the regular season)

Atlanta; Monday, 7:30 p.m. EDT

FANDUEL SPORTSBOOK LINE: 76ers -3; over/under is 225.5

EASTERN CONFERENCE SECOND ROUND: 76ers lead series 2-1

BOTTOM LINE: The Philadelphia 76ers visit the Atlanta Hawks in the Eastern Conference second round with a 2-1 lead in the series. The 76ers won the previous meeting 127-111. Joel Embiid scored 27 points to help lead Philadelphia to the victory and Trae Young totaled 28 points in defeat for Atlanta.

The Hawks are 24-18 against Eastern Conference opponents. Atlanta is 34-16 when outrebounding opponents and averages 45.6 rebounds per game.

The 76ers are 31-11 against Eastern Conference opponents. Philadelphia averages 14.4 turnovers per game and is 29-10 when turning the ball over less than opponents.

TOP PERFORMERS: Young is averaging 25.3 points and 9.4 assists for the Hawks. Bogdan Bogdanovic is averaging 15.3 points, 5.1 rebounds and 3.2 assists over the last 10 games for Atlanta.

Seth Curry is second on the 76ers averaging 2.2 made 3-pointers while scoring 12.5 points per game and shooting 45% from beyond the arc. Embiid is averaging 21.5 points and 6.9 rebounds while shooting 42.6% over the last 10 games for Philadelphia.

DURING THE PLAYOFFS: Hawks: Averaging 107.6 points, 42.1 rebounds, 20.1 assists, 5.2 steals and 5.4 blocks per game while shooting 45.8% from the field. Their opponents have averaged 106.8 points on 45.4% shooting.

76ers: Averaging 123.6 points, 42.2 rebounds, 26.9 assists, 9.1 steals and 6.6 blocks per game while shooting 52.6% from the field. Their opponents have averaged 111.4 points on 46.7% shooting.

INJURIES: Hawks: De’Andre Hunter: out for season (knee), Cam Reddish: out (achilles), Brandon Goodwin: out for season (illness).

76ers: Danny Green: out (calf).

Nets’ Harden out, Green questionable for Game 4 at Milwaukee

MILWAUKEE (AP) The Brooklyn Nets again won’t have James Harden but could have forward Jeff Green back for Game 4 of their second-round playoff series with the Milwaukee Bucks on Sunday.

Nets coach Steve Nash said Saturday that Harden is out and Green is questionable for Sunday’s game. Nash added that both players are “progressing well.”

Harden hasn’t played since leaving Game 1 of the series in the opening minute with tightness in his right hamstring. Green hasn’t played at all in the series due to a plantar fascia strain.

Green last played in Game 2 of the Nets’ first-round series against the Boston Celtics.

The Nets lead the Bucks 2-1 in the best-of-7 matchup.

Jazz guard Mike Conley remains sidelined by hamstring strain

LOS ANGELES (AP) Mike Conley was out of the Utah’s lineup again Saturday night for Game 3 of the Jazz’s second-round series against the Los Angeles Clippers.

Coach Quin Snyder said Conley still is not fully recovered from a mild right hamstring strain that also kept him out of the first two games of the series.

Conley, who is in his 14th season, originally suffered the injury in February, which resulted in him missing 21 games during the regular season. He reaggravated it during Utah’s Game 5 win over the Memphis Grizzlies on June 2.

The 6-foot-1 guard averaged 17.4 points and 8.6 assists in the Memphis series.

The Jazz won the first two games against the Clippers, and said having a lead in the series is not a factor in Conley being out.

“In no way are we feeling some sort of even small form of success. Obviously, you’re glad you won a couple games,” Snyder said. “We know how difficult the series is going to be and when Mike’s ready, he’ll be back.”

NBA disciplines security guard from Durant-Tucker skirmish

MILWAUKEE (AP) The NBA has disciplined the Brooklyn Nets security guard who went on the Fiserv Forum court and appeared to shove P.J. Tucker during a confrontation between the Milwaukee forward and Nets star Kevin Durant on Thursday.

NBA officials said the security guard wouldn’t be assigned to any of the remaining games in Milwaukee during the second-round playoff series between the Bucks and Nets. He won’t be assigned to the court area for the second-round games in Brooklyn.

Although NBA officials didn’t provide the name the security guard, a person with knowledge of the situation identified him as Antjuan Lambert. Another person with knowledge of the situation said the security guard was Durant’s personal security guy before being hired by the Nets.

The people spoke to The Associated Press on condition of anonymity because those details weren’t announced. The Athletic first reported Lambert’s name.

NBA officials didn’t identify the security guard but said he wouldn’t be assigned to any of the remaining games in Milwaukee during the second-round playoff series between the Bucks and Nets. He won’t be assigned to the court area for the second-round games in Brooklyn.

The situation stems from an incident that occurred in the third quarter of the Bucks’ 86-83 Game 3 victory.

Tucker appeared to be complaining after getting called for fouling Durant. Tucker and Durant then started jawing at each other as they got face to face. The security guard went on the court during this confrontation and put his hands on Tucker.

Milwaukee coach Mike Budenholzer said Saturday that he wasn’t aware of the Bucks contacting the league to look into the matter, but he added that he didn’t think it would be right for a security guard to put his hands on a player.

“If it’s a Nets security guy and he’s bumping our player and things like that, it doesn’t seem like that’s the protocol, and that’s kind of what we would expect from any type of security, whether it be Bucks or Nets or Fiserv or Barclay’s Center or wherever you may be playing,” Budenholzer said. “I don’t think you want to bump and escalate things.”

The Nets lead the best-of-seven series 2-1. Game 4 is Sunday in Milwaukee.

Miley, Votto propel Reds past slumping Rockies 10-3

CINCINNATI (AP) Wade Miley delivered on the mound and at the plate, Joey Votto had a go-ahead two-run single in the third inning and the Cincinnati Reds beat the slumping Colorado Rockies 10-3 Saturday.

Tyler Naquin had three hits and Miley was one of four Reds with two, including Nick Castellanos, who went into the game leading the majors in hitting at .362 and the National League in slugging percentage at .638.

Votto and Eugenio Suarez also added two hits each for the Reds, who have won nine of 12 since falling a season-high six games below .500 on May 29. They reached .500 at 31-31 for the first time since they were 19-19 on May 16.

The Rockies have lost each of their road series this season and slipped to 5-26 away from Coors Field, compared to 20-14 at home. Opponents have reached double figures in runs in each of their last three games, and they’ve lost four of five and six of their last eight.

Miley singled twice and drew a leadoff walk in Cincinnati’s two-run sixth inning. The left-hander, who logged his first career no-hitter on May 7, overcame muggy conditions that included a 93-degree gametime temperature to allow six hits and three runs, two earned, with one walk and three strikeouts in seven innings.

Reds manager David Bell was ejected in the fourth inning by plate umpire Marvin Hudson. Bell appeared to be arguing over a foul tip call after a swing by Jesse Winker.

Colorado right-hander German Marquez tied his career high by allowing 12 hits. He lasted two batters into the sixth, getting roughed up for nine runs, eight earned, with two walks and five strikeouts. He also hit a batter.

The Rockies, with starters Charlie Blackmon, Raimel Tapia and Ryan McMahon held out of the lineup, capitalized on third baseman Suarez’s two-base error to put together a second-inning three-run rally and take a brief 3-2 lead.

Pederson homers in 3rd straight game, Cubs beat Cards 7-2

CHICAGO (AP) Joc Pederson homered for the third straight game, Sergio Alcantara and Ian Happ also went deep, and the Chicago Cubs used a five-run second inning to beat the St. Louis Cardinals 7-2 on Saturday night.

Kyle Hendricks (8-4) threw six solid innings for his sixth consecutive victory and the Cubs won for the seventh time in 11 games.

Nolan Arenado and Paul DeJong hit home runs for the Cardinals, who have lost 10 of 12 and fell to .500 at 32-32 for the first time since April 28.

John Gant (4-4) lasted 1 2/3 innings to add to St. Louis’ rotation struggles, allowing five runs, five walks and a hit with just one strikeout.

“Made a lot of good defensive plays, took a lot of really quality at-bats, hit the ball hard all over the ballpark. Paul had a nice stroke. Not enough,” manager Mike Shildt said. “I’ve got to figure out a way to make it better. It’s ultimately on my shoulders.”

The Cubs sent 11 batters to the plate in their five-run second. Happ hit a two-run shot to put the Cubs ahead 2-1 before Gant walked the next three batters – including Hendricks. Pederson popped out before Kris Bryant drew the fifth walk of the inning to score a run.

“We’ve done a lot of things that have been positive, but we haven’t been able to overcome this differential in walks and been giving away too much,” Shildt said. “Sometimes it’s been earned and sometimes we pitch around a guy, but there’s been way too many non-competitive ones, too.”

Jake Woodford replaced Gant and allowed an RBI single to Javier Baez before hitting Anthony Rizzo with a pitch to bring in another run.

“It’s just more of the same of what our guys have been doing,” Hendricks said. “They’ve been putting together unbelievable at-bats, going pitch-to-pitch so well. Really, all night, just did a really good job of responding.”

Woodford got his first major league hit – a single off Hendricks – in the next inning after DeJong hit a leadoff homer.

Alcantara added a solo shot off Woodford in the third.

Pederson once again did a stutter step at third base to celebrate homering off Seth Elledge in the fourth, a move he’s copied from Padres star Fernando Tatis Jr.

“When you get our offense to continue to have the at-bats they have, I think we’re never out of a game,” manager David Ross said. “I think we can put up a crooked number pretty fast.”

Arenado hit his 12th homer off Hendricks in the second inning. Hendricks leads the majors with 19 homers allowed. He gave up two runs and three hits.

The Cardinals loaded the bases in the ninth, but Craig Kimbrel took the mound and got a groundout to end the game for his 17th save in 19 chances.

“I don’t think we’re concerned,” DeJong said. “I’m pretty sure we’re just out there playing the game. The Cubs are a good team. This is a wild place to play. We’re just trying to do as much as we can as a group.”

The crowd of 39,095 was larger than Friday’s 35,112, when Wrigley Field opened to full capacity for the first time since Sept. 22, 2019.

Cease improves to 8-0 over Tigers; White Sox romp 15-2

DETROIT (AP) Dylan Cease became the first White Sox pitcher to win his first eight career starts against an opponent, cruising to a 15-2 romp over the Detroit Tigers on Saturday.

Cease is the first major league pitcher to win his first eight starts against another team since Jamie Moyer started 10-0 against the Marlins in 2006-08.

“I’ve been really locked in the last few times I’ve faced them, and that makes me hard to hit,” he said. “They’ve got a good lineup, though, so I’ve been lucky enough to have this much success.”

Brian Goodwin, called up from the minors on Thursday, homered and drove in five runs in his White Sox debut.

“It was great to have a chance to show my new teammates that I’m going to be able to help them win games,” said Goodwin, who signed with Chicago as a free agent last month. “This is the first team that ever drafted me, and even though I didn’t sign out of high school, I’ve still always had some love for the White Sox.

“Plus this seemed like a team I could help win some games,” he said.

Cease (5-2) allowed two runs on four hits in five innings before being removed with a 13-2 lead. He walked one and struck out seven and saw his career ERA against Detroit rise to 2.09.

“He was pitching fine, but he had too many long innings in the dugout and we didn’t want his arm to get cold,” White Sox manager Tony La Russa said. “We had him throw in the cage a few times, but you can only do that so many times.”

Tigers starter Jose Urena (2-6) allowed eight runs while getting only five outs.

Doubles by Tim Anderson and Goodwin made it 1-0 after three pitches, Urena hit Yasmani Grandal and Jose Abreu reached on an error to load the bases.

Yermin Mercedes hit a two-run single through the drawn-in infield, and the runners moved up on Eric Haase’s passed ball.

Urena struck out Adam Eaton, drawing a sarcastic cheer from the crowd, and escaped the inning without further damage.

Detroit also scored quickly, with Harold Castro hitting a two-run homer on Cease’s seventh pitch, but he struck out the next three hitters.

The White Sox made it 6-2 in the second on Goodwin’s three-run homer off Urena.

“Obviously, he didn’t have his best stuff today,” Tigers manager A.J. Hinch said. “It was big for us to get two runs in the first after they got three, but we weren’t executing on the mound and our bats never did anything else.”

Daniel Norris came in from the Tigers bullpen with two out and two on, walked his first batter, then allowed a two-run single to Leury Garcia. After another walk, Danny Mendick’s second of the inning, Norris got out of the inning.

Chicago scored five more runs in the fifth off Tigers relievers Beau Burrows and Alex Lange and scored twice in the eighth off catcher Jake Rogers.

“I was trying to throw softly, but I couldn’t get the ball to the plate,” said Rogers, whose velocity jumped from 66 mph to 78 in mid-inning. “Once I started throwing a little bit harder, I felt a lot more comfortable.”

Utilityman Harold Castro pitched a scoreless ninth while Rogers made his professional debut at third base. Castro has pitched two innings this year without allowing a hit or a run.

Segura’s 2nd straight walkoff lifts Phils over Yankees 8-7

PHILADELPHIA (AP) Jean Segura scored Ronald Torreyes with an infield single in the 10th inning for his second straight game-ending hit and the Philadelphia Phillies got a third consecutive walkoff win with an 8-7 victory over the New York Yankees on Saturday.

After Yankees star DJ LeMahieu hit a tying, three-run homer in the ninth, Phillies reliever Archie Bradley (2-1) pitched a perfect 10th to strand the designated runner.

Travis Jankowski led off the bottom of the inning against Aroldis Chapman (4-2) by reaching on the pitcher’s error. Jankowski bunted to the left side of the mound, and Chapman fielded the ball, checked Torreyes running to third base, then hurried a throw high to first. Torreyes, the designated runner, advanced to third.

“That might be one of the toughest guys to bunt in the league,” Phillies manager Joe Girardi said. “He put it in (Chapman’s) hands, and his speed allowed him to get to first base. It made all the difference in the world. We may not score that run.”

Odubel Herrera popped out, then Segura hit a hard grounder to third baseman Gio Urshela, who dived toward the line to catch it but couldn’t relay the ball home ahead of the sprinting Torreyes.

“Knew it was going to be a tough one,” Yankees manager Aaron Boone said.

Segura hit a two-run single off the wall in left-center Thursday to wrap a 4-3 win over the Braves. Luke Williams’ homer in the ninth on Wednesday sent the Phillies to the first of their three dramatic wins.

Bradley got Urshela to ground out before striking out Gary Sanchez and Kyle Higashioka

Bryce Harper doubled, had two singles and drove in two for the Phillies, who have won five of six.

Sanchez hit a solo homer and had an RBI single, and Rougned Odor also went deep for the Yankees, who have lost six of eight.

“We didn’t get the result, we didn’t get the win, but really I like how we competed and how we’re playing,” LeMahieu said. “I know those results are going to come.”

Hector Neris blew his fourth save in 13 chances for Philadelphia in the ninth.

After starting the frame with an out, Neris walked Brett Gardner and Tyler Wade. LeMahieu tied it by driving a 2-2, 84-mph splitter over the wall in left for his fourth homer, causing an eruption from the large contingent of Yankees fans in attendance.

Neris avoided more damage by striking out Aaron Judge and Gleyber Torres.

The Phillies nearly won it in the ninth after Harper’s leadoff double against Chad Green. Rhys Hoskins popped out and Andrew McCutchen was intentionally walked before Torres made a game-saving, diving stop on Alec Bohm’s grounder up the middle.

Torres kept the ball in the infield to prevent Harper from scoring and flipped to second for an out. Green struck out Torreyes to end the inning.

“Really special play,” Boone said.

Chapman, the Yankees’ closer, lost his second consecutive outing. He gave up two homers in New York’s 7-5 loss at Minnesota on Thursday.

The Phillies scored four runs in the first against Jameson Taillon, who recorded just one out before being lifted. After three singles to open the game, Harper followed with a two-run single to center. Two batters later, McCutchen hit a sacrifice fly, and Taillon’s day was done after surrendering Bohm’s RBI single.

Phillies starter Vince Velasquez allowed two runs and six hits with five strikeouts and a walk in five innings.

Fedde back from COVID-19 list, leads Nats past SF in opener

WASHINGTON (AP)

Erick Fedde returned after nearly a month on the COVID-19 injured list and pitched five sharp innings, Kyle Schwarber hit a leadoff homer and the Washington Nationals beat the San Francisco Giants 2-0 Saturday to open a doubleheader.

The Nationals handed Kevin Gausman (7-1) his first loss this season. He began the day with a 1.27 ERA, but Schwarber quickly put a dent in that impressive number.

Washington is now 1-5 in seven-inning games this year after Thursday’s rainout led to the day-night split doubleheader. The NL West-leading Giants are 1-2 in seven-inning games.

Fedde (4-4) last pitched on May 16 and was placed on the COVID-19 list three days later after testing positive. He rejoined the rotation by limiting the Giants to four hits while striking out seven and walking none.

“When they called me and told me, I was shocked,” Fedde said about his diagnosis.

“Obviously I’m not a scientist, but I was vaccinated and I felt great. I’m more than thankful I didn’t pass it around the team,” he said.

Brad Hand pitched a perfect seventh for his 11th save.

Schwarber hit his sixth career leadoff homer, connecting for a drive into the second deck in left field. A day after being shut out by San Francisco, Schwarber broke the scoreless string with his 10th home run this season, tied with Trea Turner for the team lead.

Josh Harrison’s RBI double in the fourth made it 2-0. Giants right fielder Mike Yastrzemski got twisted around trying to make the catch which resulted in the ball hitting the wall, allowing Juan Soto to score from first.

Gausman allowed two runs on three hits while striking out four in four innings, and exited with a 1.43 ERA.

“Not how I wanted to start the game, obviously,” Gausman said after his shortest outing of the season.

“They got me early. We were in a hole right from the get-go,” he said.

The Nationals won with four hits. The Giants got five hits and were shut out for the third time this season and first since April 12.

Rays hand Orioles record-setting 14th road loss in row, 5-4

ST. PETERSBURG, Fla. (AP) Joey Wendle hit an RBI double during a three-run first inning and the AL East-leading Tampa Bay Rays handed the Baltimore Orioles their record-setting 14th consecutive road loss, 5-4 on Saturday.

It is the longest skid since team moved from St. Louis to Baltimore in 1954. The Orioles dropped 13 straight on the road in 2018 and also in 1988.

“It’s not fun to lose,” Baltimore manager Brandon Hyde said. “Hopefully we can turn it around tomorrow.”

Since the beginning of May, the Rays (41-24) are a major league-best 28-10.

“It’s been a pretty special run.” Tampa Bay manager Kevin Cash said. “The guys have found ways to win in different ways. Just keep winning at this clip and we’re going to be in line for some good things. To date we have to pleased with where we’re at.”

Reliever Collin McHugh (1-1) struck out five and gave up one hit in two scoreless innings to pick up his first win since Aug. 30, 2019.

Diego Castillo worked the ninth and got his 11th save.

Austin Wynns hit a grand slam for the Orioles, who are 0-5 against Tampa Bay this season..

Tampa Bay starter Rich Hill gave up four runs, four hits, three walks and struck out five over 4 ? innings. The 41-year old had allowed just three earned runs over 39 ? innings in his previous seven starts.

Hill had grounders go off his leg in the second and fifth innings.

Cash said Hill was fine and not affected by the balls.

Wendle grounded a two-out double down the third-base line off Jorge Lopez (2-7) in the first before Manuel Margot and Kevin Kiermaier had run-scoring infield singles as the Rays took a 3-0 lead.

Brandon Lowe made it 5-0 on a two-out, two-run double in the fourth that bounced over left fielder Ryan Mountcastle’s head, which allowed the second run to score.

Lowe, who entered Friday with the AL’s second-lowest batting average at .188, has four hits in seven at-bats with four RBIs in the two games

Wynns got the Orioles within 5-4 with his first career grand slam in the fifth. His first homer since Sept. 24, 2019, ended Hill’s scoreless streak at 16 innings.

Lopez gave up five runs and eight hits in 4 ? innings. He struck out eight and walked one.

“I thought he threw the ball great,” Hyde said. “He got beat by three opposite-field soft singles in the first inning. He got really, really unlucky.”

Blue Jays slug 5 homers in 7-2 victory over Red Sox

BOSTON (AP) Marcus Semien hit a two-run homer – one of Toronto’s three longballs in the fifth inning – to extend his club-record road hitting streak to 25 games, and the Blue Jays rebounded from a tough loss to beat the Boston Red Sox 7-2 on Saturday.

Vladimir Guerrero Jr., Bo Bichette, Cavan Biggio and Reese McGuire also went deep for the Blue Jays, who had dropped four of their last five. They blew a late 5-1 lead and lost 6-5 in Friday’s series opener.

“(Friday) night was a tough loss,” Biggio said. “Definitely a game that we feel like we should have definitely won, a bounce-back win was huge.”

Rafael Devers had an RBI triple for the Red Sox, who had won seven of nine.

Guerrero got Toronto’s offense going early with his major league-leading 20th homer, a two-run shot estimated at 439 feet against Nick Pivetta that left Fenway Park over the Green Monster in the first inning.

“I’m just glad I get to watch it and witness it,” winning pitcher Steven Matz said of Guerrero. “From spring training on, he’s just what doing what he’s doing. It’s been an absolute blast to be on this side with him.”

Bichette sent one even further, belting an estimated 468-foot drive out of Fenway over the Monster, going back to back after Semien’s shot.

Biggio opened the fifth with a drive into the first row of Monster seats.

“That’s what they do,” Boston manager Alex Cora said. “They hit the ball out of the ballpark. They’re an aggressive ballclub.”

Matz (7-3) held the Red Sox to four hits and a run over 5 2/3 innings, striking out eight with two walks.

“I think my fastball-curveball combo and kind of keeping them off balance with the changeup was how I attacked them today,” he said. “It was good to have that curveball going. It felt good.”

Pivetta (6-2) gave up a season-high six runs and allowed four – a career worst – of the Blue Jays’ homers.

“It just comes down to every home run I gave up, I mislocated the pitch or hung the pitch,” Pivetta said. “It’s going to happen. Sometimes you get lucky and the hitter misses it. Today, they hit every single one.”

Yankees’ Severino leaves rehab start with groin injury

NEW YORK (AP) Yankees right-hander Luis Severino was removed from a minor league rehab start Saturday a right groin injury and will get an MRI.

Severino was making his second rehab start following Tommy John surgery in February of 2020, pitching for High-A Hudson Valley against Brooklyn.

The 27-year-old began to hobble quickly after throwing a pitch in the second inning. He limped behind the mound, struggling to put weight on his right leg. Coaches and a trainer had to help him off the field.

Severino looked sharp in his first rehab appearance, reaching 98 mph with his fastball. He pitched 1 2/3 innings Saturday, allowing a run, a hit and a walk while striking out three.

New York had hoped Severino could return this season to solidify a rotation led by Gerrit Cole. A two-time All-Star, Severino won 19 games in 2018 and signed a $40 million, four-year deal prior to 2019, but he’s thrown just 12 big league innings since due to shoulder and elbow injuries.

Inspired by Novotna, Krejcikova wins 1st Slam title in Paris

PARIS (AP) Thinking of her late coach the whole time, Barbora Krejcikova went from unseeded player to Grand Slam champion at a French Open full of surprises.

Krejcikova beat 31st-seeded Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova 6-1, 2-6, 6-4 in the final at Roland Garros on Saturday to win the title in just her fifth major tournament as a singles player.

“It’s big achievement that nobody really expected,” said Krejickova, a 25-year-old from the Czech Republic who never won a WTA title of any sort until last month. “Not even me.”

When it ended with Pavlyuchenkova’s backhand landing long on Krejcikova’s fourth match point, they met at the net for a hug. Then Krejcikova blew kisses, her eyes squeezed shut, in tribute to her former coach, Jana Novotna, the 1998 Wimbledon champion who died of cancer at age 49 in 2017.

“Pretty much her last words were just enjoy and just try to win a Grand Slam. And, I mean, I know that, from somewhere, she’s looking after me,” Krejcikova told the crowd at Court Philippe Chatrier, limited to 5,000 because of the coronavirus pandemic.

“All of this that just happened, these two weeks, is pretty much because she is just looking after me from up there,” Krejcikova said, lifting her left hand toward the sky. “It was amazing that I had a chance to meet her and that she was such an inspiration for me. I just really miss her. But I hope she’s happy right now. I’m extremely happy.”

Krejcikova is the third unseeded women’s champion since 2017 at Roland Garros. There were zero from 1968 through 2016.

She now will try to become the first woman since Mary Pierce in 2000 to win the French Open singles and doubles titles in the same year. Krejcikova and partner Katerina Siniakova already own two Grand Slam doubles titles and reached Sunday’s final of that event.

Pavlyuchenkova, a 29-year-old Russian, was playing in her first Grand Slam final in the 52nd major tournament of her career – the most appearances by a woman before reaching a title match.

“Who could have thought, like, I would be in the final now? I think I’m just going to keep on going the same, zero expectation, just working hard and doing my job,” said Pavlyuchenkova, who was treated for a left leg problem late in the second set that she revealed afterward arose during her third-round victory over No. 3 seed Aryna Sabalenka.

“OK, of course,” Pavlyuchenkova said, “I believe in myself a little bit more maybe, yes.”

Same for Krejcikova, who spoke frankly about feeling overwhelmed by stress before facing 2017 U.S. Open champion Sloane Stephens in the fourth round. Krejcikova worried she wouldn’t win a game and was in tears until her sports psychologist talked her through it.

Good thing, too, because Krejcikova beat Stephens 6-2, 6-0. That went alongside wins over No. 5 seed Elina Svitolina and No. 24 Coco Gauff before Krejcikova saved a match point in the semifinals against No. 17 Maria Sakkari.

Now Krejcikova is the sixth consecutive first-time Grand Slam champion to collect the women’s championship at Roland Garros, where the red clay can frustrate players by diminishing the effectiveness of speedy serves and by creating odd bounces.

Saturday’s matchup was a fitting conclusion to a tournament filled with success for new names, including a record six first-time major quarterfinalists.

Naomi Osaka withdrew to take a mental health break. No. 1 Ash Barty, the 2019 champion, retired in the second round with an injured left hip. Simona Halep, the 2018 champion, didn’t play at all because of a hurt calf. Serena Williams lost in the fourth round. Defending champion Iga Swiatek lost in the quarterfinals.

Some jitters were apparent in the final’s opening game, when Krejcikova double-faulted twice. But she snapped out of it, excelling with her crisp two-handed backhand, net skills honed in doubles and perfect defensive lobs. One curled over Pavlyuchenkova and landed at a corner to help Krejcikova begin a six-game run in the first set.

Pavlyuchenkova went up 5-1 in the second, before she stretched for a backhand, winced and reached for her upper left leg. During a medical timeout, a trainer taped that leg while Pavlyuchenkova was on a towel, a bag of candy within reach.

In the third set, Krejcikova nosed ahead for good at 4-3 by breaking at love with a forehand winner.

Soon enough, she was being handed the Coupe Suzanne Lenglen by 18-time major champion Martina Navratilova and gently rocking the trophy during the Czech national anthem.

Novotna was on Krejcikova’s mind.

“We just had a really special bond,” Krejcikova said. “She wants me to win. She knows what it means to me, and I know what it would mean to her.”

In scary scene at Euro 2020, Eriksen collapses on the field

COPENHAGEN (AP) As Christian Eriksen lay unconscious on the field, his pulse slipping away, Denmark team doctor Morten Boesen quickly realized there wasn’t a second to lose.

“He was breathing, and I could feel his pulse. But suddenly that changed,” Boesen said Saturday. “And as everyone saw, we started giving him CPR.”

The next 10 minutes were among the scariest to ever unfold during a match at soccer’s European Championship. Several medics worked frenetically to give Eriksen chest compressions while his teammates choked away tears and formed a circle around the midfielder to shield the scene from public view.

And finally, the eerie silence that had descended around Parken Stadium was replaced with massive cheers.

“We managed to get Christian back,” Boesen said. “And he spoke to me before he was taken to the hospital.”

Eriksen was awake and in stable condition Saturday night after being taken to a Copenhagen hospital, the Danish soccer federation said.

His collapse, which came in the 43rd minute of the match against Finland, led to the game being suspended for about 90 minutes before both teams made the decision to play on. Finland went on to win 1-0 after Joel Pohjanpalo scored in the 60th minute and goalkeeper Lukas Hradecky later saved a penalty.

But in the end, the result seemed merely an afterthought.

“Of course you can’t play a game with such feelings,” Denmark coach Kasper Hjulmand said. “What we tried to do was incredible. It’s incredible that the players managed to go out and try to play the second half.”

UEFA said both teams had held an emergency meeting before deciding to continue playing. The players came back out onto the field to a huge ovation as they started warming up for a second time.

Hjulmand said the teams were given the option of finishing the game on Saturday or resuming on Sunday.

“The players couldn’t imagine not being able to sleep tonight and then having to get in tomorrow, get on the bus and play a game,” Hjulmand said. “Honestly, it was best to get it over with.”

Eriksen had just played a short pass when he fell face-forward onto the ground. His teammates immediately gestured for help and medics rushed onto the field.

Eriksen’s partner, Sabrina Kvist Jensen, went onto the field and was comforted by Denmark captain Simon Kjaer and goalkeeper Kasper Schmeichel.

The Finland players huddled by their bench and eventually walked off the field while the Inter Milan midfielder was still getting treatment, as did the referees.

Eriksen was eventually carried off to a loud ovation, with his teammates walking next to the stretcher.

Inter Milan team physician Piero Volpi told The Associated Press that the Italian club was in contact with the Danish soccer federation.

“We’re in contact with the Danish federation, the team manager, the team physician. But we still don’t know anything yet,” Volpi said. “We heard what UEFA said and we’re all happy that he’s been stabilized. But that’s all we know.”

Volpi added that Eriksen never contracted COVID-19, has no medical conditions that he’s aware of and has passed every medical exam without problem since joining Inter in January 2020 from Tottenham.

“But we’ll talk about that when the time is right,” Volpi added of Eriksen’s medical history. “Right now, the important thing is that he recovers.”

Eriksen is one of Denmark’s biggest stars and the incident brought an instant sense of shock to the Parken Stadium, where about 15,000 fans fell into hushed silence. Some supporters could be seen crying and hugging in the stands.

As the fans in the stadium were waiting for updates, Finland supporters started chanting “Christian,” which was then answered by the Danish fans shouting “Eriksen.”

Hadley has 4-shot lead at delayed Palmetto Championship

RIDGELAND, S.C. (AP) Chesson Hadley moved a step closer to his first PGA Tour victory in seven years, opening a four-stroke lead over Harris English and six over Dustin Johnson on Sunday in the rain-delayed Palmetto Championship at Congaree.

Hadley, English, Johnson and Lee Tain were all on the 18th hole when the horn sounded to stop play because of lightning. Rain followed about 10 minutes later and officials waited more than two hours for things to clear before telling the players they had to return to finish Sunday morning.

Hadley, in the final group, had just driven into the fairway. English and Tain were preparing to putt. Johnson had yet to hit.

Hadley stands 19 holes away from closing out a surprising week with his second career tour victory after entering this tournament off five consecutive missed cuts.

Hadley surged late with four birdies on a five-hole stretch of the back nine to reach 14 under.

English was 10 under. Johnson, who was tied for the lead early in the round, dropped into a third-place tie with South Africa’s Garrick Higgo at 8 under. Higgo finished with a 68.

Hadley was holding a halfway lead for the first time in PGA Tour career. And paired with world No. 1 Johnson, Hadley seemed poised to fall – especially after his opening drive went left of the fairway and led to bogey. One hole later, Johnson’s birdie had them tied for the top.

But it was Johnson who faltered, looking more like the error-prone bal- striker who missed cuts at the Masters and the PGA Championships the past two months than the one who confidently took control of his home-state Congaree Golf Club in the two opening rounds.

Englishman Tyrrell Hatton, 11th in the world, and Bo Van Pelt were tied for fifth at 7 under. Hatton shot a 68 while Van Pelt had the day’s lowest score at 66.

Hadley, the PGA Tour’s rookie of the year in 2014 whose only victory came that same season, moved back on top with three straight birdies on the 12th, 13th and 14th holes. The last was a perfectly struck putt from 32 feet away to separate from the field.

No one could catch up on a hot, steamy South Carolina Saturday, leaving Hadley 18 holes, uh, 19, from his second career tour victory.

Hadley had missed 10 cuts in his last 12 tournaments and acknowledged he wasn’t sure what to expect at Congaree, filling in for the RBC Canadian Open which was called off due to COVID-19 for a second straight season.

So Hadley went out and shot 11-under 131 his first two rounds – his best start to a PGA Tour event since 2016 and his first-ever 36-hole lead on tour.

He found that form again when he needed it most on the back nine to regain the lead after surprise challenger Lee (more on that later) had birdies on four of the first five holes to move in front at 11-under.

Hadley held firm after his opening bogey before his birdie run left him on top once more.

Lee is a 31-year-old from Columbia, Maryland, who had to qualify last Sunday to make the field for only his third start on the PGA Tour. He was four shots behind Hadley and in the next-to-last group when his early surge took him to the front.

But Lee, whose biggest accomplishment may be the NCAA Division III individual title he won in 2013 for Claremont-Mudd-Scripps combined college team, could not maintain his poise during one of the biggest rounds of his career with three bogeys and a double bogey over a five-hole stretch of the back nine.

English may be the most capable of spoiling Chesson’s chances. English has won three times on tour, including this past January at the Sentry Tournament of Champions.

He was bogey free with five birdies through 16 holes. But he missed an 8-footer to save par on the 17th. He has a birdie try on the 18th when English returns to complete the round.

Kang takes 1-stroke lead in LPGA Tour event at Lake Merced

DALY CITY, Calif (AP) Danielle Kang birdied the par-5 18th hole for a 6-under 66 and a one-stroke lead Friday in the LPGA MEDIHEAL Championship, the tour’s second straight event on the San Francisco Peninsula.

Coming off a 35th-place tie last week in the U.S. Women’s Open at nearby Olympic Club, Kang had a 7-under 137 total at Lake Merced for a one-stroke lead over first-round leader Leona Maguire and former Stanford player Lauren Kim.

“It was just warmer weather,” Kang said. “I play well in really hot weather. Evidently, cold weather has not been my forte, but today weather was on my side.”

Kang rebounded from a bogey on the par-4 16th with a 6-foot par save on the par-3 17th and the closing birdie.

“The greens are slick and fast, and being poa, it’s just a little scary, a little bumpy,” Kang said. “You have to trust your lines, and that’s what I been doing. Just kept putting the way I did and started dropping on the back nine.”

The American won in consecutive weeks last summer in Ohio in the LPGA Tour’s return from the coronavirus pandemic. She has five tour victories – the first in 2017 in the major KPMG Women’s PGA Championship – and won the U.S. Women’s Amateur in 2010 and 2011.

Maguire followed her opening 75 with a 73, rebounding after opening with three straight bogeys. The former Duke star from Ireland played alongside the tournament’s two past champions, Sei Young Kim (2018) and Florida neighbor Lydia Ko (2019).

“Really proud of how I sort of hung in there and battled back and holed some really nice putts and got some really nice up and downs and keep the round going,” Maguire said. “Kept myself in the tournament.”

Lauren Kim had her second straight 69.

“This week it’s just amazing to stay at home, sleep in my own bed, and just have the local support and know that people that are rooting for me are close by,” Kim said. “I think that’s really driven me to just kind of let it go this week and hopefully keep it going on the weekend.”

Min Lee was 5 under after a 69.

Lexi Thompson had a 72 to fall to 1 under. On Sunday at Olympic, she blew a five-stroke lead, playing the final seven holes in 5 over to finish a stroke out of a playoff that Yuka Saso won.

Michelle Wie West shot a 75 to make the cut on the number at 4 over, the first time in five events this year that she has advanced to the weekend. Wie West and eight other players got in when Katelyn Dambaugh, playing in the last group off the 10th tee, shot a 72, dropping from 3 under to 5 under with closing bogeys.

Stanford’s Rachel Heck, the NCAA player of the year playing on a sponsor exemption, missed the cut with rounds of 76 and 78 in the group with Wie West.

Ko was 2 under after a 70, and Kim was 3 over after 74.

Kyle Larson sweeps stages to grab OT win at Sonoma

SONOMA, Calif. (AP) — Kyle Larson first visited Sonoma Raceway as a young kid dressed head-to-toe in Jeff Gordon gear watching NASCAR practice from the hillside on a Saturday afternoon.

Now he’s a Cup winner at what is considered the Elk Grove racer’s home track, but his victory lane celebration Sunday was a disaster.

Larson tried to recreate a 2014 photo of himself spitting wine into the air following a lower level win, but it was far windier after this big leagues victory and when Larson splayed his mouthful from the oversized chalice, the red wine splashed all over the new track president.

“I blew it,” Larson said. “It was way windy and I feel super bad.”

It was the only thing Larson did wrong all day.

Larson beat teammate Chase Elliott in overtime to win his second consecutive race, third of the season, and help Hendrick Motorsports continue its month of dominance.

Hendrick drivers have won four straight races and Larson’s Coca-Cola 600 win a week ago at Charlotte Motor Speedway made Rick Hendrick the winningest owner in NASCAR history.

“Obviously, last weekend was huge for our company, the history and heritage of our company. We’re obviously very proud to do that for Mr. Hendrick in our backyard,” said Jeff Andrews, executive vice president and general manager at HMS. “Now we come out here to Sonoma and we get one for Kyle in his backyard.”

The Hendrick group is on such a roll that maybe only two-time defending winner Martin Truex Jr. was considered a real threat to stop the streak Sunday, when NASCAR returned to California for the first time since 2019 because of the pandemic.

But reigning Cup champion Elliott was the favorite. He is, after all, the current king of the road with six victories on road courses including a victory over Larson two weeks ago in the rain-shortened debut at Circuit of the Americas in Texas.

Instead the win went to Larson. And even though it was in overtime, it wasn’t close as Elliott remained winless at Sonoma in five starts.

“We were solid today, just not good enough at the right times,” Elliott said.

Larson, who had led just 11 laps in six previous combined races at Sonoma, won all three stages and led a race-high 58 of the 92 laps. The eighth caution sent the race to overtime for a two-race sprint shootout, but he easily cleared Elliott on the restart and pulled away to tie Truex with a Cup high three wins each this season.

Hendrick’s four drivers have combined for seven wins this season and Bowman at ninth Sunday gave them three in the top 10.

Elliott finished second as Hendrick tied Carl Kiekhaefer in 1956 with four consecutive 1-2 finishes.

WELCOME RACE FANS

Sonoma welcomed roughly 15,000 fans — the first time in 714 days spectators have been permitted at the raceway — for NASCAR’s first trip to California since the start of the pandemic. It was likely the last race with limited spectators as nearly all the upcoming venues on NASCAR’s calendars have announced plans to open all seats for sale moving forward.

With the re-opening came a return of dignitaries including Michael Jordan’s first appearance in the garage as co-owner of 23XI Racing. Although NASCAR has permitted the team owner to return to the infield since the start of the year, Jordan watched from a suite at the Daytona 500 and had not been seen at the track since.

San Francisco 49ers coach Kyle Shanahan was the grand marshal and mingled with drivers before the race. Food Network star Guy Fieri drove the ceremonial pace car and 15-year-old U.S. Skateboarding champ Minna Stess from Petaluma performed a skating exhibition.

Shanahan was impressed with his first NASCAR race.

“I had no idea what goes into it,” he said. “I’ve seen ‘Talladega Nights’ and I thought that’s where it ended. I just thought you drive fast.”

UP NEXT

NASCAR runs its annual All-Star event Sunday night at Texas Motor Speedway for the first time in race history. Longtime track president Eddie Gossage will retire after the event.

Edwards beats Diaz after surviving late scare at UFC 263

Nate Diaz’s return to the Octagon didn’t go as planned.

Leon Edwards defeated Diaz via unanimous decision (49-46, 49-46, 49-46) in a welterweight bout at UFC 263 on Saturday night at Gila River Arena in Glendale, Arizona.

Diaz rocked Edwards in the fifth round and nearly pulled off a massive comeback, but the latter survived the late blows and was the clear winner on the scorecards.

Edwards picked apart Diaz while standing up throughout the 25-minute contest, landing crisp punches and devastating leg kicks. Diaz suffered cuts on his head and face. Edwards tagged his opponent in the fourth and fifth rounds, but Diaz’s legendary chin held up once again.

It was the first five-round bout in UFC history that was neither a title fight nor a main event.

With the victory, Edwards returned to the win column after his March clash against Belal Muhammad was ruled a no-contest. The Brit extended his unbeaten streak to 10. He hasn’t lost since his 2015 meeting with current welterweight champion Kamaru Usman.

Diaz returned to the cage for the first time since his BMF title fight against Jorge Masvidal in November 2019. He’s now 1-3 over his past four outings, which includes a win over Anthony Pettis and a loss to Conor McGregor.

Stevenson beats Nakathila to claim WBO jr. lightweight belt

LAS VEGAS (AP) — Former WBO featherweight champion Shakur Stevenson said knockout specialist Jeremiah Nakathila was scary at times during their 12-round bout.

Judging from his dominating performance on Saturday night — and the judges’ scorecards — he certainly didn’t appear scared.

Stevenson unanimously outpointed Jeremiah Nakathila to take the vacant WBO interim junior lightweight title, winning by identical scores of 120-107 from all three judges.

“I feel like I kind of hurt him early and he kind of got scary for the rest of the fight,” said Stevenson, a 2016 Olympic silver medalist. “I feel like that was an awkward fighter in front of me. He knew how to do just enough to keep me from jumping on him. … I feel like I could’ve done more.”

In what was billed as a battle of the organization’s top two contenders, Nakathila looked anything but a top contender, with the 23-year-old Stevenson (16-0, 8 KOs) dominating from the outset in his third bout at 130 pounds.

Stevenson used a methodical approach to pepper Nakathila — who had a two-inch height advantage — with constant lefts, while occasionally working the body. Stevenson, who knocked Nakathila down with a short right in the fourth round, landed 37.5% (114 of 304) of the punches he threw, according to CompuBox stats.

Nakathila (21-2, 17 KOs), who struggled to land punches the entire fight, missing with big, looping right hooks, lost for just the second time in his career. Nakathila landed 9.2% (28 of 305) of his punches, including only one punch in five of the rounds.

“It was times where I could see (an opportunity to) punch, and I didn’t capitalize on it,” Stevenson said. “I’d make him miss sometimes and it’d be right there in front of me, but he’d hurry up and pull back. I really was being careful. He’s got power, too. I started walking forward and trying to set it up. He was real scary.”

Though Stevenson has made it crystal clear he wants a shot at WBC champion Oscar Valdez, but likely has a date later this year with WBO titlist Jamel Herring, who was one of the roughly 1,800 fans inside The Theater at Virgin Hotel and Casino.

“If I had the choice, I’d take Oscar Valdez; but if I have to beat up Jamel to get to it, I’ll do that, too,” Stevenson said. “He can’t beat me, I stand on that. He can’t beat me. None of them fighters at 130 can beat me, I stand on that. They get in there, it’s gonna be a lot worse for them.

“Jamel is not as good as I am. I feel like I’m the best defensive boxer in boxing. Jamel can’t do nothing with me.”

Watching from just behind his prodigy’s corner was pound-for-pound great Terrence Crawford, who helped Stevenson prepare for the fight with sparring sessions during his training camp.

“I appreciate his support, I appreciate everything that he does to help me,” Stevenson said. “I’m gonna go back in the gym and I’m gonna go work with him and work on my game some more.”

In the co-featured main event, two-weight world champion Jose Pedraza (28-3) won by TKO after the eighth round, when Julian Rodriguez’s (21-1) cornermen told referee Kenny Bayless their fighter couldn’t continue with his left eye closed.

Australian swimmer breaks 100-meter backstroke world record

ADELAIDE, Australia (AP) — Kaylee McKeown has broken the 100-meter backstroke world record on the second night of the Australian Olympic swim trials.

The 19-year-old McKeown clocked 57.45 seconds in Sunday night’s final at the South Australian Aquatic Centre.

McKeown’s time improved the previous world mark of 57.57 set by American Regan Smith in 2019.

PURDUE SWIMMING: Loschiavo Wins on the Tower to Clinch his Trip to Tokyo

(PURDUE RELEASE)

INDIANAPOLIS – Purdue alumnus Brandon Loschiavo put together another strong showing on the tower to win the 10-meter diving competition at the U.S. Olympic Team Trials, qualifying for the Olympic Games for the first time in his career.

Loschiavo finished with a three-list total of 1421, winning the competition by 19.6 points and clinching his spot on Team USA by 142.5 points over third place. Jordan Windle (1401.4) also qualified for the Olympic Games with his second-place showing in the event.

Loschiavo joins David Boudia and Steele Johnson as Purdue divers to qualify for the Olympic Games. Boudia will go for his fourth career Olympic bid in Sunday’s 3-meter final, entering the day with a 16-point lead on third place. Purdue alumnus Mark Virts was also an Olympic diving qualifier in 1980 before the U.S. boycott.

In March, Loschiavo also joined Boudia and Johnson among Purdue’s NCAA champions. Now he continues the program’s 10-meter legacy at the Olympic Games. A Boilermaker will represent Team USA on the tower for the fourth consecutive Olympics dating back to Boudia’s debut in 2008.

TODAY IN BASEBALL HISTORY

1905       Giants hurler Christy Mathewson, who, in 1901, became the first rookie in the modern era to throw a no-no, pitches his second career no-hitter, beating the Orphans at Chicago’s West Side Grounds, 1-0. Matty and Mordecai Brown match hitless innings until the top of the ninth when New York reaches the future Hall of Famer for two hits.

1912       In the top of the ninth inning with no outs at New York’s Polo Grounds, Christy Mathewson strands a runner on third base to record his 300th victory when the Giants edge the Cubs, 3-2. During his 17-year major league career, ‘Big Six’ will compile a 373-188 record.

1921       Babe Ruth pitches the first five innings and hits two home runs in the Yankees’ 11-8 victory over the Tigers at the Polo Grounds. The ‘Bambino’ will break his major league record this year, going deep 59 times, but this is the only time this season he will be the starting pitcher for the Bronx Bombers.

1930       For the first time in baseball history, former batting champions are exchanged for one another when the Senators trade Goose Goslin to the Browns for Heinie Manush. Both Hall of Fame outfielders won their titles in the American League, with Manush hitting .387 playing for the Tigers in 1926, and Goslin leading the circuit two years later with a .378 batting average for Washington.

1938       The Reds acquire Bucky Walters from the Phillies in exchange for catcher Spud Davis, southpaw Al Hollingsworth, and $50,000. Cincinnati’s new right-hander will play a major role in the team’s two consecutive National League pennants when he wins 27 games in 1939 and has another 22 victories in 1940.

1940       In the inaugural Hall of Fame game, the Red Sox beat the Cubs at Doubleday Field, 10-9. Future Hall of Famer Ted Williams hits two home runs during the six-inning rain-shortened exhibition.

1947       The Red Sox score all their runs in the fifth inning to beat the White Sox, 5-3, in the first night game played at Fenway Park. The contest is not the first major league game to be played under the lights in Boston, with the crosstown NL rivals having played an evening tilt last season against the Giants at Braves Field.

1948       With the crowd of 49,641 singing ‘Auld Lang Syne’ to the Babe, the Yankees celebrate the silver anniversary of Yankee Stadium by holding ‘Babe Ruth Day.’ With members of the 1923 team (the first club to play in the Bronx ballpark) looking on, the dying superstar’s uniform number 3 is retired and sent to Cooperstown.

1957       At Comiskey Park, an ugly brawl, precipitated by an Art Ditmar pitch behind Larry Doby’s head, breaks out when the White Sox infielder takes exception to being the target of the beanball and punches the Yankee hurler. Billy Martin, Walt Dropo, Bill Skowron, and Enos Slaughter all actively participate in the melee.

1957       Having accomplished the feat against the White Sox on May 8th, Red Sox outfielder Ted Williams becomes the first American Leaguer to have two three-homer games in one season. The ‘Splendid Splinter,’ hitting his trio of round-trippers off Early Wynn and Bob Lemon, two future Hall of Famers, drives in five runs, helping Boston to defeat the Indians at Cleveland Stadium, 9-3.

1957       In a game that features the ejection of Johnny Logan and Don Drysdale, Clem Labine loses for the first time in ten months and 38 relief appearances when the Braves beat Brooklyn, 8-5. The Milwaukee shortstop charged the mound after getting drilled in the ribs by the Dodger right-hander, resulting in banishment for both players.

1957       The Indians, to get more power from their outfield, send Jim Busby to the Orioles in exchange for 28 year-old Dick Williams, who will play only 67 games with the Tribe before being dealt back to Baltimore. As a result of the trade, Roger Maris will move from left to become Cleveland’s full-time center fielder.

1962       Warren Spahn record drops to 6-7 when the Braves southpaw suffers his fifth one-run decision of the young season, losing a 2-1 decision to the Dodgers at Milwaukee’s County Stadium. Sandy Koufax’s fifth-inning home run, the first of only two round-trippers he collects during his 12-year career, proves to be the difference.

1965       Ron Swoboda, who finishes the season with 19, breaks the franchise record for homers hit by a rookie when he goes deep off Dick Ellsworth in the first-inning three-run homer, providing all of the runs the Mets need in their 3-2 victory over Chicago at Shea Stadium. Jim Hickman had established the mark with 13 round-trippers in 1962, the club’s inaugural season.

1966       After demanding more playing time, Jerry Adair is traded by the Orioles, along with minor leaguer John Riddle, to the White Sox for right-hander Eddie Fisher. The former Baltimore infielder will miss an opportunity to play in the World Series this season with the Birds but will participate in the Fall Classic with Boston in 1967.

1971       Alex Johnson accuses his Angel teammate Chico Ruiz of waving a gun at him in the clubhouse during the game, an eventual 5-2 loss to Washington at Anaheim Stadium. Although Ruiz denies the incident and the club finds no evidence of a gun, Johnson, not known for his diplomacy, adamantly claims he was threatened with a firearm by the infielder during an argument they had after being used as pinch-hitters in the contest.

1973       The Dodgers infield, a quartet which will be together eight and a half years, setting a major league record for longevity, plays together for the first time. First baseman Steve Garvey, second baseman Davey Lopes, third baseman Ron Cey, and shortstop Bill Russell are in the lineup in the 16-3 defeat to the Phillies.

1973       Dock Ellis walks a batter without ever throwing a pitch to him. After going 2-0 on the Atlanta left fielder Sonny Jackson, the Pirates right-hander is replaced by Ramon Hernandez, who throws two more balls to Dick Dietz, a pinch-hitter for Jackson, to complete the base-on-balls.

1975       The Indians deal right-hander Gaylord Perry to the Rangers for three pitchers, Jim Bibby, Jackie Brown, and Rick Waits, along with approximately $100,000. In his three-plus years with Texas, the future Hall of Famer compiles a 48-43 record, posting an ERA of 3.26.

1976       The Mets sweep the Giants in a twin bill at Candlestick Park, 4-2 and 4-1. The victories mark the first time in 17 tries that the team has won two games on the same day.

1984       The Indians trade Rick Sutcliffe along with George Frazier and Ron Hassey to the Cubs for Joe Carter, Mel Hall, Don Schulze, and minor league hurler Darryl Banks. After the midseason trade, the 28 year-old right-hander, who will go on to win the NL Cy Young award, posts a 16-1 record for Chicago, leading the team to the NL East flag.

1994       During a pregame ceremony at Atlanta-Fulton County Stadium, the Braves retire Dale Murphy jersey #3. The two-time National League MVP (1982-83) played 15 seasons with the team, batting .268 and driving in 1,143 runs while playing on teams mostly with losing records.

1994       At the age of 34, Cubs second baseman Ryne Sandberg suddenly retires, walking away from $16 million. ‘Ryno’ will return to the Chicago lineup in 1996 to play for two more seasons before completing his 16-year Hall of Fame career.

1994       Don Mattingly surpasses fellow first baseman Wally Pipp for consecutive games played in a Yankees uniform. Donnie Baseball’s 1,469th game is second to only to another Bronx Bomber first sacker, named Lou Gehrig, who played in 2,130 straight contests.

1998       The first triple play ever completed at Dodger Stadium is turned by Darren Dreifort (p), Eric Young (2b), Jose Vizcaino (ss), and Bobby Bonilla (3b). With Colorado runners on first and second base, the 1-6-4 double play becomes a triple killing when Jamey Wright is thrown out at third base by the LA second baseman, who covered first base for the second out.

1998       For the fourth time in major league history, teammates hit back-to-back homers in consecutive innings. Javy Lopez and Andruw Jones accomplish the feat in the second and third frames of the Braves’ 9-7 victory over Montreal at Turner Field.

1998       The Angels stroke a franchise-record eight doubles in their 18-6 victory in Texas. Jim Edmonds leads the Halos’ attack with three two-baggers, with Gary Disarcina (2), Darin Erstad, Matt Walbeck, and Garret Anderson also contributing to the club’s new mark.

1999       In a 22-1 interleague rout of the Braves, Cal Ripken becomes the first Oriole to go 6-for-6 as Baltimore scores the most runs in their franchise history. The team, as the St. Louis Browns, had set the previous mark on Aug. 18, 1951, tallying twenty times.

1999       When Houston manager Larry Dierker, unable to speak, falls and begins shaking violently due to a grand mal seizure, the umpires suspend the Astros game against the visiting Padres. After four weeks of recovery, the skipper will return, leading the team to a third consecutive National League Central Division title.

1999       Omar Olivares ties a major league record by hitting four Diamondbacks. The Angels’ hurler becomes the 19th pitcher to hit four batters in a game, but the second Anaheim moundsman in three weeks to tie the dubious mark, matching teammate Steve Sparks who also plunked four hitters on May 22.

2001       After losing to the Expos in 12 innings on Mark Smith’s home run, which is foul when viewed with video replays, the Yankees restore the missing screen on the bottom three feet to the fair-side of the left-field foul pole. The team removed the section, so fans sitting behind the pole would have an unobstructed view of the game.

2001       The Pirates exchange infielder Enrique Wilson (.186, 8, 1 in 46 games) to the Yankees for Double-A Norwich relief pitcher Damaso Marte (3-1, 3.50 in 23 appearances).

2001       Van Meter, Iowa, best known for being the home of Bob Feller, and St. Marys (Martensdale) tie a national high school record established in 1928 by hitting 16 home runs in one game. Twelve different players go deep in the 17-15 contest, which Van Meter won, thanks to the wind blowing out in a small ballpark.

2003       On his fourth attempt, 40 year-old Roger Clemens becomes the 21st pitcher, the first since 1990, to record his 300th victory, tossing 6.2 innings in the Yankees’ 5-2 interleague victory over the Cardinals. In the second inning, when Edgar Renteria swings through a full-count fastball, the ‘Rocket’ also joins Nolan Ryan (5,714) and Steve Carlton (4,136) as just the third hurler to record his 4000th career strikeout.

2005       Before the interleague series begins against the Reds, who have not played at Fenway Park since the 1975 World Series, the Red Sox pay tribute to Carlton Fisk and his Game 6 walk-off homer by naming the bright yellow stanchion in left field, where the ball landed, the Fisk Foul Pole. Sitting in Monster Seats, the hometown hero enjoys the festivities as the crowd cheers when the team replays the home run on the scoreboard to the tune of Handel’s Hallelujah Chorus.

2006       The first wireless bullpen communication system in baseball history is used at Wrigley Field when a cell phone, destined to be sent to the Hall of Fame, is used for the first time in major league history to call the bullpen. From the dugout, Cubs pitching coach Larry Rothschild calls the bullpen during the third inning to start warming up reliever Angel Guzman.

2008       Omar Vizquel becomes the first Giant to steal home in a quarter of a century. The infrequent swipe of the plate, last accomplished by Max Venable in 1983, comes in the second inning of a 5-1 interleague loss to the A’s.

2010       Against their crosstown rivals at Wrigley Field, the Cubs get out of a bases-loaded jam in the final frame for a 1-0 victory over the White Sox. Juan Pierre’s leadoff single in the top of the ninth spoils Ted Lilly’s bid for a no-hitter, a feat that hasn’t been accomplished at the ‘Friendly Confines’ since Milt Pappas threw a no-no in 1972.

2010       The Angels, with their first sweep at Dodger Stadium, complete their 14-game road journey with 11 victories, the most for the team on a single trip since 1962. In the 6-5 decision over their crosstown rivals, Halo hurler Jered Weaver strikes out his older brother, Jeff, who came into the game as a long reliever in the third inning, for the first time since they were kids.

2010       Jorge Posada’s fifth-inning grand slam, his second in the past two games, proves to be the difference in the Yankees’ 9-5 victory over Houston at the Stadium. The Bronx Bomber backstop joins Bill Dickey (1937) and Babe Ruth (1927, 1929) as the only players in franchise history to hit home runs with the bases loaded in consecutive contests.

2012       Matt Cain tosses the fifth no-hitter and second perfect game of the season when he retires 27 consecutive batters in the Giants’ 10-0 rout of the Astros at AT&T Park. The San Francisco right-hander, with the help of two great defensive plays from outfielders Melky Cabrera and Gregor Blanco, becomes the first pitcher in the 129-year history of the franchise and the 22nd in major league history to accomplish the feat.

2012       Ted Barrett becomes the first major league ump to be behind the plate for two perfect games. In addition to calling balls and strikes for today’s gem thrown by the Giants’ Matt Cain, the 18-year veteran arbitrator was also the home-plate umpire when David Cone threw his perfecto against the Expos at Yankee Stadium in 1999.

2012       R.A. Dickey, who gives up only a first-inning infield single for his second career one-hitter in the Mets’ 9-1 victory over the Rays, breaks the franchise record for consecutive scoreless innings. The 37 year-old knuckleballer, surpassing the previous club mark of 31.2 scoreless innings in a row set by Jerry Koosman in 1973, establishes a new mark of 32.2 frames before an unearned run in the ninth inning snaps his string.

2013       After going deep 445 times as a Cardinal, Angels’ first baseman Albert Pulos becomes the sixth player to hit at least 200 round-trippers with two different team’s when he homers off Rays starter Ryan Yarbrough at Tropicana Field. The 33-year-old slugger joins:

Jimmie Foxx: Philadelphia Athletics (302), Red Sox (222)

Mark McGwire: Oakland Athletics (363), Cardinals (220)

Rafael Palmeiro: Rangers (321), Orioles (223)

Ken Griffey Jr.: Mariners (417), Reds (210)

Manny Ramírez: Red Sox (274), Indians (236)

2014       The Northwest League’s Spokane Indians, the short-season single-A affiliate of the Rangers, introduce a new home alternate uniform which features the name “S’q’n’i” in lettering across the front of the jersey, along with a character not in the English language. The word, which translates to Spokane in the Salish’s native language, will be in addition to a logo created in 2006 that uses local native imagery.

2015       With his sixth-inning two-run home run off Bud Norris in the Yankees’ 9-4 loss to the Orioles at Camden Yards, Alex Rodriguez becomes the third major leaguer in the modern era to surpass the 2,000 RBI mark. The New York designated hitter trails only Hank Aaron (2,297) and Babe Ruth (2,213) on the all-time RBI list.

2019       A day before the College World Series opening ceremonies, the Royals beat the Tigers, 7-3, at TD Ameritrade Park in the first major league regular-season game in Nebraska. The nationally-televised contest, resulting from an agreement between MLB, the NCAA, Minor League Baseball, the Omaha Storm Chasers, and the Metropolitan Entertainment and Convention Authority, continues the sport’s effort to showcase the solidarity that links each level of the national pastime.

MLB STANDINGS

American League
East
TeamWLPctGBHomeRoadEastCentralWestLast 10Streak
Tampa Bay4124.63118 – 1423 – 1018 – 104 – 211 – 106 – 4W 2
Boston3926.600219 – 1620 – 1016 – 77 – 48 – 137 – 3L 1
Toronto3230.5167.513 – 1319 – 1711 – 124 – 66 – 105 – 5W 1
NY Yankees3331.5167.517 – 1616 – 1514 – 2111 – 55 – 24 – 6L 2
Baltimore2241.3491811 – 2111 – 208 – 174 – 98 – 85 – 5L 3
Central
TeamWLPctGBHomeRoadEastCentralWestLast 10Streak
Chi White Sox4024.62525 – 1115 – 138 – 623 – 126 – 47 – 3W 3
Cleveland3427.5574.516 – 1218 – 153 – 721 – 125 – 46 – 4W 2
Kansas City3033.4769.516 – 1514 – 185 – 515 – 205 – 73 – 7L 2
Detroit2638.4061415 – 1811 – 204 – 511 – 238 – 54 – 6L 2
Minnesota2638.4061414 – 2012 – 186 – 712 – 155 – 134 – 6W 1
West
TeamWLPctGBHomeRoadEastCentralWestLast 10Streak
Oakland3927.59121 – 1818 – 911 – 911 – 210 – 138 – 2W 2
Houston3628.563220 – 1316 – 1512 – 71 – 421 – 126 – 4L 1
LA Angels3232.500618 – 1614 – 163 – 710 – 614 – 178 – 2W 5
Seattle3135.470817 – 1414 – 216 – 57 – 1115 – 123 – 7L 3
Texas2540.38513.515 – 1610 – 2411 – 104 – 68 – 143 – 7W 1
National League
East
TeamWLPctGBHomeRoadEastCentralWestLast 10Streak
NY Mets3224.57117 – 515 – 1913 – 82 – 514 – 56 – 4W 3
Philadelphia3131.500420 – 1211 – 1917 – 179 – 42 – 46 – 4W 3
Atlanta2933.468617 – 1712 – 1614 – 1810 – 43 – 34 – 6L 4
Miami2935.453716 – 1313 – 2212 – 94 – 911 – 95 – 5W 3
Washington2635.4268.514 – 1712 – 189 – 136 – 105 – 84 – 6L 1
Central
TeamWLPctGBHomeRoadEastCentralWestLast 10Streak
Chi Cubs3727.57823 – 1014 – 178 – 618 – 149 – 46 – 4W 4
Milwaukee3727.57819 – 1518 – 127 – 916 – 1012 – 38 – 2W 3
St. Louis3232.500516 – 1516 – 1710 – 1013 – 137 – 62 – 8L 2
Cincinnati3131.500515 – 1616 – 153 – 216 – 128 – 147 – 3W 2
Pittsburgh2340.36513.513 – 1910 – 214 – 47 – 217 – 103 – 7L 6
West
TeamWLPctGBHomeRoadEastCentralWestLast 10Streak
San Francisco4024.62518 – 922 – 158 – 511 – 416 – 116 – 4W 1
LA Dodgers3826.594220 – 1118 – 156 – 37 – 917 – 86 – 4L 1
San Diego3729.561421 – 1416 – 152 – 410 – 1317 – 113 – 7L 4
Colorado2540.38515.520 – 145 – 265 – 83 – 911 – 214 – 6L 3
Arizona2045.30820.511 – 189 – 278 – 156 – 86 – 161 – 9L 9

MLS STANDINGS

Eastern
TeamGPWDLGFGAGDHomeAwayPTS
New England852111744-0-01-2-117
Philadelphia84229542-1-22-1-014
Orlando City SC73318442-2-01-1-112
New York City FC732213761-1-12-1-111
CF Montreal832310911-1-12-1-211
Columbus73227612-1-01-1-211
Nashville SC72509632-3-00-2-011
Atlanta72419722-1-00-3-110
New York7304101003-0-10-0-39
D.C.8305811-32-0-21-0-39
Inter Miami CF8224813-50-1-32-1-18
Toronto FC7124812-41-1-00-1-45
Chicago7115411-71-1-20-0-34
FC Cincinnati6114615-90-0-21-1-24
Western
TeamGPWDLGFGAGDHomeAwayPTS
Seattle8530143113-2-02-1-018
Sporting KC9522161153-2-02-0-217
Los Angeles7502111104-0-01-0-215
Colorado741212843-0-11-1-113
Houston83231112-13-1-00-1-311
San Jose83051112-12-0-31-0-29
Portland7304911-22-0-11-0-39
Real Salt Lake62319721-2-11-1-09
Los Angeles FC722389-12-1-10-1-28
Austin822469-30-0-02-2-48
Vancouver721469-32-0-10-1-37
Minnesota7214611-52-0-20-1-27
FC Dallas7133811-31-3-00-0-36

WNBA STANDINGS

Eastern Conference
 WLPctGBHomeRoadConfLast 10Streak
Connecticut Sun82.8005-03-24-08-22 W
New York Liberty54.5562.53-22-23-35-43 L
Washington Mystics45.4443.53-31-22-34-52 W
Atlanta Dream46.4004.01-43-23-24-64 L
Chicago Sky47.3644.51-53-24-23-72 W
Indiana Fever111.0838.01-40-71-71-97 L
Western Conference
 WLPctGBHomeRoadConfLast 10Streak
Seattle Storm92.8185-24-05-28-22 W
Las Vegas Aces73.7001.53-14-23-17-32 W
Dallas Wings55.5003.51-24-35-35-53 W
Phoenix Mercury55.5003.51-44-12-35-52 L
Minnesota Lynx45.4444.04-20-31-34-51 W
Los Angeles Sparks45.4444.02-12-40-44-52 L