CLICK PAYPAL LINK
TO HELP SUPPORT THESE BROADCASTS.
THANK YOU FOR WATCHING

FEBRUARY 24….RICHMOND BOYS BASKETBALL VS FT. WAYNE WAYNE….7:30PM

MARCH 8….EARLHAM BASEBALL VS. OLIVET….3:30PM

MARCH 12….EARLHAM BASEBALL VS. OBERLIN…12:00 AND 3:00PM

MARCH 15….EARLHAM BASEBALL VS. HEIDELBERG….4:00PM

MARCH 18….EARLHAM BASEBALL VS. WILMINGTON….1:00 AND 3:30PM

PHOTO OF THE DAY

“Without self-discipline, success is impossible, period.”
Lou Holtz

RICHMOND BOYS BASKETBALL VS. FT. WAYNE WAYNE

Day(s)

:

Hour(s)

:

Minute(s)

:

Second(s)

CLICK ON THE ICON TO WATCH THE BROADCAST:

RichmondRedDevils EarlhamTECSetonCardinals   InterviewBtn

CHECK OUT RICHMOND’S NEW ATHLETIC WEB SITE BELOW:

THE BEST AND WORST OF BASEBALL’S MODERN ERA

          THE BEST AND WORST OF BASEBALL’S MODERN ERA I recently wrote about a new statistical baseball book called “The Best and Worst of Baseball’s Modern Era”, written by G. Scott Thomas. He uses a different formula to determine the “best...

read more

2017 TAMPA BAY RAYS BASEBALL PREVIEW

        2017 TAMPA BAY RAYS PREVIEW MANAGER: Kevin Cash 2016 RECORD: 68-94   FIVE YEAR WINNING TREND: 2012: 90 2013: 92 2014: 77 2015: 80 2016: 68   2016 BY THE NUMBERS: Batting: .243 Total Bases: 2333 Slugging %: .426 On-Base%: .307 OPS:...

read more

Hoosiers Fall in Overtime at Iowa, 96-90

          INDIANA RELEASE IOWA CITY, Iowa – The Indiana University men's basketball team fell on the road at Iowa City to the Iowa Hawkeyes, 96-90, on Tuesday night. With the loss, Indiana moved to 15-13 on the season overall and to 5-10 in...

read more

RADIOTROY/SUBWAY SPORTSPAGE: FEBRUARY 22

        BOYS HS BASKETBALL-NCC/AREA Carmel 64 Indy Tech 62 Guerin Catholic 63 Anderson 56 Kokomo 53 Fishers 50 Lafayette Jeff 70 Rennselaer Central 53 Centerville 58 Wapahani 49 Connersville 63 Northeastern 56 OT Cowan 52 Union 41 Hagerstown 73 Tri...

read more

INDIANA BOYS AP BASKETBALL POLLS

INDIANA BOYS AP BASKETBALL POLLS 4A Fort Wayne North New Albany Logansport Warren Central Carmel McCutcheon North Central Castle Floyd Central Crown Point 3A Culver Academy Northwood Brownstown Crispus Attucks Twin Lakes Evansville Bosse Griffith Tri-West Salem Manual...

read more

AREA BOYS SECTIONAL BASKETBALL FAVORITES

The Indiana Boy’s sectional tournament begins next week. Here are the favorites of the local sectionals. Each sectional is based on the Sagarin Ratings, sectional draw and sectional sites.   @ NEW CASTLE GAME 1....Mt. Vernon vs. Connersville (Season Series:...

read more

RADIOTROY/SUBWAY SPORTSPAGE: FEBRUARY 21

        MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL #12 West Virginia 77 Texas 62 Miami FL 54 #16 Virginia 48 OT #19 Florida State 104 Boston College 72 Iowa State 82 Texas 80 OT WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL #12 Ohio State 98 #2 Maryland 87 #4 Baylor 70 #6 Texas 67...

read more

WBB: BIG 10 PLAYERS OF THE WEEK

        Player of the Week Tori Jankoska, Michigan State G – Sr. – Freeland, Mich. – Freeland • Averaged 26.0 points, 7.5 rebounds, 7.5 assists and 3.5 blocks per game with a .543 field goal percentage and .458 three-point percentage in Michigan...

read more

BIG 10 BASKETBALL THIS WEEK

        Heading into this week's slate, Purdue and Wisconsin currently sit atop the Big Ten standings with 11-3 conference records. Maryland is in third place at 10-4, while Northwestern is alone in fourth place at 9-5. Michigan State and Minnesota...

read more

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL POLL

AP WOMEN’S BASKETBALL POLL CONNECTICUT MARYLAND MISSISSIPPI STATE BAYLOR NOTRE DAME TEXAS SOUTH CAROLINA FLORIDA STATE STANFORD OREGON STATE WASHINGTON OHIO STATE DUKE LOUISVILLE UCLA OKLAHOMA MIAMI FL NC STATE DEPAUL SYRACUSE DRAKE KENTUCKY TEMPLE MISSOURI...

read more

BEST NON-POWER CONFERENCE NCAA TEAMS

Gonzaga 2013: 1 seed, lost second round.

Houston 1983: 1 seed, lost national final.

Indiana State 1979: 1 seed, lost national final.

Massachusetts 1995: 2 seed, lost regional final.

Massachusetts 1996: 1 seed, lost Final Four.

Memphis 1983: 4 seed, lost regional semifinal.

Memphis 2008: 1 seed, lost national final.

Saint Joseph’s 2004: 1 seed, lost regional final.

San Francisco 1977: lost first round.

Temple 1988: 1 seed, lost regional final.

UNLV 1983: 3 seed, lost second round.

UNLV 1987: 1 seed, lost Final Four.

UNLV 1990: 1 seed, won national championship.

UNLV 1991: 1 seed, lost Final Four.

TOP 10 MLB LEADERS ALL-TIME RBI

  1. Hank Aaron 2,297
  2. Babe Ruth 2,218
  3. Alex Rodriguez 2,086
  4. Lou Gehrig 1,997
  5. Barry Bonds 1,996
  6. Ty Cobb 1,961
  7. Stan Musial 1,951
  8. Jimmie Foxx 1,922
  9. Eddie Murray 1,917
  10. Willie Mays 1,903

2017 FANTASY BASEBALL’S TOP 25

  1. Mike Trout, Los Angeles Angels
  2. Mookie Betts, Boston
  3. Clayton Kershaw, LA Dodgers
  4. Jose Altuve, Houston
  5. Nolan Arenado, Colorado
  6. Paul Goldschmidt, Arizona
  7. Kris Bryant, Chicago Cubs
  8. Carlos Correa, Houston
  9. Max Scherzer, Washington
  10. Buster Posey, San Francisco
  11. Miguel Cabrera, Detroit
  12. Josh Donaldson, Toronto
  13. Bryce Harper, Washington
  14. Madison Bumgarner, San Francisco
  15. Xander Bogaerts, Boston
  16. Robinson Cano, Seattle
  17. Chris Sale, Boston
  18. Corey Seager, LA Dodgers
  19. Christian Yelich, Seattle
  20. Anthony Rizzo, Chicago Cubs
  21. Ryan Braun, Milwaukee
  22. Joey Votto, Cincinnati
  23. Corey Kluber, Cleveland
  24. Francisco Lindor, Cleveland
  25. Noah Syndergaard, NY Mets

IMPORTANT DATES:

2/15/2017  First day for clubs to designate Franchise or Transition Players.

2/28/2017 To 3/6/2017 Combine Timing and Testing, Lucas Oil Stadium, Indianapolis, Indiana.
3/1/2017  Prior to 4:00 p.m., New York time, deadline for clubs to designate Franchise or Transition Players.
3/7/2017 To 3/9/2017 During the period beginning at 12 noon, New York time, on March 7th and ending at 3:59:59 p.m., New York time, on March 9th, clubs are permitted to contact, and enter into contract negotiations with the certified agents of players who will become Unrestricted.
3/9/2017  The 2017 League Year and Free Agency period begin at 4:00 p.m., New York time.
3/9/2017  Trading period for 2017 begins at 4:00 p.m., New York time, after expiration of all 2016 contracts.
3/26/2017 To 3/29/2017  Annual League Meeting, Phoenix, Arizona.
4/3/2017  Clubs that hired a new head coach after the end of the 2016 regular season may begin offseason workout programs.
4/17/2017  Clubs with returning head coaches may begin offseason workout programs.

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL – WEDNESDAY

Michigan at Rutgers

Vanderbilt at Tennessee

Fordham at Duquesne

DePaul at Georgetown

Southern Illinois at Illinois State

TCU at Kansas

Northern Iowa at Indiana State

Xavier at Seton Hall

Duke at Syracuse

St. Bonaventure at St. Joseph’s

Central Florida at Temple

St. Louis at VCU

Pittsburgh at Wake Forest

Missouri State at Bradley

North Dakota State at Oral Roberts

Drake at Loyola Chicago

Texas A&M at Arkansas

Minnesota at Maryland

UNLV at Air Force

Oregon at California

Providence at Creighton

Connecticut at Houston

Omaha at Denver

Oklahoma State at Kansas State

Louisville at North Carolina

Butler at Villanova

Boise State at Nevada

Fresno State at San Diego State

Oregon State at Stanford

1980 – The United States Olympic Hockey Team defeats the Soviet Union 4-3 in the semifinals of the XIII Olympic Winter Games. The Soviet team had been undefeated in Olympic hockey since 1968.

RHS BOYS B-BALL

February 24…. Fort Wayne Wayne

2017 INDIANA BASEBALL SCHEDULE

February 17 vs. Gonzaga @ Surprise, Arizona

February 18 vs. Duke @ Surprise, Arizona

February 19 vs. Gonzaga @ Surprise, Arizona

February 20 vs. Oregon State @ Surprise, Arizona

February 24 at Florida Atlantic

February 25 at Florida Atlantic

February 26 at Florida Atlantic

March 1 at Cincinnati

March 3 at Samford

March 4 at Samford

March 5 at Samford

March 7 at Evansville

March 10 Middle Tennessee

March 11 Middle Tennessee

March 12 Middle Tennessee

March 15 at Hawaii

March 16 at Hawaii

March 17 at Hawaii

March 18 Hawaii

March 22 Cincinnati

March 24 at Northwestern

March 25 at Northwestern

March 26 at Northwestern

March 28 Evansville

March 29 Indiana State

March 31 Nebraska

April 1 Nebraska

April 2 Nebraska

April 4 Ball State

April 7 at Purdue

April 8 at Purdue

April 9 at Purdue

April 11 at Indiana State

April 14 Minnesota

April 15 Minnesota

April 16 Minnesota

April 19 Butler

April 21 at Michigan

April 22 at Michigan

April 23 at Michigan

April 25 Ball State at Indianapolis

April 28 Maryland

April 29 Maryland

April 30 Maryland

May 5 Xavier

May 6 Xavier

May 7 Xavier

May 9 at Kentucky

May 12 Penn State

May 13 Penn State

May 14 Penn State

May 16 Louisville

May 18 at Ohio State

May 19 at Ohio State

May 20 at Ohio State

May 24 through May 28 Big Ten tournament at Bloomington

2017 PURDUE BASEBALL SCHEDULE

February 17 at Texas State

February 18 at Texas State 2

February 19 at Texas State

February 24 at Arkansas Little Rock

February 25 at Arkansas Little Rock

February 26 at Arkansas Little Rock

March 3 at Southeast Missouri State

March 4 at Southeast Missouri State

March 5 at Southeast Missouri State

March 10 at Cal State Northridge

March 11 at Cal State Northridge

March 12 at Cal State Northridge

March 13 at Cal State Northridge

March 16 at Santa Clara

March 17th at Santa Clara

March 18 at Santa Clara 2

March 22 at Ball State

March 24 at Iowa

March 25 at Iowa

March 26 at Iowa

March 28 Kent State

March 29 Valparaiso

March 31 at Ohio State

April 1 at Ohio State

April 2 at Ohio State

April 4 Indiana State

April 7 Indiana

April 8 Indiana

April 9 Indiana

April 11 at Louisville

April 14 at Rutgers

April 15 at Rutgers

April 16 at Rutgers

April 18 Ball State

April 19 at Indiana State

April 21 Illinois

April 22 Illinois

April 23 Illinois

April 26 at Fort Wayne

April 28 St. Louis

April 29 St. Louis

April 30 St. Louis

May 5 Northwestern

May 6 the Northwestern

May 7 Northwestern

May 9 at Valparaiso

May 10 Butler

May 12 Michigan

May 13 Michigan

May 14 Michigan

May 16 Fort Wayne at Kokomo

May 18 at Minnesota

May 19 at Minnesota

May 20 at Minnesota

EARLHAM BASEBALL SCHEDULE

Saturday, March 4 at Sewanee (2)….12:00 and 3:00

Sunday, March 5 at Sewanee….12:00

Wednesday, March 8 vs. Olivet….3:30

Sunday, March 12 vs. Oberlin….12:00 and 3:30

Wednesday, March 15 vs. Heidelberg….4:00

Saturday, March 18 vs. Wilmington….1:00 and 3:30pm

Sunday, March 19 vs. Wilmington….12:00

Wednesday, March 22 vs. Wittenberg….4:00

Friday, March 24 at Rose Hulman….6:00

Saturday, March 25 at Rose-Hulman….12:00 and 3:00

Tuesday, March 28 vs. Bluffton….4:15

Friday, March 31 vs. Franklin….4:15

Saturday, April 1 vs. Franklin….12:00 and 3:30

Tuesday, April 4 vs. Bluffton….4:15

Friday, April 7 at Manchester…. 4:15

Saturday, April 8 at Manchester…. 12:00 and 3:30

Tuesday, April 11 at Mount St. Joseph….6:00

Friday, April 14 at Defiance….4:15

Saturday, April 15 at Defiance….12:00 and 3:00

Tuesday, April 18 at Mount St. Joseph….6:00

Wednesday, April 19 at Wabash….4:00

Friday, April 21 at Anderson….4:00

Saturday, April 22 at Anderson….12:00 and 3:00

Tuesday, April 25 vs. Bluffton….4:15

Wednesday, April 26 at Wittenberg….6:00

Friday, April 28 vs. Transylvania….4:15

Saturday, April 29 vs. Transylvania….12:00 and 3:30

Tuesday, May 2 vs. Mount St. Joseph….4:00

Thursday, April 4 vs. Hanover….5:00

Friday, April 5 vs. Hanover….12:00 and 3:30

2017 CINCINNATI REDS SPRING TRAINING SCHEDULE

FRIDAY FEB 24 VS. SAN FRANCISCO 1:05

SATURDAY FEB 25 VS. CLEVELAND 1:05

SUNDAY FEB 26 VS. SAN FRANCISCO 1:05

MONDAY FEB 27 VS. ARIZONA 1:05

TUESDAY FEB 28 VS. CHICAGO WHITESOX 1:05

WEDNESDAY MARCH 1 VS. MILWAUKEE 1:05

THURSDAY MARCH 2 VS. CHICAGO CUBS 1:05

FRIDAY MARCH 3 VS. CHICAGO CUBS 1:05

SATURDAY MARCH 4 VS. KANSAS CITY 1:05

SUNDAY MARCH 5 VS. LOS ANGELES ANGELS 1:10

TUESDAY MARCH 7 VS. KANSAS CITY 1:05

WEDNESDAY MARCH 8 VS. LOS ANGELES ANGELS 1:05

THURSDAY MARCH 9 VS. OAKLAND 1:05

FRIDAY MARCH 10 VS. COLORADO 1:05

SATURDAY MARCH 11 VS. SAN FRANCISCO 1:05 SS

SATURDAY MARCH 11 VS. SEATTLE 1:10 SS

SUNDAY MARCH 12 VS. MILWAUKEE 1:05 SS

SUNDAY MARCH 12 VS COLORADO 1:05 SS

MONDAY MARCH 13 VS OAKLAND 1:05

TUESDAY MARCH 14 VS. LOS ANGELES DODGERS 1:05

WEDNESDAY MARCH 15. VS. SAN DIEGO 1:05

FRIDAY MARCH 17 VS. CLEVELAND 6:05

SATURDAY MATCH 18 VS. TEXAS 1:05

SUNDAY MARCH 19 VS. SAN DIEGO 1:05

MONDAY MARCH 20 VS. KANSAS CITY 1:05

TUESDAY MARCH 21 VS. LOS ANGELES ANGELS 1:05

WEDNESDAY MARCH 22 VS. CHICAGO CUBS 6:05

THURSDAY MARCH 23 VS. CHICAGO WHITESOX 1:05

FRIDAY MACH 24 VS. MILWAUKEE 1:10

SATURDAY MARCH 25 VS. OAKLAND 1:05 SS

SATURDAY MARCH 25 VS. CHICAGO CUBS 1:05

SUNDAY MARCH 26 VS. SEATTLE 1:05 SS

SUNDAY MARCH 26 VS. CHICAGO CUBS 1:05 SS

MONDAY MARCH 27 VS. SAN FRANCISCO 1:05

TUESDAY MARCH 28 VS. LOS ANGELES DODGERS 1:05

FRIDAY MARCH 31 VS. LOUISVILLE 6:15

SATURDAY APRIL 1..REDS FUTURE DAY @ DAYTON

 

 

 

 

BOYS HS BASKETBALL-NCC/AREA

Carmel 64 Indy Tech 62

Guerin Catholic 63 Anderson 56

Kokomo 53 Fishers 50

Lafayette Jeff 70 Rennselaer Central 53

Centerville 58 Wapahani 49

Connersville 63 Northeastern 56 OT

Cowan 52 Union 41

Hagerstown 73 Tri 49

Winchester 84 South Adams 59

Franklin County 53 South Dearborn 28

New Castle 63 Mississinewa 53

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

#9 Baylor 60 Oklahoma 54

#13 Florida 81 South Carolina 66

#14 Purdue 74 Penn State 70 OT

#25 Wichita State 109 Evansville 83

Ball State 79 Eastern Michigan 72

Kent State 77 Buffalo 69

Northern Illinois 89 Central Michigan 66

Dayton 83 George Mason 70

Ohio 79 Miami Ohio 62

Western Michigan 61 Toledo 56 OT

Northern Kentucky 83 Wright State 76

Virginia Tech 71 Clemson 70

North Carolina State 71 Georgia Tech 69

Illinois 66 Northwestern 50

Marquette 93 St. John 71

Bowling Green 66 Akron 65

Iowa 96 Indiana 90 OT

Ole Miss 87 Mississippi State 82 OT

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Kansas State 79 #16 Oklahoma 71

NHL SCOREBOARD

Ottawa 2 New Jersey 1

Montréal 3 NY Rangers 2

Pittsburgh 3 Carolina 1

Toronto 5 Winnipeg 4

NY Islanders 3 Detroit 1

Tampa Bay 4 Edmonton 1

Calgary 6 Nashville 5

Chicago 5 Minnesota 3

Los Angeles 2 Colorado 1

UPCOMING PACERS SCHEDULE

Friday February 24 vs. Memphis 7:00

Saturday February 25 at Miami 8:00

Monday February 27 at Houston 9:30

Wednesday March 1 at San Antonio 8:30

Sunday March 5 at Atlanta 1:00

  • 1882 – With 120 miles James Saunders wins New York City’s 24-hour race and $100 prize.
  • 1888 – John Reid of Scotland demonstrates golf to Americans (Yonkers, New York).
  • 1920 – In Emeryville, New York, the first dog race track to employ an imitation rabbit opens.
  • 1956 – First British soccer match at Kunstlicht: Portsmouth versus Newcastle United.
  • 1957 – Jockey Ted Atkinson records his 3,500th win.
  • 1958 – Australian swimmer Jon Konrads sets six world records in two days.
  • 1959 – First Daytona 500 auto race; Lee Petty wins (135.521 MPH).
  • 1962 – Wilt Chamberlain sets NBA record with 34 free throw attempts.
  • 1967 – Sling-shot goal post and 6-feet wide border around field are standard in NFL.
  • 1969 – First female US thoroughbred pari-mutuel jockey win (Barbara Jo Rubin).
  • 1976 – Kathy Whitworth wins LPGA Bent Tree Golf Classic.
  • 1979 – Billy Martin named manager of Oakland Athletics.
  • 1980 – The United States Olympic Hockey Team defeats the Soviet Union 4-3 in the semifinals of the XIII Olympic Winter Games. The Soviet team had been undefeated in Olympic hockey since 1968.
  • 1981 – Amy Alcott wins LPGA Bent Tree Ladies Golf Classic.
  • 1983 – Vladimir Salnikov (USSR) sets 1500 metre freestyle swimming record.
  • 1984 – Brothers Anton and Peter Stastny score 8 points each for NHL Québec Nordiques.
  • 1987 – Bruno Marie-Rose runs world record 200 metre indoor (20.36 seconds).
  • 1988 – Bonnie Blair skates world record 500 metre (39.10 seconds).
  • 1990 – First day India versus New Zealand cricket at Auckland New Zealand 5-78 at lunch, 9-387 stumps.
  • 1991 – Test Cricket debut of Sanath Jayasuriya, versus New Zealand at Hamilton.
  • 1992 – Lisa Walters wins LPGA Itoki Hawaiian Ladies Open Golf Tournament.
  • 1993 – Vinod Kambli scores 224 versus England at Bombay, 411 balls, 23 fours.
  • 1997 – Annika Sorenstam wins LPGA Cup Noodles Hawaiian Ladies Open.
  • 1998 – XVIII Olympic Winter Games close at Nagano, Japan.
  • 2003 – In his first fight after losing to Lennox Lewis, Mike Tyson beats Clifford Etienne by first round knock-out in a fight held at The Pyramid in Memphis, Tennessee, USA.
  • 1884 – Birth of Abraham “Abe” Attell; boxing hall of famer.
  • 1896 – Birth of Edvin Wide in Sweden; 10km runner (Olympics-silver-1924).
  • 1915 – Birth of Gus Lesnevich; light heavyweight boxing champion (1947 fight of year).
  • 1917 – Birth of Jack Robertson; cricket player (superb England batsman only played 11 Tests).
  • 1918 – Birth of Charles O Finley; baseball team owner (Oakland Athletics).
  • 1918 – Birth of Sid Abel; NHL player (1948-49 Hart Trophy).
  • 1929 – Birth of Ryne Duren; New York Yankees’ near-sighted pitcher.
  • 1934 – Birth of George “Sparky” Anderson in South Dakota, USA; baseball manager (Cincinnati Reds, Detroit Tigers).
  • 1937 – Birth of Tommy Aaron in Gainesville, Georgia, USA; PGA golfer (1973 Masters, 1969 Canadian Open).
  • 1939 – Birth of Steve Barber; pitcher (Baltimore Orioles, New York Yankees).
  • 1940 – Birth of Chet Walker; NBA all-star forward (Chicago Bulls).
  • 1943 – Birth of Dick Van Arsdale; NBA all-star (New York Knicks, Phoenix Suns).
  • 1943 – Birth of Tom Van Arsdale; NBA all-star (Detroit, Cincinnati, Kansas City-Omaha, Philadelphia).
  • 1944 – Birth of Ranjit Fernando; Sri Lankan cricket wicketkeeper (1975 World Cup).
  • 1948 – Birth of Dennis Awtrey; NBA center (Chicago Bulls, Phoenix Suns).
  • 1949 – Birth of Nikki Lauda in Austria; Formula One auto racer (world champion 1975, 1977, 1984).
  • 1950 – Birth of Julius Erving; ABA/NBA forward (Virginia Squirers, New York Nets, Philadelphia 76ers).
  • 1952 – Birth of Wayne John Levi in Little Falls, New York, USA; PGA golfer (1983 Buick Open).
  • 1956 – Birth of Amy Alcott in Kansas City, Missouri, USA; LPGA golfer (1983 Nabisco Dinah Shore, Vare Trophy 1980, 1983).
  • 1961 – Birth of Marla O’Hara in Gardena, California, USA; WPVA volleyball player (Santa Cruz-third-1991).
  • 1961 – Birth of Mike Morris; NFL center (Minnesota Vikings).
  • 1962 – Birth of Lenda Murray in Detroit, Michigan, USA; body builder (four times Ms Olympia).
  • 1962 – Birth of Lisa Jacquin; equestrian show jumper (Olympics-1996).
  • 1963 – Birth of Dave Besteman in Madison, Wisconsin, USA; speed skater (Olympics-1994).
  • 1963 – Birth of Devon Malcolm; cricket player (in Jamaica England fast bowler 1989-95).
  • 1963 – Birth of Vijay Singh in Lautoka, Fiji; PGA golfer (1993 Buick Classic).
  • 1964 – Birth of Gigi Fernandez [Beatriz] in San Juan, Puerto Rico; US tennis star (Olympics-gold-1996, 1988 US Open Doubles).
  • 1965 – Birth of Chris Dudley; NBA center (New York Knicks, Portland Trail Blazers).
  • 1965 – Birth of Joe Reekie in Victoria, British Columbia, Canada; NHL defenseman (Washington Capitals).
  • 1965 – Birth of Pat LaFontaine in Saint Louis, Missouri, USA; NHL center (Olympics-1984, New York Islanders, New York Rangers).
  • 1966 – Birth of Brent Severyn in Vegreville, Alberta, Canada; NHL defenseman (New York Islanders).
  • 1967 – Birth of Marianne Ihalainen; ice hockey right wing (Finland, Olympics-1998).
  • 1967 – Birth of Steve Broussard; NFL running back (Seattle Seahawks).
  • 1968 – Birth of Jayson Williams; NBA center (New Jersey Nets).
  • 1968 – Birth of Abeyratne Samarasekera in United Arab Emirates; cricket all-rounder (1996 World Cup).
  • 1968 – Birth of Johanne Samarasekera in United Arab Emirates; cricket opening bowler (1996 World Cup).
  • 1968 – Birth of Reggie Rivers; NFL running back (Denver Broncos).
  • 1969 – Birth of Kahryn Tough in Calgary, Alberta, Canada; volleyball (Olympics-1996).
  • 1969 – Birth of Leslie Spalding in Billings, Montana, USA; golfer (Montana Women’s Amateur-1990, 1991).
  • 1969 – Birth of Mark Chmura; NFL tight end (Green Bay Packers-Superbowl 31).
  • 1969 – Birth of Shawn Jefferson; NFL wide receiver (San Diego Chargers, New England Patriots).
  • 1970 – Birth of Adam Keefe; NBA forward (Utah Jazz).
  • 1970 – Birth of Dominic Roussel in Hull, Quebec, Canada; NHL goalie (Winnipeg Jets).
  • 1970 – Birth of Leo Stefan; hockey forward (Team Germany 1998).
  • 1971 – Birth of Barry Smith; 100 metre/200 metre runner.
  • 1971 – Birth of Gilbert Brown; NFL defensive tackle (Green Bay Packers-Superbowl 31).
  • 1971 – Birth of Jason Marshall in Cranbrook, British Columbia, Canada; NHL defenseman (Anaheim Mighty Ducks).
  • 1971 – Birth of Lisa Fernandez in Lakewood, California, USA; softball pitcher (Olympics-gold-1996).
  • 1971 – Birth of Max Lane; NFL tackle (New England Patriots).
  • 1971 – Birth of Mohammed Sylla; soccer player (Willem II, FC Martigues).
  • 1971 – Birth of Rico Mack; WLAF linebacker (Amsterdam Admirals).
  • 1972 – Birth of Michael Chang in Hoboken, New Jersey, USA; tennis star (1989 French Open).
  • 1973 – Birth of James Christensen; NFL guard (Atlanta Falcons).
  • 1973 – Birth of Kate Sage; Australian field hockey forward (Olympics-1996).
  • 1973 – Birth of Ntala Skinner in Sun Valley, Idaho, USA; biathlete (Olympics-1994).
  • 1974 – Birth of Aaron Gavey in Sudbury, Ontario, Canada; NHL center (Tampa Bay Lightning).
  • 1974 – Birth of Kyoko Nagatsuka in Shizuoka Prefecture, Japan; tennis star (1996 Hobart).
  • 1975 – Birth of Charles O’Bannon; NBA guard (Detroit Pistons).
  • 1975 – Birth of Gregory Maddalone in Schenectady, New York, USA; dance skater (and Demkowski).
  • 1977 – Birth of Melanie Schnell in Radstadt, Austria; tennis star (1994 semi Surabaya).
  • 1985 – Birth of Hameur Bouazza; Fulham F.C. football player.

2017 NASCAR Cup Series Schedule

Date Site
2/18 Daytona International Speedway (Unlimited)
2/19 Daytona International Speedway (Daytona 500 Qualifying)
2/23 Daytona International Speedway (Duel)
2/26 Daytona 500
3/5 Atlanta Motor Speedway
3/12 Las Vegas Motor Speedway
3/19 Phoenix International Raceway
3/26 Auto Club Speedway
4/2 Martinsville Speedway
4/9 Texas Motor Speedway
4/23 Bristol Motor Speedway
4/30 Richmond International Raceway
5/7 Talladega Superspeedway
5/13 Kansas Speedway
5/20 Charlotte Motor Speedway (NASCAR All-Star Race)
5/28 Charlotte Motor Speedway
6/4 Dover International Speedway
6/11 Pocono Raceway
6/18 Michigan International Speedway
6/25 Sonoma Raceway
7/1 Daytona International Speedway
7/8 Kentucky Speedway
7/16 New Hampshire Motor Speedway
7/23 Indianapolis Motor Speedway
7/30 Pocono Raceway
8/6 Watkins Glen International
8/13 Michigan International Speedway
8/19 Bristol Motor Speedway
9/3 Darlington Raceway
9/9 Richmond International Raceway
9/17 Chicagoland Speedway
9/24 New Hampshire Motor Speedway
10/1 Dover International Speedway
10/7 Charlotte Motor Speedway
10/15 Talladega Superspeedway
10/22 Kansas Speedway
10/29 Martinsville Speedway
11/5 Texas Motor Speedway
11/12 Phoenix International Raceway
11/19 Homestead-Miami Speedway