INDIANA HIGH SCHOOL AP FOOTBALL POLLS

Class 6A

Rank-School                     FPV     Rcd  TP   Pvs

1. Center Grove                  (15)   5-0  300  1 

2. Westfield                      –     4-1  244  3 

3. Merrillville                   –     5-0  242  2 

4. Carmel                         –     4-1  210  4 

5. Brownsburg                     –     4-1  180  5 

6. Warren Central                 –     4-1  158  7 

7. Hamilton Southeastern          –     4-1  106  6 

8. Lawrence North                 –     3-1  52   8 

9. Ben Davis               –     2-3  40   T10

10. Carroll (Fort Wayne)          –     4-1  38   NR

Others receiving votes: Warsaw 36. Chesterton 20. Homestead 12. Fishers 6. Franklin Central 6.

Class 5A

Rank-School                     FPV     Rcd  TP   Pvs

1. Cathedral              (15)   5-0  300  1 

2. Valparaiso                     –     5-0  264  2 

3. Bloomington South              –     5-0  226  3 

4. Decatur Central                –     4-1  214  4 

5. Mishawaka                      –     4-1  166  6 

6. Zionsville                     –     3-2  124  7 

7. Ft. Wayne Snider               –     3-1  106  9 

8. Lafayette Harrison             –     4-1  90   10

9. Ft. Wayne Dwenger              –     3-2  62   5 

10. Bloomington North             –     4-1  48   NR

Others receiving votes: Castle 34. Concord 10. Kokomo 6.

Class 4A

Rank-School                     FPV     Rcd  TP   Pvs

1. Roncalli               (13)   5-0  296  1 

2. Leo                           (2)    5-0  256  3 

3. Jasper                         –     5-0  228  4 

4. Mooresville                    –     4-1  194  2 

5. E. Central                     –     4-1  190  5 

6. Mt. Vernon (Hancock)           –     4-1  148  8 

7. E. Noble                       –     4-1  84   6 

8. Ev. Memorial                   –     4-1  78   NR

9. Bishop Chatard                 –     1-4  56   10

10. Logansport                    –     4-0  48   NR

Others receiving votes: Northridge 44. Hobart 10. Northview 8. New Prairie 8. Martinsville 2.

Class 3A

Rank-School                     FPV     Rcd  TP   Pvs

1. Brebeuf Jesuit                (13)   5-0  296  1 

2. W. Lafayette                  (2)    5-0  272  2 

3. Gibson Southern                –     4-1  220  4 

4. Danville                       –     4-1  184  5 

5. Mt. Vernon (Posey)             –     5-0  154  6 

6. Lawrenceburg                   –     4-1  128  7 

7. Tri-West                       –     4-1  126  3 

8. Brownstown                     –     5-0  92   8 

9. Tippecanoe Valley              –     5-0  72   9 

10. Owen Valley                   –     5-0  60   10

Others receiving votes: Mishawaka Marian 14. Norwell 10. Western Boone 10. Heritage Hills 6. Calumet 4. Jimtown 2.

Class 2A

Rank-School                     FPV     Rcd  TP   Pvs

1. Ft. Wayne Luers               (14)   5-0  298  1 

2. Eastbrook                     (1)    5-0  266  2 

3. Heritage Christian             –     5-0  214  3 

4. Tipton                         –     5-0  192  4 

5. Eastside                       –     5-0  164  5 

6. Linton                         –     5-0  150  7 

7. Andrean                        –     3-2  106  9 

8. Ev. Mater Dei                  –     3-2  100  6 

9. Southmont                      –     5-0  50   NR

10. Speedway                      –     4-1  46   8 

Others receiving votes: Monrovia 16. N. Posey 12. Lafayette Catholic 12. Lapel 8. Scecina 8. Centerville 4. LaVille 2. N. Knox 2.

Class A

Rank-School                     FPV     Rcd  TP   Pvs

1. Lutheran               (10)   5-0  286  2 

2. Monroe Central                (3)    5-0  254  4 

3. Adams Central                 (1)    4-1  246  3 

4. Winamac                        –     3-0  198  5 

5. S. Adams                      (1)    4-1  194  1 

6. Covenant Christian             –     4-1  164  6 

7. S. Putnam                      –     4-1  102  10

8. N. Judson                      –     4-1  60   T7

9. Parke Heritage                 –     3-2  50   T7

10. Springs Valley                –     4-1  42   9 

Others receiving votes: Churubusco 20. Carroll (Flora) 18. Park Tudor 12. N. Daviess 2. Edinburgh 2.