CLICK PAYPAL LINK
TO HELP SUPPORT THESE BROADCASTS.
THANK YOU FOR WATCHING

FEBRUARY 21….CONNERSVILLE AT NORTHEASTERN….7:30PM

FEBRUARY 24….RICHMOND BOYS BASKETBALL AT FT. WAYNE WAYNE….7:30PM

MARCH 8….EARLHAM BASEBALL VS. OLIVET….3:30PM

MARCH 12….EARLHAM BASEBALL VS. OBERLIN…12:00 AND 3:00PM

MARCH 15….EARLHAM BASEBALL VS. HEIDELBERG….4:00PM

MARCH 18….EARLHAM BASEBALL VS. WILMINGTON….1:00 AND 3:30PM

PHOTO OF THE DAY

“Without self-discipline, success is impossible, period.”
Lou Holtz

RICHMOND BOYS BASKETBALL VS. FT. WAYNE WAYNE

Day(s)

:

Hour(s)

:

Minute(s)

:

Second(s)

CLICK ON THE ICON TO WATCH THE BROADCAST:

RichmondRedDevils EarlhamTECSetonCardinals   InterviewBtn

CHECK OUT RICHMOND’S NEW ATHLETIC WEB SITE BELOW:

AREA BOYS SECTIONAL BASKETBALL FAVORITES

The Indiana Boy’s sectional tournament begins next week. Here are the favorites of the local sectionals. Each sectional is based on the Sagarin Ratings, sectional draw and sectional sites.   @ NEW CASTLE GAME 1....Mt. Vernon vs. Connersville (Season Series:...

read more

RADIOTROY/SUBWAY SPORTSPAGE: FEBRUARY 21

        MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL #12 West Virginia 77 Texas 62 Miami FL 54 #16 Virginia 48 OT #19 Florida State 104 Boston College 72 Iowa State 82 Texas 80 OT WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL #12 Ohio State 98 #2 Maryland 87 #4 Baylor 70 #6 Texas 67...

read more

WBB: BIG 10 PLAYERS OF THE WEEK

        Player of the Week Tori Jankoska, Michigan State G – Sr. – Freeland, Mich. – Freeland • Averaged 26.0 points, 7.5 rebounds, 7.5 assists and 3.5 blocks per game with a .543 field goal percentage and .458 three-point percentage in Michigan...

read more

BIG 10 BASKETBALL THIS WEEK

        Heading into this week's slate, Purdue and Wisconsin currently sit atop the Big Ten standings with 11-3 conference records. Maryland is in third place at 10-4, while Northwestern is alone in fourth place at 9-5. Michigan State and Minnesota...

read more

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL POLL

AP WOMEN’S BASKETBALL POLL CONNECTICUT MARYLAND MISSISSIPPI STATE BAYLOR NOTRE DAME TEXAS SOUTH CAROLINA FLORIDA STATE STANFORD OREGON STATE WASHINGTON OHIO STATE DUKE LOUISVILLE UCLA OKLAHOMA MIAMI FL NC STATE DEPAUL SYRACUSE DRAKE KENTUCKY TEMPLE MISSOURI...

read more

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL TOP 25 POLL

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL TOP 25 POLL GONZAGA VILLANOVA KANSAS ARIZONA UCLA OREGON LOUISVILLE NORTH CAROLINA BAYLOR DUKE KENTUCKY WEST VIRGINIA FLORIDA PURDUE CINCINNATI WISCONSIN SMU VIRGINIA FLORIDA STATE ST. MARY’S NORE DAME BUTLER CREIGHTON MAYRLAND WICHITA...

read more

Irish Fall In Alamo Irish Classic Finale

NOTRE DAME RELEASE By Michael Scholl SAN ANTONIO -- The University of Notre Dame baseball team fell, 8-3, to tournament champion Saint Louis on Sunday afternoon at the Alamo Irish Classic in San Antonio. Kyle Fiala homered in the effort for the Irish, who dropped to...

read more

BASEBALL AMERICA’S TOP 25

BASEBALL AMERICA’S TOP 25 TCU Florida State Florida LSU South Carolina Louisville Cal-State Fullerton Oregon State Vanderbilt Washington East Carolina NC State Virginia North Carolina Clemson Louisiana-Lafayette Georgia Tech Coastal Carolina Arizona Oklahoma State...

read more

THIS WEEK IN THE BIG 10

        Michigan claimed the 2017 Big Ten Women’s Swimming & Diving Championship Saturday at the Boilermaker Aquatic Center on the campus of Purdue University. It is the Wolverines’ second consecutive conference crown and the 16th in program...

read more

INDIANA BOYS BASKETBALL PAIRINGS

CLASS 4A EAST CHICAGO CENTRAL  1 Tue. Hammond Morton vs. Highland 2 Wed. Munster vs. Gary West 3 Wed. Lowell vs. Lake Central 4 Fri. East Chicago Central vs. Winner Game 1 5 Fri. Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3 6 Sat. Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5 MICHIGAN CITY  1...

read more

BEST NON-POWER CONFERENCE NCAA TEAMS

Gonzaga 2013: 1 seed, lost second round.

Houston 1983: 1 seed, lost national final.

Indiana State 1979: 1 seed, lost national final.

Massachusetts 1995: 2 seed, lost regional final.

Massachusetts 1996: 1 seed, lost Final Four.

Memphis 1983: 4 seed, lost regional semifinal.

Memphis 2008: 1 seed, lost national final.

Saint Joseph’s 2004: 1 seed, lost regional final.

San Francisco 1977: lost first round.

Temple 1988: 1 seed, lost regional final.

UNLV 1983: 3 seed, lost second round.

UNLV 1987: 1 seed, lost Final Four.

UNLV 1990: 1 seed, won national championship.

UNLV 1991: 1 seed, lost Final Four.

TOP 10 MLB LEADERS ALL-TIME HITS

  1. Pete Rose, 4,256
  2. Ty Cobb 4,191
  3. Hank Aaron 3,771
  4. Stan Musial 3,630
  5. Tris Speaker, 3,514
  6. Derek Jeter, 3,465
  7. Honus Wagner, 3,430
  8. Carl Yastrzemski 3,419
  9. Paul Molitor 3,319
  10. Eddie Collins 3,314

THE NFL’S TOP 25 GREATEST RB’S

  1. Jim Brown, Cleveland 1957-65

(118 games – 12,312 rushing yards, 5.2 ypc, 106 rushing TDs; 15,459 all-purpose yards, 126 total TDs)

  1. Barry Sanders, Detroit 1989-98

(153 games – 15,269 rushing yards, 5.0 ypc, 99 rushing TDs; 18,308 all-purpose yards, 109 total TDs)

  1. Walter Payton, Chicago Bears 1975-87

(190 games – 16,726 rushing yards, 4.4 ypc, 110 rushing TDs; 21,803 all-purpose yards, 125 total TDs)

  1. Emmitt Smith, Dallas 1990-2002; Arizona 2003-04

(226 games – 18,355 rushing yards, 4.2 ypc, 164 rushing TDs; 21,579 yards from scrimmage, 175 total TDs)

  1. LaDainian Tomlinson, San Diego 2001-09; New York Jets 2010-11

(170 games – 13,684 rushing yards, 4.3 ypc, 145 rushing TDs; 18,456 yards from scrimmage, 162 total TDs)

  1. Marshall Faulk, Indianapolis 1994-98; St. Louis Rams 1999-2005

(176 games – 12,279 rushing yards, 4.3 ypc, 100 rushing TDs; 19,190 all-purpose yards, 136 total TDs)

  1. Adrian Peterson, Minnesota 2007-Present

(123 games – 11,747 rushing yards, 4.9 ypc, 97 rushing TDs; 14,108 all-purpose yards, 102 total TDs)

  1. Eric Dickerson, Los Angeles Rams 1983-87; Indianapolis 1987-91; Los Angeles Raiders 1992; Atlanta 1993

(146 games – 13,259 rushing yards, 4.4 ypc, 90 rushing TDs; 15,396 yards from scrimmage, 96 total TDs)

  1. Earl Campbell, Houston Oilers 1978-84, New Orleans 1984-85

(115 games – 9,407 rushing yards, 4.3 ypc, 74 rushing TDs; 10,213 yards from scrimmage, 74 total TDs)

  1. Marcus Allen, Los Angeles Raiders 1982-92; Kansas City 1993-97

(222 games – 12,243 rushing yards, 4.1 ypc, 123 rushing TDs; 17,654 yards from scrimmage, 145 total TDs)

  1. Curtis Martin, New England 1995-97; New York Jets 1998-2006

(168 games – 14,101 rushing yards, 4.0 ypc, 90 rushing TDs; 17,430 yards from scrimmage, 100 total TDs)

  1. O.J. Simpson, Buffalo 1969-77; San Francisco 1978-79

(135 games – 11,236 rushing yards, 4.7 ypc, 61 rushing TDs; 14,368 all-purpose yards, 76 total TDs)

  1. Gale Sayers, Chicago 1965-71

(68 games – 4,956, 5.0 ypc, 39 rushing TDs; 9,435 all-purpose yards, 56 total TDs)

  1. Tony Dorsett, Dallas 1977-87; Denver 1988

(173 games – 12,739 rushing yards, 4.3 ypc, 77 rushing TDs; 16,326 all-purpose yards, 91 total TDs)

  1. John Riggins, New York Jets 1971-75; Washington 1976-79; ‘81-85

(175 games – 11,352 rushing yards, 3.9 ypc, 104 rushing TDs; 13,442 yards from scrimmage, 116 total TDs)

  1. Thurman Thomas, Buffalo 1988-99; Miami 2000

(182 games – 12,074 rushing yards, 4.2 ypc, 65 rushing TDs; 16,532 yards from scrimmage, 88 total TDs)

  1. Franco Harris, Pittsburgh 1972-83; Seattle 1984

(173 games – 12,120 rushing yards, 4.1 ypc, 91 rushing TDs; 14,622 all-purpose yards, 100 total TDs)

  1. Jerome Bettis, Los Angeles/St. Louis Rams 1993-95; Pittsburgh 1996-2005

(192 games – 13,662 rushing yards, 3.9 ypc, 91 rushing TDs; 15,111 yards from scrimmage, 94 total TDs)

  1. Edgerrin James, Indianapolis 1999-2005; Arizona 2006-08; Seattle 2009

(148 games – 12,246 rushing yards, 4.0 ypc, 80 rushing TDs; 15,610 yards from scrimmage, 91 total TDs)

  1. Terrell Davis, Denver 1995-2001

(78 games – 7,607 rushing yards, 4.6 ypc; 8,887 yards from scrimmage, 65 total TDs)

  1. Jim Taylor, Green Bay 1958-66, New Orleans 1967

(129 games – 8,597 rushing yards, 4.4 ypc, 83 rushing TDs; 10,539 all-purpose yards, 93 total TDs)

  1. Shaun Alexander, Seattle 2000-07; Washington 2008

(123 games – 9,453 rushing yards, 4.3 ypc, 100 rushing TDs; 10,973 yards from scrimmage, 112 total TDs)

  1. Tiki Barber, New York Giants 1997-2006

(154 games – 10,449 rushing yards, 4.7 ypc, 55 rushing TDs; 17,359 all-purpose yards, 68 total TDs)

  1. Steven Jackson, St. Louis Rams 2004-12; Atlanta 2013-14; New England 2015

(160 games – 11,438 rushing yards, 4.1 ypc, 69 rushing TDs; 15,191 all-purpose yards, 78 total TDs)

  1. Marshawn Lynch, Buffalo 2007-10; Seattle 2010-15

(127 games – 9,112 rushing yards, 4.3 ypc, 74 rushing TDs; 11,091 yards from scrimmage, 83 total TDs)

IMPORTANT DATES:

2/15/2017  First day for clubs to designate Franchise or Transition Players.

2/28/2017 To 3/6/2017 Combine Timing and Testing, Lucas Oil Stadium, Indianapolis, Indiana.
3/1/2017  Prior to 4:00 p.m., New York time, deadline for clubs to designate Franchise or Transition Players.
3/7/2017 To 3/9/2017 During the period beginning at 12 noon, New York time, on March 7th and ending at 3:59:59 p.m., New York time, on March 9th, clubs are permitted to contact, and enter into contract negotiations with the certified agents of players who will become Unrestricted.
3/9/2017  The 2017 League Year and Free Agency period begin at 4:00 p.m., New York time.
3/9/2017  Trading period for 2017 begins at 4:00 p.m., New York time, after expiration of all 2016 contracts.
3/26/2017 To 3/29/2017  Annual League Meeting, Phoenix, Arizona.
4/3/2017  Clubs that hired a new head coach after the end of the 2016 regular season may begin offseason workout programs.
4/17/2017  Clubs with returning head coaches may begin offseason workout programs.

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL – TUESDAY

Purdue at Penn State

Rhode Island at LaSalle

Eastern Michigan at Ball State

Oklahoma at Baylor

Northern Illinois at Central Michigan

Kent State at Buffalo

George Mason at Dayton

Cleveland State at Detroit

South Carolina at Florida

Ohio at Miami Ohio

Auburn at LSU

Youngstown State at Oakland

Western Michigan at Toledo

Wright State at Northern Kentucky

Clemson at Virginia Tech

North Carolina State at Georgia Tech

Northwestern at Illinois

Green Bay at Illinois Chicago

St. John’s at Marquette

Milwaukee at Valparaiso

Evansville at Wichita State

Akron at Bowling Green

Indiana at Iowa

Kentucky at Missouri

Ole Miss at Mississippi State

Colorado State at New Mexico

East Carolina at Tulane

1931 – Chicago White Sox and New York Giants play first exhibition night game.

RHS BOYS B-BALL

February 24…. Fort Wayne Wayne

2017 INDIANA BASEBALL SCHEDULE

February 17 vs. Gonzaga @ Surprise, Arizona

February 18 vs. Duke @ Surprise, Arizona

February 19 vs. Gonzaga @ Surprise, Arizona

February 20 vs. Oregon State @ Surprise, Arizona

February 24 at Florida Atlantic

February 25 at Florida Atlantic

February 26 at Florida Atlantic

March 1 at Cincinnati

March 3 at Samford

March 4 at Samford

March 5 at Samford

March 7 at Evansville

March 10 Middle Tennessee

March 11 Middle Tennessee

March 12 Middle Tennessee

March 15 at Hawaii

March 16 at Hawaii

March 17 at Hawaii

March 18 Hawaii

March 22 Cincinnati

March 24 at Northwestern

March 25 at Northwestern

March 26 at Northwestern

March 28 Evansville

March 29 Indiana State

March 31 Nebraska

April 1 Nebraska

April 2 Nebraska

April 4 Ball State

April 7 at Purdue

April 8 at Purdue

April 9 at Purdue

April 11 at Indiana State

April 14 Minnesota

April 15 Minnesota

April 16 Minnesota

April 19 Butler

April 21 at Michigan

April 22 at Michigan

April 23 at Michigan

April 25 Ball State at Indianapolis

April 28 Maryland

April 29 Maryland

April 30 Maryland

May 5 Xavier

May 6 Xavier

May 7 Xavier

May 9 at Kentucky

May 12 Penn State

May 13 Penn State

May 14 Penn State

May 16 Louisville

May 18 at Ohio State

May 19 at Ohio State

May 20 at Ohio State

May 24 through May 28 Big Ten tournament at Bloomington

2017 PURDUE BASEBALL SCHEDULE

February 17 at Texas State

February 18 at Texas State 2

February 19 at Texas State

February 24 at Arkansas Little Rock

February 25 at Arkansas Little Rock

February 26 at Arkansas Little Rock

March 3 at Southeast Missouri State

March 4 at Southeast Missouri State

March 5 at Southeast Missouri State

March 10 at Cal State Northridge

March 11 at Cal State Northridge

March 12 at Cal State Northridge

March 13 at Cal State Northridge

March 16 at Santa Clara

March 17th at Santa Clara

March 18 at Santa Clara 2

March 22 at Ball State

March 24 at Iowa

March 25 at Iowa

March 26 at Iowa

March 28 Kent State

March 29 Valparaiso

March 31 at Ohio State

April 1 at Ohio State

April 2 at Ohio State

April 4 Indiana State

April 7 Indiana

April 8 Indiana

April 9 Indiana

April 11 at Louisville

April 14 at Rutgers

April 15 at Rutgers

April 16 at Rutgers

April 18 Ball State

April 19 at Indiana State

April 21 Illinois

April 22 Illinois

April 23 Illinois

April 26 at Fort Wayne

April 28 St. Louis

April 29 St. Louis

April 30 St. Louis

May 5 Northwestern

May 6 the Northwestern

May 7 Northwestern

May 9 at Valparaiso

May 10 Butler

May 12 Michigan

May 13 Michigan

May 14 Michigan

May 16 Fort Wayne at Kokomo

May 18 at Minnesota

May 19 at Minnesota

May 20 at Minnesota

EARLHAM BASEBALL SCHEDULE

Saturday, March 4 at Sewanee (2)….12:00 and 3:00

Sunday, March 5 at Sewanee….12:00

Wednesday, March 8 vs. Olivet….3:30

Sunday, March 12 vs. Oberlin….12:00 and 3:30

Wednesday, March 15 vs. Heidelberg….4:00

Saturday, March 18 vs. Wilmington….1:00 and 3:30pm

Sunday, March 19 vs. Wilmington….12:00

Wednesday, March 22 vs. Wittenberg….4:00

Friday, March 24 at Rose Hulman….6:00

Saturday, March 25 at Rose-Hulman….12:00 and 3:00

Tuesday, March 28 vs. Bluffton….4:15

Friday, March 31 vs. Franklin….4:15

Saturday, April 1 vs. Franklin….12:00 and 3:30

Tuesday, April 4 vs. Bluffton….4:15

Friday, April 7 at Manchester…. 4:15

Saturday, April 8 at Manchester…. 12:00 and 3:30

Tuesday, April 11 at Mount St. Joseph….6:00

Friday, April 14 at Defiance….4:15

Saturday, April 15 at Defiance….12:00 and 3:00

Tuesday, April 18 at Mount St. Joseph….6:00

Wednesday, April 19 at Wabash….4:00

Friday, April 21 at Anderson….4:00

Saturday, April 22 at Anderson….12:00 and 3:00

Tuesday, April 25 vs. Bluffton….4:15

Wednesday, April 26 at Wittenberg….6:00

Friday, April 28 vs. Transylvania….4:15

Saturday, April 29 vs. Transylvania….12:00 and 3:30

Tuesday, May 2 vs. Mount St. Joseph….4:00

Thursday, April 4 vs. Hanover….5:00

Friday, April 5 vs. Hanover….12:00 and 3:30

2017 CINCINNATI REDS SPRING TRAINING SCHEDULE

FRIDAY FEB 24 VS. SAN FRANCISCO 1:05

SATURDAY FEB 25 VS. CLEVELAND 1:05

SUNDAY FEB 26 VS. SAN FRANCISCO 1:05

MONDAY FEB 27 VS. ARIZONA 1:05

TUESDAY FEB 28 VS. CHICAGO WHITESOX 1:05

WEDNESDAY MARCH 1 VS. MILWAUKEE 1:05

THURSDAY MARCH 2 VS. CHICAGO CUBS 1:05

FRIDAY MARCH 3 VS. CHICAGO CUBS 1:05

SATURDAY MARCH 4 VS. KANSAS CITY 1:05

SUNDAY MARCH 5 VS. LOS ANGELES ANGELS 1:10

TUESDAY MARCH 7 VS. KANSAS CITY 1:05

WEDNESDAY MARCH 8 VS. LOS ANGELES ANGELS 1:05

THURSDAY MARCH 9 VS. OAKLAND 1:05

FRIDAY MARCH 10 VS. COLORADO 1:05

SATURDAY MARCH 11 VS. SAN FRANCISCO 1:05 SS

SATURDAY MARCH 11 VS. SEATTLE 1:10 SS

SUNDAY MARCH 12 VS. MILWAUKEE 1:05 SS

SUNDAY MARCH 12 VS COLORADO 1:05 SS

MONDAY MARCH 13 VS OAKLAND 1:05

TUESDAY MARCH 14 VS. LOS ANGELES DODGERS 1:05

WEDNESDAY MARCH 15. VS. SAN DIEGO 1:05

FRIDAY MARCH 17 VS. CLEVELAND 6:05

SATURDAY MATCH 18 VS. TEXAS 1:05

SUNDAY MARCH 19 VS. SAN DIEGO 1:05

MONDAY MARCH 20 VS. KANSAS CITY 1:05

TUESDAY MARCH 21 VS. LOS ANGELES ANGELS 1:05

WEDNESDAY MARCH 22 VS. CHICAGO CUBS 6:05

THURSDAY MARCH 23 VS. CHICAGO WHITESOX 1:05

FRIDAY MACH 24 VS. MILWAUKEE 1:10

SATURDAY MARCH 25 VS. OAKLAND 1:05 SS

SATURDAY MARCH 25 VS. CHICAGO CUBS 1:05

SUNDAY MARCH 26 VS. SEATTLE 1:05 SS

SUNDAY MARCH 26 VS. CHICAGO CUBS 1:05 SS

MONDAY MARCH 27 VS. SAN FRANCISCO 1:05

TUESDAY MARCH 28 VS. LOS ANGELES DODGERS 1:05

FRIDAY MARCH 31 VS. LOUISVILLE 6:15

SATURDAY APRIL 1..REDS FUTURE DAY @ DAYTON

 

 

 

 

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

#12 West Virginia 77 Texas 62

Miami FL 54 #16 Virginia 48 OT

#19 Florida State 104 Boston College 72

Iowa State 82 Texas 80 OT

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

#12 Ohio State 98 #2 Maryland 87

#4 Baylor 70 #6 Texas 67

Alabama 63 Auburn 61 OT

Detroit 85 Wright State 80

Milwaukee 81 Valparaiso 64

NHL SCOREBOARD

Florida 2 St. Louis 1

Arizona 3 Anaheim 2

UPCOMING PACERS SCHEDULE

Friday February 24 vs. Memphis 7:00

Saturday February 25 at Miami 8:00

Monday February 27 at Houston 9:30

Wednesday March 1 at San Antonio 8:30

Sunday March 5 at Atlanta 1:00

  • 1931 – Chicago White Sox and New York Giants play first exhibition night game.
  • 1942 – US female Figure Skating championship won by Jane Vaughn.
  • 1942 – US male Figure Skating championship won by Bobby Specht.
  • 1951 – South Carolina House urges “Shoeless Joe” Jackson be reinstated.
  • 1952 – Dick Button performs first figure skating triple jump in competition.
  • 1953 – Longest collegiate basketball game (six overtimes); Niagara beats Siena 88-81.
  • 1957 – Fort Worth Dodgers and Los Angeles Cubs “trade” minor league franchises.
  • 1960 – Fay Crocker wins LPGA Lake Worth Golf Open.
  • 1968 – American Major League Baseball announces a minimum annual salary of $10,000.
  • 1969 – Ted Williams signs five-year contract to manage Washington Senators.
  • 1971 – Ruth Jessen wins LPGA Sears Women’s World Golf Classic.
  • 1973 – Chicago Black Hawks play record 262nd NHL game without being shut-out.
  • 1974 – Tom Seaver becomes the highest-paid pitcher in baseball history when he signs a contract for US$172,000 per season with the New York Mets.
  • 1980 – Hanni Wenzel is first Liechtensteiner to win Olympics gold (giant slalom).
  • 1980 – Eric Heiden skates Olympics record 1500 metre in 1:55.44.
  • 1982 – Beth Daniel wins LPGA Bent Tree Ladies Golf Classic.
  • 1983 – Donald Davis runs one mile backwards in 6 minutes 7.1 seconds.
  • 1983 – NBA San Diego Clippers begin a 29-game road losing streak.
  • 1985 – Evert van Benthem wins 13th Friese 11 city skating race.
  • 1985 – Largest NBA crowd to date: 44,970 (Atlanta Hawks at Detroit Pistons).
  • 1985 – Tim Raines is awarded a US$12 million salary for 1985 by arbitrator.
  • 1986 – Tennis star Jimmy Connors fined US$20,000 and suspended for ten weeks.
  • 1986 – In defiance of the Cincinnati Reds’ policy, Rollie Fingers refuses to cut off his handlebar mustache, and retires from baseball.
  • 1987 – Cindy Rarick wins LPGA Tsumura Hawaiian Ladies Golf Open.
  • 1988 – Gustafson skates world record 10 km (13:48.20).
  • 1989 – Pete Rose meets with Commissioner Ueberroth to discuss his gambling.
  • 1992 – Kristi Yamaguchi of US wins Olympics gold medal in women’s figure skating.
  • 1993 – 43rd NBA All-Star Game: West beats East 135-132 (overtime) at Salt Lake City.
  • 1993 – Sergei Bubka pole vaults world record indoor (6.15 metres).
  • 1995 – Canadian Football League’s Sacramento Gold Miners become San Antonio Texans.
  • 1883 – Birth of J M M “Mick” Commaille; cricket player (dual South African cricket/soccer representative).
  • 1903 – Birth of Thomas Yawkey; baseball owner (Boston Red Sox).
  • 1915 – Birth of Godfrey Brown in England; 4 X 400 metre runner (Olympics-gold-1936).
  • 1937 – Birth of Ron Clarke in Australia; runner (held 19 world records).
  • 1945 – Birth of Sudhir Naik; cricket player (Indian Test batsman in two Tests 1974).
  • 1946 – Birth of Desmond Lewis; West Indies cricket batsman/keeper (average 86.33 in three Tests).
  • 1951 – Birth of John Parker; cricket player (New Zealand batsman of 70s).
  • 1954 – Birth of Ivo van Damme in Belgium; 800/1500-metre dash (Olympics-silver-1976).
  • 1958 – Birth of Alan Trammell in Garden Grove, California, USA; infielder (Detroit Tigers).
  • 1961 – Birth of Yobes Ondieki in Kenya; 10km runner (world record).
  • 1963 – Birth of Michael Gostigian in Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, USA; pentathlete (Olympics-16th-1988, 1992, 1996).
  • 1964 – Birth of Willie Pless; Canadian Football League linebacker (Edmonton Eskimos).
  • 1965 – Birth of Jayson Meyer in Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada; hockey defenseman (Team Germany).
  • 1965 – Birth of Keith Arthurton; cricket player (Charlestown, Nevis West Indies lefty bat).
  • 1966 – Birth of Chris Donnels; US baseball infielder (Houston Astros).
  • 1967 – Birth of Bas Roorda; Dutch soccer player (FC Groningen, NEC).
  • 1967 – Birth of Leroy Russel Burrell in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA; long jumper (Olympics-1996).
  • 1967 – Birth of Patrick Lodewijks; Dutch soccer player (PSV, FC Groningen).
  • 1968 – Birth of Pellom McDaniels; NFL defensive end (Kansas City Chiefs).
  • 1968 – Birth of Terry Allen; NFL running back (Minnesota Vikings, Washington Redskins).
  • 1969 – Birth of Dean Noel; Canadian Football League full back (Hamilton Tiger Cats).
  • 1969 – Birth of Petra Kronberger; Austrian alpine skier (Olympics-gold-1992).
  • 1970 – Birth of Javier De La Hoya; Mexican/US baseball pitcher (Florida Marlins).
  • 1970 – Birth of Marc Woodard; NFL linebacker (Philadelphia Eagles).
  • 1970 – Birth of Michael Slater; cricket player (devastating Australia opening bat since 1993).
  • 1970 – Birth of Patrick Pilloni; hockey forward (Team Austria 1998).
  • 1970 – Birth of Will Moore; NFL wide receiver (New England Patriots, Jacksonville Jaguars).
  • 1971 – Birth of Arco Jochemsen; Dutch soccer player (SVDB, Vitesse).
  • 1971 – Birth of Jeff Schmidt; US baseball pitcher (California Angels).
  • 1971 – Birth of Jey Phillips; WLAF safety (Amsterdam Admirals).
  • 1971 – Birth of Terry Mickens; NFL wide receiver (Green Bay Packers-Superbowl 31).
  • 1972 – Birth of Karl DeWolf; hockey defenseman (Team France 1998).
  • 1973 – Birth of Brian Rolston in Flint, Michigan, USA; NHL left wing (Olympics-1994, New Jersey Devils).
  • 1973 – Birth of Les Gutches in Medford, Oregon, USA; 180.5 pounds freestyle wrestler (Olympics-1996).
  • 1974 – Birth of Alexei Lojkin; NHL forward (Belarus, Olympics-1998).
  • 1975 – Birth of Scott Miller in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia; swimmer (Olympics-silver-1996).
  • 1976 – Birth of Robin Confer; soccer forward (Olympics-1996).
  • 1976 – Birth of Ryan Smyth in Banff, Alberta, Canada; NHL left wing (Edmonton Oilers).

2017 NASCAR Cup Series Schedule

Date Site
2/18 Daytona International Speedway (Unlimited)
2/19 Daytona International Speedway (Daytona 500 Qualifying)
2/23 Daytona International Speedway (Duel)
2/26 Daytona 500
3/5 Atlanta Motor Speedway
3/12 Las Vegas Motor Speedway
3/19 Phoenix International Raceway
3/26 Auto Club Speedway
4/2 Martinsville Speedway
4/9 Texas Motor Speedway
4/23 Bristol Motor Speedway
4/30 Richmond International Raceway
5/7 Talladega Superspeedway
5/13 Kansas Speedway
5/20 Charlotte Motor Speedway (NASCAR All-Star Race)
5/28 Charlotte Motor Speedway
6/4 Dover International Speedway
6/11 Pocono Raceway
6/18 Michigan International Speedway
6/25 Sonoma Raceway
7/1 Daytona International Speedway
7/8 Kentucky Speedway
7/16 New Hampshire Motor Speedway
7/23 Indianapolis Motor Speedway
7/30 Pocono Raceway
8/6 Watkins Glen International
8/13 Michigan International Speedway
8/19 Bristol Motor Speedway
9/3 Darlington Raceway
9/9 Richmond International Raceway
9/17 Chicagoland Speedway
9/24 New Hampshire Motor Speedway
10/1 Dover International Speedway
10/7 Charlotte Motor Speedway
10/15 Talladega Superspeedway
10/22 Kansas Speedway
10/29 Martinsville Speedway
11/5 Texas Motor Speedway
11/12 Phoenix International Raceway
11/19 Homestead-Miami Speedway