CLICK PAYPAL LINK
TO HELP SUPPORT THESE BROADCASTS.
THANK YOU FOR WATCHING

 

AUGUST 25….RICHMOND FOOTBALL AT NEW PALESTINE…6:30

AUGUST 25….TEC FOOTBALL GAME OF THE WEEK, TRI @ CENTERVILLE….6:45

SEPTEMBER 1….RICHMOND FOOTBALL VS. INDY TECH…6:30

SEPTEMBER 1…TEC FOOTBALL GAME OF THE WEEK….6:45

SEPTEMBER 8…RICHMOND FOOTBALL AT MUNCIE CENTRAL…6:30

SEPTEMBER 8….TEC FOOTBALL GAME OF THE WEEK…..6:45

SEPTEMBER 15….RICHMOND FOOTBALL VS. MARION….6:30

SEPTEMBER 15….TEC FOOTBALL GAME OF THE WEEK….6:45

 

 

                 SPORTS WEB SITE PARTNERS:

TODAY’S SPORTS PHOTO OF DAY:

PHOTO OF THE DAY

RICHMOND FOOTBALL AT NEW PALESTINE

Day(s)

:

Hour(s)

:

Minute(s)

:

Second(s)

CLICK ON THE ICON TO WATCH THE BROADCAST:

RichmondRedDevils EarlhamTECSetonCardinals   InterviewBtn

1851: The schooner America defeated 14 British boats in a race around the Isle of Wight. America’s owners were awarded the Hundred Guinea Cup, which they presented to the New York Yacht Club on condition that it be put up for grabs in international sailing competition. In 1870 it was renamed the America’s Cup. It remained in United States hands until 1983, when Australia II captured it .

RICHMOND RED DEVILS WEB-SITE:

EARLHAM COLLEGE SPORTS:

1998: In the midst of his pursuit of Roger Maris’s record of 61 home runs-he finished with 70, Mark McGwire of the St. Louis Cardinals acknowledged that for more than a year he had been using androstenedione, a testosterone-producing supplement that is banned by the N.F.L., the N.C.A.A. and the I.O.C. because it is thought to provide an unfair advantage.

INDIANA GIRLS GOLF POLL

1. Westfield 2. Zionsville 3. Columbus North 4. Evansville North 5. Homestead 6. Fishers 7. Carmel 8. Hamilton Southeastern 9. Lake Central 10. Brownsburg 11. Lafayette Jeff 12. Fort Wayne Dwenger 13. Valparaiso 14. DeKalb 15. Cathedral 16. Western 17. Guerin Catholic...

read more

INDIANA BOYS SOCCER POLLS

Class 3A 1. North Central 2. Harrison (West Lafayette) 3. Zionsville 4. Chesterton 5. Lake Central 6. Goshen 7. Bloomington South 8. Avon 9. Munster 10. Carmel 11. Brebeuf Jesuit 12. Center Grove 13. Castle 14. Penn 15. Concord Class 2A 1. Mishawaka Marian 2....

read more

INDIANA HS BOYS TENNIS POLL

1. Carmel 2. North Central 3. Park Tudor 4. Guerin Catholic 5. Bloomington North 6. Homestead 7. Brebeuf Jesuit 8. Leo 9. Jeffersonville 10. Fort Wayne Carroll 11. Cathedral 12. (tie) Avon 12. (tie) Floyd Central 14. Fishers 15. (tie) Jasper 15. (tie) Penn 17....

read more

SETON VOLLEYBALL BEATS BLUE RIVER

Seton (5-1) won its match at Blue River tonight in 3 sets (25-20, 25-16, 25-12) Sarah Dickman had 18 kills and 4 aces Rita Deitz had 6 kills and 2 blocks Abbey Schmidt had 27 assists and 3 aces Seton's next match is on Wednesday at home against Union. Blue River won...

read more

RADIOTROY/SUBWAY SPORTSPAGE AUGUST 22

          HS GIRLS GOLF Richmond 179 New Castle 230 Winchester 199 Northeastern 256 Centerville 190 Lincoln 261 Franklin County 156 North Decatur 0 (Incomplete team) HS BOYS GOLF Tri-County North 199 National Trail 231 HS VOLLEYBALL Delta 3...

read more

RICHMOND AREA FOOTBALL STANDINGS

          NCC FOOTBALL STANDINGS Lafayette Jeff    0-0         1-  0                      Logansport         0-0         1-  0                      Marion                0-0         1-  0                      Anderson            0-0        ...

read more

INDIANA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL THIS WEEK

        Adams Central                                 at           Eastside                                             7:00 pm Alexandria                                         at           Wabash                                             7:00...

read more

This Week in the Big Ten

        [ONE // women’s soccer season off to successful start] All 14 Big Ten schools opened their 2017 women’s soccer seasons this past week, and the 24th season of women’s soccer competition stated with success. Big Ten teams combined for a...

read more

RADIOTROY/SUBWAY SPORTSPAGE AUGUST 21

        NFL PRE-SEASON Pittsburgh 17 Atlanta 13 New Orleans 12 LA Chargers 7 MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL Detroit 6 LA Dodgers 1 Minnesota 12 Arizona 5 Chicago Cubs 6 Toronto 5 (10) Tampa Bay 3 Seattle 0 LA Angels 5 Baltimore 4 Boston 5 NY Yankees 1...

read more

RICHMOND BOYS SOCCER AT GREENFIELD

                The Red Devils kicked off the first game of the Greenfield Central Cup with a comfortable win over Sheridan. The game featured goals from Denis Herrera, Jack Weber, Hunter Walters, Jonathan Herrera, and Gage...

read more

RADIOTROY/SUBWAY SPORTSPAGE AUGUST 20

        HS BOYS TENNIS Hagerstown 4 Blue River 1 Greensburg 5 Hagerstown 0 Hamilton Heights 3 Northeastern 2 New Castle 5 Northeastern 0 Greensburg 5 Randolph Southern 0 HS VOLLEYBALL Richmond 2 Indy Lighhouse 0 Richmond 2 Kokomo 0 Fishers 2...

read more

RECAP | Indy Eleven Draw In 3-3 Thriller In New York

INDIANAPOLIS (August 19, 2017) – Indy Eleven midfielder and former Mexican National Team star Gerardo Torrado tallies his first two goals for “Indiana’s Team” in Indy’s 3-3 thriller at MCU Park. The “Boys in White” hit the ground running early in the first half after...

read more

1999: Was it the pool? Ian Thorpe of Australia knocked more than two seconds off the 400-meter world freestyle record with a clocking of 3 minutes 41.83 seconds at the Pan Pacific Championships in Sydney. Eleven other records were set in eight days there.

2017 NFL PRE-SEASON SCHEDULE

— Week 1 (Aug. 10-14)

Atlanta Falcons at Miami Dolphins

Dallas Cowboys at Los Angeles Rams

Denver Broncos at Chicago Bears

Detroit Lions at Indianapolis Colts

Houston Texans at Carolina Panthers

Jacksonville Jaguars at New England Patriots

Minnesota Vikings at Buffalo Bills

New Orleans Saints at Cleveland Browns

Oakland Raiders at Arizona Cardinals

Philadelphia Eagles at Green Bay Packers

Pittsburgh Steelers at New York Giants

San Francisco 49ers at Kansas City Chiefs

Seattle Seahawks at Los Angeles Chargers

Tampa Bay Buccaneers at Cincinnati Bengals

Tennessee Titans at New York Jets

Washington Redskins at Baltimore Ravens

 

— Week 2 (Aug. 17-21)

Atlanta Falcons at Pittsburgh Steelers

Baltimore Ravens at Miami Dolphins

Buffalo Bills at Philadelphia Eagles

Carolina Panthers at Tennessee Titans

Chicago Bears at Arizona Cardinals

Denver Broncos at San Francisco 49ers

Green Bay Packers at Washington Redskins

Indianapolis Colts at Dallas Cowboys

Kansas City Chiefs at Cincinnati Bengals

Los Angeles Rams at Oakland Raiders

Minnesota Vikings at Seattle Seahawks

New England Patriots at Houston Texans

New Orleans Saints at Los Angeles Chargers

New York Giants at Cleveland Browns

New York Jets at Detroit Lions

Tampa Bay Buccaneers at Jacksonville Jaguars

 

— Week 3: Aug. 24-27

Arizona Cardinals at Atlanta Falcons

Buffalo Bills at Baltimore Ravens

Carolina Panthers at Jacksonville Jaguars

Chicago Bears at Tennessee Titans

Cincinnati Bengals at Washington Redskins

Cleveland Browns at Tampa Bay Buccaneers

Green Bay Packers at Denver Broncos

Houston Texans at New Orleans Saints

Indianapolis Colts at Pittsburgh Steelers

Kansas City Chiefs at Seattle Seahawks

Los Angeles Chargers at Los Angeles Rams

Miami Dolphins at Philadelphia Eagles

New England Patriots at Detroit Lions

New York Jets at New York Giants

Oakland Raiders at Dallas Cowboys

San Francisco 49ers at Minnesota Vikings

 

— Week 4 (Aug. 31-Sept. 1)

Arizona Cardinals at Denver Broncos

Baltimore Ravens at New Orleans Saints

Cincinnati Bengals at Indianapolis Colts

Cleveland Browns at Chicago Bears

Dallas Cowboys at Houston Texans

Detroit Lions at Buffalo Bills

Jacksonville Jaguars at Atlanta Falcons

Los Angeles Chargers at San Francisco 49ers

Los Angeles Rams at Green Bay Packers

Miami Dolphins at Minnesota Vikings

New York Giants at New England Patriots

Philadelphia Eagles at New York Jets

Pittsburgh Steelers at Carolina Panthers

Seattle Seahawks at Oakland Raiders

Tennessee Titans at Kansas City Chiefs

Washington Redskins at Tampa Bay Buccaneers

 

NFL preseason national TV schedule

— Hall of Fame Game (Canton, Ohio)

Dallas Cowboys vs. Arizona Cardinals (NBC, 8 p.m.), Thursday, Aug. 3

 

— Preseason Week 2 (August 17-21)

Tampa Bay Buccaneers at Jacksonville Jaguars (ESPN, 8 p.m.), Thursday, Aug. 17

New York Giants at Cleveland Browns (ESPN, 8 p.m.) Monday, Aug. 21

 

— Preseason Week 3 (August 24-27)

Kansas City Chiefs at Seattle Seahawks (CBS, 8 p.m.) Friday, Aug. 25

Los Angeles Chargers at Los Angeles Rams (CBS, 8 p.m.) Saturday, Aug. 26

 

Chicago Bears at Tennessee Titans (FOX, 1 p.m.) Sunday, Aug. 27

Cincinnati Bengals at Washington Redskins (FOX, 4:30 p.m.) Sunday, Aug. 27

San Francisco 49ers at Minnesota Vikings (NBC, 8 p.m.) Sunday, Aug. 27

2017 INDIANA FOOTBALL SCHEDULE

August 31 vs. Ohio State

September 9 at Virginia

September 16 vs. Florida International

September 23 vs. Georgia Southern

September 30 at Penn State

October 14 vs. Michigan

October 21 at Michigan State

October 28 at Maryland

November 4 vs. Wisconsin

November 11 at Illinois

November 18 vs. Rutgers

November 25 at Purdue

2017 PURDUE FOOTBALL SCHEDULE

September 2 vs. Louisville at Indianapolis

September 8 vs. Ohio

September 16 at Missouri

September 23 vs. Michigan

October 7 vs. Minnesota

October 14 at Wisconsin

October 21 at Rutgers

October 28 vs. Nebraska

November 4 vs. Illinois

November 11 at Northwestern

November 18 at Iowa

November 25 vs. Indiana

AUGUST 22

  • 1851 – Yacht America wins first Royal Yacht Squadron Cup (America’s Cup).
  • 1917 – Pittsburgh Pirates play fourth straight extra inning game, Carson Bigbee sets record of 11 at-bats, they lose in 22 innings to Brooklyn Dodgers.
  • 1934 – Boston Red Sox pitcher Wes Ferrell hits two home runs to beat Chicago White Sox 3-2 in 12.
  • 1947 – First college team to beat an NFL team (All Stars-16, Chicago Bears-0).
  • 1951 – Harlem Globetrotters play in Olympic Stadium, Berlin, Germany, before audience of 75,052.
  • 1958 – Toronto Argonauts’ Boyd Carter and Dave Mann combine for record 131-yard punt return.
  • 1959 – Cincinnati Reds’ Frank Robinson hits three consecutive home runs.
  • 1960 – Gil Hodges sets National League righty home run record with number 352.
  • 1965 – San Francisco Giants’ pitcher Juan Marachal hits Los Angeles Dodgers’ catcher John Roseboro on the head with his bat causing a 14-minute brawl.
  • 1984 – Evelyn Ashford of US ties world women’s mark for 100m, 10.76 seconds.
  • 1984 – New York Mets’ pitcher Dwight Gooden becomes the 11th rookie to strikeout 200.
  • 1989 – Nolan Ryan strikes out his 5,000th batter.
  • 2007 – The Texas Rangers score thirty runs in one game, setting the modern (post-1900) Major League Baseball record for most runs by one team in a single game, in a 30-3 victory over the Baltimore Orioles.
  • 2008 – Usain Bolt captures a third gold medal and a third world record at the Beijing Olympic Games, as Jamaica wins the men’s 4x100m relay gold in world record of 37.10 seconds.

1909

A field goal dropped from four points to three.

1912

A touchdown was increased from five points to six.

Jack Cusack revived a strong pro team in Canton.

1913

Jim Thorpe, a former football and track star at the Carlisle Indian School (Pa.) and a double gold medal winner at the 1912 Olympics in Stockholm, played for the Pine Village Pros in Indiana.

1915

Massillon again fielded a major team, reviving the old rivalry with Canton. Cusack signed Thorpe to play for Canton for $250 a game.

1916

With Thorpe and former Carlisle teammate Pete Calac starring, Canton went 9-0-1, won the Ohio League championship, and was acclaimed the pro football champion.

1917

Despite an upset by Massillon, Canton again won the Ohio League championship.

1919

Canton again won the Ohio League championship, despite the team having been turned over from Cusack to Ralph Hay. Thorpe and Calac were joined in the backfield by Joe Guyon.

Earl (Curly) Lambeau and George Calhoun organized the Green Bay Packers. Lambeau’s employer at the Indian Packing Company provided $500 for equipment and allowed the team to use the company field for practices. The Packers went 10-1.

CLICK ON ANY LOGO FOR MORE INFORMATION FROM OUR SPONSORS:

HS GIRLS GOLF

Richmond 179 New Castle 230

Winchester 199 Northeastern 256

Centerville 190 Lincoln 261

Franklin County 156 North Decatur 0 (Incomplete team)

HS BOYS GOLF

Tri-County North 199 National Trail 231

HS VOLLEYBALL

Delta 3 Richmond 0

Seton 3 Blue River 0

Brookville 3 National Trail 1

HS GIRLS TENNIS

Eaton 5 Dixie 0

HS BOYS TENNIS

Knightstown 5 Northeastern 0

Batesville 4 Connersville 1

Eaton 5 Northridge 0

HS BOYS SOCCER

Connersville 2 Franklin County 1

HS GIRLS SOCCER

Connersville 4 Delta 0

NFL PRE—SEASON

Cleveland 10 NY Giants 6

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Seattle 6 Atlanta 5

Chicago White Sox 7 Minnesota 6

Baltimore 7 Oakland 3

Cleveland 5 Boston 4

Minnesota 10 Chicago White Sox 2

Texas 5 LA Angels 3

LA Dodgers 6 Pittsburgh 5 (12)

Arizona 3 NY Mets 2 (10)

San Francisco 2 Milwaukee 0

2017 COLTS REGULAR SEASON SCHEDULE  

Sept. 10: at L.A. Rams, 4:05 p.m., CBS

Sept. 17: Arizona, 1 p.m., FOX

Sunday, Sept. 24: Cleveland, 1 p.m., CBS

Sunday, Oct. 1: at Seattle, 8:30 p.m., NBC

Sunday, Oct. 8: San Francisco, 1 p.m., FOX

Monday, Oct. 16: at Tennessee, 8:30 p.m., ESPN

Sunday, Oct. 22: Jacksonville, 1 p.m. CBS

Sunday, Oct. 29: at Cincinnati, 1 p.m., CBS

Sunday, Nov. 5: at Houston, 1 p.m., CBS

Sunday, Nov. 12: Pittsburgh, 1 p.m., CBS

Sunday, Nov. 19: Bye

Sunday, Nov. 26: Tennessee, 1 p.m., CBS

Sunday, Dec. 3: at Jacksonville, 1 p.m., CBS

Sunday, Dec. 10: at Buffalo, 1 p.m., CBS

Thursday, Dec. 14: Denver, 8:25 p.m., NBC/NFLN

Saturday, Dec. 23: at Baltimore, 4:30 p.m., NFLN

Sunday, Dec. 31: Houston, 1 p.m. CBS

 

2017 REGULAR SEASON SCHEDULE

Sunday, Sept. 10: Baltimore, 1 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 14: Houston, 8:25 p.m. (NFLN)

Sunday, Sept. 24: at Green Bay, 4:25 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 1: at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 8: Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 15: BYE

Sunday, Oct. 22: at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 29: Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 5: at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 12: at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 19: at Denver, 4:25 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 26: Cleveland, 1 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 4: Pittsburgh, 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Sunday, Dec. 10: Chicago, 1 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 17: at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 24: Detroit, 1 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 31: at Baltimore, 1 p.m.

AUGUST 22

  • 1857 Ned Hanlon, American baseball player and manager, born in Montville, Connecticut (d. 1937)
  • 1882 Harry Makepeace, English cricketer (4 Tests for England v Australia 1920-21), born in Middlesbrough, Yorkshire (d. 1952)
  • 1892 Percy Fender, English cricketer (legendary Surrey & England all-rounder), born in Balham, London (d. 1985)
  • 1897 Bill Woodfull, Australian cricketer (Australian captain in the Bodyline series), born in Maldon, Australia (d. 1965)
  • 1930 Gilmar, Brazilian football player, born in Santos, São Paulo, Brazil (d. 2013)
  • 1935 Richard W Howard, 400m hurdler (Olympic-bronze-1960), born in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
  • 1938 Paul Maguire, American football commentator, born in Youngstown, Ohio
  • 1939 Carl Yastrzemski, American Boston Red Sox great (1967 AL MVP, Hall of Fame), born in Southampton, New York
  • 1940 David R. Vance, American horse trainer, born in Logansport, Indiana
  • 1941 Bill Parcells, NFL coach (NY Giants, NY Jets, NE Patriots), born in Englewood, New Jersey
  • 1949 Diana Nyad, American journalist and long-distance swimmer (1st to swim Bahamas to Fla-1979), born in NYC, New York
  • 1949 Doug Bair, baseball player, born in Defiance, Ohio
  • 1950 Ray Burris, baseball player
  • 1954 John Colwell, Kingston Ont, Canadian Tour golfer (1978 Simon Fraser)
  • 1956 Jeffrey Lloyd, South African jockey based in Australia, born in Durban
  • 1956 Paul Molitor, infielder (Mn Twins, 1993 World Series MVP), born in Saint Paul, Minnesota
  • 1956 Peter Taylor, cricketer (Australian off-spinner 1987-92)
  • 1957 Randy Romero, jockey (Breeder’s Cup 1987-89), born in Garden City, New York
  • 1958 Elhadjdia Ba, Dakar Senegal, hurdler (Olympic-silver-1988)
  • 1959 Denise Curry, Daivs California, basketball player (Olympic-gold-1984)
  • 1961 John Kidd, NFL punter (Miami Dolphins)
  • 1962 Gene Craig Sauers, PGA golfer (1986 Bank of Boston), born in Savannah, Georgia
  • 1963 Lily Yip, US table tennis player (Olympics-92, 96), born in Guangzhou, China
  • 1963 Terry Catledge, NBA star (Orlando Magic)
  • 1963 Thomas Ansberry, Okinawa Japan, US 10K runner
  • 1964 Dean Evason, Flin Flon, NHL center (Calgary Flames)
  • 1964 Mats Wilander, Swedish tennis star (1988-US, Aust, French), born in Vaxjo, Sweden
  • 1965 Patricia Hy-Boulais, Cambodia, tennis star (1994 Auckland doubles)
  • 1966 Rob Witschge, Dutch soccer star (Ajax/Feyenoord)
  • 1967 Curt Bourque, American jockey, born in Erath, Louisiana
  • 1968 Henrik Holm, Sweden, tennis star
  • 1968 Horst Skoff, Austria, tennis star
  • 1968 Michael Curry, NBA guard (Detroit Pistons, Milwaukee Bucks)
  • 1968 Paul Ereng, Kenya, 800m runner (Olympic-gold-1988)
  • 1968 Alexander Mostovoi, Russian footballer
  • 1969 Hipolito Pichardo, Esperanza Dom Rep, pitcher (KC Royals)
  • 1969 Maurice Graef, soccer player (VVW, Roda JC)
  • 1971 Bernard Carter, NFL/WLAF linebacker (Jaguars, Frankfurt Galaxy)
  • 1972 Stephen Boyd, NFL linebacker (Detroit Lions)
  • 1972 Max Wilson, Brazilian racing driver
  • 1974 Agustín Pichot, Argentine rugby player
  • 1975 Charles C Smith, NBA guard (Miami Heat)
  • 1975 Robert Enes, Australian soccer midfielder (Olyroos, Olympics-96)
  • 1975 Clint Bolton, Australian footballer
  • 1976 Jim Weaver, Northridge California, baseball pitcher (Olympics-bronze-96)
  • 1977 Heiðar Helguson, Icelandic footballer
  • 1980 Roland Benschneider, German footballer
  • 1980 Nicolas Macrozonaris, French-Canadian track-and-field athlete
  • 1981 Alex Holmes, American football player
  • 1983 Theo Bos, Dutch cyclist
  • 1984 Lee Camp, English footballer